Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

MLB -- Wednesday April 20th

Old 04-20-05, 07:44 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
MLB -- Wednesday April 20th


Tuesday, April 19, 2005
RESULTWINLOSSSAVEATT.
Los Angeles 8, at Milwaukee 6Carrara (2-0)  Phelps (0-1)  Brazoban (3)  11,029
at Texas 3, Oakland 0Astacio (1-1)  Blanton (0-1)  Cordero (6)  22,146
at Kansas City 6, Cleveland 5MacDougal (1-0)  Rhodes (1-1)   11,884
at Colorado 8, Arizona 1Francis (1-0)  Estes (1-1)   18,235
Seattle 5, at LA Angels 3Moyer (3-0)  Gregg (1-1)  Guardado (4)  38,667
at Baltimore 8, Detroit 4Ponson (2-1)  Robertson (0-2)   18,009
Toronto 4, at Boston 3Halladay (3-0)  Foulke (1-2)  Batista (4)  35,598
Tampa Bay 6, at NY Yankees 2Nomo (2-1)  Johnson (1-1)   45,802
Florida 6, at Washington 3Moehler (1-0)  Hernandez (1-2)   25,990
NY Mets 16, at Philadelphia 4Zambrano (1-1)  Padilla (0-1)   28,063
St. Louis 7, at Pittsburgh 1Morris (1-0)  Fogg (1-1)   12,285
Chicago Cubs 7, at Cincinnati 1Prior (2-0)  Claussen (0-1)   25,373
at Chicago Sox 3, Minnesota 1Hernandez (2-1)  Radke (1-3)  Marte (1)  18,310
at Houston 5, Atlanta 3Backe (1-0)  Thomson (1-2)  Lidge (4)  32,146
at San Diego 5, San Francisco 2Lawrence (1-2)  Williams (0-1)  Hoffman (2)  29,544
Wednesday, April 20, 2005
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVXM RadioTICKETSPITCHERS
Boston at Baltimore7:05 PM XM 178TicketsWells vs Chen
Chicago Sox at Detroit7:05 PM XM 179TicketsGarland vs Ledezma
Atlanta at Washington7:05 PM XM 183TicketsRamirez vs Day
Colorado at Philadelphia7:05 PM XM 185TicketsWright vs Lidle
NY Mets at Florida7:05 PM XM 184TicketsHeilman vs Beckett
NY Yankees at Toronto7:07 PM XM 176TicketsPavano vs Lilly
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati7:10 PM XM 186TicketsPerez vs Wilson
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis7:10 PMESPN2XM 187TicketsZambrano vs Suppan
Texas at Tampa Bay7:15 PM XM 177TicketsDrese vs Webb
Milwaukee at Houston8:05 PM XM 188TicketsSheets vs Oswalt
Kansas City at Minnesota8:10 PM XM 180TicketsLima vs Santana
Cleveland at LA Angels10:05 PMESPN2XM 182TicketsWestbrook vs Colon
Oakland at Seattle10:05 PM XM 181TicketsZito vs Pineiro
Los Angeles at San Diego10:05 PM XM 189TicketsLowe vs Williams
Arizona at San Francisco10:15 PM XM 186TicketsVazquez vs Lowry
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:46 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506

2005 American League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Baltimore95.643-5-34-28276Won 17-3
Toronto96.600.52-17-58364Won 16-4
Boston86.57116-22-47862Lost 16-4
Tampa Bay59.35744-51-46485Won 13-7
NY Yankees59.35744-41-57491Lost 13-7
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Chicago Sox104.714-6-24-25853Won 27-3
Minnesota86.57124-24-46253Lost 36-4
Cleveland68.42942-44-45760Lost 14-6
Detroit68.42943-33-58766Lost 14-6
Kansas City59.35752-63-34981Won 13-7
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Oakland77.500-3-34-45258Lost 15-5
Seattle77.500-2-45-36759Won 15-5
LA Angels77.500-4-43-37164Lost 15-5
Texas78.467.54-53-37183Won 15-5
2005 National League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Florida86.571-5-43-26732Won 36-4
Washington86.571-3-25-46476Lost 26-4
Atlanta77.50013-34-45152Lost 14-6
NY Mets77.50015-12-66556Won 17-3
Philadelphia77.50014-43-36676Lost 16-4
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
St. Louis84.667-2-36-16149Won 57-3
Cincinnati76.5381.56-21-45565Lost 14-6
Chicago Cubs77.50023-34-47363Won 16-4
Houston67.4622.55-21-54943Won 14-6
Milwaukee58.3853.52-63-25851Lost 52-8
Pittsburgh410.28651-63-43981Lost 43-7
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Los Angeles112.846-5-06-28851Won 79-1
San Diego77.5004.54-23-56863Won 25-5
Arizona77.5004.56-31-46783Lost 15-5
San Francisco67.46254-22-57174Lost 25-5
Colorado310.23183-40-66491Won 12-8
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:49 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
AL RBI Leaders



AL RBI Leaders
RKPLAYERTEAMABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBBAOBPSLGOPS
1Miguel TejadaBal52111941318005.365.424.6541.078
2Manny RamirezBos48111320516109.271.386.6251.011
3Richie SexsonSea4391140415004.256.319.628.947
4Carl EverettCWS4571530414011.333.327.667.993
 Dmitri YoungDet53132022414004.377.431.7171.148
 Brian RobertsBal54152313514619.426.508.8331.341
7Eric HinskeTor49121510313004.306.370.510.881
8Gary SheffieldNYY5191620212108.314.387.471.858
 Alex RodriguezNYY60121840412212.300.323.567.889
 Garret AndersonLAA6051840112002.300.317.417.734
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:53 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
NL RBI Leaders



NL RBI Leaders
RKPLAYERTEAMABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBBAOBPSLGOPS
1Pat BurrellPhi5571930519007.345.406.6731.079
2Derrek LeeChC521020404172010.385.476.6921.168
3Michael TuckerSF3461010314002.294.351.588.940
 Milton BradleyLAD51121921514014.373.411.7451.156
 Pedro FelizSF51141620314005.314.375.529.904
 Miguel CabreraFla56101710314005.304.349.482.831
7Jeff KentLAD51171860413209.353.459.7061.165
 Juan EncarnacionFla48101460213017.292.393.542.935
9Joe RandaCin46111530412007.326.426.6521.078
 Jose VidroWas52101751312005.327.373.6351.007
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:57 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
Did I miss something? Are the Yanks the AL Champs?




huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 08:11 AM
  #6  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East County
Posts: 33,320
The Cubbies are in town, the Cubbies are in town...










...oh, fuck it - it's only April.
B.A. is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 10:23 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago->D.C.
Posts: 6,524
Lilly for Toronto, he used to pitch for the Yankees a few years ago correct?
Flashback is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 10:25 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk Godfather
 
fumanstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 55,343
Let's go Dodgers
fumanstan is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 10:32 AM
  #9  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Sheets vs Oswalt
Heilman vs Beckett II
Elldubtoo is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 10:38 AM
  #10  
DVD Talk Hero
 
nickdawgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern Cal-ee-for-nee
Posts: 29,356
Originally Posted by huh?





they fixed it
nickdawgy is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 10:43 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,762
yankees yankees yankees..... when will you guys get it
raven56706 is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 12:47 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
I missed the game yesterday. Did Manny actually hit a ball onto the Mass Pike last night? I thought I saw that on NESN sportsdesk this morning but I was half awake.
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 12:48 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 481
Geez, the AL West and NL East are all comprised of teams with almost the same records!
Shap is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 12:49 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LorenzoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20,924
Originally Posted by Flashback
Lilly for Toronto, he used to pitch for the Yankees a few years ago correct?
Yup, from 2000-2002.

Let's go Blue Jays!
LorenzoL is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 12:50 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LorenzoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20,924
Originally Posted by huh?
I missed the game yesterday. Did Manny actually hit a ball onto the Mass Pike last night? I thought I saw that on NESN sportsdesk this morning but I was half awake.
A few feet short but close to it.
LorenzoL is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 12:59 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
Originally Posted by LorenzoL
A few feet short but close to it.

Wow he must have crushed it.... that's quite far.
huh? is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 02:24 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
namrfumot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,409
It landed in the parking lot and then bounced onto the train tracks that come before the Pike.

From where it actually hit the parking lot it was probably 150+ feet short of the Pike.
namrfumot is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 02:48 PM
  #18  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Being reported to Abbott
Posts: 28
The Cubs should be in first place by the time they're through with the Cards...
J Shimmy is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 03:48 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 3,835
Another twit suspended for steroids. Agustin Montero, minor league pitcher for the Rangers who was tested during spring training.

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/200....ap/index.html
uberjoe is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 04:47 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Rypro 525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a frikin hellhole
Posts: 28,263
oh great, red sox play dem o's. get to have a little competition between my family and one of my teachers who are all o's fans and me a red sox fan.
Rypro 525 is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 06:24 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Quad-city area of Melonville, Meckling, the Boro of Melon, and Party Town
Posts: 5,667
Originally Posted by namrufmot
It landed in the parking lot and then bounced onto the train tracks that come before the Pike.

From where it actually hit the parking lot it was probably 150+ feet short of the Pike.
I miss that phrase: "The Pike".

Down here in NJ they call the turnpike, The Turnpike. Tho it is funny at holiday time in MA to hear my relatives refer to the NJ Turnpike as "the pike"..............
Jobronie is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:10 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
Arrghh!

Stupid rain delay in St. Louis
nevermind is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:24 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago->D.C.
Posts: 6,524
Originally Posted by uberjoe
Another twit suspended for steroids. Agustin Montero, minor league pitcher for the Rangers who was tested during spring training.

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/200....ap/index.html
Interesting how nobody that has a big, or known, name has been caught.
Flashback is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:57 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
TheNightFlier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NIMBY, NY
Posts: 5,909
Well Heilman is back to his old self.....
TheNightFlier is offline  
Old 04-20-05, 07:59 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 41,913
Originally Posted by Flashback
Interesting how nobody that has a big, or known, name has been caught.
Damian Moss isn't much of a name, but I did recognize him from his stint with the Braves. Now in the Mariners' org.
davidh777 is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.