Top Albums of the DECADE
#51
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
I'm sure many of these would change with more thought:
1. Joan As Police Woman - Real Life
2. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna
3. eels - Blinking Lights
4. Drive-By-Truckers - Southern Rock Opera
5. Sarah Harmer - You Were Here
6. Girl Talk - Feed the Animals
7. John Eddie - Who the Hell is John Eddie
8. Joe Firstman - The War of Women
9. Scarface - Emeritus
10. Gogol Bordello - Gyspy Punks
Almost made the list:
Two Cow Garage - Speaking in Cursive
Brother Ali - Us
Thad Cockrell - Warmth and Beauty
Cloud Cult - Meaning of 8
Hot Chip - Coming on Strong
John Doe - Dim Stars
Raekwon - Cuban Linx 2
Tommy Womack - There I Said It
Warren Zevon - The Wind
Carolyn Mark - Just Married
Albums I couldn't believe were from the 90's
Bonnie Prince Billy - I See a Darkness
Clem Snide - Your Favorite Music
1. Joan As Police Woman - Real Life
2. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna
3. eels - Blinking Lights
4. Drive-By-Truckers - Southern Rock Opera
5. Sarah Harmer - You Were Here
6. Girl Talk - Feed the Animals
7. John Eddie - Who the Hell is John Eddie
8. Joe Firstman - The War of Women
9. Scarface - Emeritus
10. Gogol Bordello - Gyspy Punks
Almost made the list:
Two Cow Garage - Speaking in Cursive
Brother Ali - Us
Thad Cockrell - Warmth and Beauty
Cloud Cult - Meaning of 8
Hot Chip - Coming on Strong
John Doe - Dim Stars
Raekwon - Cuban Linx 2
Tommy Womack - There I Said It
Warren Zevon - The Wind
Carolyn Mark - Just Married
Albums I couldn't believe were from the 90's
Bonnie Prince Billy - I See a Darkness
Clem Snide - Your Favorite Music
#55
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
I see My Morning Jacket on at least a half dozen people's lists (including celebs above) and it's a different album on every list. How many albums did they put out in 10 years?
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
#56
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
1. A Perfect Circle "Thirteenth Step"
2. Coldplay "Parachutes"
3. Linkin Park "Hybrid Theory"
4. The Killers "Hot Fuss"
5. Billy Talent "Billy Talent 2"
5. Incubus "Morning View"
7. Thrice "Vheissu"
8. Keane "Hopes and Fears"
9. Jay Z "The Blueprint
10. "Bloc Party "Silent Alarm"
(11-25 ARE RANDOM. NOT IN ORDER OF FAVORITE)
11. Thrice "The Artist in the Ambulance"
12. The Killers "Day and Age"
13. The Walkmen "Bows and Arrows"
14. Year of the Rabbit - Self titled
15. The Walkmen "Everyone Who Prentended to Like Me is Dead"
16. Coldplay "A Rush of Blood to the Head"
17. Coldplay "Death and All His Friends"
18. " Billy Talent "Billy Talent 3"
19. Billy Talent "Billy Talent 1"
20. Coldplay "X & Y"
21. Outkast "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below"
22. Panic! At the Disco "A Fever You Cant Sweat Out"
23. Gnarls Barkley "St Elsewere"
24. Radiohead "In Rainbows"
25. Linkin Park "Meteora"
2. Coldplay "Parachutes"
3. Linkin Park "Hybrid Theory"
4. The Killers "Hot Fuss"
5. Billy Talent "Billy Talent 2"
5. Incubus "Morning View"
7. Thrice "Vheissu"
8. Keane "Hopes and Fears"
9. Jay Z "The Blueprint
10. "Bloc Party "Silent Alarm"
(11-25 ARE RANDOM. NOT IN ORDER OF FAVORITE)
11. Thrice "The Artist in the Ambulance"
12. The Killers "Day and Age"
13. The Walkmen "Bows and Arrows"
14. Year of the Rabbit - Self titled
15. The Walkmen "Everyone Who Prentended to Like Me is Dead"
16. Coldplay "A Rush of Blood to the Head"
17. Coldplay "Death and All His Friends"
18. " Billy Talent "Billy Talent 3"
19. Billy Talent "Billy Talent 1"
20. Coldplay "X & Y"
21. Outkast "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below"
22. Panic! At the Disco "A Fever You Cant Sweat Out"
23. Gnarls Barkley "St Elsewere"
24. Radiohead "In Rainbows"
25. Linkin Park "Meteora"
Last edited by gmal2003; 12-10-09 at 01:52 PM.
#57
Suspended
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
I see My Morning Jacket on at least a half dozen people's lists (including celebs above) and it's a different album on every list. How many albums did they put out in 10 years?
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
#58
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
I see My Morning Jacket on at least a half dozen people's lists (including celebs above) and it's a different album on every list. How many albums did they put out in 10 years?
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
I'd ask for a recommendation from Talkers but it seems like everyone would post a different album.
#59
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
1.) Muse - Absolution
2.) Placebo - Battle for the Sun
3.) Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
4.) Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
5.) Nightmare of You - Nightmare of You
6.) Mesh - We Collide
7.) Puressence - Don't Forget to Remember
8.) The Fratellis - Costello Music
9.) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
10.) Green Day - American Idiot
I believe in Top 10's...although I could go on
2.) Placebo - Battle for the Sun
3.) Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
4.) Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
5.) Nightmare of You - Nightmare of You
6.) Mesh - We Collide
7.) Puressence - Don't Forget to Remember
8.) The Fratellis - Costello Music
9.) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
10.) Green Day - American Idiot
I believe in Top 10's...although I could go on
#60
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Louisville
Posts: 7,595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
Not a top ten, but a list of favorites from this decade:
The Arcade Fire - Funeral - 2004
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm - 2005
Andrew Bird - Andrew Bird & the Mysterious Production of Eggs - 2005
Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around - 2002
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head - 2002
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (5.1 Mix) - 2002/3
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere - 2006
Jars of Clay - Good Monsters - 2006
Jars of Clay - Who We Are Instead - 2003
Justice - Cross - 2007
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver - 2007
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema - 2005
Over The Rhine - Drunkard's Prayer - 2005
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf - 2002
Radiohead - Kid A - 2000
Sleeping At Last - Ghosts - 2003
Mindy Smith - One Moment More - 2004
Snow Patrol - A Hundred Million Suns - 2009
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois (AKA Come on feel the Illinoise) - 2005
Derek Webb - I See Things Upside Down - 2004
Derek Webb - Stockholm Syndrome - 2009
Weird Al Yankovic - Straight Outta Lynwood - 2006
Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack - 2008
The Arcade Fire - Funeral - 2004
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm - 2005
Andrew Bird - Andrew Bird & the Mysterious Production of Eggs - 2005
Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around - 2002
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head - 2002
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (5.1 Mix) - 2002/3
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere - 2006
Jars of Clay - Good Monsters - 2006
Jars of Clay - Who We Are Instead - 2003
Justice - Cross - 2007
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver - 2007
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema - 2005
Over The Rhine - Drunkard's Prayer - 2005
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf - 2002
Radiohead - Kid A - 2000
Sleeping At Last - Ghosts - 2003
Mindy Smith - One Moment More - 2004
Snow Patrol - A Hundred Million Suns - 2009
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois (AKA Come on feel the Illinoise) - 2005
Derek Webb - I See Things Upside Down - 2004
Derek Webb - Stockholm Syndrome - 2009
Weird Al Yankovic - Straight Outta Lynwood - 2006
Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack - 2008
Last edited by DGibFen; 12-10-09 at 03:54 PM.
#61
Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Radiohead - Kid A
The Streets - A Grand Don't Come For Free
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Granddaddy - Sumday
Tegan and Sara - So Jealous
Damien Rice - O
Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings The Flood
Beirut - Gulag Orkestar
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Radiohead - Kid A
The Streets - A Grand Don't Come For Free
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Granddaddy - Sumday
Tegan and Sara - So Jealous
Damien Rice - O
Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings The Flood
Beirut - Gulag Orkestar
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Last edited by Scrumtrulescent; 12-13-09 at 07:44 PM.
#62
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 194
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
1. Tool - Lateralus
2. Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance/Beggars (can't decide which one I like better)
3. DANGERDOOM - The Mouse and the Mask
4. Protest The Hero - Kezia
5. Silverchair - Diorama
6. Closure In Moscow - First Temple
7. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound
8. Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs
9. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step
10. Mudvayne - The End of All Things to Come
2. Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance/Beggars (can't decide which one I like better)
3. DANGERDOOM - The Mouse and the Mask
4. Protest The Hero - Kezia
5. Silverchair - Diorama
6. Closure In Moscow - First Temple
7. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound
8. Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs
9. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step
10. Mudvayne - The End of All Things to Come
#63
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
It's funny, I never even thought to put that on my list despite the fact that:
A. It's probably the funniest, most consistant album he's released since "In 3-D".
B. I spent a lot of time listening to it. Even the worst day can be improved with a little "Virus Alert".
A. It's probably the funniest, most consistant album he's released since "In 3-D".
B. I spent a lot of time listening to it. Even the worst day can be improved with a little "Virus Alert".
#64
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: STL
Posts: 203
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
After reading through everyone's lists I figured listing mine would be a waste of time because my tastes in music are much different than everyone elses. I mean I'm very diversified in my music but a majority of my favorite albums of this decade are by metal bands most of you probably have never heard of. So instead of my top 25 I'll list the ones that most people know.
Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Mastodon - Crack the Skye and Leviathan
People in Planes - As Far as the Eye Can See
Radiohead - Kid A
and because someone else said it Type O Negative - Life is Killing Me
In all though I still think the top 3 most influential bands/artists (for me at least) over the last decade are Mastodon, Opeth, and Devin Townsend. Thanks to bands like that I grew out of my shitty music listening habits from when I was a teen.
Oh and Kirk Hammett gets major props from me for his list....All Shall Perish, Gojira, Machine Head, AiC, Mastodon, Lamb of God. Dude has got some good taste. I might actually have to check out some of the bands he listed that I don't know.
Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Mastodon - Crack the Skye and Leviathan
People in Planes - As Far as the Eye Can See
Radiohead - Kid A
and because someone else said it Type O Negative - Life is Killing Me
In all though I still think the top 3 most influential bands/artists (for me at least) over the last decade are Mastodon, Opeth, and Devin Townsend. Thanks to bands like that I grew out of my shitty music listening habits from when I was a teen.
Oh and Kirk Hammett gets major props from me for his list....All Shall Perish, Gojira, Machine Head, AiC, Mastodon, Lamb of God. Dude has got some good taste. I might actually have to check out some of the bands he listed that I don't know.
Last edited by House13; 12-13-09 at 01:47 PM.
#65
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
You didn't see my nearly all-country list, did ya? Actually, I think it's far more interesting to have diverse lists for a thread like this, than to have a large group of albums appear on everyone's list in different orders. I'm kind of surprised none of the movie score collectors have made themselves known in this thread so far; I thought this was a pretty good decade for those.
#70
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
After reading through everyone's lists I figured listing mine would be a waste of time because my tastes in music are much different than everyone elses. I mean I'm very diversified in my music but a majority of my favorite albums of this decade are by metal bands most of you probably have never heard of. So instead of my top 25 I'll list the ones that most people know.
Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Mastodon - Crack the Skye and Leviathan
People in Planes - As Far as the Eye Can See
Radiohead - Kid A
and because someone else said it Type O Negative - Life is Killing Me
In all though I still think the top 3 most influential bands/artists (for me at least) over the last decade are Mastodon, Opeth, and Devin Townsend. Thanks to bands like that I grew out of my shitty music listening habits from when I was a teen.
Oh and Kirk Hammett gets major props from me for his list....All Shall Perish, Gojira, Machine Head, AiC, Mastodon, Lamb of God. Dude has got some good taste. I might actually have to check out some of the bands he listed that I don't know.
Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Mastodon - Crack the Skye and Leviathan
People in Planes - As Far as the Eye Can See
Radiohead - Kid A
and because someone else said it Type O Negative - Life is Killing Me
In all though I still think the top 3 most influential bands/artists (for me at least) over the last decade are Mastodon, Opeth, and Devin Townsend. Thanks to bands like that I grew out of my shitty music listening habits from when I was a teen.
Oh and Kirk Hammett gets major props from me for his list....All Shall Perish, Gojira, Machine Head, AiC, Mastodon, Lamb of God. Dude has got some good taste. I might actually have to check out some of the bands he listed that I don't know.
#71
#72
#73
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maine
Posts: 379
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Albums of the DECADE
Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2
The Strokes - Is This It?
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells/Elephant
Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head
The Libertines - Up The Bracket
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot/A Ghost Is Born
The New Pornographers - Electric Version
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Earlimart - Treble & Tremble
Kings Of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
Ray LaMontagne - Trouble
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
Low - The Great Destoyer
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy/The Stage Names
Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Blind Pilot - 3 Rounds And A Sound
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - S/T
Xx - xx(this may be because I'm currently playing the hell out of this album)
The Strokes - Is This It?
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells/Elephant
Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head
The Libertines - Up The Bracket
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot/A Ghost Is Born
The New Pornographers - Electric Version
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Earlimart - Treble & Tremble
Kings Of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
Ray LaMontagne - Trouble
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
Low - The Great Destoyer
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy/The Stage Names
Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Blind Pilot - 3 Rounds And A Sound
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - S/T
Xx - xx(this may be because I'm currently playing the hell out of this album)