Best albums of 2001 [mergéd]
#26
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American (now self-titled )
2. Dream Theater - Scenes from NY (live)
3. Tenacious D
4. Radiohead - Amnesiac
5. Starflyer 59 - Leave Here A Stranger
6. Old 97s - Satellite Rides
7. Rufus Wainwright - Poses
8. Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
9. Beulah - The Coast Is Clear
2. Dream Theater - Scenes from NY (live)
3. Tenacious D
4. Radiohead - Amnesiac
5. Starflyer 59 - Leave Here A Stranger
6. Old 97s - Satellite Rides
7. Rufus Wainwright - Poses
8. Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
9. Beulah - The Coast Is Clear
Last edited by Alyoshka; 11-30-01 at 01:51 PM.
#27
Some of my favs:
Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Leftover Crack - Mediocre Generica
Murder City Devils - Thelema
Old 97's - Satellite Rides
River City Rebels - Playing To Live, Living To Play
Alyoshka, what do you mean the Bleed American album is now Self Titled?
Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Leftover Crack - Mediocre Generica
Murder City Devils - Thelema
Old 97's - Satellite Rides
River City Rebels - Playing To Live, Living To Play
Alyoshka, what do you mean the Bleed American album is now Self Titled?
#28
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Nosebleed
Alyoshka, what do you mean the Bleed American album is now Self Titled?
Alyoshka, what do you mean the Bleed American album is now Self Titled?
Track 2 is the best damn song on that disc!!
#30
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Pikul
What do fake fans refer to it as?
What do fake fans refer to it as?
#31
Guest
Join Date: May 1999
Location: USA - Bush: Selected, not elected
Posts: 12,212
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Great to see the many inclusions of Radiohead's Amnesiac but I must disagree with the few REM Reveal nods. That album bores the heck out of me and is one of the biggest disappointments of the year IMO.
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
Originally posted by codefree
Great to see the many inclusions of Radiohead's Amnesiac but I must disagree with the few REM Reveal nods. That album bores the heck out of me and is one of the biggest disappointments of the year IMO.
Great to see the many inclusions of Radiohead's Amnesiac but I must disagree with the few REM Reveal nods. That album bores the heck out of me and is one of the biggest disappointments of the year IMO.
I doubt REM can ever hit the peaks of "Life's Rich Pageant" or "Automatic for the People" again, but I certainly think they have a lot left to give to the world of music.
#33
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Soundtrack
Luckily JCM had final cut on the soundmix used in the movie, and it sounds AMAZING. Wish that was the mix used on the disc.
#34
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Pikul
What do fake fans refer to it as?
What do fake fans refer to it as?
Obviously, by "real", I meant heavy fans and fans that have been following the band for at least a little while.
#35
Originally posted by Yancey
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
I don't even remember asking you about your opinion on Jimmy Eat World.
#36
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Yancey
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
#38
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,654
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Obviously, by "real", I meant heavy fans and fans that have been following the band for at least a little while.
I'm not trying to be argumentative here, DTSC; it just strikes me as a bizarre rationale.
#39
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,221
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Incubus: Morning View
Fuel: Something like Human
Tool: Laterlaus
Enya: Day without Rain (Nov 00 release)
Disturbed: The Sickness (Yes it was a 00 release but I play the hell out of it. )
STP: Shang-ra-la-de-da
I have the new Creed and Natalie Merchant CDs but havent listened to them enough to give a solid opinion.
Fuel: Something like Human
Tool: Laterlaus
Enya: Day without Rain (Nov 00 release)
Disturbed: The Sickness (Yes it was a 00 release but I play the hell out of it. )
STP: Shang-ra-la-de-da
I have the new Creed and Natalie Merchant CDs but havent listened to them enough to give a solid opinion.
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally posted by Yancey
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
I call it, That Mediocre Album By That Terrible Pop/Punk Band(Called Emo By Some), but that's just me.
Yancey, you and I think so much alike, sometimes it's scary.
#41
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Oliver Clothesoff
Heh...
Yancey, you and I think so much alike, sometimes it's scary.
Heh...
Yancey, you and I think so much alike, sometimes it's scary.
And to those pissed over my comment. It was a joke. Don't take it so seriously. I could care less if you think what I like is sh*t (even though it's all amazing! ).
#42
Moderator
1. SUPER FURRY ANIMALS - Rings Around the World*
2. ASH - Free All Angels*
3. BJORK - Vespertine
4. STARSAILOR - Love is Here*
5. AVALANCHES - Since I Left You
6. BENT - Programmed to Love
7. MULL HISTORICAL SOCIETY*
8. BEN FOLDS
9. WITNESS UK - Under a Sun
10. MERCURY REV - All is Dream
11. CHARLATANS UK - Wonderland
12. ACTION FIGURE PARTY
13. PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT
14. ROOTS MANUVA
15. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS
16. SIX by SEVEN
17. ZERO 7 - Simple Things
18. EELS - Souljacker*
19. PINEHURST KIDS
20. TINDERSTICKS
21. TRAVIS - The Invisible Band
* import release
2. ASH - Free All Angels*
3. BJORK - Vespertine
4. STARSAILOR - Love is Here*
5. AVALANCHES - Since I Left You
6. BENT - Programmed to Love
7. MULL HISTORICAL SOCIETY*
8. BEN FOLDS
9. WITNESS UK - Under a Sun
10. MERCURY REV - All is Dream
11. CHARLATANS UK - Wonderland
12. ACTION FIGURE PARTY
13. PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT
14. ROOTS MANUVA
15. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS
16. SIX by SEVEN
17. ZERO 7 - Simple Things
18. EELS - Souljacker*
19. PINEHURST KIDS
20. TINDERSTICKS
21. TRAVIS - The Invisible Band
* import release
Last edited by Giles; 01-03-02 at 08:57 AM.
#43
Retired
Off the top of my head...
Radiohead-Amnesiac
Stone Temple Pilots- Shangri La De Da
Dave Matthews Band- Everyday
Live-V
I'm sure I'm forgetting some, but I really haven't bought many "new" cd's this years as I haven't really heard alot of stuff that was good enough to make me buy the album.
Radiohead-Amnesiac
Stone Temple Pilots- Shangri La De Da
Dave Matthews Band- Everyday
Live-V
I'm sure I'm forgetting some, but I really haven't bought many "new" cd's this years as I haven't really heard alot of stuff that was good enough to make me buy the album.
#44
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Assemblage 23 - Failure
- haunting, intelligent and stunning sophomore effort from Tom Shear (A23)
2. Project Pitchfork - Daimonion
- German EBM band with a taste of synthpop and goth rock
- definitely one of their strongest releases to date, the title track is phenomenal
3. Echo Image - Compuphonic
- a mix of Erasure, Depeche Mode and Apoptygma Berzerk
- fantastic debut album that hasn't left my player for weeks
4. Depeche Mode - Exciter
- although not up to par as many of their earlier releases, DM still has it
- Dave Gahan's vocals have never been more lush and resonant
5. Hungry Lucy - Apparitions
- delicate yet haunting female vocals with a dreamy electronic/trippy/gothic score
- stand out cuts include the fantastic cover of Depeche Mode's "Blue Dress", and the "Digger Mix" of "Grave".
Cheers,
-matt
- haunting, intelligent and stunning sophomore effort from Tom Shear (A23)
2. Project Pitchfork - Daimonion
- German EBM band with a taste of synthpop and goth rock
- definitely one of their strongest releases to date, the title track is phenomenal
3. Echo Image - Compuphonic
- a mix of Erasure, Depeche Mode and Apoptygma Berzerk
- fantastic debut album that hasn't left my player for weeks
4. Depeche Mode - Exciter
- although not up to par as many of their earlier releases, DM still has it
- Dave Gahan's vocals have never been more lush and resonant
5. Hungry Lucy - Apparitions
- delicate yet haunting female vocals with a dreamy electronic/trippy/gothic score
- stand out cuts include the fantastic cover of Depeche Mode's "Blue Dress", and the "Digger Mix" of "Grave".
Cheers,
-matt
#45
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
a couple of my favs this year:
Hayseed Dixie AC/DC bluegrass tribute
Staind Break The Cycle
Creed Weathered
Travis Tritt down the road I go
Hank Williams The Essential
Incubus Morning View - what I've heard of it
and Puddle Of Mudd Come Clean
theres alot others I burned that I really like not positive when they were released, anywho.
Merry F**king Christmas!
Hayseed Dixie AC/DC bluegrass tribute
Staind Break The Cycle
Creed Weathered
Travis Tritt down the road I go
Hank Williams The Essential
Incubus Morning View - what I've heard of it
and Puddle Of Mudd Come Clean
theres alot others I burned that I really like not positive when they were released, anywho.
Merry F**king Christmas!
#46
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Bjork - Vespertine
2. Old 97's - Satellite Rides
3. Toadies - Hell Below/Stars Above
4. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
5. New Order - Get Ready
6. Depeche Mode - Exciter
7. Weezer
8. Leona Naess - I Tried to Rock You But You Only Roll
caught the Old 97's at the Gypsy Tea Room last month! Man, can these guys rock!-so much energy on stage! i missed the Toadies final show though-sad to see this great band break up.
2. Old 97's - Satellite Rides
3. Toadies - Hell Below/Stars Above
4. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
5. New Order - Get Ready
6. Depeche Mode - Exciter
7. Weezer
8. Leona Naess - I Tried to Rock You But You Only Roll
caught the Old 97's at the Gypsy Tea Room last month! Man, can these guys rock!-so much energy on stage! i missed the Toadies final show though-sad to see this great band break up.
#47
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The Sky Above PA
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Strokes 'Is This It'
Pete Yorn 'Musicforthemorningafter'
Ryan Adams 'Gold'
Tindersticks 'Can Our Love....'
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions 'Bavarian Fruit Bread''
Placebo 'Black Market Music'
Spiritualized 'Let it come down'
Mercury Rev 'All is a Dream'
Weezer 'Green Album'
Tool 'Lateralus'
Radiohead 'Amnesiac'
REM 'Reveal'
Tricky 'Blowback'
that's about it...Some I've enjoyed more then others, and others are just more musically/artistically ambitious then the others, but all were great in their way.
Pete Yorn 'Musicforthemorningafter'
Ryan Adams 'Gold'
Tindersticks 'Can Our Love....'
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions 'Bavarian Fruit Bread''
Placebo 'Black Market Music'
Spiritualized 'Let it come down'
Mercury Rev 'All is a Dream'
Weezer 'Green Album'
Tool 'Lateralus'
Radiohead 'Amnesiac'
REM 'Reveal'
Tricky 'Blowback'
that's about it...Some I've enjoyed more then others, and others are just more musically/artistically ambitious then the others, but all were great in their way.
Last edited by lostatmidnight; 12-10-01 at 07:55 PM.
#48
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Pikul
So if you don't get into an artist by a certain point -- like before their second or third record, for instance -- you can't be considered a 'real' fan? I didn't get into the Beatles until well after they broke up, so that must make me a very fake fan.
I'm not trying to be argumentative here, DTSC; it just strikes me as a bizarre rationale.
So if you don't get into an artist by a certain point -- like before their second or third record, for instance -- you can't be considered a 'real' fan? I didn't get into the Beatles until well after they broke up, so that must make me a very fake fan.
I'm not trying to be argumentative here, DTSC; it just strikes me as a bizarre rationale.
Do you catch my drift yet?
#50
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,654
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It has nothing to do with what "time" a person got into a band. Certainly you can agree that there are varying levels of fanatacism with anything -- sports, books, music, etc. If person A has been following Jimmy Eat World devoutly since their small club days in Arizona and person B recently heard 'The Middle' on the radio and loved it yet knows absolutely nothing about the band, which would you consider "more" of a fan at that point in time? Certainly person B could very easily turn into a 'real' fan but there is also the very certain chance that person B discontinues his/her minute fanatacism as soon as the next good thing comes along on the radio.
Do you catch my drift yet?
Do you catch my drift yet?
Don't mind me. This is completely pointless. Why do I even think about this crap?
(Don't answer that question.)