Your favorite album(s)?
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: left field
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your favorite album(s)?
Which albums can you not live without? Not the ones with just 2 or 3 great songs, but the ones that are solid from top to bottom and monopolize time in your player.
A couple of mine:
Best of Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
A couple of mine:
Best of Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 2,864
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tool: Aenima
Dream Theater: Images and Words, Scenes from a Memory
Stevie Ray Vaughan: Texas Flood
Miles Davis: Bitches Brew
Herbie Hancock: Headhunters
Metallica: Master of Puppets
Queensryche: Operation: Mindcrime
L.V. Beethoven: 9th Symphony
Dream Theater: Images and Words, Scenes from a Memory
Stevie Ray Vaughan: Texas Flood
Miles Davis: Bitches Brew
Herbie Hancock: Headhunters
Metallica: Master of Puppets
Queensryche: Operation: Mindcrime
L.V. Beethoven: 9th Symphony
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of my favorites:
Garbage - Garbage
Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory?
Beatles - Abbey Road
Tribe Called Quest - Beats, Rhymes and Life
Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Orbital - Snivilisation
Bjork - Post
Garbage - Garbage
Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory?
Beatles - Abbey Road
Tribe Called Quest - Beats, Rhymes and Life
Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Orbital - Snivilisation
Bjork - Post
#5
DVD Talk Gold Edition
-Travis "The Man Who"
-Coldplay "Parachutes"
-Outkast "ATLiens"
-2pac "entire catalog"
-Radiohead "OK Computer"
-Ryan Adams "Heartbreaker"
-The Strokes "Is This It"
-Shelby Lynne "I Am Shelby Lynne"
-Dr. Dre "Chronics 1 & 2"
-Tool "Aenima"
-Live "Throwing Copper"
-The Beatles "Let It Be"
-Elton John "a whole lotta sh!t"
-Stevie Wonder "same as above"
-Coldplay "Parachutes"
-Outkast "ATLiens"
-2pac "entire catalog"
-Radiohead "OK Computer"
-Ryan Adams "Heartbreaker"
-The Strokes "Is This It"
-Shelby Lynne "I Am Shelby Lynne"
-Dr. Dre "Chronics 1 & 2"
-Tool "Aenima"
-Live "Throwing Copper"
-The Beatles "Let It Be"
-Elton John "a whole lotta sh!t"
-Stevie Wonder "same as above"
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Grounded in reality. For the most part.
Posts: 4,806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Pink Floyd - Pulse
Laughing Colors - Laughing Colors
Laughing Colors - What's So Funny
Laughing Colors - Depth
Laughing Colors - The Pattern Seed
Laughing Colors - eleven/fifteen
Laughing Colors - The Night The Electric Died
Dave Tieff - (album untitled because it's not released yet)
Sara McLachlen - Surfacing
-Steve
Pink Floyd - Pulse
Laughing Colors - Laughing Colors
Laughing Colors - What's So Funny
Laughing Colors - Depth
Laughing Colors - The Pattern Seed
Laughing Colors - eleven/fifteen
Laughing Colors - The Night The Electric Died
Dave Tieff - (album untitled because it's not released yet)
Sara McLachlen - Surfacing
-Steve
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Down In It
Posts: 710
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine, Broken, Downward Spiral, Fragile
Nirvana - Nevermind, Bleach, In Utero
Tool - Lateralus, Aenima, Undertow
A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms
Fuel - Sunburn, Something Like Human
Everclear - Sparkle and Fade, So Much For The Afterglow, Songs of An American Movie Vol 2
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
U2 - Joshua Tree, Greatest Hits, All That You Can't Leave Behind, War
Foo Fighters - Nothing Left To Lose
Weezer - Blue
Godsmack - Awake
Nirvana - Nevermind, Bleach, In Utero
Tool - Lateralus, Aenima, Undertow
A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms
Fuel - Sunburn, Something Like Human
Everclear - Sparkle and Fade, So Much For The Afterglow, Songs of An American Movie Vol 2
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
U2 - Joshua Tree, Greatest Hits, All That You Can't Leave Behind, War
Foo Fighters - Nothing Left To Lose
Weezer - Blue
Godsmack - Awake
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater
Fight Songs - Old 97s
Hard to find a Friend - Pedro the Lion
My Calm/Your Storm - Caedmon's Call
OK Computer - Radiohead
If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle and Sebastian
Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater
Fight Songs - Old 97s
Hard to find a Friend - Pedro the Lion
My Calm/Your Storm - Caedmon's Call
OK Computer - Radiohead
If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle and Sebastian
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Posts: 1,214
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sublime - 40oz To Freedom
Lucky Boys Confusion - Throwing The Game
System Of A Down - Toxicity
and I know there are a lot more than that, but I'd have to be looking at my CD collection to remember them all.
Lucky Boys Confusion - Throwing The Game
System Of A Down - Toxicity
and I know there are a lot more than that, but I'd have to be looking at my CD collection to remember them all.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
In no particular order and hardly a complete list:
Dr. Feelgood - Sneakin' Suspicion
Black Sabbath - Sabatage
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
Run DMC - Raising Hell
KISS - Revenge
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage
Dio Holy Diver
Rush 2112, Grace Under Pressure
The Doors - Waiting for the Sun, LA Woman
The Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters
Dr. Feelgood - Sneakin' Suspicion
Black Sabbath - Sabatage
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
Run DMC - Raising Hell
KISS - Revenge
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage
Dio Holy Diver
Rush 2112, Grace Under Pressure
The Doors - Waiting for the Sun, LA Woman
The Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,515
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'll just put up my top ten list of CDs to carry to a deserted island.
1. Nine Inch Nails -- Pretty Hate Machine
2. Tori Amos -- Boys For Pele
3. Garbage -- Garbage
4. Pink Floyd -- The Wall
5. Pink Floyd -- Dark Side of the Moon
6. Led Zeppelin -- Box Set, Remasters (if box set not allowed), IV (if Remasters considered the same as box set)
7. Sarah McLachlan -- Fumbling Towards Ecstacy
8. Classical Masters box set
9. Soundgarden -- A Sides
10. Metallica -- Metallica
1. Nine Inch Nails -- Pretty Hate Machine
2. Tori Amos -- Boys For Pele
3. Garbage -- Garbage
4. Pink Floyd -- The Wall
5. Pink Floyd -- Dark Side of the Moon
6. Led Zeppelin -- Box Set, Remasters (if box set not allowed), IV (if Remasters considered the same as box set)
7. Sarah McLachlan -- Fumbling Towards Ecstacy
8. Classical Masters box set
9. Soundgarden -- A Sides
10. Metallica -- Metallica
#14
Guest
Join Date: May 1999
Location: USA - Bush: Selected, not elected
Posts: 12,212
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by evenflowddt
Radiohead-Ok Computer
Radiohead-The Bends
Radiohead-Kid A
Radiohead-Amnesiac
Radiohead-Pablo Honey
Radiohead-Airbag/How Am I Driving EP
Radiohead-Ok Computer
Radiohead-The Bends
Radiohead-Kid A
Radiohead-Amnesiac
Radiohead-Pablo Honey
Radiohead-Airbag/How Am I Driving EP
I'll also add:
Ash - 1977
Candyskins - Death Of A Minor TV Celebrity
Catherine Wheel - Happy Days
Charlatans UK - Tellin' Stories
Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith And Devotion
EMF - Cha Cha Cha
Hooverphonic - Blue Wonder Power Milk most beautiful album ever!
Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Brainbloodvolume
Oasis - Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants
Therapy? - Infernal Love
U2 - Achtung Baby
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gorgoroth, Massachusetts
Posts: 602
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's a "few" of mine.
Deep Purple: Made in Japan
Depeche Mode: Black Celebration
Xorcist: Nomad
The Young Gods: Only Heaven
Front Line Assembly: Millennium
Controlled Bleeding: Songs From the Ashes
Gary Numan: Strange Charm
Apoptygma Berzerk: Welcome to Earth
Lustmord: The Place Where the Black Stars Hang
Gary Moore: Wild Frontier
Mercyful Fate: Melissa
New Model Army: Raw Melody Men
Skinny Puppy: Bites
Motorhead: Orgasmatron
Talk Talk: London 1986
Rollins Band: Life Time
Black Sabbath: Heaven and Hell
Alien Faktor: Desolate
Queen: II
Deep Purple: Made in Japan
Depeche Mode: Black Celebration
Xorcist: Nomad
The Young Gods: Only Heaven
Front Line Assembly: Millennium
Controlled Bleeding: Songs From the Ashes
Gary Numan: Strange Charm
Apoptygma Berzerk: Welcome to Earth
Lustmord: The Place Where the Black Stars Hang
Gary Moore: Wild Frontier
Mercyful Fate: Melissa
New Model Army: Raw Melody Men
Skinny Puppy: Bites
Motorhead: Orgasmatron
Talk Talk: London 1986
Rollins Band: Life Time
Black Sabbath: Heaven and Hell
Alien Faktor: Desolate
Queen: II
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Coming up with favorite albums is just too hard if you take the whole of recorded rock music and try to make desert island lists. First I'd have to eliminate anything from my "sacred six" artists - those to whom I have always listened and always will - (U2, REM, The Cure, Prince, Depeche Mode, and The Smiths). Then I'd eliminate all the obvious choices (Beatles, Stones, Who, Zeppelin).
That leaves me with cool stuff from my general era, meaning stuff like:
The Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Dinosaur Jr. - Green Mind
Bob Mould - Workbook
The Silencers - A Letter From St. Paul
XTC - Mummer
X - See How We Are
The Replacements - Tim
Edited to add: Beck - Midnite Vultures - which is BY FAR, the best "Prince" album released in the last 5 years. (And no it doesn't fit with the time period of the other releases I listed - I just had to mention it because it's still one of the best albums to come out in the last decade.)
And that doesn't even begin to scratch the surface
That leaves me with cool stuff from my general era, meaning stuff like:
The Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Dinosaur Jr. - Green Mind
Bob Mould - Workbook
The Silencers - A Letter From St. Paul
XTC - Mummer
X - See How We Are
The Replacements - Tim
Edited to add: Beck - Midnite Vultures - which is BY FAR, the best "Prince" album released in the last 5 years. (And no it doesn't fit with the time period of the other releases I listed - I just had to mention it because it's still one of the best albums to come out in the last decade.)
And that doesn't even begin to scratch the surface
Last edited by grunter; 10-16-01 at 10:53 AM.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
(Not in any particular order)
Mystikal - Let's Get Ready
Xzibit - Restless
Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory]
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Ludacris - Back For The First Time
N'Sync - N'Sync
Busta Rhymes - Anarchy
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights
Many more, I'm sure
Mystikal - Let's Get Ready
Xzibit - Restless
Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory]
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Ludacris - Back For The First Time
N'Sync - N'Sync
Busta Rhymes - Anarchy
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights
Many more, I'm sure
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My top four pretty much always stay the same. After that it depends on the day you ask:
1. Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos
2. Abby Road - Beatles
3. Sounds of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel
4. My Favorite Songs Vol.1 - Chet Baker
5. I Got Dem Old Cosmic Blues Again Mamma - Janis Joplin
6. Millions Now Living Will Never Die - Tortoise
7. Hips and Makers - Kirsten Hersh
8. from the choirgirl hotel - Tori Amos
9. Electric Ladyland - Jimmi Hendrix
10. TNT - Tortoise
1. Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos
2. Abby Road - Beatles
3. Sounds of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel
4. My Favorite Songs Vol.1 - Chet Baker
5. I Got Dem Old Cosmic Blues Again Mamma - Janis Joplin
6. Millions Now Living Will Never Die - Tortoise
7. Hips and Makers - Kirsten Hersh
8. from the choirgirl hotel - Tori Amos
9. Electric Ladyland - Jimmi Hendrix
10. TNT - Tortoise
#20
Suspended
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 15,108
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Da Thrilla
(Not in any particular order)
Mystikal - Let's Get Ready
Xzibit - Restless
Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory]
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Ludacris - Back For The First Time
N'Sync - N'Sync
Busta Rhymes - Anarchy
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights
Many more, I'm sure
(Not in any particular order)
Mystikal - Let's Get Ready
Xzibit - Restless
Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory]
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Ludacris - Back For The First Time
N'Sync - N'Sync
Busta Rhymes - Anarchy
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights
Many more, I'm sure
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by MJKTool
N'Sync - N'Sync
Really??
N'Sync - N'Sync
Really??
#22
Suspended
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 15,108
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Da Thrilla
I know, I know. They are a "boy band." I'm not really a fan of boy bands, and their image, but I like some of there music. It looks kind of wrong listing a boy band with rap and rock music, but it is a good album. Better then the "Celebrity" CD. What a waste.
I know, I know. They are a "boy band." I'm not really a fan of boy bands, and their image, but I like some of there music. It looks kind of wrong listing a boy band with rap and rock music, but it is a good album. Better then the "Celebrity" CD. What a waste.
#24
beck - odelay
cypress hill - black sunday
dido - no angel
fiona apple - tidal
funkdoobiest - which doobie u be?
garbage - version 2.0
marilyn manson - antichrist superstar
n.w.a. - niggaz 4 life
nirvana - nevermind
poe - haunted
rage against the machine - rage against the machine
sarah mclachlan - surfacing
sixpence none the richer - this beautiful mess
smashing pumpkins - mellon collie & the infinite sadness
the craft soundtrack
tool - undertow
weezer - the green album
cypress hill - black sunday
dido - no angel
fiona apple - tidal
funkdoobiest - which doobie u be?
garbage - version 2.0
marilyn manson - antichrist superstar
n.w.a. - niggaz 4 life
nirvana - nevermind
poe - haunted
rage against the machine - rage against the machine
sarah mclachlan - surfacing
sixpence none the richer - this beautiful mess
smashing pumpkins - mellon collie & the infinite sadness
the craft soundtrack
tool - undertow
weezer - the green album
Last edited by Rubix; 10-15-01 at 09:44 PM.
#25
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Mankato, MN
Posts: 7,739
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Ja Rule - Rule 3:36
Snoop Dogg - Last Meal
New Found Glory - New Found Glory
Dr. Dre - Cronic and Cronic 2001
D12 - Devils Night
Snoop Dogg - Game is meant to be sold not to be told
Ja Rule - Pain is Love
DMX - The Flesh of my Flesh the Blood of my Blood
Ludacris - Back for the first time
Rage against the Machine - Evil Empire and Battle of Los Angeles
Reel Big Fish - Radio Sucks
Limp Bizkit - Three Dolla Bill (Thank god Wes left )
Outkast - Stankonia
Green Day - Dookie
B.I.G - Life after Death
U2 - All that you can leave behind
Ja Rule - Rule 3:36
Snoop Dogg - Last Meal
New Found Glory - New Found Glory
Dr. Dre - Cronic and Cronic 2001
D12 - Devils Night
Snoop Dogg - Game is meant to be sold not to be told
Ja Rule - Pain is Love
DMX - The Flesh of my Flesh the Blood of my Blood
Ludacris - Back for the first time
Rage against the Machine - Evil Empire and Battle of Los Angeles
Reel Big Fish - Radio Sucks
Limp Bizkit - Three Dolla Bill (Thank god Wes left )
Outkast - Stankonia
Green Day - Dookie
B.I.G - Life after Death
U2 - All that you can leave behind
Last edited by SnoopDogg; 10-16-01 at 11:27 AM.