Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

Couple baseball questions (ground rule double / walk off hit)

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

Couple baseball questions (ground rule double / walk off hit)

Old 05-09-05, 01:05 PM
  #1  
Stealth Moderator
Thread Starter
 
namja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: In Transit, HQ
Posts: 24,988
Couple baseball questions (ground rule double / walk off hit)

Couple weird things happened during yesterday's Nationals-Giants game.

(1) Bottom of 8th inning. With Omar Vizquel at first base, Edgardo Alfonzo hit a line drive to the left field corner. A fan interfered with Alfonzo's hit, so it was ruled a ground-rule double. The umpires also determined the speedy Vizquel would have scored anyway, so the run was allowed. I thought that if it was ruled a ground-rule double, then all runners were only allowed to advance two bases. Since when were umpires allowed to decide whether the runner would have scored anyway (or was this always the case)?

(2) Bottom of 13th inning. Scored tied at 3. With Jason Ellison at second base, Vizquel hit a drive past the right fielder's head. Ellison scored to end the game. Vizquel's hit was ruled a double. Weren't all walk-off hits considered singles unless they are home runs over the fence?


Recap of game here:
http://sports.espn.go.com/mlb/recap?gameId=250508126
namja is offline  
Old 05-09-05, 01:54 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Legend
 
chrisih8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: A few miles north of the Cape
Posts: 18,335
1) I believe interference is not the same as a ground rule double. The ump can allow a runner to advance as far as he would have if no interference occured.

2.) MLB Rulebook

GAME ENDING HITS (f) Subject to the provisions of 10.07 (g), when the batter ends a game with a safe hit which drives in as many runs as are necessary to put his team in the lead, he shall be credited with only as many bases on his hit as are advanced by the runner who scores the winning run, and then only if the batter runs out his hit for as many bases as are advanced by the runner who scores the winning run. NOTE: Apply this rule even when the batter is theoretically entitled to more bases because of being awarded an "automatic" extra base hit under various provisions of Playing Rules 6.09 and 7.05. (g) When the batter ends a game with a home run hit out of the playing field, he and any runners on base are entitled to score.


He is credited with a double because the runner scored from second.
chrisih8u is offline  
Old 05-09-05, 01:59 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Legend
 
chrisih8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: A few miles north of the Cape
Posts: 18,335
Obstruction:

7.06
When obstruction occurs, the umpire shall call or signal "Obstruction." (a) If a play is being made on the obstructed runner, or if the batter runner is obstructed before he touches first base, the ball is dead and all runners shall advance, without liability to be put out, to the bases they would have reached, in the umpire's judgment, if there had been no obstruction. The obstructed runner shall be awarded at least one base beyond the base he had last legally touched before the obstruction. Any preceding runners, forced to advance by the award of bases as the penalty for obstruction, shall advance without liability to be put out. When a play is being made on an obstructed runner, the umpire shall signal obstruction in the same manner that he calls "Time," with both hands overhead. The ball is immediately dead when this signal is given; however, should a thrown ball be in flight before the obstruction is called by the umpire, the runners are to be awarded such bases on wild throws as they would have been awarded had not obstruction occurred. On a play where a runner was trapped between second and third and obstructed by the third baseman going into third base while the throw is in flight from the shortstop, if such throw goes into the dugout the obstructed runner is to be awarded home base. Any other runners on base in this situation would also be awarded two bases from the base they last legally touched before obstruction was called. (b) If no play is being made on the obstructed runner, the play shall proceed until no further action is possible. The umpire shall then call "Time" and impose such penalties, if any, as in his judgment will nullify the act of obstruction. Under 7.06 (b) when the ball is not dead on obstruction and an obstructed runner advances beyond the base which, in the umpire's judgment, he would have been awarded because of being obstructed, he does so at his own peril and may be tagged out. This is a judgment call. NOTE: The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand.
chrisih8u is offline  
Old 05-09-05, 02:07 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12,214
Originally Posted by chrisih8u
He is credited with a double because the runner scored from second.
Normally batters knocking in the game winning run do not advance past 1st when the winning run scores unless there is any doubt that the runner might be thrown out at home which and the winning run is often scored with a batter on 3rd which is why you rarely see anything other than a single or HR to end a game.
Mordred is offline  
Old 05-09-05, 02:30 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8,617
IIRC, Robin Ventura hit a walk-off grand-slam once and because he only touched first-base, he was credited only with a single.

(This guy):
Aphex Twin is offline  
Old 05-09-05, 07:00 PM
  #6  
Stealth Moderator
Thread Starter
 
namja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: In Transit, HQ
Posts: 24,988
Nice. Good stuff.

Thanks guys.
namja is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.