Your Top 10 of 2018
#51
DVD Talk God
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout
2. A Simple Favor
3. A Star is Born
4. A Quiet Place
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. They Shall Not Grow Old (WWI documentary from Peter Jackson)
8. Whitney (Whitney Houston documentary)
9. Bumblebee
10. Won’t you be my Neighbor?
Honorable mentions:
First Man, Bohemian Rhapsody, Halloween, Blackkklansman, Black Panther, Ready Player One, Ant-Man and the Wasp, Ralph Breaks the Internet
Loved Overlord, but too bad no one watched it. Deadpool 2, Searching, Incredibles 2.
Had to make a revision tonight after finally seeing Green Book:
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout
2. A Simple Favor
3. A Star is Born
4. A Quiet Place
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. They Shall Not Grow Old (WWI documentary from Peter Jackson)
8. Green Book
9. Bumblebee
10. Won’t you be my Neighbor?
Green Book knocks out Whitney from my Top 10. Fantastic movie. Everyone should see it.
#52
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
I post on Facebook at the end of each year the two things I track: movies and biking. I just posted for 2018.
Here's my 2018 by the numbers:
Movies: 230 in the theater. 153 new, 77 old. 67 on 35mm, 5 on 70mm. 28 different theaters. The most I saw in a single day was 6.
These were the best:
1. Happy As Lazzaro
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Roma
4. First Reformed
5. Burning
6. The Sisters Brothers
7. Stan & Ollie
8. BlackKklansman
9. The House That Jack Built
10. Colette
I also really liked: Alpha, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Border, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Capernaum, Clara's Ghost, Cold War, Eighth Grade, The Favourite, Game Night, If Beale Street Could Talk, Juliet, Naked, The Mule, Never Goin' Back, The Old Man and the Gun, A Quiet Place, Revenge, Shoplifters, A Star Is Born
I hated these most:
1. A Wrinkle in Time
2. Let the Corpses Tan
3. Head Full of Honey
4. The 15:17 to Paris
5. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
6. Con Man and Gotti (tie)
7. Rampage
8. Pacific Rim Uprising
9. Girl in the Spider's Web, The
10. Dr. Seuss' the Grinch
11. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
12. Terminal
13. Tomb Raider
14. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
15. Peter Rabbit
I also strongly disliked 6 Balloons, 12 Strong, The Clapper, The Cloverfield Paradox, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot, Generation Wealth, Gringo, The Happytime Murders, Hunter Killer, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, Mary Poppins Returns, Mile 22, Mortal Engines, Night School, Overboard, Robin Hood, Venom, Vox Lux and Welcome to Marwen
Biking: 3,407 miles.
Happy New Year!
Here's my 2018 by the numbers:
Movies: 230 in the theater. 153 new, 77 old. 67 on 35mm, 5 on 70mm. 28 different theaters. The most I saw in a single day was 6.
These were the best:
1. Happy As Lazzaro
2. The Other Side of the Wind
3. Roma
4. First Reformed
5. Burning
6. The Sisters Brothers
7. Stan & Ollie
8. BlackKklansman
9. The House That Jack Built
10. Colette
I also really liked: Alpha, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Border, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Capernaum, Clara's Ghost, Cold War, Eighth Grade, The Favourite, Game Night, If Beale Street Could Talk, Juliet, Naked, The Mule, Never Goin' Back, The Old Man and the Gun, A Quiet Place, Revenge, Shoplifters, A Star Is Born
I hated these most:
1. A Wrinkle in Time
2. Let the Corpses Tan
3. Head Full of Honey
4. The 15:17 to Paris
5. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
6. Con Man and Gotti (tie)
7. Rampage
8. Pacific Rim Uprising
9. Girl in the Spider's Web, The
10. Dr. Seuss' the Grinch
11. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
12. Terminal
13. Tomb Raider
14. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
15. Peter Rabbit
I also strongly disliked 6 Balloons, 12 Strong, The Clapper, The Cloverfield Paradox, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot, Generation Wealth, Gringo, The Happytime Murders, Hunter Killer, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, Mary Poppins Returns, Mile 22, Mortal Engines, Night School, Overboard, Robin Hood, Venom, Vox Lux and Welcome to Marwen
Biking: 3,407 miles.
Happy New Year!
#53
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
1. The Rider
2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
3. Leave No Trace
4. The Death of Stalin
5. The Old Man and the Gun
6. Lean on Pete
7. The Guilty
8. The Kindergarten Teacher
9. Nancy
10. Night Comes On
Just missed the cut:
11. Roma
12. We the Animals
13. Mandy
14. Searching
15. Sorry to Bother You
A few movies off the top of my head that I haven't seen that look interesting that could've made the list:
* Shoplifters
* Ben is Back
* A Private War
2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
3. Leave No Trace
4. The Death of Stalin
5. The Old Man and the Gun
6. Lean on Pete
7. The Guilty
8. The Kindergarten Teacher
9. Nancy
10. Night Comes On
Just missed the cut:
11. Roma
12. We the Animals
13. Mandy
14. Searching
15. Sorry to Bother You
A few movies off the top of my head that I haven't seen that look interesting that could've made the list:
* Shoplifters
* Ben is Back
* A Private War
#54
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Incomplete as I haven't seen many movies in the theaters including some limited releases:
1. The Death of Superman (V) ****½, A
2. The Last Movie Star ****¼, A-
3. Final Score (V) ****¼, A-
4. Avengers: Infinity War ****, A-
5. Upgrade ****, A-
6. Annihilation ****, B+
7. Thoroughbreds ****, B+
8. Ready Player One ****, B+
9. Tully ****, B+
10. Black Panther ****, B+
1. The Death of Superman (V) ****½, A
2. The Last Movie Star ****¼, A-
3. Final Score (V) ****¼, A-
4. Avengers: Infinity War ****, A-
5. Upgrade ****, A-
6. Annihilation ****, B+
7. Thoroughbreds ****, B+
8. Ready Player One ****, B+
9. Tully ****, B+
10. Black Panther ****, B+
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Of what I've seen, here's my current ranking
1. Hereditary
2. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. A Quiet Place
5. Searching
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. A Star Is Born
8. Overlord
9. Ready Player One
10. Black Panther
11. Solo
12. Ralph Breaks The Internet
13. Halloween
14. Ant-Man and The Wasp
15. Bad Times at the El Royale
16. Deadpool 2
17. Incredibles 2
18. Bohemian Rhapsody
19. Isle of Dogs
20. Crazy Rich Asians
21. The Week Of
1. Hereditary
2. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. A Quiet Place
5. Searching
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. A Star Is Born
8. Overlord
9. Ready Player One
10. Black Panther
11. Solo
12. Ralph Breaks The Internet
13. Halloween
14. Ant-Man and The Wasp
15. Bad Times at the El Royale
16. Deadpool 2
17. Incredibles 2
18. Bohemian Rhapsody
19. Isle of Dogs
20. Crazy Rich Asians
21. The Week Of
- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
- Hereditary
- Mission Impossible: Fallout
- BlacKkKlansman
- A Quiet Place
- Searching
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Aquaman
- A Star Is Born
- Spider-Man: Into The Spider Verse
- Mary Poppins Returns
- Overlord
- Ready Player One
- Black Panther
- Solo
- Cam
- Ralph Breaks The Internet
- Halloween (2018)
- Ant-Man and The Wasp
- Bad Times at the El Royale
- Deadpool 2
- Incredibles 2
- Bohemian Rhapsody
- Bird Box
- Isle of Dogs
- Teen Titans Go To The Movies
- The Death of Superman
- Crazy Rich Asians
- The Week Of
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 01-08-19 at 02:38 PM.
#56
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
I've actually gotten out more this year than the past few and I've enjoyed everything so here goes:
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout
2. Deadpool 2
3. Aquaman
4. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
5. A Quiet Place
6. A Star is Born
7. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
8. Ready Player One
9. Wreck-it-Ralph 2
10. Ant-Man & the Wasp
Honorable Mentions: Avengers: Infinity War & Alpha
Movies I haven't seen yet that could shake up this list:
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Bohemian Rhapsody
Incredibles 2
Solo
Black Panther
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout
2. Deadpool 2
3. Aquaman
4. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
5. A Quiet Place
6. A Star is Born
7. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
8. Ready Player One
9. Wreck-it-Ralph 2
10. Ant-Man & the Wasp
Honorable Mentions: Avengers: Infinity War & Alpha
Movies I haven't seen yet that could shake up this list:
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Bohemian Rhapsody
Incredibles 2
Solo
Black Panther
#57
Moderator
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
1 - Shoplifters
2 - Roma
3 - Free Solo
4 - Tully
5 - Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse
6 - Paddington 2
7 - Eighth Grade
8 - Isle of Dogs
9 - We the Animals
10 - Blindspotting
The remaining (top 25) favorite movies of the year for me:
11. Happy as Lazzo
12. If Beale Street could Talk
13. Three Identical Strangers
14. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15. A Star is Born
16. The Other Side of the Wind
17. RBG
18. Suspiria
19. BlackKKlansman
20. First Reformed
21. Green Book
22. Game Night
23. Bohemian Rhapsody
24. Alpha
25. Mandy
Five Disappointments:
Mary Poppins Returns
Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom
Halloween
Black Panther
Venom
Five Guilty Pleasures:
The Meg
Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again
The Nun
Teen Titans Go the Movies!
The Little Stranger
Five Worst of the year (that I had the misfortune of enduring)
The Predator
Life Itself
15:17 to Paris
The HappyTime Murders
Kin
2 - Roma
3 - Free Solo
4 - Tully
5 - Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse
6 - Paddington 2
7 - Eighth Grade
8 - Isle of Dogs
9 - We the Animals
10 - Blindspotting
The remaining (top 25) favorite movies of the year for me:
11. Happy as Lazzo
12. If Beale Street could Talk
13. Three Identical Strangers
14. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15. A Star is Born
16. The Other Side of the Wind
17. RBG
18. Suspiria
19. BlackKKlansman
20. First Reformed
21. Green Book
22. Game Night
23. Bohemian Rhapsody
24. Alpha
25. Mandy
Five Disappointments:
Mary Poppins Returns
Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom
Halloween
Black Panther
Venom
Five Guilty Pleasures:
The Meg
Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again
The Nun
Teen Titans Go the Movies!
The Little Stranger
Five Worst of the year (that I had the misfortune of enduring)
The Predator
Life Itself
15:17 to Paris
The HappyTime Murders
Kin
#58
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
1. First Man
2. Mission: Impossible: Fallout
3. Blackkklansman
4. A Quiet Place
5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
6. Beirut
7. Bad Times at the El Royale
8. The Old Man & the Gun
9. Avengers: Infinity War
10. First Reformed
2. Mission: Impossible: Fallout
3. Blackkklansman
4. A Quiet Place
5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
6. Beirut
7. Bad Times at the El Royale
8. The Old Man & the Gun
9. Avengers: Infinity War
10. First Reformed
#59
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Some more adds,still have many more movies from 2018 still to watch .I like to list my top 10 and also going up to 20 or 25 films.
In no particular order,so much still to watch from 18.
-Avengers: Infinity War(Top 10)
-Game Night (Top 25)
-You Were Never Really Here
-Upgrade
-Ready Player One
New adds
-Unsane
-Thoroughbreds
-Aquaman
-A star is Born
Leave No Trace
Won't you be my neighbor?
12 Strong
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
add another
First Reformed
In no particular order,so much still to watch from 18.
-Avengers: Infinity War(Top 10)
-Game Night (Top 25)
-You Were Never Really Here
-Upgrade
-Ready Player One
New adds
-Unsane
-Thoroughbreds
-Aquaman
-A star is Born
Leave No Trace
Won't you be my neighbor?
12 Strong
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
add another
First Reformed
Last edited by JoeySeven; 02-25-19 at 02:49 AM.
#60
Moderator
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
- First Reformed
- Cold War
- Support the Girls
- In the Realm of Perfection
- You Were Never Really Here
- Shoplifters
- Sorry To Bother You
- Let the Sunshine In
- The Favourite
- BlacKkKlansman
#61
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Upgrade
Annihilation
Hereditary
Tully
Never Look Away
Green Book
Avengers: Infinity War
The Favourite
First Reformed
The Sisters Brothers
Mandy
Free Solo
Still need to see Roma and a couple others. Saw 6 on this list in the past week or so.
Edit: Just saw Never Look Away. Including in top five.
Another Edit: Watched Tully, loved it. Glad to see a couple people have it on their lists, that should've gotten more love.
Annihilation
Hereditary
Tully
Never Look Away
Green Book
Avengers: Infinity War
The Favourite
First Reformed
The Sisters Brothers
Mandy
Free Solo
Still need to see Roma and a couple others. Saw 6 on this list in the past week or so.
Edit: Just saw Never Look Away. Including in top five.
Another Edit: Watched Tully, loved it. Glad to see a couple people have it on their lists, that should've gotten more love.
Last edited by Finisher; 04-23-19 at 01:22 PM.
#62
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,442
Received 912 Likes
on
772 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
in order:
1. BlackKklansman
2. Avengers: Infinity War
3. Crazy Rich Asians
4. Green Book
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
6. A Star is Born
7. Creed II
8. Mission Impossible: Fallout
9. A Quiet Place
10. Deadpool 2
honorable mentions:
The Death of Superman (animated)
Hereditary
1. BlackKklansman
2. Avengers: Infinity War
3. Crazy Rich Asians
4. Green Book
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
6. A Star is Born
7. Creed II
8. Mission Impossible: Fallout
9. A Quiet Place
10. Deadpool 2
honorable mentions:
The Death of Superman (animated)
Hereditary
Last edited by OldBoy; 03-05-19 at 06:42 PM.
#63
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
In no order...
Isle of Dogs
Tully
Eighth Grade
Mission Impossible: Fall Out
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Roma
Searching
Green Book
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Tully
Eighth Grade
Mission Impossible: Fall Out
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Roma
Searching
Green Book
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
#64
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Still have more to watch
So far INPO
You Were Never Really Here
First Reformed
BlacKkKlansman
Mandy
Annihilation
Widows
Unsane
Roma
Hold the Dark
Suspiria
So far INPO
You Were Never Really Here
First Reformed
BlacKkKlansman
Mandy
Annihilation
Widows
Unsane
Roma
Hold the Dark
Suspiria
#65
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
Avengers; infinity War, BlacKkKlansman and Mission impossible: Fallout seem to be on everyone's list.
Really need to checkout BlacKkKlansman
Really need to checkout BlacKkKlansman
#67
DVD Talk Hero
#68
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
25.Crime & Punishment
25.We The Animals
23. You Were Never Really Here
22. Hereditary
21. Shoplifters
20.Love, Cecil
19. Boy Erased
18. Papillon
17. Mandy
16. My Generation
15. Minding the Gap
14. Climax
13. Custody
12. Apostasy
11. Eighth Grade
10. Border
9. Deadpool 2
8. Leave No Trace
7. At Eternity's Gate
6. Suspiria
5. The House That Jack Built
4. Roma
3. Capernaum
2. Everybody Knows
1. Never Look Away
25.We The Animals
23. You Were Never Really Here
22. Hereditary
21. Shoplifters
20.Love, Cecil
19. Boy Erased
18. Papillon
17. Mandy
16. My Generation
15. Minding the Gap
14. Climax
13. Custody
12. Apostasy
11. Eighth Grade
10. Border
9. Deadpool 2
8. Leave No Trace
7. At Eternity's Gate
6. Suspiria
5. The House That Jack Built
4. Roma
3. Capernaum
2. Everybody Knows
1. Never Look Away
Last edited by Hazel Motes; 02-27-20 at 06:05 AM.
#69
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
My favorites so far (in no particular order):
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Ready Player One
I enjoyed:
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (wrapped it up nicely)
Deadpool 2: Super Duper $@%!#& Cut (not as good as the first one but not bad at all)
There are a few I haven't seen yet, we don't usually go to the theaters so it's up to me to provide the entertainment...
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Ready Player One
I enjoyed:
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (wrapped it up nicely)
Deadpool 2: Super Duper $@%!#& Cut (not as good as the first one but not bad at all)
There are a few I haven't seen yet, we don't usually go to the theaters so it's up to me to provide the entertainment...
Aquaman
Upgrade
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Bumblebee
The Endless
Venom
Have not seen Mandy yet, and just bought The Haunting of Hill House, haven't watched it yet.
More than 10, but Oh well, you'll have that...
The following users liked this post:
IBJoel (02-27-20)
#70
Administrator
Re: Your Top 10 of 2018
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Black Panther
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. Christopher Robin
5. Upgrade
5. You Were Never Really Here (what Phoenix should have won the Oscar for, not the farce of mental illness that is Joker)
7. Annihilation
8. Halloween
9. Creed II
10. Incredibles 2
Honorable mention for "stupid fun": Infinity War or Rampage
2. Black Panther
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. Christopher Robin
5. Upgrade
5. You Were Never Really Here (what Phoenix should have won the Oscar for, not the farce of mental illness that is Joker)
7. Annihilation
8. Halloween
9. Creed II
10. Incredibles 2
Honorable mention for "stupid fun": Infinity War or Rampage