Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

MLB -- Saturday April 16th

Old 04-16-05, 07:44 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
MLB -- Saturday April 16th


Friday, April 15, 2005
RESULTWINLOSSSAVEATT.
at Boston 10, Tampa Bay 0Wells (1-2)  Nomo (1-1)   35,023
Minnesota 3, at Cleveland 2Santana (3-0)  Westbrook (0-3)  Nathan (3)  15,360
Atlanta 11, at Philadelphia 4Ramirez (1-0)  Floyd (1-1)   31,408
at Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 5Torres (1-0)  Remlinger (0-1)  Mesa (4)  29,256
Houston 11, at Cincinnati 2Oswalt (2-1)  Wilson (0-1)   31,740
at NY Mets 4, Florida 0Heilman (1-1)  Beckett (2-1)   49,448
at Baltimore 8, NY Yankees 1Chen (1-0)  Pavano (0-2)   48,061
at Chicago Sox 6, Seattle 4Garland (2-0)  Pineiro (0-1)  Hermanson (2)  16,749
St. Louis 3, at Milwaukee 0Suppan (1-1)  Sheets (1-2)  Isringhausen (3)  22,676
at Texas 4, Toronto 2Drese (1-1)  Lilly (0-1)  Cordero (4)  30,453
at Kansas City 6, Detroit 5Cerda (1-1)  Urbina (0-2)  MacDougal (1)  29,720
San Francisco 13, at Colorado 6Lowry (1-0)  Wright (0-1)   22,551
LA Angels 6, at Oakland 1Colon (2-1)  Zito (0-3)   23,283
at Los Angeles 4, San Diego 0Lowe (1-1)  Williams (1-1)   51,816
Saturday, April 16, 2005
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVXM RadioTICKETSPITCHERS
Minnesota at Cleveland1:05 PM XM 178TicketsGassner vs Millwood
Florida at NY Mets1:10 PM XM 183TicketsLeiter vs Martinez
Houston at Cincinnati1:15 PM XM 184TicketsPettitte vs Milton
Seattle at Chicago Sox2:05 PM XM 179TicketsFranklin vs Buehrle
St. Louis at Milwaukee2:05 PM XM 187TicketsCarpenter vs Davis
Detroit at Kansas City2:10 PM XM 180TicketsBonderman vs Anderson
LA Angels at Oakland4:05 PM XM 182TicketsWashburn vs Harden
Atlanta at Philadelphia4:05 PM XM 185TicketsSmoltz vs Lieber
NY Yankees at Baltimore4:35 PM XM 177TicketsMussina vs Lopez
Tampa Bay at Boston7:05 PM XM 176TicketsBrazelton vs Clement
Arizona at Washington7:05 PM XM 184TicketsOrtiz vs Day
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh7:05 PM XM 186TicketsMaddux vs Wells
Toronto at Texas8:05 PM XM 181TicketsChacin vs Rogers
San Francisco at Colorado8:05 PM XM 188TicketsSchmidt vs Kennedy
San Diego at Los Angeles10:10 PM XM 189TicketsEaton vs Erickson
huh? is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 07:48 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506

2005 American League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Toronto74.636-2-15-35943Lost 17-3
Baltimore64.600.52-24-25649Won 15-4
Boston55.5001.53-12-45448Won 24-5
Tampa Bay46.4002.54-50-14755Lost 14-5
NY Yankees46.4002.53-31-34362Lost 24-5
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Minnesota73.700-4-23-15039Won 56-3
Chicago Sox73.700-3-14-24442Won 16-3
Kansas City46.40031-33-34058Won 13-6
Cleveland46.40031-33-34146Lost 14-5
Detroit37.30043-30-45753Lost 53-6
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
LA Angels64.600-3-33-15650Won 15-4
Seattle55.50012-43-15544Lost 15-4
Texas56.4551.52-33-35762Won 14-6
Oakland46.40021-33-33644Lost 14-5
2005 National League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Washington64.600-1-05-44155Won 36-4
Atlanta64.600-3-33-14543Won 15-4
NY Mets55.50014-01-53939Won 54-5
Florida55.50015-40-14419Lost 15-4
Philadelphia46.40021-33-35354Lost 34-5
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Houston54.556-4-11-33730Won 14-4
Milwaukee54.556-2-23-24428Lost 15-3
St. Louis44.500.52-32-13542Won 13-4
Cincinnati45.44413-11-43845Lost 14-4
Pittsburgh46.4001.51-23-43255Won 13-6
Chicago Cubs46.4001.53-31-35250Lost 14-5
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Los Angeles72.778-3-04-25939Won 36-2
Arizona64.6001.56-30-15556Lost 16-4
San Francisco54.55624-21-25551Won 14-4
San Diego55.5002.52-23-35345Lost 25-4
Colorado18.11161-20-64273Lost 81-7
huh? is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 07:56 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
AL Pitching Leaders

AL Pitching Leaders
RKPLAYERTEAMGGSIPHRERBBSOWLHLDSVERA
1Joel PineiroSea111.11002200000.00
2Rodrigo LopezBal2214.0131131020000.64
3Tim WakefieldBos2213.28324910001.32
4Kevin MillwoodCle2213.010223401001.38
5Erik BedardBal2212.011223800001.50
6Freddy GarciaCWS2214.093351010001.93
7Ryan FranklinSea3112.28333110002.13
 Josh TowersTor2212.2103311210002.13
9Joe BlantonOak2211.07333400002.45
 Gustavo ChacinTor2211.011332720002.45

Last edited by huh?; 04-16-05 at 08:01 AM.
huh? is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 07:59 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
NL Pitching Leaders

NL Pitching Leaders
RKPLAYERTEAMGGSIPHRERBBSOWLHLDSVERA
1Josh BeckettFla3319.1102072320000.00
 Dontrelle WillisFla2218.080021020000.00
3Roger ClemensHou2214.071111810000.64
4Brett MyersPhi2212.1103121510000.73
5Mike HamptonAtl2214.014223410001.29
6Jake PeavySD2213.2102231710001.32
7Jason SchmidtSF2213.063251620001.38
 Tim HudsonAtl2213.012224810001.38
9Jason MarquisStL2212.1142231010001.46
10Mark RedmanPit2212.09221810001.50
huh? is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 09:34 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
MLB on XM

Padres @ Dodgers 10:10PM ET XM 189
Twins @ Indians 1:05PM ET XM 178
Marlins @ Mets 1:10PM ET XM 183
Astros @ Reds 1:15PM ET XM 184
Mariners @ White Sox 2:05PM ET XM 179
Cardinals @ Brewers 2:05PM ET XM 187
Tigers @ Royals 2:10PM ET XM 180
Angels @ Athletics 4:05PM ET XM 182
Braves @ Phillies 4:05PM ET XM 185
Yankees @ Orioles 4:35PM ET XM 177
Devil Rays @ Red Sox 7:05PM ET XM 176
Diamondbacks @ Nationals 7:05PM ET XM 184
Cubs @ Pirates 7:05PM ET XM 186
Giants @ Rockies 8:05PM ET XM 188
Blue Jays @ Rangers 8:05PM ET XM 181


DirecTV Extra Innings
All times Eastern

Florida Marlins at New York Mets 1:00 pm 734
Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians 1:00 pm 735
Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals 2:00 pm 736
Seattle Mariners at Chicago White Sox 2:00 pm 737
St. Louis Cardinals at Milwaukee Brewers 2:00 pm 738
Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics 4:00 pm 739
Tampa Bay Devil Rays at Boston Red Sox 7:00 pm 740
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates 7:00 pm 743
San Francisco Giants at Colorado Rockies 8:00 pm 741
San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers 10:00 pm 742
nevermind is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 09:38 AM
  #6  
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
We're getting ready to leave to see Miller Park for the first time today, Brewers & Cardinals
nevermind is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 10:15 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,506
Pedro v. Leiter at a sold out shea stadium =
Applejack is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 10:39 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
dgmayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Holly Springs, NC
Posts: 2,035
Wow I hate not having Extra Innings this year ><. I decided not to get it since I'm moving halfway through the season and I'd be either paying twice for it, or paying once for half a season, so I'm just stuck with the radio atm, and it's just not the same.

Being a baseball fan in Orlando with cable stinks. I'm considered in market for Devil Rays and Marlins, yet I don't get any stations on my cable that carry either games. I'm stuck with WGN, TBS, and the ESPN games for baseball (and of course the 3 a week on INHD). This is going to be a long year.

Now that I'm done ranting... Nice to see Lowe pitching well. Also nice to see him with a B on his hat again, even if it was the wrong one .

Is it me, or does it seem like the Yankees have just lost that mystique about them this year. I suppose its my perspective as a Red Sox fan, but I dunno...Last year was great and all, but I just can't believe that the results of the ALCS would change things for me that much. I realize it's only been two weeks and we've got a lot of baseball ahead of us.. *shrug*
dgmayor is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 10:45 AM
  #9  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Erik Bedard

Glad I drafted him in the last round on every fantasy team.
Elldubtoo is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 11:21 AM
  #10  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
Originally Posted by dgmayor
Wow I hate not having Extra Innings this year ><. I decided not to get it since I'm moving halfway through the season and I'd be either paying twice for it, or paying once for half a season, so I'm just stuck with the radio atm, and it's just not the same.
I moved halfway through last season and didn't have to pay for it twice. I just told Comcast that I had it at my previous address, and they moved it to my new address for me.
huh? is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 11:28 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,790
hopefully Mussina can get the Yanks out of this slump
Dabaomb is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 11:37 AM
  #12  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,838
Originally Posted by huh?
I moved halfway through last season and didn't have to pay for it twice. I just told Comcast that I had it at my previous address, and they moved it to my new address for me.
*technically* they aren't supposed to do that. It's not transferable to another address, even if you do move.
Deftones is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:14 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Must. Beat. The. Astros. UGGGH.

#[email protected]#$%@#%@. Miley. Wake Up. Aurillia sucks. START LOPEZ.
Third Baseman is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:24 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,838
WTF? No national games today from either WGN or TBS? Boooo
Deftones is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:33 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Lateralus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Valley of Megiddo
Posts: 9,569
15,360 in Cleveland for a Friday night game??? Did it rain or something? I find this surprising!
Lateralus is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:43 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Originally Posted by Third Baseman
Must. Beat. The. Astros. UGGGH.

#[email protected]#$%@#%@. Miley. Wake Up. Aurillia sucks. START LOPEZ.
Look at the bright side. Your lead-off man could be batting 8th while your 8 hole guy is leading off (and hitting .160). I guess that's not really a bright side, since the Astros keep beating Cincy, but someone really needs to wake Phil Garner up.
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:51 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Originally Posted by Mad Dawg
Look at the bright side. Your lead-off man could be batting 8th while your 8 hole guy is leading off (and hitting .160). I guess that's not really a bright side, since the Astros keep beating Cincy, but someone really needs to wake Phil Garner up.
But atleast the better options are actually in the lineup.
Third Baseman is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 01:56 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Yeah, it certainly shouldn't take a genius to put two and two together when it comes to Aurillia. When he's got Bonds and Kent in the line-up after him, he's A-Rod. When he's at the bottom of the order with zero protection, he's just not good. Does Miley just not have any faith in Lopez, or did Aurillia genuinely win the job in the spring?
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:12 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Nah, Lopez out played him in Spring.

Also, Lopez, when he got regular playing time last year in the 2nd half: .261/.341/.450, 7 HR in 280+ AB. He totally deserves the starting job. Not sure WTF is going on with Aurillia. He's sucked for 3 or 4 years in a row now.
Third Baseman is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:16 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Of course, he gets the 2-run single off Pettitte.
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:22 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Originally Posted by Mad Dawg
Of course, he gets the 2-run single off Pettitte.


Well, we should have these discussions more often.
Third Baseman is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:28 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
God damn Adam Everett. He's down to .154, and he's not getting on base.
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:43 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Hero
 
nickdawgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern Cal-ee-for-nee
Posts: 29,346
Dodgers with the leagues best record

I know it's early but.....

Washedupburn on the hill for the Angels tonight. Hopefully he won't pull a Lackey, and pitch like 5 strong innings and get one inning that kills him and loses the game.
nickdawgy is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 02:52 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mob Town
Posts: 3,759
Originally Posted by Elldubtoo
Erik Bedard
I think he's going to be a good one. He dominated at every level of the minors before having TJ surgery. He had a solid rookie year and I think he's still going to get a lot better.
zak52 is offline  
Old 04-16-05, 03:29 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Originally Posted by Third Baseman
But atleast the better options are actually in the lineup.
I'm starting to wonder. Maybe (ugh) Jose Vizcaino needs to get some time in at short.

If anyone needs me, I'll be washing my mouth out with soap.

Whatever the case, I can't take Everett leading off anymore. It just defies any sort of logic, and it's going to blow up in Garner's face as if it hasn't already.
Mad Dawg is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.