Rank'em as You Hear Them (2006)
#51
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mob Town
Posts: 3,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by chino77
i'll save a spot.
question...how do you put the stars on here?
question...how do you put the stars on here?
#52
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 3,102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Destroyer- Destroyer's Rubies
Placebo - Meds (changed from 3 stars...this cd really grew on me)
Neko Case - fox confessor...
Slow Runner -The disassemble
Rocky Votolato - Makers
The Kooks -inside in/ inside out
Matisyahu - Youth (its a let down from live at stubbs but it does have a few really good songs)
Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
The Advantage - Elf titled
Action Action - An army of shapes between wars
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever....
Mute Math - Mute Math (it would have been higher if i liked the vocals which i find to be awful)
We are scientists - With love and squalor
Wicked Wisdom - Wicked Wisdom
She wants revenge - She wants revenge
Last edited by chino77; 04-17-06 at 10:13 PM.
#53
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Dixie Chicks-Taking The Long Way (best album of all time!)
The Wreckers-Stand Still, Look Pretty (wow, this came out of nowhere)
Jenny Lewis And The Watson Twins-Rabbit Fur Coat
Pink-I'm Not Dead Yet
Pearl Jam-Pearl Jam
Nelly Furtado-Loose (very surprised this is only getting ok reviews)
The Cardigans-Super Extra Gravity
Yeah Yeah Yeahs-Show Your Bones (go back to the Fever to Tell style)
Belle & Sebastian-The Life Pursuit
Jewel-Goodbye Alice In Wonderland
Last edited by dolphinboy; 07-07-06 at 02:18 AM.
#61
Senior Member
* Steph's New 2006 Collection*
Contrary to some people, 2006 has been great so far.
-= Updated July 10, 2006 =-
I'm terrible at rating stuff, argh...
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"
The Black Keys- Chulahoma (EP)
Calexico- Garden Ruin
Camera Obscura- Let's Get Out of This Country
Cat Power- The Greatest
Gossip- Standing in the Way of Control
Jenny Lewis with The Watson Twins- Rabbit Fur Coat
Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris- All the Roadrunning
Midlake- The Trials of Van Occupanther
Regina Spektor- Begin to Hope
Sunset Rubdown- Shut Up I Am Dreaming
Vetiver- To Find Me Gone
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
Band of Horses- Everything All the Time
Belle & Sebastian- The Life Pursuit
Gulag Orkestar- Beirut
Paul Simon- Surprise
Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
Rebel Meets Rebel- David Allan Coe & Dimebag Darrell (my boyfriends cd, but I've listened to it tons already)
Silversun Pickups- Carnavas
Sufjan Stevens- The Avalanche
The Wreckers- Stand Still, Look Pretty
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Show Your Bones
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
Beth Orton- Comfort of Strangers
Bruce Springsteen- We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions
Corinne Bailey Rae- self-titled
The Dresden Dolls- Yes, Virginia
Eef Barzelay- Bitter Honey (free from raffle win)
The Fiery Furnaces- Bitter Tea
Gnarls Barkley- St. Elsewhere
Goldfrapp- Supernature
Graham Coxon- Love Travels at Illegal Speeds
Liars- Drums Not Dead
The Pipettes- We Are the Pipettes
Neil Young- Living with War
Strapping Young Lad- The New Black
Wolfmother- self-titled
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
Danielson- Ships (I don't know why, but I think I preferred them as the Famile)
Dixie Chicks- Taking the Long Way (actually bought for my mom as she's a huge fan, and I've never been. But I took a listen and it's actually pretty good)
Josh Ritter- The Animal Years
Guillemots- From the Cliffs (free from raffle win)
Pearl Jam- Pearl Jam
P!nk- I'm Not Dead
Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium (uneven but admirable, amazing songs mixed with decents & a few duds)
Snow Patrol- Eyes Open
Tally Hall- Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum
Thom Yorke- The Eraser
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
Matisyahu- Youth
The Raconteurs- Broken Boy Soldiers
Rob Zombie- Educated Horses
Yellowcard- Lights and Sounds (free from raffle win)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
The Sounds- Dying to Say This To You
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
Eagles of Death Metal- Death by Sexy
Korn- Live and Rare (free from raffle win... i'd never buy this)
"To Listen" Pile (got but waiting for my ears to free up) Be Your Own Pet, Psapp- The Only Thing I Ever Wanted, David Gilmour- On An Island
Contrary to some people, 2006 has been great so far.
-= Updated July 10, 2006 =-
I'm terrible at rating stuff, argh...
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"
The Black Keys- Chulahoma (EP)
Calexico- Garden Ruin
Camera Obscura- Let's Get Out of This Country
Cat Power- The Greatest
Gossip- Standing in the Way of Control
Jenny Lewis with The Watson Twins- Rabbit Fur Coat
Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris- All the Roadrunning
Midlake- The Trials of Van Occupanther
Regina Spektor- Begin to Hope
Sunset Rubdown- Shut Up I Am Dreaming
Vetiver- To Find Me Gone
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
Band of Horses- Everything All the Time
Belle & Sebastian- The Life Pursuit
Gulag Orkestar- Beirut
Paul Simon- Surprise
Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
Rebel Meets Rebel- David Allan Coe & Dimebag Darrell (my boyfriends cd, but I've listened to it tons already)
Silversun Pickups- Carnavas
Sufjan Stevens- The Avalanche
The Wreckers- Stand Still, Look Pretty
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Show Your Bones
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
Beth Orton- Comfort of Strangers
Bruce Springsteen- We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions
Corinne Bailey Rae- self-titled
The Dresden Dolls- Yes, Virginia
Eef Barzelay- Bitter Honey (free from raffle win)
The Fiery Furnaces- Bitter Tea
Gnarls Barkley- St. Elsewhere
Goldfrapp- Supernature
Graham Coxon- Love Travels at Illegal Speeds
Liars- Drums Not Dead
The Pipettes- We Are the Pipettes
Neil Young- Living with War
Strapping Young Lad- The New Black
Wolfmother- self-titled
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
Danielson- Ships (I don't know why, but I think I preferred them as the Famile)
Dixie Chicks- Taking the Long Way (actually bought for my mom as she's a huge fan, and I've never been. But I took a listen and it's actually pretty good)
Josh Ritter- The Animal Years
Guillemots- From the Cliffs (free from raffle win)
Pearl Jam- Pearl Jam
P!nk- I'm Not Dead
Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium (uneven but admirable, amazing songs mixed with decents & a few duds)
Snow Patrol- Eyes Open
Tally Hall- Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum
Thom Yorke- The Eraser
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
Matisyahu- Youth
The Raconteurs- Broken Boy Soldiers
Rob Zombie- Educated Horses
Yellowcard- Lights and Sounds (free from raffle win)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
The Sounds- Dying to Say This To You
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
Eagles of Death Metal- Death by Sexy
Korn- Live and Rare (free from raffle win... i'd never buy this)
"To Listen" Pile (got but waiting for my ears to free up) Be Your Own Pet, Psapp- The Only Thing I Ever Wanted, David Gilmour- On An Island
Last edited by SideShow; 07-11-06 at 01:11 AM.
#63
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Haven't heard much yet, but May will be an interesting month.
(Perfect)
(Almost perfection)
Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam
(Damn fine record)
Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness
Weird Al: Straight Outta Lynwood
(Great)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
(Good)
Incubus - Light Grenades
Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom
Tool - 10,000 Days
(Alright, wasn't expecting much)
Deftones - Saturday Night Wrist
Soul Asylum - The Silver Lining
The Vines - Vision Valley
(I'll listen to this again sometime)
(I'll give it another try next year)
(I'll probably sell it back in a year or two)
Thursday - A City By The Light Divided
(Wouldn't get a dime for it/burn it)
(Perfect)
(Almost perfection)
Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam
(Damn fine record)
Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness
Weird Al: Straight Outta Lynwood
(Great)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
(Good)
Incubus - Light Grenades
Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom
Tool - 10,000 Days
(Alright, wasn't expecting much)
Deftones - Saturday Night Wrist
Soul Asylum - The Silver Lining
The Vines - Vision Valley
(I'll listen to this again sometime)
(I'll give it another try next year)
(I'll probably sell it back in a year or two)
Thursday - A City By The Light Divided
(Wouldn't get a dime for it/burn it)
Last edited by glasschicken; 12-19-06 at 09:56 PM.
#65
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cunninlynguists- A Piece Of Strange
Murs and 9th Wonder- Murray's Revenge
Ghostface- Fishscale
Chino XL- Poison Pen
Vakill- Worst Fears Confirmed
Soul Position- Things Go Better With RJ And Al
Army Of The Pharaohs- Torture Papers
P.O.S.- Audition
Aceyalone & RJD2- Magnificent City
T.I.- King
Juvenile- Reality Check
Ugly Duckling- Bang For The Buck
Apathy- Eastern Philosophy
Lost Children Of Babylon- The 911 Report: The Ultimate Conspiracy
Last edited by Smithers; 04-27-06 at 10:36 AM.
#66
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca
Posts: 606
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"
None!
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
Also none...
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
The Streets - A Grand Don't Come for Free (picked it up to hype myself for their new release...)
The Streets - Hardest Way to Make an Easy Living (...which I've been playing back to back with this ever since)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
The Elected - Sun, Sun, Sun (I loved it, but don't play it much anymore)
Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat (ditto)
Cat Power - The Greatest (really REALLY love a few songs... but just a few)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth (good, but there's no way I'm sitting through the whole thing)
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am... (I can sit through the whole thing, but I'd be tempted to hit that skip button)
Jack Johnson & Friends - Curious George Soundtrack (great soundtrack, but only a few songs stuck with me... I absolutely love the 3 R's)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
Imogen Heap - Speak for Yourself (seems like it would do good as a soundtrack to something poppy, but not as easy listening)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
None
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
Yellowcard - Lights & Sounds (Why Yellowcard? Why???)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
Nuh-uh
None!
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
Also none...
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
The Streets - A Grand Don't Come for Free (picked it up to hype myself for their new release...)
The Streets - Hardest Way to Make an Easy Living (...which I've been playing back to back with this ever since)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
The Elected - Sun, Sun, Sun (I loved it, but don't play it much anymore)
Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat (ditto)
Cat Power - The Greatest (really REALLY love a few songs... but just a few)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth (good, but there's no way I'm sitting through the whole thing)
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am... (I can sit through the whole thing, but I'd be tempted to hit that skip button)
Jack Johnson & Friends - Curious George Soundtrack (great soundtrack, but only a few songs stuck with me... I absolutely love the 3 R's)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
Imogen Heap - Speak for Yourself (seems like it would do good as a soundtrack to something poppy, but not as easy listening)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
None
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
Yellowcard - Lights & Sounds (Why Yellowcard? Why???)
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
Nuh-uh
#67
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Jesus. It's early May and some people here have already purchased (or maybe just listened to) 150-200 albums that came out this year. That's insane! Some of you guys must be in the industry.
I've purchased 23 albums that came out this year and I feel as if I'm drowning in new music.
I've purchased 23 albums that came out this year and I feel as if I'm drowning in new music.
#68
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm at 35 purchased albums for the year, and 3 burned discs given to me by a friend. I get a good discount through my job, but it's still a little scary to look back at the end of the year and see what I spent on music.
My wallet's resting a bit easier at the moment since the next three to four months are essentially devoid of interesting releases for me. No doubt I'll still manage to dig up at least a few interesting discs along the way...
My wallet's resting a bit easier at the moment since the next three to four months are essentially devoid of interesting releases for me. No doubt I'll still manage to dig up at least a few interesting discs along the way...
Last edited by Cosmic Bus; 07-18-06 at 12:23 AM.
#69
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
4.5 stars for Snow Patrol's Eyes Open
3.5 stars for Pearl Jam (will probably go up to 4 with repeated listenings)
2.5 for RHCP Stadium Arcadium (they should have just made a single disc with the best songs).
3.5 stars for Pearl Jam (will probably go up to 4 with repeated listenings)
2.5 for RHCP Stadium Arcadium (they should have just made a single disc with the best songs).
Last edited by DVD Josh; 05-15-06 at 02:39 PM.
#70
Retired
Finally bought a couple new cds this year, and can start my list.
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"
Pearl Jam- Self Titled
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
Audioslave- Revelations
Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"
Pearl Jam- Self Titled
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"
Audioslave- Revelations
Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"
Last edited by Josh Hinkle; 09-07-06 at 04:00 PM.
#71
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally Posted by Josh Hinkle
Finally bought a couple new cds this year, and can start my list.
1. Pearl Jam
2. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium
1. Pearl Jam
2. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium
#73
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
Audioslave - Revelations
AFI - Decemberunderground
Rob Zombie - Educated Horses
Incubus - Light Grenades
Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam
Goo Goo Dolls - Let Love In
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones
UPDATED 12/9/06
Last edited by fryinpan1; 12-09-06 at 11:21 AM.
#74
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Guillemots - Through the Windowpane
2. Beirut - Gulag Orkestar
3. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
4. Joanna Newsom - Ys
5. Califone - Roots and Crown
6. Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis
7. Thom Yorke - The Eraser
8. The Exploding Hearts - Shattered
9.
10. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Not bad:
Neko Case, Beck, Junior Boys, Basement Jaxx, Gnarls Barkley, Graham Coxon, Sufjan Stevens, The Hidden Cameras, Dirty Pretty Things, Dixie Chicks, The Magic Numbers
2. Beirut - Gulag Orkestar
3. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
4. Joanna Newsom - Ys
5. Califone - Roots and Crown
6. Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis
7. Thom Yorke - The Eraser
8. The Exploding Hearts - Shattered
9.
10. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Not bad:
Neko Case, Beck, Junior Boys, Basement Jaxx, Gnarls Barkley, Graham Coxon, Sufjan Stevens, The Hidden Cameras, Dirty Pretty Things, Dixie Chicks, The Magic Numbers
Last edited by Grimfarrow; 11-24-06 at 01:03 PM.
#75
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by Hiro11
Hard-Fi- Stars of CCTV (actually came out last year, but other people seem to be ranking it...)
Lots of UK bands - Muze, Placebo, Elbow, Starsailor, Feeder (the latest albums from the last two of which still haven't been released in the US) - didn't even get their albums released over here until a year after their original in their country of origin.
And sometimes, well a lot actually, it even happens within the same continent. There are many Canadian releases that don't hit the U.S. for quite sometime, either - and many, not at all.
Last edited by Rocketdog2000; 05-26-06 at 11:32 PM.