Movie Talk A Discussion area for everything movie related including films In The Theaters

2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Old 12-03-19, 03:03 PM
  #1  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Nominees won't be announced until 1/13/20.

Recent road to the Oscars news:

Gotham Award winners:

Best Feature
“The Farewell”
“Uncut Gems”
“Waves”
“Marriage Story” (WINNER)
“Hustlers”

Best Documentary
“American Factory” (WINNER)
“Apollo 11”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“Midnight Traveler”
“One Child Nation”

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre, “The Mustang” (WINNER)
Kent Jones, “Diane”
Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Olivia Wilde, “Booksmart”
Phillip Youmans, “Burning Cane”

Best Screenplay
Lulu Wang, “The Farewell”
Tarell Alvin McCraney, “High Flying Bird”
Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, and Rob Richert, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
Ari Aster, “Midsommar”

Best Actor
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
Aldis Hodge, “Clemency”
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”
Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
Andre Holland, “High Flying Bird”

Best Actress
Florence Pugh, “Midsommar”
Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (WINNER)
Mary Kay Place, “Diane”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”
Elisabeth Moss, “Her Smell”

Breakthrough Actor
Taylor Russell, “Waves” (WINNER)
Julia Fox, “Uncut Gems”
Aisling Franciosi, “The Nightingale”
Jonathan Majors, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Noah Jupe, “Honey Boy”
Chris Galust, “Give Me Liberty”

Audience Award: “Marriage Story”

National Board of Review winners:
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Best Actor: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, Uncut Gems
Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell
Best Directorial Debut: Melina Matsoukas, Queen & Slim
Best Animated Feature: How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Best Documentary: Maiden
Best Ensemble: Knives Out
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, 1917
NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: For Sama
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Just Mercy

Top Films (in alphabetical order)

1917
Dolemite Is My Name
Ford v Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Richard Jewell
Uncut Gems
Waves

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)

Atlantics
Invisible Life
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Transit

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)

American Factory
Apollo 11
The Black Godfather
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Wrestle

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)

The Farewell
Give Me Liberty
A Hidden Life
Judy
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Midsommar
The Nightingale
The Peanut Butter Falcon
The Souvenir
Wild Rose
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-03-19, 03:07 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 39,113
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
RichC2 is offline  
Old 12-03-19, 03:10 PM
  #3  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by RichC2 View Post
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
Best Actor: Adam Sandler
I can't fucking wait to see Uncut Gems.
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-03-19, 04:19 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

What are the Gotham Awards? Are all films eligible or is that an Independent film award?

And every year I HATE that the National Board of Review gives their awards so early that some films have yet to even screen for critics, let alone give the voters a chance to contemplate their selections.
Decker is online now  
Old 12-03-19, 04:29 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Shannon Nutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 16,823
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Adam Sandler may get an Oscar nod, but he's NOT going to win. See: Eddie Murphy, Sylvester Stallone, Mickey Rourke, Burt Reynolds, or any number of "popular" box office stars over the years who have sold a lot of popcorn and finally did something award worthy...The Academy (for whatever reason) always winds up picking someone else when it comes time to give out the trophy.
Shannon Nutt is offline  
Old 12-03-19, 08:02 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
AaronHernandez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bayside
Posts: 2,139
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by Shannon Nutt View Post
Adam Sandler may get an Oscar nod, but he's NOT going to win. See: Eddie Murphy, Sylvester Stallone, Mickey Rourke, Burt Reynolds, or any number of "popular" box office stars over the years who have sold a lot of popcorn and finally did something award worthy...The Academy (for whatever reason) always winds up picking someone else when it comes time to give out the trophy.

If he loses though it will be to Jauquin Phoenix in a film that made a zillion dollars or Adam Driver aka Kylo Ren from Star Wars. No matter what a well known popular name is winning best actor this year. And best supporting actor and supporting actress might be won by J Lo and Brad Pitt this year. And Best Actress will be fought btwn pretty well known names Zellwegger and Charlize Theron. The only chance for a charector actor win this year is if Laura Dern or the Old Lady from The Farewell upset J Lo in supporting actress.
AaronHernandez is offline  
Old 12-03-19, 08:08 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Did you know that only one of the last 10 National Board of Review Best Film winners went on to win the Best Picture Oscar? And that was Green Book last year (a dubious selection at best).

2009 - Up in the Air
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Hugo
2012 - Zero Dark Thirty
2013 - Her
2014 - A Most Violent Year
2015 - Mad Max : Fury Road
2016 - Manchester By The Sea
2017 - The Post
2018 - Green Book
2019 - The Irishman
Decker is online now  
Old 12-04-19, 07:52 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Shannon Nutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 16,823
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by Decker View Post
Did you know that only one of the last 10 National Board of Review Best Film winners went on to win the Best Picture Oscar? And that was Green Book last year (a dubious selection at best).

2009 - Up in the Air
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Hugo
2012 - Zero Dark Thirty
2013 - Her
2014 - A Most Violent Year
2015 - Mad Max : Fury Road
2016 - Manchester By The Sea
2017 - The Post
2018 - Green Book
2019 - The Irishman
For my money, the National Board of Review picks better movies than the Academy for their top prize.
Shannon Nutt is offline  
Old 12-04-19, 01:34 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,535
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by Decker View Post
Did you know that only one of the last 10 National Board of Review Best Film winners went on to win the Best Picture Oscar? And that was Green Book last year (a dubious selection at best).

2009 - Up in the Air
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Hugo
2012 - Zero Dark Thirty
2013 - Her
2014 - A Most Violent Year
2015 - Mad Max : Fury Road
2016 - Manchester By The Sea
2017 - The Post
2018 - Green Book
2019 - The Irishman
Originally Posted by Shannon Nutt View Post
For my money, the National Board of Review picks better movies than the Academy for their top prize.
Save for "The Social Network", I agree with you and this list. Although I would probably tie "The Irishman" and "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood" as the best of 2019.
Daytripper is online now  
Old 12-04-19, 01:55 PM
  #10  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

The New York Film Critics Circle, founded by Wanda Hale of the New York Daily News, has been handing out superlatives since 1935.

The 85th ceremony will be held Jan. 7 at the New York Film Critics’ annual gala.

Below is the 2019 winners list, updating live:

Best Film: “The Irishman”

Best Director: Benny and Josh Safdie, “Uncut Gems”

Best First Film: “Atlantics,” Mati Diop

Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”

Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern for “Marriage Story” and “Little Women”

Best Non-Fiction Film: “Honeyland”

Best Screenplay: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” Claire Mathon

Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite”

Best Animated Film: “I Lost My Body”

Special Award: Randy Newman

Special Award: Indie Collect
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-04-19, 02:05 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

^ Never heard of I Lost My Body.

And though I thought she was pretty good, I don't think anyone had Lupita Nyong'o on their awards radar for Us.
Decker is online now  
Old 12-04-19, 07:06 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,535
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o !? She was good in this, but, come on.
Daytripper is online now  
Old 12-04-19, 11:24 PM
  #13  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

AFI MOTION PICTURES OF THE YEAR
1917
THE FAREWELL
THE IRISHMAN
JOJO RABBIT
JOKER
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD
RICHARD JEWELL


SPECIAL AWARD
PARASITE
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-05-19, 06:00 AM
  #14  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 16,004
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by Shannon Nutt View Post
Adam Sandler may get an Oscar nod, but he's NOT going to win. See: Eddie Murphy, Sylvester Stallone, Mickey Rourke, Burt Reynolds, or any number of "popular" box office stars over the years who have sold a lot of popcorn and finally did something award worthy...The Academy (for whatever reason) always winds up picking someone else when it comes time to give out the trophy.
Eh, it happens sometimes. See: John Wayne, Julia Roberts, Sandra Bullock, Matthew McConaughey.
Drexl is offline  
Old 12-05-19, 09:19 AM
  #15  
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,767
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

no love for Joaquin??
raven56706 is offline  
Old 12-05-19, 09:21 AM
  #16  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Originally Posted by raven56706 View Post
no love for Joaquin??
Not in the first two year-end awards out of like a thousand, no.
Decker is online now  
Old 12-09-19, 08:08 AM
  #17  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

L.A. Film Critics Association

Best Picture: “Parasite” (Runner-up: “The Irishman”)

Best Director: Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” (Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”)

Best Actress: Mary Kay Place, “Diane” (Runner-up: Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”)

Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory” (Runner-up: Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”)

Best Supporting Actor: Song Kang Ho, “Parasite” (Runner-up: Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”)

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (Runner-up: Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”)

Best Animated Film: “I Lost My Body” (Runner-up: “Toy Story 4”)

Best Documentary: “American Factory” (Runner-up: “Apollo 11”)

Best Foreign Language Film: “Pain & Glory” (Runner-up: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”)

Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Runner-up: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite”)

Best Cinematography: Claire Mathon, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “Atlantics” (Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “1917”)

Best Editing: Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11” (Runner-up: Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, “Uncut Gems”)

Best Music/Score: Dan Levy, “I Lost My Body” (Runner-up: Thomas Newman, “1917”)

Best Production Design: Barbara Ling, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Runner-up: Ha Jun Lee, “Parasite”)

New Generation Prize: Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails and Jonathan Majors, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award: “The Giverny Document,” Ja’Tovia Gary

Career Achievement: Elaine May
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 11:40 AM
  #18  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
dex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 28,602
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

The Critics' Choice Association revealed the nominations for the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards.

Best Picture
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Actress
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor/Actress
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Acting Ensemble
Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best Cinematography
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins – 1917
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Lee Smith – 1917

Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Visual Effects
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

Best Animated Feature
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Action Movie
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

Best Foreign Language Film
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Song
"Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" – Wild Rose
"(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again" – Rocketman
"I’m Standing With You" – Breakthrough
"Into the Unknown" – Frozen II
"Speechless" – Aladdin
"Spirit "– The Lion King
"Stand Up" – Harriet

Best Score
Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman
dex14 is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 12:02 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

That is a SOLID set of nominees. If there are any obvious snubs, I'm not seeing them.
Decker is online now  
Old 12-09-19, 01:12 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,727
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

New York Film Critics Online:


BEST PICTURE: Parasite

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Todd Douglas Miller – Apollo 11

ANIMATED FEATURE: Jérémy Clapin – I Lost My Body

DIRECTOR: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong’o – Us

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci – The Irishman

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern – Marriage Story

ENSEMBLE: Knives Out (Chris Evans, Jamie Lee Curtis, Toni Collette, Katherine Langford, Michael Shannon, Ana de Armas, Don Johnson, LaKeith Stanfield, Jaeden Martell, Christopher Plummer, Frank Oz, K Callan)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Kelvin Harrison, Jr. – Luce and Waves

DEBUT DIRECTOR: Lila Avilés – The Chambermaid

SCREENPLAY: Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han – Parasite

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins – 1917

USE OF MUSIC: Rocketman (Composer Matthew Margeson, Elton John, Bernie Taupin, Giles Martin. Performer Taron Egerton)

Top 10 Films of 2019:
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
Doctor Gonzo is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 01:17 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,727
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle:
The first big Best Picture surprise of the short season came today as the Philadelphia Film Critics Circle named Rian Johnson’s blockbuster whodunnit Knives Out as the best film of the year. Johnson also took the group’s Best Script prize.

Adam Driver (Marriage Story) won Best Actor and Lupita Nyong’o (Us) continued to streak of wins in Best Actress.

Florence Pugh managed the hat trick of winning Breakthrough Performance and Supporting Actress for Little Women and Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) and Joe Pesci (The Irishman) shared honors as Supporting Actor.

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up from the 2019 Philadelphia Film Critics Circle awards.

Best Picture: Knives Out (Runner-up: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman (Runner-up: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story (Runner-up: Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name)
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us (Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, Little Women)
Best Supporting Actor (tie): Joe Pesci, The Irishman and Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh, Little Women (Runner-up: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers)

Best Script: Rian Johnson, Knives Out (Runner-up: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Animated Film: Toy Story 4 (Runner-up: Frozen II)
Best Documentary: Apollo 11 (Runner-up: The Kingmaker)
Best Foreign Film: Parasite (Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Best Directorial Debut (tie): Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco and Olivia Wilde, Booksmart
Best Breakthrough Performance: Florence Pugh, Little Women (Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit)

Best Cinematography: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse (Runner-up: Roger Deakins, 1917)
Best Soundtrack: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Runner-up: Us)

Elaine May Award: Harriet
Steve Friedman Award: Joker
Doctor Gonzo is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 01:21 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 39,113
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Isn't a hat trick 3?
RichC2 is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 01:23 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,727
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Toronto Film Critics Association -


Established in 1997, the Toronto Film Critics Association is comprised of Toronto-based journalists and broadcasters who specialize in film criticism and commentary. All major dailies, weeklies and a variety of other print and electronic outlets are represented.
Best Picture: Parasite

Best Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Best Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Screenplay: The Irishman

Best First Feature: Booksmart

Best Animated Film: Missing Link

Best Documentary: American Factory

Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Doctor Gonzo is offline  
Old 12-09-19, 01:27 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 44,399
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

So much love for Lupita. Honestly I can't make any sense of that. I mean she's fine, but really it's just a scream queen performance combined with some basic doppelganger stuff as well. If you really want to honor horror work, you had Toni Colette last year and Florence Pugh this one.
Decker is online now  
Old 12-09-19, 01:30 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,727
Re: 2020 Oscar Pre-award show discussion, nominees, etc.

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association -
The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association comprises 64 DC-VA-MD-based film critics from television, radio, print and the Internet.

The 2019 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association winners:



Best Film:
Parasite

Best Director:
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Best Actor:
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Best Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o (Us)

Best Supporting Actor:
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood)

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Knives Out

Best Youth Performance:
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Best Voice Performance:
Tony Hale (Toy Story 4)

Best Motion Capture Performance:
Josh Brolin (Avengers: Endgame)

Best Original Screenplay:
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Greta Gerwig; Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott (Little Women)

Best Animated Feature:
Toy Story 4

Best Documentary:
Apollo 11

Best Foreign Language Film:
Parasite

Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Barbara Ling; Set Decorator: Nancy Haigh (Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood)

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (1917)

Best Editing:
Michael McCusker, ACE and Andrew Buckland (Ford v Ferrari)

Best Original Score:
Michael Abels (Us)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
The Report
Doctor Gonzo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.