List your top 5 favorite albums of all time
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
in no order cause I don't want to go through the pressure:
Black Sabbath's Sabotage
AC/DC's Let There Be Rock
Saxon's Denim & Leather
Iron Maiden's Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Ozzy's No More Tears!
Black Sabbath's Sabotage
AC/DC's Let There Be Rock
Saxon's Denim & Leather
Iron Maiden's Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Ozzy's No More Tears!
#27
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lyon Estates
Posts: 10,795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no order:
The Beatles - Revolver
Radiohead - OK Computer
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Danzig - II (Lucifuge)
The Beatles - Revolver
Radiohead - OK Computer
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Danzig - II (Lucifuge)
#28
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
in no order:
Rush — Presto
Justin Warfield — My Field Trip to Planet 9
The Gories — I Know You Be Houserockin' (2 LPs on 1 disc)
Ween — Pure Guava
Public Enemy — Fear of a Black Planet
Rush — Presto
Justin Warfield — My Field Trip to Planet 9
The Gories — I Know You Be Houserockin' (2 LPs on 1 disc)
Ween — Pure Guava
Public Enemy — Fear of a Black Planet
#31
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones
Ladies of the Canyon - Joni Mitchell
The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
Help! - The Beatles
Honorable Mention (and just as good as any on the list)
Quadrophenia - The Who
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
Lost Souls - Doves
Ladies of the Canyon - Joni Mitchell
The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
Help! - The Beatles
Honorable Mention (and just as good as any on the list)
Quadrophenia - The Who
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
Lost Souls - Doves
#32
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Tom Waits - Closing Time (if I ever wanna cry out my depression, I will listen to this cd)
Uncle Tupelo - March 16-20, 1992
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Radiohead - OK Computer
Eric Clapton - Unplugged
Uncle Tupelo - March 16-20, 1992
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Radiohead - OK Computer
Eric Clapton - Unplugged
#33
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
hmmmmm, this is hard.....
1. R.E.M. "Automatic For the People"
2. Afghan Whigs "Black Love"
3. Slobberbone "Everything You Thought Was Right WasWrong Today"
4. Seven Nations "The Factory"
5. Social Distortion "Social Distortion"
1. R.E.M. "Automatic For the People"
2. Afghan Whigs "Black Love"
3. Slobberbone "Everything You Thought Was Right WasWrong Today"
4. Seven Nations "The Factory"
5. Social Distortion "Social Distortion"
#35
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Up State NY
Posts: 1,886
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Boy this is gonna be hard but here it goes (note list is subject to change)
1) Alice Cooper : Billion Dollar Babies
2) Judas Priest : Defenders Of The Faifth
3) Black Sabbath : Black Sabbath
4) Iron Maiden : Piece Of Mind
5) Kiss : Destroyer
1) Alice Cooper : Billion Dollar Babies
2) Judas Priest : Defenders Of The Faifth
3) Black Sabbath : Black Sabbath
4) Iron Maiden : Piece Of Mind
5) Kiss : Destroyer
#36
DVD Talk Limited Edition
The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Beatles - Revolver
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Couch Album
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
The Beatles - Revolver
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Couch Album
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
#39
DVD Talk Limited Edition
INPO-
1.) John Lennon/Yoko One- Double Fantasy
2.) Bob Dylan- Blood On the Tracks
3.) Sting- Soul Cages
4.) James Taylor- JT
5.) Johnny Cash- Live At Folsom Prison
1.) John Lennon/Yoko One- Double Fantasy
2.) Bob Dylan- Blood On the Tracks
3.) Sting- Soul Cages
4.) James Taylor- JT
5.) Johnny Cash- Live At Folsom Prison
#40
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around The Corner
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My selections in no particular order:
U2: Joshua Tree
Sting: Nothing Like The Sun
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Beatles: Abby Road
Gun's N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
U2: Joshua Tree
Sting: Nothing Like The Sun
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Beatles: Abby Road
Gun's N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
#41
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NYC Burbs
Posts: 2,702
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. XTC-Skylarking
2. De La Soul-Three Feet High and Rising
3. The Clash-London Calling
4. R.E.M.- Fables of the Reconstruction
5. Mighty Mighty Bosstones-More Noise and Other Disturbances
2. De La Soul-Three Feet High and Rising
3. The Clash-London Calling
4. R.E.M.- Fables of the Reconstruction
5. Mighty Mighty Bosstones-More Noise and Other Disturbances
#42
DVD Talk Legend
In no particular order (and it may change on any given day):
Miles Davis: Kind of Blue
Aimee Mann: Lost in Space
Magnolia Score (Jon Brion)
The Thin Red Line Score (Hans Zimmer)
Keb' Mo': Just Like You
Miles Davis: Kind of Blue
Aimee Mann: Lost in Space
Magnolia Score (Jon Brion)
The Thin Red Line Score (Hans Zimmer)
Keb' Mo': Just Like You
#44
DVD Talk Hero
• Coral •
The Thin Red Line Score (Hans Zimmer)
The Thin Red Line Score (Hans Zimmer)
das
#45
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,629
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Band - The Band
2. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
3. My Morning Jacket - At Dawn
4. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
5. The Clash - Combat Rock
2. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
3. My Morning Jacket - At Dawn
4. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
5. The Clash - Combat Rock
#48
Suspended
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 661
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1.Dwarves- sugarfix
2.Turbonegro-Ass cobra
3.Dwight Yoakam- long way home
4.Hammerlock- barefoot and pregnant
5.dwarves- blood guts and p*ssy
well not all time top 5, but off the top my head the best i can do.
2.Turbonegro-Ass cobra
3.Dwight Yoakam- long way home
4.Hammerlock- barefoot and pregnant
5.dwarves- blood guts and p*ssy
well not all time top 5, but off the top my head the best i can do.
#49
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Green Day - Dookie
Reel Big Fish - Turn the Radio Off
Rx Bandits - The Resignation
Less Than Jake - Losing Streak
Weezer - Pinkerton
I could come up with another top 5 for the older stuff I listen to (since the oldest album on that list is Green Day), but I'll save it for another day.
Reel Big Fish - Turn the Radio Off
Rx Bandits - The Resignation
Less Than Jake - Losing Streak
Weezer - Pinkerton
I could come up with another top 5 for the older stuff I listen to (since the oldest album on that list is Green Day), but I'll save it for another day.
#50
Originally posted by Ergyu
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Radiohead - OK Computer
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Radiohead - OK Computer
Originally posted by pezsoup
Afghan Whigs "Black Love"
Afghan Whigs "Black Love"