Best Music of 2015
#51
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
Personally I liked the Sweet and Lynch project more than the new Stryper CD. Technically their release was also in 2015 and could be included in the list.
http://www.sweetandlynch.com/
#52
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
2015 may be the year I've bought the least amount of new music. I only bought four releases the entire year and two were soundtracks and one was a vinyl single. The only album I bought was The Dead Weather: Dodge & Burn which was pretty decent. I also downloaded the new EP from the Foo Fighters Saint Cecilia which was offered free through their website.
#53
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
Nice seeing all these Sufjan Stevens and Courtney Barnett mentions
I know critics have spent the year praising Carly Rae Jepsen,Grimes and Chrvches but I think Neon Indian has those ladies beat as far as pop music and also much "Funkier" then a certain Halftime Superbowl performer.
Check his track out.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TTuT1s-YPLE
Favorite rock track of the year has to go to The Graduates by Speedy Ortiz
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DU4FkiO_Bns
I know critics have spent the year praising Carly Rae Jepsen,Grimes and Chrvches but I think Neon Indian has those ladies beat as far as pop music and also much "Funkier" then a certain Halftime Superbowl performer.
Check his track out.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TTuT1s-YPLE
Favorite rock track of the year has to go to The Graduates by Speedy Ortiz
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DU4FkiO_Bns
#54
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
I'm behind on a lot of listening, but I have enjoyed the following:
Beach House - Depression Cherry
CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye
Metric - Pagans in Vegas
Growing on me:
Atlas Genius - Inanimate Objects
Dear Rouge - Black to Gold
Purity Ring - Another Eternity
The Sheepdogs - Future Nostalgia
Not feeling it:
City and Colour - If I Should Go Before You
Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams
Grimes - Art Angels
Muse - Drones
Stereophonics - Keep The Village Alive
Twenty One Pilots - The Story So Far
Still need to get to:
The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
Guster - Evermotion
Idlewild - Everything Ever Written
Of Monsters and Men - Beneath the Skin
Wilco - Star Wars
#55
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Had her 2nd album on repeat this past year. sublime
Standouts: "Late to the Party", "Fine", "Are you sure?" w/ Willie Nelson
Had her 2nd album on repeat this past year. sublime
Standouts: "Late to the Party", "Fine", "Are you sure?" w/ Willie Nelson
#57
Cool New Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: 837 Oakton St, Suite G, Elk Grove Village, IL
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
Looking back on a year filled with great music, these 61 songs are the ones that hat public radio hosts and NPR Music team members loved best...
#59
RIP
#60
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
One of several songs from the best album "Delirium"
The song is so good I ignored all the Victoria Secret models walking on the runway
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/U1gXhb1ANMs" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
The song is so good I ignored all the Victoria Secret models walking on the runway
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/U1gXhb1ANMs" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
#61
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
My favorites:
New Order - Music Complete
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
Blur - Magic Whip
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor
Sleater Kinney - No Cities to Love
Jeff Lynne's ELO - Alone in the Universe
Muse - Drones (save for the last two songs)
New Order - Music Complete
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
Blur - Magic Whip
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor
Sleater Kinney - No Cities to Love
Jeff Lynne's ELO - Alone in the Universe
Muse - Drones (save for the last two songs)
#62
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Music of 2015
No love for Frank Turner's Positive Songs for Negative People? I'd never heard of him before and that ended up being my top of the year. My top 10:
1. Frank Turner - Positive Songs for Negative People
2. Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves
3. The Vaccines - English Graffiti
4. The Damnwells - The Damnwells
5. EL VY - Return to the Moon
6. Metric - Pagans in Vegas
7. Jimi Goodwin - Odludek
8. Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks
9. Silversun Pickups - Better Nature
10. The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven
I know Goodwin's was technically released in 2014, but it made it to the states last year, so I included it in 2015. Looking at my overall list from last year, I picked up 98 albums and would say I at least enjoyed 75% of them, with ~25 being good enough to move into long-term rotation.
1. Frank Turner - Positive Songs for Negative People
2. Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves
3. The Vaccines - English Graffiti
4. The Damnwells - The Damnwells
5. EL VY - Return to the Moon
6. Metric - Pagans in Vegas
7. Jimi Goodwin - Odludek
8. Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks
9. Silversun Pickups - Better Nature
10. The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven
I know Goodwin's was technically released in 2014, but it made it to the states last year, so I included it in 2015. Looking at my overall list from last year, I picked up 98 albums and would say I at least enjoyed 75% of them, with ~25 being good enough to move into long-term rotation.