Best Music of 2015
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Best Music of 2015
Seems like a pretty rough year for new music in general. I've uncovered a few gems but really hoping this thread will broaden my horizons.
My top ten:
1. Father John Misty -- "I Love You, Honeybear"
2. Wilco -- "Star Wars"
3. Kurt Vile -- "B'lieve I'm Going Down"
4. My Morning Jacket -- "The Waterfall"
5. BJÖRK -- "Vulnicura"
6. Deerhunter -- "Fading Frontier"
7. Kendrick Lamar -- "To Pimp a Butterfly"
8. Blur -- "The Magic Whip"
9. The Dead Weather -- "Dodge and Burn"
10. Beach House -- "Thank Your Lucky Stars"
No LP got more play for me this year than that Father John Misty. Great stuff.
My top ten:
1. Father John Misty -- "I Love You, Honeybear"
2. Wilco -- "Star Wars"
3. Kurt Vile -- "B'lieve I'm Going Down"
4. My Morning Jacket -- "The Waterfall"
5. BJÖRK -- "Vulnicura"
6. Deerhunter -- "Fading Frontier"
7. Kendrick Lamar -- "To Pimp a Butterfly"
8. Blur -- "The Magic Whip"
9. The Dead Weather -- "Dodge and Burn"
10. Beach House -- "Thank Your Lucky Stars"
No LP got more play for me this year than that Father John Misty. Great stuff.
#4
Senior Member
Re: Best Music of 2015
No particular order, but my top 10 albums of 2015
Meg Myers - Sorry
Third Eye Blind - Dopamine
Clutch - Psychic Wafare
Silversun Pickups - Better Nature
Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Funeral For a Friend - Chapter and Verse
Built to Spill - Untethered Moon
Strung Out - Transmission.Alpha.Delta
Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves
Honorable mentions:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Millencolin - True Brew
Local H - Hey, Killer
Disappointment of the year: Senses Fail - Pull the Thorns From Your Heart
and pleasant surprise album of the year: Everclear - Black is the New Black
Meg Myers - Sorry
Third Eye Blind - Dopamine
Clutch - Psychic Wafare
Silversun Pickups - Better Nature
Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Funeral For a Friend - Chapter and Verse
Built to Spill - Untethered Moon
Strung Out - Transmission.Alpha.Delta
Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves
Honorable mentions:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Millencolin - True Brew
Local H - Hey, Killer
Disappointment of the year: Senses Fail - Pull the Thorns From Your Heart
and pleasant surprise album of the year: Everclear - Black is the New Black
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
The best albums I heard this year:
Franz Ferdinand/Sparks - FFS
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love
Also good:
The Dead Weather - Dodge And Burn
Queensryche - Condition Human
Noel Gallagher - Chasing Yesterday
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet, and Other Distress
Blur - The Magic Whip
Public Image Ltd. - What The World Needs Now
Disappointing:
Iron Maiden - Book Of Souls
Gang Of Four - What Happens Next
New Order - Music Complete
Shit:
Muse - Drones
Franz Ferdinand/Sparks - FFS
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love
Also good:
The Dead Weather - Dodge And Burn
Queensryche - Condition Human
Noel Gallagher - Chasing Yesterday
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet, and Other Distress
Blur - The Magic Whip
Public Image Ltd. - What The World Needs Now
Disappointing:
Iron Maiden - Book Of Souls
Gang Of Four - What Happens Next
New Order - Music Complete
Shit:
Muse - Drones
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
No particular order:
Chvches - Every Open Eye *
Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase.
Prince - HITnRUN
Ghost - Meliora *
Scorpions - Return to Forever
Enya - Dark Sky Island
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor
Queensrÿche - Condition Hüman
Blur - The Magic Whip
Iron Maiden - Book of Souls
Compton - Dr. Dre
The Winery Dogs - Hot Streak
* first read about these releases here in this forum.
Chvches - Every Open Eye *
Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase.
Prince - HITnRUN
Ghost - Meliora *
Scorpions - Return to Forever
Enya - Dark Sky Island
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor
Queensrÿche - Condition Hüman
Blur - The Magic Whip
Iron Maiden - Book of Souls
Compton - Dr. Dre
The Winery Dogs - Hot Streak
* first read about these releases here in this forum.
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Best Music of 2015
01 Joanna Newsom - Divers
02 Iron Maiden - Book Of Souls
03 Neil Young - The Monsantos Years
04 Bob Dylan - Shadows In The Night
05 The Sword - High Country
06 Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase
07 Ghost - Meliora
08 Slayer - Repentless
09 Madonna Rebel Heart
10 Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
11 Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon
12 Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet, and Other Distress
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
My very limited list (didn't come across much I liked):
Watkins Family Hour - Watkins Family Hour
Natalie Merchant - Paradise Is There: The New Tigerlily Recordings
James Taylor - Before this World
Watkins Family Hour - Watkins Family Hour
Natalie Merchant - Paradise Is There: The New Tigerlily Recordings
James Taylor - Before this World
#13
Re: Best Music of 2015
I thought this was a much easier list to create than last year.
1. Wilco - Star Wars
2. Tame Impala - Currents
3. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
4. Laura Marling - Short Movie
5. Mac DeMarco - Another One
6. Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
7. Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield - Sing Elliott Smith
8. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Paper Maché Dream Balloon
9. Yo La Tengo - Stuff Like That There
10. Joanna Newsom - Divers
11. Fuzz - II
12. Watkins Family Hour - S/T
13. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated
14. Colleen Green - I Want To Grow Up
15. The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
1. Wilco - Star Wars
2. Tame Impala - Currents
3. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
4. Laura Marling - Short Movie
5. Mac DeMarco - Another One
6. Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
7. Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield - Sing Elliott Smith
8. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Paper Maché Dream Balloon
9. Yo La Tengo - Stuff Like That There
10. Joanna Newsom - Divers
11. Fuzz - II
12. Watkins Family Hour - S/T
13. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated
14. Colleen Green - I Want To Grow Up
15. The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
I could probably list 10 albums that came out from my favorite artists even if it's not their best work but to me that's just going through the motions.
I love Fear Factory, Seal and Faith No More, but none of their releases this year really grabbed me (especially bummed FNM didn't.)
My favorite release by far is Steven Wilson's Hand.Cannot.Erase. Just masterful and completely immersive.
My very short list:
Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase
Muse - Drones (this one was a grower)
Soilwork - The Ride Majestic
Honorable mentions:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Fear Factory - Genexus
Seal - 7
Conjure One - Holoscenic
Symphony X - Underworld
Haven't heard the latest Iron Maiden, Slayer and Marilyn Manson all the way through but from what I have heard theyd' all be honorable mentions at best as well.
I love Fear Factory, Seal and Faith No More, but none of their releases this year really grabbed me (especially bummed FNM didn't.)
My favorite release by far is Steven Wilson's Hand.Cannot.Erase. Just masterful and completely immersive.
My very short list:
Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase
Muse - Drones (this one was a grower)
Soilwork - The Ride Majestic
Honorable mentions:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Fear Factory - Genexus
Seal - 7
Conjure One - Holoscenic
Symphony X - Underworld
Haven't heard the latest Iron Maiden, Slayer and Marilyn Manson all the way through but from what I have heard theyd' all be honorable mentions at best as well.
#15
Re: Best Music of 2015
I guess mine would be
Advent Sorrow - As All Light Leaves Her
Alkaloid - -The Mlkuth Grimoire
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Dodsferd - Wastes of Life
Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment - Surf
Enslaved - In Times
Ghost - Meliora
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Lamb of God - Sturm Und Drang
Lord Dying - Poisoned Altars
Oblivionized - Life is a Struggle, Give Up
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
Advent Sorrow - As All Light Leaves Her
Alkaloid - -The Mlkuth Grimoire
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Dodsferd - Wastes of Life
Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment - Surf
Enslaved - In Times
Ghost - Meliora
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Lamb of God - Sturm Und Drang
Lord Dying - Poisoned Altars
Oblivionized - Life is a Struggle, Give Up
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
I could probably list 10 albums that came out from my favorite artists even if it's not their best work but to me that's just going through the motions.
I love Fear Factory, Seal and Faith No More, but none of their releases this year really grabbed me (especially bummed FNM didn't.)
I love Fear Factory, Seal and Faith No More, but none of their releases this year really grabbed me (especially bummed FNM didn't.)
My favorite release by far is Steven Wilson's Hand.Cannot.Erase. Just masterful and completely immersive.
Symphony X - Underworld
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
I guess mine would be
Advent Sorrow - As All Light Leaves Her
Alkaloid - -The Mlkuth Grimoire
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Dodsferd - Wastes of Life
Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment - Surf
Enslaved - In Times
Ghost - Meliora
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Lamb of God - Sturm Und Drang
Lord Dying - Poisoned Altars
Oblivionized - Life is a Struggle, Give Up
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
Advent Sorrow - As All Light Leaves Her
Alkaloid - -The Mlkuth Grimoire
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Dodsferd - Wastes of Life
Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment - Surf
Enslaved - In Times
Ghost - Meliora
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Lamb of God - Sturm Und Drang
Lord Dying - Poisoned Altars
Oblivionized - Life is a Struggle, Give Up
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
Kamelot reminded me the latest Nightwish was pretty good. Kind of overstays its welcome with the runtime but the first few tunes are really good. I could do with less "Titanic" tin whistle though.
#20
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Music of 2015
I haven't purchased a lot of albums this year, but my one standout is
James Bay - Chaos and the Storm
I don't think I've seen him mentioned on here - perhaps and oversight - but it's a great album. I'd say it's indie/blues. Really laid back and a great recording.
James Bay - Chaos and the Storm
I don't think I've seen him mentioned on here - perhaps and oversight - but it's a great album. I'd say it's indie/blues. Really laid back and a great recording.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Music of 2015
Any Nightwish material with Floor Jansen will probably never rank for me as high as the stuff with Tarja. Still a solid band but now I often like Tarja solo material at least as much, or more than Nightwish.
#23
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 210
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Music of 2015
It's hard to remember all the stuff that came out this year. After a small amount of reflection, here's where I'm at right now (with no guarantee that all these actually came out in 2015):
1. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
Otherwise, there's no particular order:
Scale the Summit - V
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think...
Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space
Riverside - Love, Fear, and The Time Machine
Leon Bridges - Coming Home
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Chvrches - Every Open Eye
1. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
Otherwise, there's no particular order:
Scale the Summit - V
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think...
Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space
Riverside - Love, Fear, and The Time Machine
Leon Bridges - Coming Home
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Chvrches - Every Open Eye