Today's CDs (6/16/03)
The Thorns
MC Honky: I Am the Messiah Fountains of Wayne: Welcome Interstate Managers Bran Van 3000: Discosis Uncle Tupelo: Anodyne (Remastered and expanded) QOTD: I really liked the "comment on what you're listening to" idea, particularly because people talk about a lot of less-than-mainstream music in this thread, so I'll stick with that idea... The Thorns: Not great, but very good. Beautiful harmonies. The reviews were right...very reminiscent of CSN, etc. MC Honky: Side-project by E (from the eels). Basically a beat collage, though a few tracks have vocals. It's good. I think I like it better than Shootenany. Fountains of Wayne: Brilliant power pop album by the world's greatest pop group. The first three tracks ("Mexican Wine," "Bright Future in Sales" and "Stacy's Mom") provide the strongest 1-2-3 punch I've heard on a record in a long, long time. The rest of the disc is great as well. BV3: I've been a fan for years but have no idea if they're even still a band. The genre mixes in their first album (Glee) were much more noticeable...on this one, they're practically seamless. Good album, and it should have received much more attention when it was released. Uncle Tupelo: Their masterpiece in my opinion. "New Madrid" is one of my favorite songs, and the rest of the disc is equally amazing. |
Bouncing Souls - Anchors Aweigh
Brand New - Deju Entendu Common Rider - This Is Unity Music Superdrag - Regretfully Yours |
Radiohead - Hail To The Thief
Christopher O'Riley - True Loves Waits (Solo Piano renditions of Radiohead songs) Radiohead - Looking Back At... Pretty much been listening to mostly Radiohead material all week. Hail to the Thief: Another Amnesiac album, IMO. Some good songs, some OK songs. Since they plan on moving on elsewhere, this might be a farewell to classic Radiohead material. True Love Waits: INteresting classical piano reneditions of Radiohead songs. Some of my friends have enjoyed it, and were surprised when I played the source song after one of the tracks. Looking Back AT...: Friend of mine lent me a rare Australian compliation. Some of the older singles and those tracks are on it. |
Steely Dan - Everything Must Go
Kim Richey - s/t Whiskeytown - Faithless Street Dixie Chicks - Home Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One Steely Dan: A co-worker lent me this. It's not bad -- apocalypse never sounded this laid-back and jazzy. Not really my cup of tea, though -- listening to "Decade" once every three months is enough for me. Kim Richey: Wonderful country debut with pop sensibilities by one of Nashville's great female singer-songwriters. Not quite as sublime as her follow-up, "Bitter Sweet," but quite good. Didn't like her third, "Glimmer," too much (Hugh Padgham produced, leading to one too many '80s Genesis flashbacks). Still haven't heard her latest, "Rise." Whiskeytown: Uneven, and with the bonus tracks, it gets a bit repetitive, but there are too many gems not too enjoy. Dixie Chicks: Borrowed from library, so I've listened to this more often than I might have otherwise. I really like it. I own their first two albums, so take this praise accordingly, but I really think that anybody who remotely likes "country" music would like this, or at least find some songs on here to like. Yo La Tengo: Again, borrowed from library, and I'm probably tiring of it from overuse. It's probably one of those albums that I'll keep telling myself to pick up for myself at the used record store, and probably never will. Gdrlv -- so it sounds like the Thorns is worth getting? Or is it just good? Reminds me of the talk about the Rhett Miller solo CD, which got lots of "not-bad-nothing-special" reviews. Of course, the Rhett Miller CD is one of my favorite "late purchases" of the past year or so... |
Jesse Harris and the Ferdinandos - Secret Sun -- I just picked this one up at the store. I really like how laid back and unassuming the songs are. The musicians on it are pretty good. Jesse's voice isn't the best in the world but it suffices. I'll give it a few more spins and see if it comes out to be a good purchase or just an alright disc. It isn't bad though.
|
Originally posted by SAShepherd Gdrlv -- so it sounds like the Thorns is worth getting? Or is it just good? Reminds me of the talk about the Rhett Miller solo CD, which got lots of "not-bad-nothing-special" reviews. Of course, the Rhett Miller CD is one of my favorite "late purchases" of the past year or so... Rhett's cd is one of my favorites of the past year as well. |
Enon - High Society
Fugazi - In On the Kill Taker The Make-Up - Sound Verite The Make-Up - Destination: Love; Live! at Cold Rice Read and comment in my Retrospective Thread to see what I think of Enon. This Fugazi record is still one of my favorites (insert flames from Repeater/13 Songs stalwarts), if only for the greatness that is "Cassavettes", "Smallpox Champion", and "Walken's Syndrome." These Make-Up discs are also great; they owe James Brown just as much as they owe Gang of Four. They swagger as much as they spit with a hip-jerking bass underneath almost every song and Ian Svevonious squealing violently. How do those lungs not collapse??? Has anyone heard Ian Svevonious's newest project - The Scene Creamers? Is their debut disc worth picking up? |
Scene Creamers record is very dull. Avoid at all costs. Then again, I've always found the Make Up tiring. You've listened to Nation of Ulysses, right fallow? That's the only thing that kept me from punching Ian back when I used to hang around DC.
Today I'm listening to: Skating Club - Skating Club and Bugs & Flowers (not my thing by a longshot, but it sounds like Low and Scud Mountain Boys, so I'm guessing some of you might like it) The Bug - Pressure (glitch meets dancehall... it has its moments) Dizzee Rascal - I Luv U single (amazing UK garage track. sposedly it's getting some MTV play here now, but I haven't seen it yet) VA - Branches and Routes (FatCat Records anniversary comp. Not bad) Chevelle - Wonder What's Next ("Send the Pain Below" is pretty high on my list of 2k3 singles. It's a great approximation of Shudder to Think, and the rest of the record follows that pretty closely. A good record) VA - Idol Tryouts (Great Ghostly comp of microhouse/industrial/whathaveyou) |
My CDs:
Radiohead - "Hail..." Julie Doiron and Okkervil River - Split Nina Nastasia - "Run to Ruin" Pernice Brothers - "Yours, Mine & Ours" Postal Service - "Give Up" Prefuse 73 - "One Word Extinguisher" Havanarama (David Pajo, Will Oldham, Speed to Roam, and 2 Cuban bands playing in Cuba) Comments: Radiohead - What everyone else says. I like it a bunch. My favorite of theirs since OK Computer. Doiron/Okkervil - I still don't like JD; I still love OR. Nina Nastasia - "Superstar" is a great track. Pernice Brothers - Not, I repeat, not liking this. Postal Service - My exact kind of thing, and I, appropriately, like it a lot. Prefuse 73 - Undecided on this. Havanarama - Good songs, good energy, good idea, terrible (capital T) recording. Was I spoiled by Buena Vista? Wasn't everyone? |
Originally posted by Yancey Scene Creamers record is very dull. Avoid at all costs. Then again, I've always found the Make Up tiring. You've listened to Nation of Ulysses, right fallow? That's the only thing that kept me from punching Ian back when I used to hang around DC. In other news that I think you may appreciate, Yancey, I surfed around Trouser Press awhile ago and stumbled across your ...Trail of Dead and Spoon articles. I liked them both a lot. Also, I was thumbing through the local record store's Gs to see if they got an album I requested, but I found a ten dollar copy of Gang of Four - Entertainment! instead. Being the only copy they had, and at a great price, buying it was a knee-jerk reaction. GoF is your favorite isn't it? |
Hmm...Steve, I figured that you would be all over that new Pernice Brothers album. I'm diggin' it.
Also: Echo and the Bunnymen - "Crystal Days" Arab Strap - "Monday at the Hug and Pint" Brian Jonestown Massacre - "Spacegirl and Other Favorites" In non-music news, I have started to really hate my job. Monster.com is my next stop. |
Originally posted by mike1978 Hmm...Steve, I figured that you would be all over that new Pernice Brothers album. I'm diggin' it. I'm going to be in Chicago next week Monday thru Thursday. Any good shows happening? Tractor Kings on Monday is pretty much the only thing on my radar. Let me know if you want to go. |
Originally posted by fallow Heh heh, I guess I'll just have to see if I can borrow it from someone. Did you ever do a review of it? And yeah, I love Nation of Ulysses; I have a friend up at school that is the guru on everything DC and gave me a proper introduction. In other news that I think you may appreciate, Yancey, I surfed around Trouser Press awhile ago and stumbled across your ...Trail of Dead and Spoon articles. I liked them both a lot. Also, I was thumbing through the local record store's Gs to see if they got an album I requested, but I found a ten dollar copy of Gang of Four - Entertainment! instead. Being the only copy they had, and at a great price, buying it was a knee-jerk reaction. GoF is your favorite isn't it? Yeah, I've done a lot of stuff for TP (Ira's one of my best friends), but nothing in a while. I like my Spoon piece, but ToD, though. And yeah, that Gang of Four album is my favorite single record of all time. No question. |
Pearl Jam Live Bootleg- Buffalo 05/02/03
Pearl Jam Live Bootleg- Pittsburgh 04/26/03 Pearl Jam Live Bootleg-Cleveland 04/25/03 I am going to see Pearl Jam in Cincy and Indy and 2 Detroit shows in the next week or so. |
Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People
Swans - Swans Are Dead uZiq - Bilious Paths Glifted - Glifted Nurse With Wound - Salt Marie Celeste Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around No comments yet, just purchased them and listening for the first time while at work. |
Gdrlv-- surprised you like the MCHonky so much. I love the first four tracks, but don't know what to think about most of the rest of it. I found it.... odd for E. "Three turntables and four microphones" is just.... weird!
For me, it's Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Ed Harcourt - From Every Sphere Iron and Wine - Creek Drank the Cradle Eels - Shootenanny! MC Honky - I Am the Messiah Radiohead - I liked this one from the start, but there's such different terrain throughout that I'm having to listen to it again and again to get it. I like that. Ed Harcourt - this guy is a twisted Ben Folds decorated with much more than piano music. A friend of mine made a mixtape of his favorites from this guy's two cds, and I immediately went out and bought them. He's one of those I liked right off without having to adjust to a new sound. Iron and Wine - Nice low-fi from Sam Beam; beautiful, simple melodies reminiscent of Simon and Garfunkel. Not good to listen to when you're sleepy, though! Eels - I really like this CD, so far more than Souljacker and Beautiful Freak, but less than Daisies of the Galaxies and way, way less than Electro-Shock Blues. It's less dark than some of the other stuff, but I don't think they can leave their caustic nature behind completely. MC Honky - As I said above, I'm not sure I understand what E's intention was with this project. Most of the techno songs are irritating (even more so that normal techno), and even the funniest songs on it are not THAT funny. I really hate the song about the crazy girlfriend trying to get off Zoloft. But strangely enough, I can't stop listening to it. |
Originally posted by RevLiver Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People Swans - Swans Are Dead uZiq - Bilious Paths Glifted - Glifted Nurse With Wound - Salt Marie Celeste Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around No comments yet, just purchased them and listening for the first time while at work. |
Big Audio Dynamite - F-Punk
I don't know why this CD was trashed so bad. I guess it is because the music is not really dance and not really rock. Some of the tracks are pretty catchy though. |
I guess I'll be the first in this thread to declare their utter boredom for the Radiohead record. I like the new Jewel more.
|
Originally posted by Penny Lane Eels - I really like this CD, so far more than Souljacker and Beautiful Freak, but less than Daisies of the Galaxies and way, way less than Electro-Shock Blues. It's less dark than some of the other stuff, but I don't think they can leave their caustic nature behind completely. MC Honky - As I said above, I'm not sure I understand what E's intention was with this project. Most of the techno songs are irritating (even more so that normal techno), and even the funniest songs on it are not THAT funny. I really hate the song about the crazy girlfriend trying to get off Zoloft. But strangely enough, I can't stop listening to it. Shootenanny's got some of the best songs E's ever done. I love "Love of the Loveless," "Dirty Girls" and "Wrong About Bobby." Unfortunately, much of the disc is really conventional. It's not that it's happier than any other eels album...it's that it's a little boring. "Saturday Morning" is probably the worst offender, and "Restraining Order Blues" isn't far behind. MC Honky is a bit weird, but it doesn't bore me. Plus, I don't mind techno/dance music. I really like what he's done on this project. |
Radiohead- HTTT (tired of people saying this album is lame just for the sake of trashing radiohead, its trite and obvious. this is one of their best records)
My Morning Jacket - At Dawn (liking this a lot so far, it reminds me of a more southern rock based neutral milk hotel) Beck- Midnite Vultures (basically a funky comedy record) !!!- Me and Guiliani Down by the Schoolyard (pretty useless and embarassing Gang of Four soundalike) |
The !!! single is great! The best thing they've done yet.
|
Originally posted by Starlover My Morning Jacket - At Dawn (liking this a lot so far, it reminds me of a more southern rock based neutral milk hotel) |
Originally posted by Starlover Radiohead- HTTT (tired of people saying this album is lame just for the sake of trashing radiohead, its trite and obvious. this is one of their best records) I think that the Radiohead cd is good. However, for them, it was pretty mediocre. They are capable of much better, imho. |
Originally posted by Gdrlv Shootenanny's got some of the best songs E's ever done. I love "Love of the Loveless," "Dirty Girls" and "Wrong About Bobby." Unfortunately, much of the disc is really conventional. It's not that it's happier than any other eels album...it's that it's a little boring. "Saturday Morning" is probably the worst offender, and "Restraining Order Blues" isn't far behind. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.