Best SOCIAL DISTORTION songs?
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Best SOCIAL DISTORTION songs?
I think that with a lot of bands, old and new, there are songs on an album that are inspired, and other songs that were recorded because they needed to fill up the required space for a full-length album. So if you had to compile your favorite ten songs from their discography (including live or rarities/B-sides), what would they be?
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 866
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm not a huge fan so I can't name 10 songs. But these would certainly be on my list:
1. Reach for the Sky
2. Bad Luck
3. Story of My Life
4. Prison Bound
5. I Was Wrong
6. Ball & Chain
7. When the Angels Sing (acoustic version Ness did at Dennis Danell's Benefit Concert)
1. Reach for the Sky
2. Bad Luck
3. Story of My Life
4. Prison Bound
5. I Was Wrong
6. Ball & Chain
7. When the Angels Sing (acoustic version Ness did at Dennis Danell's Benefit Concert)
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Honorable mentions just missing my list: Moral Threat, Prison Bound, So far Away, When She Begins, Bad Luck, No Pain No Gain, Lost Child, I Don't Want Your Bail, Untitled, Dope Fiend Blues (Original/Acoustic studio version), When The Angels Sing, I Was Wrong, Mommy's Little Monster, Ball & Chain, Playpen, Ring Of Fire, Story Of My Life, Mass Hysteria, Lost And Found, Do It Again.
And, my top ten (Yes they are in order):
10.A Place In My Heart
9. Cold Feelings
8. Another State Of Mind
7. King Of Fools
6. 1945/Amoeba
5. Angels Wings (Acoustic studio version)
4. Indulgence
3. Lude Boy
2. Telling Them (Hell Comes to Your House version)
1. Social Distortion
And, my top ten (Yes they are in order):
10.A Place In My Heart
9. Cold Feelings
8. Another State Of Mind
7. King Of Fools
6. 1945/Amoeba
5. Angels Wings (Acoustic studio version)
4. Indulgence
3. Lude Boy
2. Telling Them (Hell Comes to Your House version)
1. Social Distortion
Last edited by Burnt Alive; 11-23-04 at 01:23 AM.
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: I was here but I disappear
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I Was Wrong is the best singing he's done, I think. All of it's pretty listenable. The singles stand out to me (a casual fan at most): Ball & Chain, Born to Lose, stuff like that.
#7
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order:
1) Story of My Life
2) Ball and Chain
3) Prison Bound
4) Mommies Little Monster
5) Ricg of Fire
6) I Was Wrong
7) When the Angels Sing
8) Bad Luck
9) Sick Boy
10)Born to Lose
1) Story of My Life
2) Ball and Chain
3) Prison Bound
4) Mommies Little Monster
5) Ricg of Fire
6) I Was Wrong
7) When the Angels Sing
8) Bad Luck
9) Sick Boy
10)Born to Lose
#8
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What a great thread.
Originals
1. Bad Luck
2. Prison Bound
3. Mommy's Little Monster
4. Another State of Mind
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
6. Crown of Thorns
7. Cold Feelings
8. Ball & Chain
9. Born to Lose
10. The Creeps
Covers
1. Ring of Fire
2. Under My Thumb
3. Backstreet Girl
4. Making Believe
5. King of Fools
Mike Ness Solo
Originals
1. Cheating at Solitaire
2. Misery Loves Company
3. The Devil in Miss Jones
Covers
1. Don't Think Twice
2. Long Black Veil
3. Six More Miles
4. You Win Again
5. I Fought the Law
The really really like the new album. My fav tracks are...
1. Don't Take Me For Granted
2. Winners and Losers
3. Nickels and Dimes
4. Footprints on My Ceiling
5. Live Before You Die
I'm sure one of these will be upgraded to a top ten favorite over time.
Originals
1. Bad Luck
2. Prison Bound
3. Mommy's Little Monster
4. Another State of Mind
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
6. Crown of Thorns
7. Cold Feelings
8. Ball & Chain
9. Born to Lose
10. The Creeps
Covers
1. Ring of Fire
2. Under My Thumb
3. Backstreet Girl
4. Making Believe
5. King of Fools
Mike Ness Solo
Originals
1. Cheating at Solitaire
2. Misery Loves Company
3. The Devil in Miss Jones
Covers
1. Don't Think Twice
2. Long Black Veil
3. Six More Miles
4. You Win Again
5. I Fought the Law
The really really like the new album. My fav tracks are...
1. Don't Take Me For Granted
2. Winners and Losers
3. Nickels and Dimes
4. Footprints on My Ceiling
5. Live Before You Die
I'm sure one of these will be upgraded to a top ten favorite over time.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally posted by pezsoup
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
As for unreleased songs, Like You've Never Done before is just plain boring. And, Got Nothin' Coming is beyond terrible. You do not want Mike Ness rapping.
Last edited by Burnt Alive; 11-22-04 at 07:16 PM.
#11
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Burnt Alive
This one is actually my least favorite Social Distortion track. It's probably the only song I skip whenever I throw on a Social D album.
This one is actually my least favorite Social Distortion track. It's probably the only song I skip whenever I throw on a Social D album.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally posted by pezsoup
really? why's that?
really? why's that?
I like it a hell of a lot better than Like You've Never done Before and Got Nothin' Coming, though!
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
heres my fave SD songs...
Prison Bound
Ball And Chain
Story Of My Life
So Far Away
Cold Feelings
Another State Of Mind
Angels Wings
When She Begins
Dont Drag Me Down
Charmed Life (solo)
i think i outgrew the older stuff, like MLM, telling them, mass hysteria, 1945 etc, they just dont do anything for me anymore, and i dont like the Ness solo stuff much either.
Prison Bound
Ball And Chain
Story Of My Life
So Far Away
Cold Feelings
Another State Of Mind
Angels Wings
When She Begins
Dont Drag Me Down
Charmed Life (solo)
i think i outgrew the older stuff, like MLM, telling them, mass hysteria, 1945 etc, they just dont do anything for me anymore, and i dont like the Ness solo stuff much either.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Hmm... I wasn't aware that people actually liked what they did beyond Mommy's Little Monster and the 1945 ep... I pretty much loathed the rest of what they did after that. There's a few songs listed that I can listen to occasionally, but ultimately they remind me of the rest of the albums and the bile starts to come up. My list of 10 would be pretty much all of Mommy's Little Monster and 1945 (which would push it over 10, but whatever). I'm not trying to be all 'old school' or anything either... just didn't like Prison Bound or anything after it.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally posted by Trigger
Hmm... I wasn't aware that people actually liked what they did beyond Mommy's Little Monster and the 1945 ep... I pretty much loathed the rest of what they did after that.
Hmm... I wasn't aware that people actually liked what they did beyond Mommy's Little Monster and the 1945 ep... I pretty much loathed the rest of what they did after that.
My faves:
1. 99 to Life
2. Making Believe
3. Mommy's Little Monster
4. Sick Boy
5. Story of My Life (I like the live version the best)
6. Born to Lose
7. King of Fools
8. Ball and Chain
9. When the Angels Sing
10. Prison Bound
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sometimes I Do i would give an 8 on the scale.
I find the Prison Bound record to be unlistenable, terrible, except the title track.
the earlier punk stuff was cool, good songs, but basic punk stuff that didnt grow up with me as i did. you cant be 16 forever i guess.
i became the big SD fan i am now with the Social Distortion self titled album. they just became a stronger band to me at that point, then they nailed it even more on Heaven & Hell. the thing i dont understand is the big backlash against White Trash, SD didnt play any songs off it on the current tour i saw, unless you count the Under My Thumb cover. i thought it was an excellent album with excellent songs. and i love the new CD as well, though longtime fans seem to be bashing that too, apart from the short running time, i have no real complaints. oh well.
I find the Prison Bound record to be unlistenable, terrible, except the title track.
the earlier punk stuff was cool, good songs, but basic punk stuff that didnt grow up with me as i did. you cant be 16 forever i guess.
i became the big SD fan i am now with the Social Distortion self titled album. they just became a stronger band to me at that point, then they nailed it even more on Heaven & Hell. the thing i dont understand is the big backlash against White Trash, SD didnt play any songs off it on the current tour i saw, unless you count the Under My Thumb cover. i thought it was an excellent album with excellent songs. and i love the new CD as well, though longtime fans seem to be bashing that too, apart from the short running time, i have no real complaints. oh well.
#20
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by pezsoup
What a great thread.
Originals
1. Bad Luck
2. Prison Bound
3. Mommy's Little Monster
4. Another State of Mind
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
6. Crown of Thorns
7. Cold Feelings
8. Ball & Chain
9. Born to Lose
10. The Creeps
Covers
1. Ring of Fire
2. Under My Thumb
3. Backstreet Girl
4. Making Believe
5. King of Fools
Mike Ness Solo
Originals
1. Cheating at Solitaire
2. Misery Loves Company
3. The Devil in Miss Jones
Covers
1. Don't Think Twice
2. Long Black Veil
3. Six More Miles
4. You Win Again
5. I Fought the Law
The really really like the new album. My fav tracks are...
1. Don't Take Me For Granted
2. Winners and Losers
3. Nickels and Dimes
4. Footprints on My Ceiling
5. Live Before You Die
I'm sure one of these will be upgraded to a top ten favorite over time.
Originals
1. Bad Luck
2. Prison Bound
3. Mommy's Little Monster
4. Another State of Mind
5. Down Here (With the Rest Of Us)
6. Crown of Thorns
7. Cold Feelings
8. Ball & Chain
9. Born to Lose
10. The Creeps
Covers
1. Ring of Fire
2. Under My Thumb
3. Backstreet Girl
4. Making Believe
5. King of Fools
Mike Ness Solo
Originals
1. Cheating at Solitaire
2. Misery Loves Company
3. The Devil in Miss Jones
Covers
1. Don't Think Twice
2. Long Black Veil
3. Six More Miles
4. You Win Again
5. I Fought the Law
The really really like the new album. My fav tracks are...
1. Don't Take Me For Granted
2. Winners and Losers
3. Nickels and Dimes
4. Footprints on My Ceiling
5. Live Before You Die
I'm sure one of these will be upgraded to a top ten favorite over time.
This is the correct answer.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 866
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by jsal178
Anybody know what CD or where you can get a hold of this version of the song?