Best Music of 2015
#26
Re: Best Music of 2015
I never heard of her before and when I went to sample it, I couldn't make it past the first two songs.
#27
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
This one took me a few times for it to really gel, and I admit reading all the supplementary stuff helps enhance the experience. His last one I got into right away.
#28
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 210
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#29
Senior Member
Re: Best Music of 2015
You hadn't even gotten to the best ones yet. Give the whole album a listen.
#30
Banned by request
Re: Best Music of 2015
Better than Write About Love? I have to heartily disagree there. I think Write About Love is a minor classic in the B&S discography, not up to the level of their absolute best (Tigermilk, If You're Feeling Sinister, Dear Catastrophe Waitress), but easily on par with The Life Pursuit, if not just a bit better for me, and better than Boy With The Arab Strap and Girls In Peacetime.
#31
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,196
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
I don't listen to too much new stuff, but Meliora really surprised me too (the older Ghost albums didn't do much for me personally).
#32
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: Best Music of 2015
Better than Write About Love? I have to heartily disagree there. I think Write About Love is a minor classic in the B&S discography, not up to the level of their absolute best (Tigermilk, If You're Feeling Sinister, Dear Catastrophe Waitress), but easily on par with The Life Pursuit, if not just a bit better for me, and better than Boy With The Arab Strap and Girls In Peacetime.
#33
Banned by request
Re: Best Music of 2015
My issue with Hand Cannot Erase is that it sounds a little too much like the world's best classic prog cover band. I can hear such a strong Yes/King Crimson influence (no doubt inspired by Wilson's extensive remixing of those bands' albums) that I find myself just wanting to listen to Yes and King Crimson. It's not a bad album in its own right, but Wilson's paying so much tribute to his heroes that he begins aping them.
#34
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 210
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
^ I could understand that complaint being said about The Raven... I disagree that it applies to Hand. Cannot. Erase. Of course, I'm very biased!
#35
Banned by request
Re: Best Music of 2015
I haven't heard The Raven, and it's not like every note on HCA is reminiscent of classic prog, but enough of it is that it led me to draw the comparison.
#36
Banned by request
Re: Best Music of 2015
I've been a fan of Joanna Newsom since I first saw her in a tiny club many years ago, opening for another act that I can't even remember. I'm finally listening to the new album, and this is a quantum leap forward for her. This may end up tying The Pale Emperor for best of the year for me.
#37
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
I listened to FFS yesterday after a couple of people listed it, but I didn't like it at all despite liking Franz Ferdinand.
It's short, but I really liked Wavves: V. I also liked Cold War Kids: Hold My Home, and I'm enjoying the new Cage The Elephant that came out today.
It's short, but I really liked Wavves: V. I also liked Cold War Kids: Hold My Home, and I'm enjoying the new Cage The Elephant that came out today.
#38
Re: Best Music of 2015
Damn yep your right, brainfart. I was in the same boat as you. Sunbather was interesting but I didn't think it was as great as most. Went in thinking New Bermuda would be more of the same but he used a little bit different singing style and the shoegaze influence was more organic. I was shocked at how much I enjoyed it and how much it has been on repeat since it came out
#39
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
Damn yep your right, brainfart. I was in the same boat as you. Sunbather was interesting but I didn't think it was as great as most. Went in thinking New Bermuda would be more of the same but he used a little bit different singing style and the shoegaze influence was more organic. I was shocked at how much I enjoyed it and how much it has been on repeat since it came out
#40
Re: Best Music of 2015
I need to add an addendum to my list. It doesn't fit with the rest but obviously, one of the best recordings of the year.
Hamilton - Original Broadway Cast Recording.
Hamilton - Original Broadway Cast Recording.
#41
Re: Best Music of 2015
Better than Write About Love? I have to heartily disagree there. I think Write About Love is a minor classic in the B&S discography, not up to the level of their absolute best (Tigermilk, If You're Feeling Sinister, Dear Catastrophe Waitress), but easily on par with The Life Pursuit, if not just a bit better for me, and better than Boy With The Arab Strap and Girls In Peacetime.
#42
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
My top ten in no particular order....
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
John Moreland - High on Tulsa Heat
Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks
Joe Pug - Windfall
The Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home
The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
Lucero - All A Man Should Do
Mark Utley and Bulletville - Bulletville
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think, and Sometimes I just Sit
Brent Best - Your Dog Champ
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
John Moreland - High on Tulsa Heat
Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks
Joe Pug - Windfall
The Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home
The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
Lucero - All A Man Should Do
Mark Utley and Bulletville - Bulletville
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think, and Sometimes I just Sit
Brent Best - Your Dog Champ
#43
Moderator
Re: Best Music of 2015
I wasn't as active in listening to new music this year, but the standouts for me were Courtney Barnett and Beach House, and, to a lesser degree, Kurt Vile. I was very disappointed in the new Jason Isbell.
#44
DVD Talk Special Edition
#45
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Music of 2015
Fairly terrible year for music. A lot of what the critics liked I didn't like and there was slim pickings over all...
1. Beach Slang: "The Things We Do to Find People Who Feel Like Us", pop punk with grit and substance.
2. Chvches: "Every Open Eye", exhilarating synth pop album stuffed with great songs
3. Wilco: "Star Wars", a loose, crunchy rock album. The best album they've made in years
4. Blur: "Magic Whip", a return to top quality Brit guitar pop for these guys, reminded me that they were briefly the best band in the world.
5. Wolf Alice: "My Love is Cool", a fuzzy dreampop album, filled with great hooks.
6. ...nothing
That's it, I only liked five albums. As I said, I didn't like a lot of what critics liked: Kurt Vile's album was way too long, meandering and boring. Father John Misty is more bearded/folksy Fleet Foxes and I hate Fleet Foxes. Courtney Barnett's album is an inferior Liz Phair release. Kendrick Lamar's album is inventive but trades in the same tired bitch/***** cliches and political silliness. Grimes' album is annoying hipster manic pixie dream girl crap. Tame Impala, Protomartyr and Sleater-Kinney all released middling albums that are far from their best.
1. Beach Slang: "The Things We Do to Find People Who Feel Like Us", pop punk with grit and substance.
2. Chvches: "Every Open Eye", exhilarating synth pop album stuffed with great songs
3. Wilco: "Star Wars", a loose, crunchy rock album. The best album they've made in years
4. Blur: "Magic Whip", a return to top quality Brit guitar pop for these guys, reminded me that they were briefly the best band in the world.
5. Wolf Alice: "My Love is Cool", a fuzzy dreampop album, filled with great hooks.
6. ...nothing
That's it, I only liked five albums. As I said, I didn't like a lot of what critics liked: Kurt Vile's album was way too long, meandering and boring. Father John Misty is more bearded/folksy Fleet Foxes and I hate Fleet Foxes. Courtney Barnett's album is an inferior Liz Phair release. Kendrick Lamar's album is inventive but trades in the same tired bitch/***** cliches and political silliness. Grimes' album is annoying hipster manic pixie dream girl crap. Tame Impala, Protomartyr and Sleater-Kinney all released middling albums that are far from their best.
#46
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Best Music of 2015
Overall, a bit of a disappointing year for music, especially for rock.
Here are 12 of my favorite albums of the year, in no order;
- MuteMath - Vitals
- Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
- Paul Weller - Saturn's Pattern
- Built To Spill - Untethered Moon
- My Morning Jacket - Waterfall
- D'Angelo - Black Messiah
- The Dead Weather - Dodge & Burn
- The Lone Bellow - Then Came The Morning
- Wilco - Star Wars
- Meg Meyers - Sorry
- Richard Thompson - Still
- Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Here are 12 of my favorite albums of the year, in no order;
- MuteMath - Vitals
- Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
- Paul Weller - Saturn's Pattern
- Built To Spill - Untethered Moon
- My Morning Jacket - Waterfall
- D'Angelo - Black Messiah
- The Dead Weather - Dodge & Burn
- The Lone Bellow - Then Came The Morning
- Wilco - Star Wars
- Meg Meyers - Sorry
- Richard Thompson - Still
- Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
#47
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
My picks for Best Albums of 2015
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Trivium - Silence in the Snow
Saxon - Battering Ram
Stryper - Fallen
Black Star Riders - The Killer Instinct
Armored Saint - Win Hands Down
Symphony X - Underworld
Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
Tank - Valley of Tears
Queensryche - Condition Human
W.A.S.P. - Golgotha
Overall, this has been the best year in music in a long time as far as I'm concerned.
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Trivium - Silence in the Snow
Saxon - Battering Ram
Stryper - Fallen
Black Star Riders - The Killer Instinct
Armored Saint - Win Hands Down
Symphony X - Underworld
Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
Tank - Valley of Tears
Queensryche - Condition Human
W.A.S.P. - Golgotha
Overall, this has been the best year in music in a long time as far as I'm concerned.
#48
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
I've been slacking on music this year but here's some of my favorites in no order:
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
Christine and the Queens - S/T
Chvrches - Every Open Eye
Ellie Goulding - Delirium
Grimes - Art Angels
Major Lazer - Peace is the Mission
Meg Myers - Sorry
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
Christine and the Queens - S/T
Chvrches - Every Open Eye
Ellie Goulding - Delirium
Grimes - Art Angels
Major Lazer - Peace is the Mission
Meg Myers - Sorry
#49
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Natick, MA
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
Here are my top 10 from this year:
10. Doomtree - All Hands
09. Beach House - Depression Cherry
08. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated at Last
07. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier
06. Kurt Vile - b'lieve I'm goin' down
05. Purity Ring - Another Eternity
04. Tame Impala - Currents
03. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
02. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
01. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Pretty good year overall.
10. Doomtree - All Hands
09. Beach House - Depression Cherry
08. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated at Last
07. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier
06. Kurt Vile - b'lieve I'm goin' down
05. Purity Ring - Another Eternity
04. Tame Impala - Currents
03. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
02. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
01. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Pretty good year overall.
#50
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
My picks for Best Albums of 2015
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Trivium - Silence in the Snow
Saxon - Battering Ram
Stryper - Fallen
Black Star Riders - The Killer Instinct
Armored Saint - Win Hands Down
Symphony X - Underworld
Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
Tank - Valley of Tears
Queensryche - Condition Human
W.A.S.P. - Golgotha
Overall, this has been the best year in music in a long time as far as I'm concerned.
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Trivium - Silence in the Snow
Saxon - Battering Ram
Stryper - Fallen
Black Star Riders - The Killer Instinct
Armored Saint - Win Hands Down
Symphony X - Underworld
Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
Tank - Valley of Tears
Queensryche - Condition Human
W.A.S.P. - Golgotha
Overall, this has been the best year in music in a long time as far as I'm concerned.