Best Albums of 2012
#2
Moderator
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Pet Shop Boys: Elysium
Simian Mobile Disco: Unpatterns
Boys Noize: Out of the Black
2 Bears: Be Strong
Keane: Strangeland
Analog Players Society: Hurricane Season in Brooklyn
Orbital: Wonky
The Egg: Something to Do
Hot Chip: In Our Heads
Simian Mobile Disco: Unpatterns
Boys Noize: Out of the Black
2 Bears: Be Strong
Keane: Strangeland
Analog Players Society: Hurricane Season in Brooklyn
Orbital: Wonky
The Egg: Something to Do
Hot Chip: In Our Heads
Last edited by Giles; 12-13-12 at 07:13 PM.
#3
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Nas - Life Is Good
Jessie Ware - Devotion
Ab-Soul - Control System
Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music
El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
Usher - Looking 4 Myself
Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream
Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel...
Schoolboy Q - Habits & Contradictions
Frank Ocean - Channel ORANGE
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, M.a.a.d. City
Robert Glasper - Black Radio
The Weeknd - Trilogy
Jessie Ware - Devotion
Ab-Soul - Control System
Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music
El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
Usher - Looking 4 Myself
Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream
Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel...
Schoolboy Q - Habits & Contradictions
Frank Ocean - Channel ORANGE
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, M.a.a.d. City
Robert Glasper - Black Radio
The Weeknd - Trilogy
#4
Banned by request
Re: Best Albums of 2012
I'd say, off the top of my head:
Menomena - Moms
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes
Scott Walker - Bish Bosch
Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Metric - Synthetica
I know there's a ton I'm forgetting, but those stood out to me this year.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 472
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Benjamin Gibbard - Former Lives
The Lumineers (Self-Titled)
Shiny Toy Guns - III
Regina Spektor - What We Saw from the Cheap Seats
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
Bat for Lashes - The Haunted Man
Dragonette - Bodyparts
Elizaveta - Beatrix Runs
Purity Ring - Shrines
Ellie Goulding - Halcyon
The Lumineers (Self-Titled)
Shiny Toy Guns - III
Regina Spektor - What We Saw from the Cheap Seats
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
Bat for Lashes - The Haunted Man
Dragonette - Bodyparts
Elizaveta - Beatrix Runs
Purity Ring - Shrines
Ellie Goulding - Halcyon
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Albums of 2012
This thread just makes me realize how sad our 'Rank 'em as You Hear Them' threads have gotten. I really loved a lot of albums this year and probably just about anything ranked 50 or higher on my Rank 'em list could end up on my top 10 for a day, depending on my mood. Anyway, top 10 favorites currently would be:
1. Metric - Synthetica
2. Miike Snow - Happy to You
3. Menomena - Moms
4. Divine Fits - This is a Thing Called Divine Fits
5. Cat Power - Sun
6. The xx - Coexist
7. White Rabbits - Milk Famous
8. Grizzly Bear - Shields
9. Beach House - Bloom
10. Eight and a Half - Eight and a Half
1. Metric - Synthetica
2. Miike Snow - Happy to You
3. Menomena - Moms
4. Divine Fits - This is a Thing Called Divine Fits
5. Cat Power - Sun
6. The xx - Coexist
7. White Rabbits - Milk Famous
8. Grizzly Bear - Shields
9. Beach House - Bloom
10. Eight and a Half - Eight and a Half
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Still compiling as I listened to a lot of stuff, but initial favorites:
El-P - Cancer for Cure
Black Breath - Sentenced to Life
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - Lost Songs
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Twin Shadow - Confess
Metz - S/T
Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind
Menzingers - Out of the Impossible Past
Santigold - Master of my Make Believe
Beach House - Bloom
Diiv - Oshin
Frank Ocean - Channel Ocean
High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet on Sky
No Trigger - Tycoon
Two reissues:
Sleep - Dopesmoker
The Weeknd - Trilogy
El-P - Cancer for Cure
Black Breath - Sentenced to Life
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - Lost Songs
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Twin Shadow - Confess
Metz - S/T
Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind
Menzingers - Out of the Impossible Past
Santigold - Master of my Make Believe
Beach House - Bloom
Diiv - Oshin
Frank Ocean - Channel Ocean
High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet on Sky
No Trigger - Tycoon
Two reissues:
Sleep - Dopesmoker
The Weeknd - Trilogy
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Part of the Left-Wing Conspiracy
Posts: 7,539
Received 204 Likes
on
118 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Jack White - Blunderbuss
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth
Last edited by Chrisedge; 12-10-12 at 11:44 AM. Reason: Added Bob Mould & Van Halen
#9
DVD Talk Legend
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Best Albums of 2012
My top 5:
1. Crystal Castles - III
2. Animal Collective - Centipede Hz
3. David Byrne & St. Vincent - Love This Giant
4. A Place to Bury Strangers - Onwards to the Wall
5. Santigold - Master of My Make-Believe
1. Crystal Castles - III
2. Animal Collective - Centipede Hz
3. David Byrne & St. Vincent - Love This Giant
4. A Place to Bury Strangers - Onwards to the Wall
5. Santigold - Master of My Make-Believe
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Kind of a slow year for me. I could mention what my favorites were, but they're basically just the latest release by bands I already like.
So in no particular order:
OSI - Fire Make Thunder
Storm Corrosion - S/T (Akerfeldt/Wilson side project)
Muse - The 2nd Law (realize I'm in the minority here )
Delerium - Music Box Opera
Fear Factory - The Industrialist
Rush - Clockwork Angels (despite the sound)
Looking forward to 2013 for:
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
Juno Reactor - (no title yet)
KMFDM - KUNST
So in no particular order:
OSI - Fire Make Thunder
Storm Corrosion - S/T (Akerfeldt/Wilson side project)
Muse - The 2nd Law (realize I'm in the minority here )
Delerium - Music Box Opera
Fear Factory - The Industrialist
Rush - Clockwork Angels (despite the sound)
Looking forward to 2013 for:
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
Juno Reactor - (no title yet)
KMFDM - KUNST
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
My Top 15 (although it gets a bit muddy in the order after 7)
1. If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest
2. Latitudes - Individuation
3. Landforge - Servitude to Earth
4. Deftones - Koi no Yokan
4.5 Anathema - Weather Systems
5. ÆGES - The Bridge
6. Gojira - L'Enfant sauvage
7. Toundra - (III)
8. Cavo - Thick as Thieves
9. RAM - Death
10. In Mourning - The Weight of Oceans
11. Moving Mountains - New Light EP
12. Pelican - Ataraxia/Taraxis
13. Anberlin - Vital
14. The Used - Vulnerable
15. Ufomammut - ORO: Opus Primum
Edit: Whoops, forgot about Anathema's latest. Squeezed it in there now.
1. If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest
2. Latitudes - Individuation
3. Landforge - Servitude to Earth
4. Deftones - Koi no Yokan
4.5 Anathema - Weather Systems
5. ÆGES - The Bridge
6. Gojira - L'Enfant sauvage
7. Toundra - (III)
8. Cavo - Thick as Thieves
9. RAM - Death
10. In Mourning - The Weight of Oceans
11. Moving Mountains - New Light EP
12. Pelican - Ataraxia/Taraxis
13. Anberlin - Vital
14. The Used - Vulnerable
15. Ufomammut - ORO: Opus Primum
Edit: Whoops, forgot about Anathema's latest. Squeezed it in there now.
Last edited by Mordred; 12-05-12 at 06:10 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Best Albums of 2012
My Top 5:
Fiona Apple - "The Idler Wheel"
Deftones - "Koi No Yokan"
Regina Spektor -- "Cheap Seats"
Bootsy -- "Mr. Fuck-A-Mod Is Back (Part II)"
Big Boi -- "Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors"
Fiona Apple - "The Idler Wheel"
Deftones - "Koi No Yokan"
Regina Spektor -- "Cheap Seats"
Bootsy -- "Mr. Fuck-A-Mod Is Back (Part II)"
Big Boi -- "Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors"
#17
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#18
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Young Hines - Give Me My Change
Jack White - Blunderbuss
Jack White - Blunderbuss
#19
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In the straps of boots
Posts: 28,003
Received 1,183 Likes
on
835 Posts
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Sadly, I have not kept track of everything released this year that I've enjoyed. That said, a few albums that I can think of off the top of my head, that I've listened to more than a few times, are:
Deftones - Koi No Yokan (this one is definitely #1 for me)
Coheed & Cambria - Afterman Part 1
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
Metric - Synthetica
Deftones - Koi No Yokan (this one is definitely #1 for me)
Coheed & Cambria - Afterman Part 1
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
Metric - Synthetica
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
#21
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Guided By Voices - The Bears for Lunch
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Robert Pollard - Jack Sells the Cow
Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
Jack White - Blunderbuss
A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Robert Pollard - Jack Sells the Cow
Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
Jack White - Blunderbuss
A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
@ Throwing Copper.
My most spun album this year is probably Calvin Harris - 18 Months.
I'll think about this and get back to you.
Also, bootsy has a point. Saying that you think half an album is crap is one thing, but telling someone their opinion is wrong is another.
My most spun album this year is probably Calvin Harris - 18 Months.
I'll think about this and get back to you.
Also, bootsy has a point. Saying that you think half an album is crap is one thing, but telling someone their opinion is wrong is another.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
2012 has kind of sucked for music thus far if you ask me. My short list would be:
Bruce Springsteen: Wrecking Ball
Jack White: Blunderbuss
Rush: Clockwork Angels
Bruce Springsteen: Wrecking Ball
Jack White: Blunderbuss
Rush: Clockwork Angels
#24
Moderator
Re: Best Albums of 2012
Guided By Voices - The Bears for Lunch
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Robert Pollard - Jack Sells the Cow
Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
Jack White - Blunderbuss
A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Robert Pollard - Jack Sells the Cow
Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
Jack White - Blunderbuss
A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Albums of 2012
I don't think that's the first time he's chimed in on his opinions.
Back on topic, I think a lot of 2012 lists will have Kendrick Lamar's GKMC near the top, along with Frank Ocean's Orange.
I think some favorites of mine that may have flown under the radar were Ab-Soul - Book of Soul (part of Kndrick's crew) and Macklemore - The Heist.
Back on topic, I think a lot of 2012 lists will have Kendrick Lamar's GKMC near the top, along with Frank Ocean's Orange.
I think some favorites of mine that may have flown under the radar were Ab-Soul - Book of Soul (part of Kndrick's crew) and Macklemore - The Heist.