Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

Fantasy Basketball ~ How are things for you?

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

Fantasy Basketball ~ How are things for you?

Old 01-13-03, 08:13 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Back in the 802, missing NYC
Posts: 5,281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Fantasy Basketball ~ How are things for you?

Myself, I'm frustrated. I pretty much rolled last year in 1st all year, then got nailed in the playoffs.

We kept 5 players on our 15 player rosters, then held a live draft. One team this year hasn't been beaten yet

Here is my team: (keepers are bold)

Hudson, Troy (PG-Min)
Giricek, Gordan (SG-Mem)
Richardson, Jason (GF-GS)
Hamilton, Richard (GF-Det)
Brown, Kwame (FC-Was)
Murphy, Troy (F-GS)
Foyle, Adonal (C-GS)
Howard, Juwan (FC-Den)
Pierce, Paul (GF-Bos)
Rose, Jalen (GF-Chi)
Harpring, Matt (SF-Uta)
Payton, Gary (PG-Sea)
O'Neal, Shaquille (C-LAL)
Mashburn, Jamal (GF-NO)
Jefferson, Richard (SF-NJ)
Camby, MarcusIL (FC-Den)

Any suggestions, I'm not losing the same categories every week, so I'm having difficulty trying to figure out what I need. I typically do not win steals or blocks though.

We have 9 categories:

FG%, FT%, PTS, AST, RB, ST, BL, TO, 3's

I'm in 6th place of 10 teams (head to head), and 20.5 games out of first.
Old 01-13-03, 10:36 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 4,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Funny you should ask....

1st place in both DVDTalk leagues that I am in...

WOOF-WOOF!
Old 01-13-03, 11:44 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Hero
 
El Scorcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39,626
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
1 Ghetto Fabulous 58-39-2 .596 -
2 Hard Boiled Hoops 53-44-2 .545 5
3 PBR Street Gang 52-45-2 .535 6
4 kvrdave owns you 50-47-2 .515 8
5 Bada Bing 50-48-1 .510 8.5
6 Stinky Tofu 48-51-0 .485 11
7 ShaolinBB II 47-51-1 .480 11.5
8 Durango Sandbaggers 46-51-2 .475 12
9 Lakers Bling Bling! 44-53-2 .455 14
10 Traveling Sidekick 39-58-2 .404 19

#1 is all that counts baby.
Old 01-13-03, 12:14 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Number Nine Ville
Posts: 7,103
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
did you really have to post everyone??
Old 01-13-03, 12:17 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 30,953
Received 52 Likes on 34 Posts

DVDTalk Head-to-Head League I

RANKTEAM NAMETEAM OWNERW-L-TWIN %GAMES BACK
1Ghetto FabulousEl Scorcho58-29-2.596--
2Hard Boiled Hoopsdevilshalo53-44-2.5455.0
3PBR Street GangDave9954-45-2.5356.0
4kvrdave owns youkvrdave50-47-2.5158.0
5Bada BingJNielsen50-48-1.5108.5
6Stinky Tofutofu48-51-0.48511.0
7ShaolinBB IIJ-Dubya47-51-1.48011.5
8Durango SandbaggersLurker Dan46-51-2.47512.0
9Lakers Bling Bling!evenflowddt44-53-2.45514.0
10Traveling SidekickIdgIe4939-58-2.40419.0



DVDTalk Rotiserrie League

RANKTEAM NAMETEAM OWNERPOINTS
1Big Quasi ReduxBig Quasimodo67.0
2Double Dribble??58.0
3Hard Boiled Hoopsdevilshalo54.5
4San Quentin CapersLuddy50.5
5Oregon Duques IIdancinns47.0
5Tyranny of Evil Men??47.0
7Durango WankersLurker Dan45.0
7Team Rocket??45.0
9High RRRollersgrrrah41.0
10COWSThe Cow40.0



DVDTalk NBA Virtual GM

RANKTEAM NAMETEAM OWNERPOINTS
1Hard Boiled Hoopsdevilshalo4273
2Springfield IsotopesChopper3769
3San Ramon Tofutofu3034
4J-Dubya's EntryJ-Dubya0

Last edited by devilshalo; 01-14-03 at 08:33 AM.
Old 01-13-03, 05:25 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
<--- Springfield Isotoped Owner

And I'm in 3 leagues, 1st in two, 3rd in the other.
Old 01-13-03, 05:37 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 30,953
Received 52 Likes on 34 Posts
Originally posted by Chopper
<--- Springfield Isotoped Owner

And I'm in 3 leagues, 1st in two, 3rd in the other.
Noted.. thanks.

I'm in 4 Yahoo Leagues, 2 NBA Leagues (VGM and Triple Double), and 1 Sporting News League.
Old 01-14-03, 10:40 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Thoradin
Posts: 1,468
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In 2 Yahoo leagues, both Rotisserie. 4th in one league but those in front on me have used up about 20+ extra games. 3rd in another; just 2 points behind the leader.

How does head 2 head work in fantasy basketball leagues anyway? you play everyday?
Old 01-16-03, 06:06 AM
  #9  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Back in the 802, missing NYC
Posts: 5,281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally posted by Krug
In 2 Yahoo leagues, both Rotisserie. 4th in one league but those in front on me have used up about 20+ extra games. 3rd in another; just 2 points behind the leader.

How does head 2 head work in fantasy basketball leagues anyway? you play everyday?
You play a different team in your league from monday through sunday. For every category (9 in my case) that you win you get one point.

So if I won pts, rbs, ast, bl, and ft% I would win 5-4.

It is a lot more fun if you know the people your in with because of the matchups and what-not. Trash talking and everything.

But the negative is you could have statistics through the roof for a week, but the team your playing does as well. Thus your record is not a reflection of your talent in all cases.
Old 01-16-03, 08:36 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally posted by db27
But the negative is you could have statistics through the roof for a week, but the team your playing does as well. Thus your record is not a reflection of your talent in all cases.
But isn't that a more accurate reflection of real life? The Clippers could put up 150 points tonight, but if they only put up 65 points for the 2 games after that, they'll probably end up 1-2 in those games.

Actually, an even more accurate way of doing it is to have the result of the head-2-head matchup result in only 1 win or 1 loss.
Old 01-18-03, 11:25 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Back in the 802, missing NYC
Posts: 5,281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally posted by Chopper
But isn't that a more accurate reflection of real life? The Clippers could put up 150 points tonight, but if they only put up 65 points for the 2 games after that, they'll probably end up 1-2 in those games.

Actually, an even more accurate way of doing it is to have the result of the head-2-head matchup result in only 1 win or 1 loss.
very true, sometimes it can be frustrating though having such great weekly numbers and not benefiting from it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.