Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
haven't done one of these in awhile according to search...
Top 10 Movies of All-Time: 1. Die Hard 2. The Lion King (1994) 3. The Abyss 4. Star Wars (1977) 5. Red Dawn (1984) 6. OldBoy (2003) 7. The Shawshank Redemption 8. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 9. Backdraft 10. The Third Man |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
What the hell.
From 2007:
Originally Posted by wendersfan
(Post 7710754)
La Regle du Jeu Paris, Texas Au Hasard Balthazar Satantango Sunrise Chungking Express Late Spring The Double Life of Veronique Persona Modern Times Werkmeister Harmonies Wings of Desire |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
I'm confused. Is it top 10, or top 22?
|
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Originally Posted by Paff
(Post 13636474)
I'm confused. Is it top 10, or top 22?
|
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Taxi Driver
Solaris (1972) Psycho 8 1/2 Persona The Godfather I & II Mulholland Drive The Exterminating Angel Ugetsu L' Eclisse |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The reason I asked my passive/aggressive question is that the OP listed 22 films (actually 26, since he counted trilogies as single films).
Restricting a list to 10, and only 10 (or less) forces the person to make hard decisions. Otherwise, it's easy to list a top 10, then throw in 50 more "honorable mentions". Personally, I'm going away from quantifying films this way. Like I was telling a friend recently, I've stopped "ranking" the Tarantino films; I like them all quite a bit (yes, even Death Proof). I said Pulp Fiction was his best, but everything else is excellent too. He immediately shot back "What's wrong with Reservoir Dogs??" Clearly, nothing, but when you rank anything as best, there's a not-so-subtle implication that anything else is not as good, and that's just not the case. There are MANY "perfect" films in existence, certainly more than 10, or even 100. I think getting into specific numbered ranking is an exercise in futility. Especially when you have to wonder why the #2 film is better than the #9 film, which is better than a movie not even on the list. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
^
I'm just going to list my top favorites ,might be around 25 or more. I'm confused. Is it top 10, or top 22? But serious I like these threads because you find out about movies like Werckmeiester Harmonies that is on my IMDB list,but I just bump it up. I'll post the rest latter when I have more time. 1)Taxi Driver 2)The Sword of Doom |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
<strike>changed HM due to backlash. 3, just 3. is that ok?</strike>
edit...none. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Life and Nothing More (the Kiarostami film) Stalker 2001 Seven Samurai The Last Temptation of Christ Meet Me in St Louis Showboat (the James Whale version) Fort Apache Vertigo Star Wars in no particular order |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Somewhere in Time
Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark GoodFellas Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Silence of the Lambs The Fugitive The Godfather Casablanca Pulp Fiction |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Heaven Can Wait
The Godfather Jaws Pulp Fiction Almost Famous Raiders of the Lost Ark Being John Malkovich A Fish Called Wanda Dog Day Afternoon 2001 |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Fuck. I left out Rio Bravo. And His Girl Friday. Ah well, guess I'll wait until someone does another thread in 2031. :lol:
But yeah, hard choices, man. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
A Clockwork Orange
Eyes Wide Shut House (1977) Rear Window Planet of the Apes (1968) Charade Death Proof Casablanca The Wizard of Oz My Neighbor Totoro |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
|
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Blade Runner
Brazil Apocalypse Now Blue Velvet Taxi Driver Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Return Of The Jedi Serenity :D Eraserhead |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Originally Posted by JoeySeven
(Post 13636492)
^
But serious I like these threads because you find out about movies like Werckmeiester Harmonies that is on my IMDB list,but I just bump it up. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Leon the Professional The Godfather (1 and 2) Alien The Shawshank Redemption L.A. Confidential The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Swedish version) Elizabeth Blade Runner Chinatown |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The Good The Bad and The Ugly 2001 Pulp Fiction Yojimbo Taxi Driver The Godfather The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Ed Wood The Warriors Midnight Cowboy |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Back to the Future is my undisputed number one. If I could only watch one more movie, it would be this one.
The rest off the top of my head (that would all make an acceptable replacement for Back to the Future should a copy not be available for that deathbed viewing): Goodfellas Dawn of the Dead Ghostbusters Star Wars (1977) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein Pulp Fiction Bride of Frankenstein Do the Right Thing And now I'm drawing a blank, so these final two movies could easily replace one another depending on the day you ask me: The Rocky Horror Picture Show Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Off the top of my head...so I may be leaving something out:
1. Back to the Future (1985) - I don't think this will ever leave my top spot. 2. The Karate Kid (1984) - I've probably watched this one more times than any other existing movie. 3. Halloween (1978) - Probably will always be my favorite horror movie of all-time. 4. Se7en (1995) - it's not one I can watch all the time, but I always get the impact of the movie. 5. The Usual Suspects (1995) - a very unique crime movie and one that still holds up pretty well. 6. Avengers: Endgame (2019) - I saw this movie at the theaters more times than any first-run movie. 7. Tombstone (1995) - my favorite Western of all-time. 8. Stand By Me (1986) - No coming of age movie touches me like this one does. 9. Die Hard (1988) - a Christmas movie despite what anyone else tells me. I watch it every Christmas Eve. 10. Scream (1996) - while I was a horror fan before this movie, this one woke me up and got me back into it after falling away. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
In chronological order:
How Green Was My Valley (1941) The Seventh Seal (1957) Ordet (1955) Ben-Hur (1959) Au Hasard Balthazar (1966) Jaws (1975) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Alien (1979) The Thing (1982) The Princess Bride (1987) |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
In no particular order, and a few would probably change from day to day (I'm sure I'm forgetting something as well):
The Station Agent - 2003 - Thomas McCarthy Flirting - 1991 - John Duigan Bicycle Thieves - 1948 - Vittorio De Sica The Shining - 1980 - Stanley Kubrick The Silence of the Lambs - 1991 - Jonathan Demme The Before Trilogy - 1995-2013 - Richard Linklater Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 1998 - Guy Ritchie Sling Blade - 1996 - Billy Bob Thornton Trainspotting - 1996 - Danny Boyle Goodfellas - 1990 - Martin Scorsese |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Only about 15 Films this century made the lists. I wonder if this trend will continue or will millennials warm up more to them in the future.
|
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
I will not cheat this time...
No order yet, but here are some preliminary choices: 1. Seven Samurai Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Goodfellas Warlock (1959) The Big Sleep (1946) Forbidden Planet Dr. No Captain America: The Winter Soldier I'll have to give this some more thought. It's late now and I'm tired... ;) |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Once I get past 5 the list becomes impossible to make. So my Top 5:
Halloween Days of Heaven The Last Waltz Out of the Blue Lost In Translation. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
^ no “Wiseblood” ? |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Wise Blood would make the bottom half of my top 10. A bottom half that is interchangable with like 50 movies that I adore. But the Top 5 were seminal movies for me. Movies that were game changers in my life. When I chose the name Hazel Motes for the board, I tried Lemmy Caution first, but it was taken. So suffice it to say Alphaville would make the list too.
|
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Ten films I really like. It’s hard to narrow down a true list of ten favorites but all of these are films I watch continually. Back to the Future Star Wars: Episode IV- A New Hope Jaws Pulp Fiction Goodfellas Terminator 2: Judgement Day Raiders of the Lost Ark Batman Begins Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Big Lebowski |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Off the top of my head:
(in chronological order) THE GRAPES OF WRATH CASABLANCA THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES WHITE HEAT THE SEVEN SAMURAI THE SEARCHERS WEST SIDE STORY IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
1. Midnight Madness - This has been my favorite movie for close to 30 years. We had it taped off HBO and we were missing the first ten minutes or so. I never saw the beginning for years until I found a real vhs copy. I still watch it at least twice a year. I’m holding out hope for a blu release, but not holding my breath. 2. The Thing - I could almost fill out my top ten with John Carpenter films, but I’ll try to keep it to one. 3. Alien - No matter how bad Ridley wants ruin this franchise, this film’s luster will never fade. 4. Dawn Of The Dead - Hands down the greatest zombie movie ever made. 5. Gremlins - My home is filled with gremlins stuff. 6. The Temple Of Doom - Yeah Raiders is better, but man I love this one a hair more. 7. Ghostbusters - The elevator scene gets me every time. 8. Back To The Future - I love all three, but obviously the first the most. 9. Die Hard - Simply the greatest action movie that will ever exist. 10. Halloween - Fuck I couldn’t do it. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The Maltese Falcon
2001 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly The Seven Samurai Bob le Flambeur Jaws Eyes Wide Shut Metropolis The Godfather A Touch of Evil |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II Jaws Bridge on the River Kwai A Clockwork Orange Once Upon a Time in the West Apocalypse Now North by Northwest Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Raiders of the Lost Ark |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
1. The Accidental Tourist
2. Manhattan 3. The Double Life of Véronique 4. Star Wars 5. My Fair Lady 6. Housekeeping 7. The Piano 8. Cries & Whispers 9. Picnic at Hanging Rock 10. City Lights |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Halloween
Die Hard Jaws Top Gun Good Will Hunting Clue T2 Unforgiven Black Hawk Down Pulp Fiction |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. This Is Spinal Tap 3. Mulholland Drive 4. The Red Shoes 5. Picnic At Hanging Rock 6. Project A 7. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly 8. Grizzly Man 9. Zodiac 10. The Lady Vanishes The top 3 are locked down tight, but everything after that is pretty fluid. This list is probably more representational of varying tastes than it is a definitive list of my 10 absolute favorite movies (top 3 aside). |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
sampler top 10
mr. smith goes to washington it's a wonderful life last of the mohicans taking of pelham 123 terminator 2 jaws stalag 17 raiders of the lost ark singin in the rain back to the future |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
My Top 10 Favorite Movies Of All Time
(1) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (2) The Wizard Of Oz (1939) (3) The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966) (4) Jaws (1975) (5) Alien (1979) (6) Star Wars (1977) - [but only the original theatrical version without all that Special Edition crap ruining the movie] (7) Raiders of The Lost Ark (1981) (8) Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979) (9) Goodfellas (1990) (10) Singin' In The Rain (1952) |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Top 8 (no order)
Star Wars Back to the Future Raider of the Lost Ark Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jaws Goodfellas The Little Mermaid Citizen Kane 9 & 10 could change at anytime. That Thing You Do, Spinal Tap, Swingers, etc. could fill the list. |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
1. The Incredibles
2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. The Princess Bride 4. The Dark Knight 5. The Sixth Sense 6. Jurassic Park 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 8. Jaws 9. Avengers: Infinity War 10. Toy Story 2 |
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
^ A trilogy of movies = 3 movies. They don't count as a single film. You have 17 movies in your top 10.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.