Your favorite album(s)?
Which albums can you not live without? Not the ones with just 2 or 3 great songs, but the ones that are solid from top to bottom and monopolize time in your player.
A couple of mine: Best of Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong Kind of Blue - Miles Davis |
Tool: Aenima
Dream Theater: Images and Words, Scenes from a Memory Stevie Ray Vaughan: Texas Flood Miles Davis: Bitches Brew Herbie Hancock: Headhunters Metallica: Master of Puppets Queensryche: Operation: Mindcrime L.V. Beethoven: 9th Symphony :) |
Some of my favorites:
Garbage - Garbage Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory? Beatles - Abbey Road Tribe Called Quest - Beats, Rhymes and Life Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory Orbital - Snivilisation Bjork - Post |
Radiohead-Ok Computer
Radiohead-The Bends Radiohead-Kid A Radiohead-Amnesiac Radiohead-Pablo Honey Radiohead-Airbag/How Am I Driving EP |
-Travis "The Man Who"
-Coldplay "Parachutes" -Outkast "ATLiens" -2pac "entire catalog" -Radiohead "OK Computer" -Ryan Adams "Heartbreaker" -The Strokes "Is This It" -Shelby Lynne "I Am Shelby Lynne" -Dr. Dre "Chronics 1 & 2" -Tool "Aenima" -Live "Throwing Copper" -The Beatles "Let It Be" -Elton John "a whole lotta sh!t" -Stevie Wonder "same as above" |
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Pink Floyd - Pulse Laughing Colors - Laughing Colors Laughing Colors - What's So Funny Laughing Colors - Depth Laughing Colors - The Pattern Seed Laughing Colors - eleven/fifteen Laughing Colors - The Night The Electric Died Dave Tieff - (album untitled because it's not released yet) Sara McLachlen - Surfacing -Steve |
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine, Broken, Downward Spiral, Fragile
Nirvana - Nevermind, Bleach, In Utero Tool - Lateralus, Aenima, Undertow A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms Fuel - Sunburn, Something Like Human Everclear - Sparkle and Fade, So Much For The Afterglow, Songs of An American Movie Vol 2 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication U2 - Joshua Tree, Greatest Hits, All That You Can't Leave Behind, War Foo Fighters - Nothing Left To Lose Weezer - Blue Godsmack - Awake |
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater Fight Songs - Old 97s Hard to find a Friend - Pedro the Lion My Calm/Your Storm - Caedmon's Call OK Computer - Radiohead If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle and Sebastian |
Dead Can Dance- Spleen and ideal and Within the realm of a dying sun.
|
Sublime - 40oz To Freedom
Lucky Boys Confusion - Throwing The Game System Of A Down - Toxicity and I know there are a lot more than that, but I'd have to be looking at my CD collection to remember them all. :D |
In no particular order and hardly a complete list:
Dr. Feelgood - Sneakin' Suspicion Black Sabbath - Sabatage Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill Run DMC - Raising Hell KISS - Revenge Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage Dio Holy Diver Rush 2112, Grace Under Pressure The Doors - Waiting for the Sun, LA Woman The Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters |
Little Earhquakes - Tori Amos
Nevermind - Nirvana Automatic for the People - REM http://www.ameritech.net/users/dvdtalk/saturn.gif |
I'll just put up my top ten list of CDs to carry to a deserted island.
1. Nine Inch Nails -- Pretty Hate Machine 2. Tori Amos -- Boys For Pele 3. Garbage -- Garbage 4. Pink Floyd -- The Wall 5. Pink Floyd -- Dark Side of the Moon 6. Led Zeppelin -- Box Set, Remasters (if box set not allowed), IV (if Remasters considered the same as box set) 7. Sarah McLachlan -- Fumbling Towards Ecstacy 8. Classical Masters box set 9. Soundgarden -- A Sides 10. Metallica -- Metallica |
Originally posted by evenflowddt Radiohead-Ok Computer Radiohead-The Bends Radiohead-Kid A Radiohead-Amnesiac Radiohead-Pablo Honey Radiohead-Airbag/How Am I Driving EP I'll also add: Ash - 1977 Candyskins - Death Of A Minor TV Celebrity Catherine Wheel - Happy Days Charlatans UK - Tellin' Stories Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith And Devotion EMF - Cha Cha Cha Hooverphonic - Blue Wonder Power Milk :thumbsup: most beautiful album ever! Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Brainbloodvolume Oasis - Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants Therapy? - Infernal Love U2 - Achtung Baby |
The Bends~ Radiohead
The Stone Roses~ The Stone Roses Definitely Maybe~ Oasis Dirty Mind~ Prince The Holy Bible~Manic Street Preachers Tool~Aenima |
Here's a "few" of mine.
Deep Purple: Made in Japan Depeche Mode: Black Celebration Xorcist: Nomad The Young Gods: Only Heaven Front Line Assembly: Millennium Controlled Bleeding: Songs From the Ashes Gary Numan: Strange Charm Apoptygma Berzerk: Welcome to Earth Lustmord: The Place Where the Black Stars Hang Gary Moore: Wild Frontier Mercyful Fate: Melissa New Model Army: Raw Melody Men Skinny Puppy: Bites Motorhead: Orgasmatron Talk Talk: London 1986 Rollins Band: Life Time Black Sabbath: Heaven and Hell Alien Faktor: Desolate Queen: II |
Coming up with favorite albums is just too hard if you take the whole of recorded rock music and try to make desert island lists. First I'd have to eliminate anything from my "sacred six" artists - those to whom I have always listened and always will - (U2, REM, The Cure, Prince, Depeche Mode, and The Smiths). Then I'd eliminate all the obvious choices (Beatles, Stones, Who, Zeppelin).
That leaves me with cool stuff from my general era, meaning stuff like: The Pixies - Surfer Rosa Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Dinosaur Jr. - Green Mind Bob Mould - Workbook The Silencers - A Letter From St. Paul XTC - Mummer X - See How We Are The Replacements - Tim Edited to add: Beck - Midnite Vultures - which is BY FAR, the best "Prince" album released in the last 5 years. (And no it doesn't fit with the time period of the other releases I listed - I just had to mention it because it's still one of the best albums to come out in the last decade.) And that doesn't even begin to scratch the surface |
(Not in any particular order)
Mystikal - Let's Get Ready Xzibit - Restless Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory] Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler Ludacris - Back For The First Time N'Sync - N'Sync Busta Rhymes - Anarchy Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights Many more, I'm sure |
My top four pretty much always stay the same. After that it depends on the day you ask:
1. Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos 2. Abby Road - Beatles 3. Sounds of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel 4. My Favorite Songs Vol.1 - Chet Baker 5. I Got Dem Old Cosmic Blues Again Mamma - Janis Joplin 6. Millions Now Living Will Never Die - Tortoise 7. Hips and Makers - Kirsten Hersh 8. from the choirgirl hotel - Tori Amos 9. Electric Ladyland - Jimmi Hendrix 10. TNT - Tortoise |
Originally posted by Da Thrilla (Not in any particular order) Mystikal - Let's Get Ready Xzibit - Restless Linkin Park - [Hybrid Theory] Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler Ludacris - Back For The First Time N'Sync - N'Sync Busta Rhymes - Anarchy Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and The Hot Dog Flavored Water Bubba Sparxxx - Dark Days, Bright Nights Many more, I'm sure |
Originally posted by MJKTool N'Sync - N'Sync Really?? :eek: |
Originally posted by Da Thrilla I know, I know. They are a "boy band." I'm not really a fan of boy bands, and their image, but I like some of there music. It looks kind of wrong listing a boy band with rap and rock music, but it is a good album. Better then the "Celebrity" CD. What a waste. |
Velvet Underground - Loaded
Beck - Mutations Talking Heads - Remain In Light |
beck - odelay
cypress hill - black sunday dido - no angel fiona apple - tidal funkdoobiest - which doobie u be? garbage - version 2.0 marilyn manson - antichrist superstar n.w.a. - niggaz 4 life nirvana - nevermind poe - haunted rage against the machine - rage against the machine sarah mclachlan - surfacing sixpence none the richer - this beautiful mess smashing pumpkins - mellon collie & the infinite sadness the craft soundtrack tool - undertow weezer - the green album |
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Ja Rule - Rule 3:36 Snoop Dogg - Last Meal New Found Glory - New Found Glory Dr. Dre - Cronic and Cronic 2001 D12 - Devils Night Snoop Dogg - Game is meant to be sold not to be told Ja Rule - Pain is Love DMX - The Flesh of my Flesh the Blood of my Blood Ludacris - Back for the first time Rage against the Machine - Evil Empire and Battle of Los Angeles Reel Big Fish - Radio Sucks Limp Bizkit - Three Dolla Bill (Thank god Wes left ;) ) Outkast - Stankonia Green Day - Dookie B.I.G - Life after Death U2 - All that you can leave behind |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.