Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
#51
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
I'm beginning to think I'm the only one on this board who doesn't "get" Arcade Fire, Kanye or Vampire Weekend...
This one's gonna look mighty different (well, mostly):
1. Eminem - Recovery
2. Jimmy Eat World - Invented
3. Ash - A to Z Vol. 1
4. Placebo - Battle for the Sun Redux
5. The Parlotones - Stardust Galaxies
6. The Birthday Massacre - Pins and Needles
7. Scissor Sisters - Night Work
8. New Politics - New Politics
9. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History
10. Duran Duran - All You Need is Now
This one's gonna look mighty different (well, mostly):
1. Eminem - Recovery
2. Jimmy Eat World - Invented
3. Ash - A to Z Vol. 1
4. Placebo - Battle for the Sun Redux
5. The Parlotones - Stardust Galaxies
6. The Birthday Massacre - Pins and Needles
7. Scissor Sisters - Night Work
8. New Politics - New Politics
9. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History
10. Duran Duran - All You Need is Now
#52
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: You might catch me in Atlanta, looking like a boss
Posts: 13,727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Once again, top 9 Hip-Hop albums
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
#53
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Once again, top 9 Hip-Hop albums
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
#54
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Once again, top 9 Hip-Hop albums
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
1. J.Cole - Friday Night Lights
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot: Son of Chico Dusty
4. Wiz Khalifa - Kush & Orange Juice
5. Eminem - Recovery
6. Reflection Eternal – Revolutions Per Minute
7. Rick Ross - Teflon Don (I can't help it!)
8. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I and II
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids (just getting into it)
Atmosphere - To All My Friends, Blood Makes The Blade Holy: The Atmosphere EP's
Kno - Death is Silent
Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon II
In your life pronto.
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Mine, in no particular order:
Broken Bells - Self Titled
Manic Street Preachers - Postcards from a Young Man
Massive Attack - Helioland
Graffiti6 - Colours
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
Duran Duran - All You Need is Now
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Robyn - Body Talk (Part 1 and 2)
JP, Chrissie and the Fairground Boys - Fidelity!
Mark Ronson and the Business Intl - Record Collection
Broken Bells - Self Titled
Manic Street Preachers - Postcards from a Young Man
Massive Attack - Helioland
Graffiti6 - Colours
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
Duran Duran - All You Need is Now
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Robyn - Body Talk (Part 1 and 2)
JP, Chrissie and the Fairground Boys - Fidelity!
Mark Ronson and the Business Intl - Record Collection
#56
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Can't make a list of ten. Here's my Top Five
5:
4:
3:
2:
1:
(By a lot, actually)
5:
4:
3:
2:
1:
(By a lot, actually)
#58
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
I didn't buy many albums from 2010, so I only went with 3.
1) Allegaeon - Fragments of Form and Function
2) Witchery - Witchkrieg
3) The Birthday Massacre - Pins and Needles
1) Allegaeon - Fragments of Form and Function
2) Witchery - Witchkrieg
3) The Birthday Massacre - Pins and Needles
#59
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: You might catch me in Atlanta, looking like a boss
Posts: 13,727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Kid Cudi just doesn't do anything for me - not sure why. Nothing wrong with it, I just gradually tune out when I try giving him a listen, and never find myself saying "run that back one more time" at any point. I'll go cop that Kno and give it a try
#60
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Don't forget Atmosphere! Best hip-hop release of the year, and that's saying something with how much I loved the Kno, Big Boi and Kanye (though flawed) releases.
#61
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
My favs
1. Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses - Junky Star
2. The New Pornographers - Together
3. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks
4. Superchunk - Majesty Shredding
5. The Greenhornes - ****
6. Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do
7. Great Big Sea - Safe Upon the Shore
8. Grinderman - Grinderman 2
9. Jenny and Johnny - I'm Having Fun Now
10. Justin Townes Earle- Harlem River Blues
11. Gaelic Storm Cabbage
12. Devo - Something for Everybody
13. Shooter Jennings and Hierophant - Black Ribbons
14. Stars - The Five Ghosts
15. The Secret Sisters - The Secret Sisters
1. Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses - Junky Star
2. The New Pornographers - Together
3. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks
4. Superchunk - Majesty Shredding
5. The Greenhornes - ****
6. Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do
7. Great Big Sea - Safe Upon the Shore
8. Grinderman - Grinderman 2
9. Jenny and Johnny - I'm Having Fun Now
10. Justin Townes Earle- Harlem River Blues
11. Gaelic Storm Cabbage
12. Devo - Something for Everybody
13. Shooter Jennings and Hierophant - Black Ribbons
14. Stars - The Five Ghosts
15. The Secret Sisters - The Secret Sisters
#62
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 852
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
#63
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Formerly known as "12thmonkey"/Frankfort, IL
Posts: 7,790
Received 35 Likes
on
31 Posts
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
My 2010 favorites, in no particular order:
Danger Mouse/Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul
The National - High Violet
Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More
Jon Langford - Old Devils
Elvis Costello - National Ransom
Frank Turner - Sleep Is For The Week
Devo - Something For Everybody
Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be
She & Him - Volume 2
Band of Horses - Infinite Arms
Danger Mouse/Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul
The National - High Violet
Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More
Jon Langford - Old Devils
Elvis Costello - National Ransom
Frank Turner - Sleep Is For The Week
Devo - Something For Everybody
Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be
She & Him - Volume 2
Band of Horses - Infinite Arms
#64
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Top 10 Albums of 2010 - Post Your List!
Better late than never!
TOP TEN CONCERTS FOR 2010
1. Roger Waters @ Boston Garden
2. Herbie Hancock @ Lowell Concert Series
3. Blue Rodeo @ Harper's Ferry
4. Peter Wolf @ Wilbur Theater
5. Airborne Toxic Event @ Somerville Theatre
6. Karnivool @ Harper's Ferry
7. Richard Thompson @ Prescott Park (Portsmouth NH)
8. The Yardbirds (Showcase Live)
9. Andre Previn (with St. Louis Symphony)
10. Slash (House of Blues)
Honorable Mention: Rush (Boston Garden), Experience Hendrix (St. Louis)
TOP TEN ALBUMS FOR 2010
1. David Byrne & Fatboy Slim - Here Lies Love
2. John Legend with The Roots - Wake Up!
3. Bruce Springsteen - The Promise
4. Robert Plant - Band of Joy
5. Dead Weather - Sea of Cowards
6. Peter Wolf - Midnight Souvenirs
7. Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
8. John Mellencamp - No Better Than This
9. Jamey Johnson - Guitar Song
10. Airbourne: No Guts No Glory
Honorable Mentions:
Bettye Lavette - Interpretations
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Steve Miller - Bingo!
Grace Potter - Grace Potter
Ozzy Osbourne - Scream
Eric Clapton - Eric Clapton
Julian Casablancas - Phrazes For The Young
Tom Petty - Mojo
Big Disappointments: Cindi Lauper, Neil Young, Santana
Disclaimer: I still haven't checked out Arcade Fire's 'The Suburbs' yet
TOP TEN CONCERTS FOR 2010
1. Roger Waters @ Boston Garden
2. Herbie Hancock @ Lowell Concert Series
3. Blue Rodeo @ Harper's Ferry
4. Peter Wolf @ Wilbur Theater
5. Airborne Toxic Event @ Somerville Theatre
6. Karnivool @ Harper's Ferry
7. Richard Thompson @ Prescott Park (Portsmouth NH)
8. The Yardbirds (Showcase Live)
9. Andre Previn (with St. Louis Symphony)
10. Slash (House of Blues)
Honorable Mention: Rush (Boston Garden), Experience Hendrix (St. Louis)
TOP TEN ALBUMS FOR 2010
1. David Byrne & Fatboy Slim - Here Lies Love
2. John Legend with The Roots - Wake Up!
3. Bruce Springsteen - The Promise
4. Robert Plant - Band of Joy
5. Dead Weather - Sea of Cowards
6. Peter Wolf - Midnight Souvenirs
7. Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
8. John Mellencamp - No Better Than This
9. Jamey Johnson - Guitar Song
10. Airbourne: No Guts No Glory
Honorable Mentions:
Bettye Lavette - Interpretations
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Steve Miller - Bingo!
Grace Potter - Grace Potter
Ozzy Osbourne - Scream
Eric Clapton - Eric Clapton
Julian Casablancas - Phrazes For The Young
Tom Petty - Mojo
Big Disappointments: Cindi Lauper, Neil Young, Santana
Disclaimer: I still haven't checked out Arcade Fire's 'The Suburbs' yet