List your top 5 favorite albums of all time
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,664
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
List your top 5 favorite albums of all time
Top 5 albums from any genre of music, excluding greatest hits albums for obvious reasons.
I'll go with the following:
1) Motley Crue - Dr. Feelgood
2) Gun's N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
3) AC/DC - Back in Black
4) Gun's N Roses - Use Your Illusion II
5) Motley Crue - Girls, Girls, Girls
boy, I guess I just dated myself with that list.
I'll go with the following:
1) Motley Crue - Dr. Feelgood
2) Gun's N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
3) AC/DC - Back in Black
4) Gun's N Roses - Use Your Illusion II
5) Motley Crue - Girls, Girls, Girls
boy, I guess I just dated myself with that list.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
In no particular order and in my opinion:
1) Opeth- Morningrise
2) Metallica- Master of Puppets
3) Nirvana- In Utero
4) Led Zeppelin II
5) Guns and Roses- Appetite for Destruction
1) Opeth- Morningrise
2) Metallica- Master of Puppets
3) Nirvana- In Utero
4) Led Zeppelin II
5) Guns and Roses- Appetite for Destruction
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Formerly known as "cwwallace"/29.92°, -95.09°
Posts: 2,074
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hard to do but right off of the top of my head:
1) Wilco- Being There
2) Grateful Dead- Wake of the Flood
3) Miles- Kind of Blue
4) Lou Reed - New York
5) Morphine - Cure For Pain
1) Wilco- Being There
2) Grateful Dead- Wake of the Flood
3) Miles- Kind of Blue
4) Lou Reed - New York
5) Morphine - Cure For Pain
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cape Ann, Massachusetts
Posts: 10,928
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
In no order:
Big Country---Steeltown. This is a widescreen epic---the Dr. Zhivago of postpunk/guitar rock.
X---More Fun in The New World. This makes me proud to be an American.
The Clash---Black Market Clash. I know it's not an official album, but this collection really captures everything I like about the band.
Siouxsie and the Banshees---Once Upon a Time--The Singles. Yes, this is a greatest hits (of the early years) but it's just so great from first song to last---I never get sick of this.
U2---The Unforgettable Fire. Atmospheric, abstract, moody, strange, warm and subtle. Nothing they did after this really moved me that much.
Big Country---Steeltown. This is a widescreen epic---the Dr. Zhivago of postpunk/guitar rock.
X---More Fun in The New World. This makes me proud to be an American.
The Clash---Black Market Clash. I know it's not an official album, but this collection really captures everything I like about the band.
Siouxsie and the Banshees---Once Upon a Time--The Singles. Yes, this is a greatest hits (of the early years) but it's just so great from first song to last---I never get sick of this.
U2---The Unforgettable Fire. Atmospheric, abstract, moody, strange, warm and subtle. Nothing they did after this really moved me that much.
#5
DVD Talk Godfather
tough question. I thought about posting a similar thread, stuck on a deserted island with only a few albums type thing. Anyway...
1. Dream Theater - Metropolis: part II - Scenes From a Memory
2. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
3. Mad Season - Above
4. Pearl Jam - Ten
5. Ayreon - Into the Electric Castle
As you might be able to tell, I like albums that tell a story.
1. Dream Theater - Metropolis: part II - Scenes From a Memory
2. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
3. Mad Season - Above
4. Pearl Jam - Ten
5. Ayreon - Into the Electric Castle
As you might be able to tell, I like albums that tell a story.
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
2. Beatles - Abby Road
3. Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
4. Chet Baker - My Favorite Songs Vol. 1 (The Last Concert)
5. Allison Moorer - The Hardest Part
2. Beatles - Abby Road
3. Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
4. Chet Baker - My Favorite Songs Vol. 1 (The Last Concert)
5. Allison Moorer - The Hardest Part
#7
Moderator
1. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
2. Futures Sound of London - Lifeforms
3. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
4. The Who - Tommy
5. Les Miserables - Complete Symphonic Recording
2. Futures Sound of London - Lifeforms
3. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
4. The Who - Tommy
5. Les Miserables - Complete Symphonic Recording
#8
DVD Talk Reviewer
No order:
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Radiohead - OK Computer
Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap
Elliott Smith - XO
...but it might be different tomorrow.
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Radiohead - OK Computer
Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap
Elliott Smith - XO
...but it might be different tomorrow.
#9
DVD Talk Hero
I guess I'll exclude classical music, since it's not really an "album." I guess most soundtracks don't really apply either, except the rare album/soundtrack like, say, Queen's "A Kind of Magic." I'll exclude concert recordings too. I have to do this or it'd be impossible to get down to 5. It's hard enough as it is.
I'd like to give you some rare, archaic list or perhaps the "cool" choices from these artists, but I'll just be honest (no order):
Frank Sinatra - (sings for) Only the Lonely
Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong - Ella & Louis
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
Eh ... why not some concerts too:
Dream Theater - Live Scenes from New York
Frank Sinatra - Sinatra at the Sands
AC/DC - Live
Ella Fitzgerald - The Complete Ella in Berlin
Peter Gabriel - Secret World Live
Ask me again tomorrow.
das
I'd like to give you some rare, archaic list or perhaps the "cool" choices from these artists, but I'll just be honest (no order):
Frank Sinatra - (sings for) Only the Lonely
Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong - Ella & Louis
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
Eh ... why not some concerts too:
Dream Theater - Live Scenes from New York
Frank Sinatra - Sinatra at the Sands
AC/DC - Live
Ella Fitzgerald - The Complete Ella in Berlin
Peter Gabriel - Secret World Live
Ask me again tomorrow.
das
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,984
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have to qualify this by saying it is my five "favorite" albums per the title of the thread, not necessarily what I feel are the "best" albums I own (there is a difference)...
1) Kiss - Alive
2) The Police - Synchronicity
3) Pearl Jam - Ten
4) Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
5) U2 - Achtung Baby
I have to get a Bob Dylan mention in and say "Blood On The Tracks" would be #5.1
1) Kiss - Alive
2) The Police - Synchronicity
3) Pearl Jam - Ten
4) Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
5) U2 - Achtung Baby
I have to get a Bob Dylan mention in and say "Blood On The Tracks" would be #5.1
#11
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My List Right Now...*
Prince - Dirty Mind
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On?
Tori Amos -Scarlet's Walk
Stevie Wonder - Songs In the Key Of Life
Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Charlie Brown Christmas
But I like most of the aforementioned discs too
[* Disclaimer: The albums listed above are subject to change a minimum of once an hour.]
Prince - Dirty Mind
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On?
Tori Amos -Scarlet's Walk
Stevie Wonder - Songs In the Key Of Life
Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Charlie Brown Christmas
But I like most of the aforementioned discs too
[* Disclaimer: The albums listed above are subject to change a minimum of once an hour.]
#12
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Somewhere on the 101
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Oh man, of all time? Lemme think...there's just too many to ponder.
Some off my personal favs:
New Order- Substance
Haden/Metheny- Beyond the Missouri Sky
Primal Scream- Screamadelica
The Orb- u.f. orb
Depeche Mode- Violator
Some off my personal favs:
New Order- Substance
Haden/Metheny- Beyond the Missouri Sky
Primal Scream- Screamadelica
The Orb- u.f. orb
Depeche Mode- Violator
#14
Moderator
Off the top of my head, and in roughly chronological order:
- The Band - The Band
- The Velvet Underground - 1969 Velvet Underground Live With Lou Reed
- Big Star - Sister Lovers
- Television - Marquee Moon
- The Clash - London Calling
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
Curve - Doppelganger
Radiohead - The Bends
Pretenders - First album
B-52's - Wild Planet
Sorry....can't name just five
Propaganda - Secret Wish
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Human League - Dare
New Order - Low Life
NIN - Pretty Hate Machine
The Cardigans - Gran Turismo
Curve - Doppelganger
Radiohead - The Bends
Pretenders - First album
B-52's - Wild Planet
Sorry....can't name just five
Propaganda - Secret Wish
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Human League - Dare
New Order - Low Life
NIN - Pretty Hate Machine
The Cardigans - Gran Turismo
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Rocket From The Crypt: "Circa: Now!"
2. AC/DC: "Powerage"
3. Goo Goo Dolls: "Hold Me Up"
4. The Wildhearts, best of Japanese version (yeah, it's cheap to pick a "best of", but this band is just too good
5. Metallica: "Ride The Lightning"
2. AC/DC: "Powerage"
3. Goo Goo Dolls: "Hold Me Up"
4. The Wildhearts, best of Japanese version (yeah, it's cheap to pick a "best of", but this band is just too good
5. Metallica: "Ride The Lightning"
#17
DVD Talk Hero
oh what the hell
(no order)
pink floyd wish you were here
led zeppelin II
metallica master of puppets
beatles sgt peppers
pink floyd dark side of hte moon
(no order)
pink floyd wish you were here
led zeppelin II
metallica master of puppets
beatles sgt peppers
pink floyd dark side of hte moon
#18
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Formerly known as "12thmonkey"/Frankfort, IL
Posts: 7,790
Received 35 Likes
on
31 Posts
no particular order, and subject to debate - depending on my mood:
1. Ramones - Rocket To Russia
2. Pink Floyd - The Wall
3. The Clash - London Calling
4. Blue Oyster Cult - Spectres
5. Neko Case - Furnace Room Lullaby
1. Ramones - Rocket To Russia
2. Pink Floyd - The Wall
3. The Clash - London Calling
4. Blue Oyster Cult - Spectres
5. Neko Case - Furnace Room Lullaby
Last edited by Pointyskull; 06-09-04 at 12:22 PM.
#19
Banned
Right now, very quickly off the top of my head and certain to be edited some other time, and focusing on ROCK:
1) The Velvet Underground and Nico
2) The Pixies - Surfer Rosa
3) Nevermind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols
4) My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
5) Bikini Kill - EP
1) The Velvet Underground and Nico
2) The Pixies - Surfer Rosa
3) Nevermind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols
4) My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
5) Bikini Kill - EP
#21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,847
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tool - Lateralus
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Pearl Jam - Ten
Radiohead - OK Computer
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Pearl Jam - Ten
Radiohead - OK Computer
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Radiohead - Kid A
Great Big Sea - Turn
Dashboard Confessional - The Swiss Army Romance
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Great Big Sea - Turn
Dashboard Confessional - The Swiss Army Romance
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Beatles - Rubber Soul
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Only the first one is in any particular order:
1. Slayer- Reign in Blood
* Helmet-Meantime
* C.O.C.-Blind
* Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
* (I'll have to check my collection when I get home and post the fifth one then.)
1. Slayer- Reign in Blood
* Helmet-Meantime
* C.O.C.-Blind
* Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
* (I'll have to check my collection when I get home and post the fifth one then.)