Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
With the 2010's coming to a close, thought it would be interesting to see people's favorite films over the last 10 years. This is from 2010-2019. I looked through my collection and it wasn't as easy as I thought.
I think alot of great films were released during this time, but choosing a set of films to represent an entire decade is hard. There's this mindset, at least for me, that all 10 would have to be nearly flawless, instant classic types. I don't think there were many of those kind of films. Anyway, I'm still coming up with mine, but maybe you already know yours. I know these will be on my final list: Mad Max, Cloud Atlas, Mud, The Art of Self-Defense, Logan |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Looper the Conjuring Inside Llewelyn Davis Hell Or High Water Max Max Fury Road Guardians Of The Galaxy 2 Hateful Eight Thor Ragnarok the Irishman |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodovar) Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) Shame (Steve McQueen) Drug War (Johnnie To) Bastards (Claire Denis) Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos) Enemy (Denis Villeneuve) The Witch (Robert Eggers) Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg) If I had room for more: Der Samurai (Till Kleinert) A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg) Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev) The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino) The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer) Simon Killer (Antonio Campos) Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier) The Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik) Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami) Winter's Bone (Debra Granik) The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski) Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg) Black Swan (Darren Aranofsky) The American (Anton Corbijn) Kill List (Ben Wheatley) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) Bullhead (Michael R. Roskam) Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski) Killer Joe (William Friedkin) Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) The Snowtown Murders (Justin Kurzel) Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay) Amour (Michael Haneke) Pieta (Kim Ki-duk) Starred Up (David Mackenzie) Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson) Gone Girl (David Fincher) The Drop (Michael R. Roskam) The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) American Honey (Andrea Arnold) The Wailing (Na Hong-jin) Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford) First Reformed (Paul Schrader) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) Mother (Darren Aronofsky) The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Ex Machina
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Knives Out Captain America: Civil War Avengers: Endgame Thor: Ragnarok Moana The Skin I Live In Brooklyn Arctic HM: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse A Star is Born The Boat That Rocked The American The Foreigner Ready or Not |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I’ll just give my Top movie per year:
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2018: First Man 2017: Hostiles 2016: Hell or High Water 2015: Sicario 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2013: Prisoners 2012: Skyfall 2011: Warrior 2010: Inception |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I have not finished the Irishman or seen the Joker and Once Upon A time in Hollywood yet so I can't have the definitive list yet.
Nightcrawler Jurassic World Yesterday Brooklyn Lady Bird Toy Story 3 Silver Linings Playbook The Shape of Water The Wolf of Wall Street Her Paddington Ex Machina Ok it is 12 but I will take out Silver Linings Playbook and Ex Machina since I saw the later only once. |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
10 is sort of a small list for a decade.
|
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In no particular order:
Jodorowsky's Dune Won't You Be My Neighbor? Where to Invade Next Sorry to Bother You Jo Jo Rabbit Booksmart Guardians of the Galaxy The Greatest Showman The Social Network Predestination |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
|
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
A rough list that will no doubt change over time, in chronological order:
UNSTOPPABLE (2010) TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (2011, 3-D) DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012) WOLF CHILDREN (Japan/2012, animated) WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Japan/2014, animated) SHIN GODZILLA (Japan/2016) YOUR NAME (KIMI NO NA WA) (Japan/2016, animated) ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (2019) MIDWAY (2019) LITTLE WOMEN (2019) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Like others have said, really tough to narrow it down to ten, so I'll do it like this. I'll list my Top Ten (in no particular order), then list 5 Honorable Mentions (also in no particular order).
Top Ten: Drive American Honey The Guest Inside Llewyn Davis The Tree of Life Warrior Contagion Animal Kingdom Spring Breakers Inside Job (Documentary) Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut: The Wolf of Wall Street Spotlight Ex Machina You're Next Silver Linings Playbook |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Drive 3. Moonlight 4. Interstellar 4. The Dark Knight Rises (I love the depiction of a superhero struggling with depression and his purpose in life) 6. Zootopia 7. Ad Astra (A look at humankind's nature and spiritual place in the universe) 7. Hidden Figures 9. Dredd (Which I think just edges out The Raid with its atmosphere and production design, as well as not having too-long fight scenes) 10. Coco or Paranorman Honorable mentions: One Cut of the Dead, Black Panther, The Last Jedi, Nightcrawler, Grand Budapest Hotel, Prisoners, Arrival, The Tree of Life. I really need to watch Fury Road again. Adding per year, because I like that idea: 2010: Inception or Toy Story 3. Maybe Black Swan 2011: Drive 2012: The Dark Knight Rises 2013: Prisoners 2014: Interstellar 2015: The Martian or Fury Road 2016: Moonlight 2017: Coco or The Last Jedi 2018: If Beale Street Could Talk 2019: Ad Astra |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
There are so, so many that I haven't seen yet, but these are mine in roughly chronological order:
Black Swan The Social Network Young Adult Zero Dark Thirty Her The Grand Budapest Hotel Inside Out Dunkirk They Shall Not Grow Old Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by Goonies85
(Post 13664345)
Like others have said, really tough to narrow it down to ten, so I'll do it like this. I'll list my Top Ten (in no particular order), then list 5 Honorable Mentions (also in no particular order).
Top Ten: Drive American Honey The Guest Inside Llewyn Davis The Tree of Life Warrior Contagion Animal Kingdom Spring Breakers Inside Job (Documentary) Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut: The Wolf of Wall Street Spotlight Ex Machina You're Next Spring Breakers Now have the Top Ten in Order by Favorite: 1. Animal Kingdom 2. Drive 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. Spring Breakers 5. The Guest 6. Warrior 7. The Tree of Life 8. Inside Job (documentary) 9. Contagion 10. American Honey |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In alphabetical order...
45 Years (2015) Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) The Insult (2017) Like Crazy (2011) Like Someone in Love (2012) Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) A Prayer Before Dawn (2017) The Rider (2017) A Separation (2011) They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Alphabetically:
Boyhood The Florida Project Kumiko the Treasure Hunter Ingrid Goes West The Neon Demon Room Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Sing Street We Need to Talk About Kevin The Wolf of Wall Street and two documentaries: A Band Called Death The Other "F" Word |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
My Top 10 (and Top 50) so far, as I still haven't seen a ton of 2019 flicks.
. . .
|
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I Saw The Devil (2010)
Sound of My Voice (2011) Big Bad Wolves (2013) Blue Ruin (2013) The Raid 2 (2014) The Hateful Eight (2015) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) The Witch (2015) The Night Comes For Us (2018) Parasite (2019) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by Hubbub
(Post 13664740)
In alphabetical order...
45 Years (2015) Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) The Insult (2017) Like Crazy (2011) Like Someone in Love (2012) Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) A Prayer Before Dawn (2017) The Rider (2017) A Separation (2011) They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by asianxcore
(Post 13664915)
I Saw The Devil (2010)
Sound of My Voice (2011) Big Bad Wolves (2013) Blue Ruin (2013) The Raid 2 (2014) The Hateful Eight (2015) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) The Witch (2015) The Night Comes For Us (2018) Parasite (2019) |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by Goonies85
(Post 13665172)
Damn, I forgot about Big Bad Wolves, too. That was an excellent movie. Also made me remember the Swedish/Norwegian movie The Silence...Might have to amend my list...(Blue Ruin was also a great little indie flick...which also brings another movie to mind, Cold in July)...Sigh...
|
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Fuck I somehow left off Logan. Too late now. OP asked for ten. It’s supposed to be tough.
|
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by Toddarino
(Post 13665383)
Fuck I somehow left off Logan. Too late now. OP asked for ten. It’s supposed to be tough.
When compiling my list, I had it narrowed down to around 15, and it pained me to cross some off the list. But it also made me think about what movies I liked and why. And even then, I cheated by throwing on two more because they were documentaries and not narrative films. |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In no particular order:
Blade Runner 2049 Annihilation Guardians of the Galaxy Childhood's End Doctor Strange X-Men: First Class The Avengers Prometheus Oblivion Edge of Tomorrow Runners Up (also in no particular order): Interstellar Lucy Ant Man Ex Machina The Martian The Conjuring Deadpool Rogue One Aquaman Alita: Battle Angel Spring There are a lot of other good movies but this will have to do. |
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Originally Posted by Goonies85
(Post 13664575)
Now have the Top Ten in Order by Favorite:
1. Animal Kingdom 2. Drive 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. Spring Breakers 5. The Guest 6. Warrior 7. The Tree of Life 8. Inside Job (documentary) 9. Contagion 10. American Honey |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.