your Favorite movie year?
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
your Favorite movie year?
I'm gonna go with circa 1980,as I find many of my favorites were released that year.I was only 2 then :-) ,so one of my dream would be able to zapp back then and relive these films theatrically-
it came from 1980
Airplane
Dressed to Kill
Elephant Man,The
Empire Strikes Back,The
Friday the 13th
Hollywood Knights
Maniac
Raging Bull
Scanners
Shining,The
it came from 1980
Airplane
Dressed to Kill
Elephant Man,The
Empire Strikes Back,The
Friday the 13th
Hollywood Knights
Maniac
Raging Bull
Scanners
Shining,The
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I will second 1999. Consider:
Sixth Sense
Matrix
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
American Beauty
Magnolia
I mean, the first four there are in my top 10 ever, and AB and Mag squeak into my top 30.
Sixth Sense
Matrix
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
American Beauty
Magnolia
I mean, the first four there are in my top 10 ever, and AB and Mag squeak into my top 30.
#4
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
1939 was great. Some poeple argue that 1937 was the best year of Hollywood, I don't know about that.
1998 was one of the worst years while I've been alive
1960-1963 were GREAT years
1998 was one of the worst years while I've been alive
1960-1963 were GREAT years
#6
Moderator
I'm not sure about my favorite, but 1994 was one of the stongest years of recent memory:
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1941 is pretty tough to beat for me...
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
Sergeant York
The Sea Wolf
The Lady Eve
Shadow of the Thin Man
Meet John Doe
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Suspicion
High Sierra
How Green Was My Valley
Dumbo
The Wolf Man
Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde
They Died with Their Boots On
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
Sergeant York
The Sea Wolf
The Lady Eve
Shadow of the Thin Man
Meet John Doe
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Suspicion
High Sierra
How Green Was My Valley
Dumbo
The Wolf Man
Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde
They Died with Their Boots On
#10
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally posted by Geofferson
I'm not sure about my favorite, but 1994 was one of the stongest years of recent memory:
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
I'm not sure about my favorite, but 1994 was one of the stongest years of recent memory:
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
True Lies
Speed
Clear and Present Danger
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 3,818
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by LBPound
2002 actually wound up producing a lot of good films as well.
2002 actually wound up producing a lot of good films as well.
#13
Originally posted by Geofferson
I'm not sure about my favorite, but 1994 was one of the stongest years of recent memory:
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
I'm not sure about my favorite, but 1994 was one of the stongest years of recent memory:
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Quiz Show
Ed Wood
Nobody's Fool
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Heavenly Creatures
The Last Seduction
Natural Born Killers
The Hudsucker Proxy
Originally posted by Robert
1994 was great year for action movies too
True Lies
Speed
Clear and Present Danger
1994 was great year for action movies too
True Lies
Speed
Clear and Present Danger
Some more personal favorites from that year:
Interview with the Vampire
Crumb
The Endless Summer II
Il Postino
Legends of the fall
Crooklyn
Fist of Legend
Spanking the monkey
The Crow
Death and The Maiden
Heart of Darkness (Roth & Malkovich)
Love and a .45
Bandit Queen
Jason's Lyric
Cobb
Fear of a Black Hat
Against The Wall (HBO's "Attica" film with Sam Jackson & Kyle Machlachan. Awesome!)
The Lion King
PCU
Immortal Beloved
Once were warriors
Maverick
Fresh
Dellamorte Dellamore (Cemetary Man)
Hoop Dreams
Drunken Master II
Killing Zoe
Dumb and Dumber
Leon-The Professional
And of course, David Letterman's favorite movie, Cabin Boy!
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 02-21-03 at 10:20 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Gold Edition
I kno its early but I had thought of this topic before and sai 2002.
Minority Report
Signs
8 MIle
Spiderman
Star Wars Ep. 2
Die another Day
and others
1999 is also up there with 2001 being rather poor.
Minority Report
Signs
8 MIle
Spiderman
Star Wars Ep. 2
Die another Day
and others
1999 is also up there with 2001 being rather poor.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: your Favorite movie year?
Originally posted by davidlynchfan
so one of my dream would be able to zap back then and relive these films theatrically-
Airplane
so one of my dream would be able to zap back then and relive these films theatrically-
Airplane
#16
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
(1999)
Vertical Ray of the Sun
Pay It Forward
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Amores Perros
George Washington
Wonder Boys
In the Mood for Love
Yi Yi
(1974)
Godfather: Part II
Chinatown
Dersu Uzala
Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
(1948)
Bicycle Thief
Oliver Twist
Red Shoes
Vertical Ray of the Sun
Pay It Forward
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Amores Perros
George Washington
Wonder Boys
In the Mood for Love
Yi Yi
(1974)
Godfather: Part II
Chinatown
Dersu Uzala
Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
(1948)
Bicycle Thief
Oliver Twist
Red Shoes
#17
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 416
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by ryuryu2949
I will second 1999. Consider:
Sixth Sense
Matrix
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
American Beauty
Magnolia
I mean, the first four there are in my top 10 ever, and AB and Mag squeak into my top 30.
I will second 1999. Consider:
Sixth Sense
Matrix
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
American Beauty
Magnolia
I mean, the first four there are in my top 10 ever, and AB and Mag squeak into my top 30.
also i think 2001 was a pretty good year
moulin rouge
memento
amelie
donnie darko
royal tennenbaums
mulholland drive
y tu mama tambien
man who was there
pretty decent movies for that year
Shrek
Monsters inc
the Others
No mans land
monster's ball
In the bedroom
and an epic of mass proportions(good but not the best but still very good)
Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring
EDIT TO ADD: 1994 was also a great year and their are tons of years before the 90's that are great but i wont get into those cuz thats to many
Last edited by funkymonk; 02-22-03 at 03:13 AM.
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 416
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by DVD Smurf
(1999)
Vertical Ray of the Sun
Pay It Forward
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Amores Perros
George Washington
Wonder Boys
In the Mood for Love
Yi Yi
(1999)
Vertical Ray of the Sun
Pay It Forward
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Amores Perros
George Washington
Wonder Boys
In the Mood for Love
Yi Yi
#19
En vacance
Re: your Favorite movie year?
1966
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Battle of Algiers
Django
The Big Gundown
A Man for All Seasons
Batman: The Movie
Manos the Hands of Fate
Blowup
1964, 1965, 1974, and 1982 are all solid as well.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Battle of Algiers
Django
The Big Gundown
A Man for All Seasons
Batman: The Movie
Manos the Hands of Fate
Blowup
1964, 1965, 1974, and 1982 are all solid as well.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: your Favorite movie year?
1989: still remember this year so vividly as it had a lot of great summer movies, plus it was my first time ever to subscribe to a magazine...PREMIERE (the US one, not the French) nonetheless which featured their summer preview. Since then, I got every single copy til they ceased US publication in 2007.
1989 gave us:
Batman
Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
Dead Poets Society
License to Kill
Back to the Future 2
The Abyss
Do the Right Thing
Ghostbuster 2
Say Anything
Lethal Weapon 2
Born on the 4th of July
Black Rain
Sea of Love
John Woo's The Killer
1989 gave us:
Batman
Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
Dead Poets Society
License to Kill
Back to the Future 2
The Abyss
Do the Right Thing
Ghostbuster 2
Say Anything
Lethal Weapon 2
Born on the 4th of July
Black Rain
Sea of Love
John Woo's The Killer
#23
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,416
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: your Favorite movie year?
1982
The Thing
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Blade Runner
Poltergeist
E.T. - The Extraterrestrial
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Conan the Barbarian
First Blood
Tron
Rocky III
Porky's
The Sword and the Sorcerer
48 Hrs
The Last American Virgin
Creepshow
The Beastmaster
Timerider
Death Wish II
The Thing
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Blade Runner
Poltergeist
E.T. - The Extraterrestrial
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Conan the Barbarian
First Blood
Tron
Rocky III
Porky's
The Sword and the Sorcerer
48 Hrs
The Last American Virgin
Creepshow
The Beastmaster
Timerider
Death Wish II
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: your Favorite movie year?
1973
American Graffiti
Badlands
Bang the Drum Slowly
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
Black Caesar
Charlotte's Web
Cinderella Liberty
The Crazies
Dark Star
The Day of the Dolphin
The Day of the Jackal
Electra Glide in Blue
Executive Action
The Exorcist
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Heavy Traffic
High Plains Drifter
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Last Detail
Live and Let Die
The Long Goodbye
The Mack
The Mackintosh Man
Magnum Force
Mean Streets
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
Papillon
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Robin Hood
SSSSSSS
Save the Tiger
Scarecrow
Serpico
The Seven-Ups
Sisters
Sleeper
Soylent Green
Steelyard Blues
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
Walking Tall
The Way We Were
Westworld
White Lightning
The World's Greatest Athlete
American Graffiti
Badlands
Bang the Drum Slowly
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
Black Caesar
Charlotte's Web
Cinderella Liberty
The Crazies
Dark Star
The Day of the Dolphin
The Day of the Jackal
Electra Glide in Blue
Executive Action
The Exorcist
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Heavy Traffic
High Plains Drifter
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Last Detail
Live and Let Die
The Long Goodbye
The Mack
The Mackintosh Man
Magnum Force
Mean Streets
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
Papillon
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Robin Hood
SSSSSSS
Save the Tiger
Scarecrow
Serpico
The Seven-Ups
Sisters
Sleeper
Soylent Green
Steelyard Blues
The Sting
The Three Musketeers
Walking Tall
The Way We Were
Westworld
White Lightning
The World's Greatest Athlete
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: your Favorite movie year?
The next year wasn't too shabby either...
1974
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
All Creatures Great and Small
Flesh for Frankenstein
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Black Christmas
Blazing Saddles
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Caged Heat
California Split
Carry On Dick
Chinatown
The Conversation
Day for Night
Death Wish
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry
The Godfather Part II
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Gone in 60 Seconds
Great Expectations
The Great Gatsby
Harry and Tonto
Lenny
The Longest Yard
The Lords of Flatbush
Macon County Line
The Man with the Golden Gun
McQ
Murder on the Orient Express
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat
The Odessa File
The Parallax View
The Sugarland Express
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Thieves Like Us
The Towering Inferno
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
Zardoz
1974
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
All Creatures Great and Small
Flesh for Frankenstein
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Black Christmas
Blazing Saddles
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Caged Heat
California Split
Carry On Dick
Chinatown
The Conversation
Day for Night
Death Wish
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry
The Godfather Part II
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Gone in 60 Seconds
Great Expectations
The Great Gatsby
Harry and Tonto
Lenny
The Longest Yard
The Lords of Flatbush
Macon County Line
The Man with the Golden Gun
McQ
Murder on the Orient Express
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat
The Odessa File
The Parallax View
The Sugarland Express
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Thieves Like Us
The Towering Inferno
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
Zardoz