Your Favorite Albums by Year: 1990-1999
#51
Here it goes. Taken from a sorting of my iTunes list - if the years are wrong ... too bad And I had to fudge and put 2 or 3 for some years. If you want to get technical, you can look at the first album I list as my favorite.
1990 : Cocteau Twins — Heaven or Las Vegas, Concrete Blonde — Bloodletting
1991 : Tori Amos — Little Earthquakes, Nirvana — Nevermind (too many things I love this year - tough to leave off Ten, or Achtung Baby, or Badmotorfinger, and many others)
1992 : REM — Automatic for the People
1993 : Smashing Pumpkins — Siamese Dream, Belly — Star
1994 : Soundgarden — Superunknown, Hole — Live Through This
1995 : Oasis — What's the Story (Morning Glory)
1996 : Pearl Jam — No Code (weak year for me)
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer, Sarah McLachlan — Surfacing
1998 : The Frank and Walters — Grand Parade, Heather Nova — Siren
1999 : Dido — No Angel, RHCP — Californication
1990 : Cocteau Twins — Heaven or Las Vegas, Concrete Blonde — Bloodletting
1991 : Tori Amos — Little Earthquakes, Nirvana — Nevermind (too many things I love this year - tough to leave off Ten, or Achtung Baby, or Badmotorfinger, and many others)
1992 : REM — Automatic for the People
1993 : Smashing Pumpkins — Siamese Dream, Belly — Star
1994 : Soundgarden — Superunknown, Hole — Live Through This
1995 : Oasis — What's the Story (Morning Glory)
1996 : Pearl Jam — No Code (weak year for me)
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer, Sarah McLachlan — Surfacing
1998 : The Frank and Walters — Grand Parade, Heather Nova — Siren
1999 : Dido — No Angel, RHCP — Californication
#52
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Y2J850
1990-Bad Religion - Against the Grain
1991-Pearl Jam - Ten / Nirvana - Nevermind
1992-Rage Against the Machine-Rage Against the Machine/ Alice in Chains - Dirt
1993-Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dreams
1994-Soundgarden -Superunknown / Bush- Sixteen Stone
1995- Alanis Morissette - jagged little pill / No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom / Jewel - Pieces of You (good year for female artists)
1996-Sublime - Sublime
1997-Symphony X- Divine Wings of Tragedy
1998-Godsmack-Godsmack
1999-Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
And the BEST album of the 90's -
Smashing Pumpkins -Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
1991-Pearl Jam - Ten / Nirvana - Nevermind
1992-Rage Against the Machine-Rage Against the Machine/ Alice in Chains - Dirt
1993-Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dreams
1994-Soundgarden -Superunknown / Bush- Sixteen Stone
1995- Alanis Morissette - jagged little pill / No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom / Jewel - Pieces of You (good year for female artists)
1996-Sublime - Sublime
1997-Symphony X- Divine Wings of Tragedy
1998-Godsmack-Godsmack
1999-Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
And the BEST album of the 90's -
Smashing Pumpkins -Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
#53
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Kalamazoo, MI, USA
Posts: 1,550
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1990 : Cocteau Twins — Heaven or Las Vegas
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Peter Gabriel — Us
1993 : Crowded House — Together Alone
1994 : Adrian Borland — Beautiful Ammunition
1995 : Pulp — Different Class
1996 : Manic Street Preachers — Everything Must Go
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer
1998 : Nick Lowe — Dig My Mood
1999 : Echo & the Bunnymen — What Are You Going to Do with Your Life?
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Peter Gabriel — Us
1993 : Crowded House — Together Alone
1994 : Adrian Borland — Beautiful Ammunition
1995 : Pulp — Different Class
1996 : Manic Street Preachers — Everything Must Go
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer
1998 : Nick Lowe — Dig My Mood
1999 : Echo & the Bunnymen — What Are You Going to Do with Your Life?
#54
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1990 : Jellyfish — Bellybutton
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Kerri Chandler — A Basement, A Red Light & A Feelin'
1993 : Jellyfish/Jamiroquai — Spilt Milk/Emergency On Planet Earth
1994 : Michael Watford — Michael Watford
1995 : Jamiroquai — Return Of The Space Cowboy
1996 : Lewis Taylor — Lewis Taylor
1997 : Nuyorican Soul — Nuyorican Soul
1998 : Boards Of Canada — Music Has The Right To Children
1999 : The Flaming Lips/Porcupine Tree/June & The Exit Wounds — The Soft Bulletin/Stupid Dream/"A Littlle More Haven Hamilton, Please"
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Kerri Chandler — A Basement, A Red Light & A Feelin'
1993 : Jellyfish/Jamiroquai — Spilt Milk/Emergency On Planet Earth
1994 : Michael Watford — Michael Watford
1995 : Jamiroquai — Return Of The Space Cowboy
1996 : Lewis Taylor — Lewis Taylor
1997 : Nuyorican Soul — Nuyorican Soul
1998 : Boards Of Canada — Music Has The Right To Children
1999 : The Flaming Lips/Porcupine Tree/June & The Exit Wounds — The Soft Bulletin/Stupid Dream/"A Littlle More Haven Hamilton, Please"
Last edited by whaaat; 01-13-08 at 08:45 AM.
#55
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Everywhere at once
Posts: 258
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by brainee
Here it goes. Taken from a sorting of my iTunes list - if the years are wrong ... too bad And I had to fudge and put 2 or 3 for some years. If you want to get technical, you can look at the first album I list as my favorite.
1990 : Cocteau Twins — Heaven or Las Vegas, Concrete Blonde — Bloodletting
1991 : Tori Amos — Little Earthquakes, Nirvana — Nevermind (too many things I love this year - tough to leave off Ten, or Achtung Baby, or Badmotorfinger, and many others)
1992 : REM — Automatic for the People
1993 : Smashing Pumpkins — Siamese Dream, Belly — Star
1994 : Soundgarden — Superunknown, Hole — Live Through This
1995 : Oasis — What's the Story (Morning Glory)
1996 : Pearl Jam — No Code (weak year for me)
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer, Sarah McLachlan — Surfacing
1998 : The Frank and Walters — Grand Parade, Heather Nova — Siren
1999 : Dido — No Angel, RHCP — Californication
1990 : Cocteau Twins — Heaven or Las Vegas, Concrete Blonde — Bloodletting
1991 : Tori Amos — Little Earthquakes, Nirvana — Nevermind (too many things I love this year - tough to leave off Ten, or Achtung Baby, or Badmotorfinger, and many others)
1992 : REM — Automatic for the People
1993 : Smashing Pumpkins — Siamese Dream, Belly — Star
1994 : Soundgarden — Superunknown, Hole — Live Through This
1995 : Oasis — What's the Story (Morning Glory)
1996 : Pearl Jam — No Code (weak year for me)
1997 : Radiohead — OK Computer, Sarah McLachlan — Surfacing
1998 : The Frank and Walters — Grand Parade, Heather Nova — Siren
1999 : Dido — No Angel, RHCP — Californication
#56
DVD Talk Special Edition
1990 : The La's — The La's
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Tom Waits — Bone Machine
1993 : PJ Harvey — Rid of Me
1994 : Guided by Voices — Bee Thousand
1995 : GZA/Genius — Liquid Swords
1996 : tie Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds — Murder Ballads and Stars of the Lid — The Ballasted Orchestra
1997 : Sleater Kinney — Dig Me Out
1998 : Sunny Day Real Estate — How It Feels To Be Something On
1999 : Flaming Lips — The Soft Bulletin
1991 : My Bloody Valentine — Loveless
1992 : Tom Waits — Bone Machine
1993 : PJ Harvey — Rid of Me
1994 : Guided by Voices — Bee Thousand
1995 : GZA/Genius — Liquid Swords
1996 : tie Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds — Murder Ballads and Stars of the Lid — The Ballasted Orchestra
1997 : Sleater Kinney — Dig Me Out
1998 : Sunny Day Real Estate — How It Feels To Be Something On
1999 : Flaming Lips — The Soft Bulletin
#57
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1990: Ultra Vivid Scene: Joy 1967-1990 (OOP for years but terrific)
1991: My Bloody Valentine: Loveless (easiest choice here)
1992: Pavement: Slanted and Enchanted (almost went with The Orb: UFOrb)
1993: Swervedriver: Mezcal Head (also OOP for years, criminally overlooked band, IMO)
1994: Magnetic Fields: Charm of the Highway Strip (Jeff Buckley: Grace close behind)
1995: Pulp: Different Class (another easy one)
1996: Fatboy Slim: Better Living Through Chemistry (Olivia Tremor Control's debut close behind)
1997: Radiohead: OK Computer (of course. Prodigy's Fat of the Land close behind, though)
1998: Air: Moon Safari (one of the coolest albums of all time, IMO)
1999: Sigur Ros: agaetis byrjun (Built to Spill: Keep it Like a Secret close behind)
1991: My Bloody Valentine: Loveless (easiest choice here)
1992: Pavement: Slanted and Enchanted (almost went with The Orb: UFOrb)
1993: Swervedriver: Mezcal Head (also OOP for years, criminally overlooked band, IMO)
1994: Magnetic Fields: Charm of the Highway Strip (Jeff Buckley: Grace close behind)
1995: Pulp: Different Class (another easy one)
1996: Fatboy Slim: Better Living Through Chemistry (Olivia Tremor Control's debut close behind)
1997: Radiohead: OK Computer (of course. Prodigy's Fat of the Land close behind, though)
1998: Air: Moon Safari (one of the coolest albums of all time, IMO)
1999: Sigur Ros: agaetis byrjun (Built to Spill: Keep it Like a Secret close behind)
#58
Senior Member
1990: Megadeth- Rust in Peace
1991: Tesla- Psychotic Supper
1992: Extreme- III Sides to Every Story
1993: Liz Phair- Exile in Guyville Honorable Mention: Breeders- Last Splash
1994: Pavement- Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
1995: Mr. Bungle- Disco Volante
1996: Sheryl Crow- Sheryl Crow
1997: Pavement- Brighten the Corners
1998: Massive Attack- Mezzanine Honorable Mention: Monster Magnet- Powertrip
1999: Dream Theater- Metropolis II- Scenes From a Memory
1991: Tesla- Psychotic Supper
1992: Extreme- III Sides to Every Story
1993: Liz Phair- Exile in Guyville Honorable Mention: Breeders- Last Splash
1994: Pavement- Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
1995: Mr. Bungle- Disco Volante
1996: Sheryl Crow- Sheryl Crow
1997: Pavement- Brighten the Corners
1998: Massive Attack- Mezzanine Honorable Mention: Monster Magnet- Powertrip
1999: Dream Theater- Metropolis II- Scenes From a Memory
#59
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 378
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1990: Janes Addiction-Ritual de lo Habitual- about the only album that I can remember that made an impact on me that came out that year
1991: one of the best years in music-
My Bloody Valentine: Loveless-easiest choice here since it's the album of the decade
runners up: Nirvana- Nevermind, Soundgarden- Badmotorfinger, U2- Achtung Baby, Metallica- Metallica, Pearl Jam- Ten
1992: REM: Automatic for the People
1993: Smashing Pumpkins: Siamese Dream
runners up: Tool- Undertow, Pearl Jam- Vs., The Mighty Mighty Bosstones- Don't know how to Party, Nirvana- In Utero
1994: Another good year for music:
Tie: Nine Inch Nails: The Downward Spiral, Weezer: The Blue Album
runners up: Soundgarden- Superunknown, Green Day- Dookie, The Offspring- Smash, Live- Throwing Copper
1995: Rancid: Out Comes the Wolves
runners up: Smashing Pumkins-Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
1996: Beck: Odelay!
runners up: Weezer- Pinkerton
1997: Radiohead: Ok Computerr
runners up: Sleater Kinney- Dig Me Out, Foo Fighters-The Colour and the Shape, Everclear- So Much for the Afterglow
1998: Laruyn Hill- The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
runners up: Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty, Marilyn Manson- Mechanical Animals
1999: Tie: Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile, AFI: Black Sails in the Sunset
runners up: Moby- Play, AFI- All Hallows EP
1991: one of the best years in music-
My Bloody Valentine: Loveless-easiest choice here since it's the album of the decade
runners up: Nirvana- Nevermind, Soundgarden- Badmotorfinger, U2- Achtung Baby, Metallica- Metallica, Pearl Jam- Ten
1992: REM: Automatic for the People
1993: Smashing Pumpkins: Siamese Dream
runners up: Tool- Undertow, Pearl Jam- Vs., The Mighty Mighty Bosstones- Don't know how to Party, Nirvana- In Utero
1994: Another good year for music:
Tie: Nine Inch Nails: The Downward Spiral, Weezer: The Blue Album
runners up: Soundgarden- Superunknown, Green Day- Dookie, The Offspring- Smash, Live- Throwing Copper
1995: Rancid: Out Comes the Wolves
runners up: Smashing Pumkins-Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
1996: Beck: Odelay!
runners up: Weezer- Pinkerton
1997: Radiohead: Ok Computerr
runners up: Sleater Kinney- Dig Me Out, Foo Fighters-The Colour and the Shape, Everclear- So Much for the Afterglow
1998: Laruyn Hill- The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
runners up: Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty, Marilyn Manson- Mechanical Animals
1999: Tie: Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile, AFI: Black Sails in the Sunset
runners up: Moby- Play, AFI- All Hallows EP
#60
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
1990 : Phil Keaggy — Find Me in These Fields
1990 : The 77's — Sticks and Stones
1991 : U2 — Achtung Baby
1991 : Phil Keaggy — Beyond Nature
1992 : Kerry Livgren (Kansas) — Decade
1993 : Nirvana — In Utero
1993 : Collective Soul — Hints Allegations and Things Left Unsaid
1994 : The 77's — Drowning With Land in Sight
1995 : The 77's — Tom Tom Blues
1996 : Phil Keaggy — 220
1997 : Third Eye Blind — Third Eye Blind
1998 : Phil Keaggy — Phil Keaggy
1998 : Kings X — Tape Head
1999 : Red Hot Chili Peppers — Californication
1990 : The 77's — Sticks and Stones
1991 : U2 — Achtung Baby
1991 : Phil Keaggy — Beyond Nature
1992 : Kerry Livgren (Kansas) — Decade
1993 : Nirvana — In Utero
1993 : Collective Soul — Hints Allegations and Things Left Unsaid
1994 : The 77's — Drowning With Land in Sight
1995 : The 77's — Tom Tom Blues
1996 : Phil Keaggy — 220
1997 : Third Eye Blind — Third Eye Blind
1998 : Phil Keaggy — Phil Keaggy
1998 : Kings X — Tape Head
1999 : Red Hot Chili Peppers — Californication
Last edited by Trevor; 01-14-08 at 08:54 AM.