Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
#26
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
With a little research, I've noticed that too. I've read reviews from multiple places, visited Amazon, Rotten Tomatoes, the reviews threads here, everyone gives it favorable reviews. I believe I've come to the conclusion that it's become fashionable to low-ball it just in this thread, which makes me feel like at the very least I didn't waste my money.
#27
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
I am amazed by the love for Winter Soldier and Civil War, I found them completely forgettable but I also do not like the Captain America character at all.
Really I find them all below average to bad with the excpetion of
GOTG
Thor: Ragnarok
And to a lesser extent the first Iron Man
I will never watch any of the others again, and hated a few like Avengers 2 and Civil War.
Really I find them all below average to bad with the excpetion of
GOTG
Thor: Ragnarok
And to a lesser extent the first Iron Man
I will never watch any of the others again, and hated a few like Avengers 2 and Civil War.
Last edited by nando820; 02-28-18 at 08:10 AM.
#28
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
GREAT(*****/****.5)
Iron Man: Great performance by Downey and he entirely carries the movie. Has it's bad points(lame villain) but Downey makes up for it.
Captain America: Winter Soldier: Great plot, good action and the only good villain in the MCU leads to the best movie still easily.
The Avengers: Was able to do the team up movie right and felt suitably epic.
Guardians of the Galaxy: It was fun and a great intro to the characters. The best Star Wars type movie since Serenity.
The Incredible Hulk: I'm a fan of the TV series and I liked how this felt like a big screen version of it. Edward Norton worked as Bruce Banner and I just enjoyed this all around.
Ok(****/***)
Thor: Ragnarok: I liked this movie a lot. The only thing that prevents it from being in the great tier for me is that they went way too overboard on some of the comedy. I also didn't like him losing his hammer either.
Ant-Man: Really enjoyed this. Thought Rudd was perfectly cast and enjoyed that it was a heist movie. Just enjoyable all around.
Black Panther: Thought it was good, but my dislike of the character, it feeling overlong and some plot choices I didn't like took it down for me, and when it was over what I didn't like stuck out more than what I liked.
Captain America: I enjoyed this a lot. Probably my second favorite of the big three origins stories but I think Red Skull was wasted and it was nowhere near as good as it could have been.
Avengers: Age of Ultron: Not as good as the first one and too long, but I still think it was a decent entry.
Dr. Strange: I thought it was ok. But it felt too much like someone saw The Matrix and Inception back to back and said"OH SHIT! LETS MAKE A COPY CAT MOVIE!
Crappy(**.5/*)
Guardians of the Galaxy 2:Felt like it was trying too hard. Drax went from being serious to laughing at everything, terrible one liners, everyone being seperate for most of the movie and destruction porn that would make Michael Bay and Zack Snyder blush makes for a crappy movie.
Thor: I just found it incredibly boring.
Thor: The Dark World: I found it so uninteresting I honestly couldn't even tell you what it was about.
Iron Man 2: Downey carries the movie again, but a lame villain and trying to incoproate the "Demon in the bottle" storyline fall flat.
Iron Man 3: Terrible follow up. Have no desire to ever watch this again.
Captain America: Civil War: I still say this movie sucks. The worst villain in any of the movies, plot holes, terrible action scenes, scenes that happen just to move the plot along, characters introduced just to set up spin off movies and a lame plot twist ending make for IMO the worst of all the Marvel movies.
Spiderman: Homecoming: Holland is great as Peter/Spidey and Keaton is great as Vulture. Spiderman wise this is the closest to comic book Spidey we've gotten so far. What ruins it for me are the dumb side characters: The annoying(Ned), the lame ones that are supposed to be "cool"(Michelle), the ridiculous(Flash) and the useless(Vulture's daughter). The attempt to turn it into a high school movie didnt work , Tony Stark as a Dad figure was underwhelming and I didnt like the scenes in Washington. I still think Raimi''s first two movies are better than this.
Iron Man: Great performance by Downey and he entirely carries the movie. Has it's bad points(lame villain) but Downey makes up for it.
Captain America: Winter Soldier: Great plot, good action and the only good villain in the MCU leads to the best movie still easily.
The Avengers: Was able to do the team up movie right and felt suitably epic.
Guardians of the Galaxy: It was fun and a great intro to the characters. The best Star Wars type movie since Serenity.
The Incredible Hulk: I'm a fan of the TV series and I liked how this felt like a big screen version of it. Edward Norton worked as Bruce Banner and I just enjoyed this all around.
Ok(****/***)
Thor: Ragnarok: I liked this movie a lot. The only thing that prevents it from being in the great tier for me is that they went way too overboard on some of the comedy. I also didn't like him losing his hammer either.
Ant-Man: Really enjoyed this. Thought Rudd was perfectly cast and enjoyed that it was a heist movie. Just enjoyable all around.
Black Panther: Thought it was good, but my dislike of the character, it feeling overlong and some plot choices I didn't like took it down for me, and when it was over what I didn't like stuck out more than what I liked.
Captain America: I enjoyed this a lot. Probably my second favorite of the big three origins stories but I think Red Skull was wasted and it was nowhere near as good as it could have been.
Avengers: Age of Ultron: Not as good as the first one and too long, but I still think it was a decent entry.
Dr. Strange: I thought it was ok. But it felt too much like someone saw The Matrix and Inception back to back and said"OH SHIT! LETS MAKE A COPY CAT MOVIE!
Crappy(**.5/*)
Guardians of the Galaxy 2:Felt like it was trying too hard. Drax went from being serious to laughing at everything, terrible one liners, everyone being seperate for most of the movie and destruction porn that would make Michael Bay and Zack Snyder blush makes for a crappy movie.
Thor: I just found it incredibly boring.
Thor: The Dark World: I found it so uninteresting I honestly couldn't even tell you what it was about.
Iron Man 2: Downey carries the movie again, but a lame villain and trying to incoproate the "Demon in the bottle" storyline fall flat.
Iron Man 3: Terrible follow up. Have no desire to ever watch this again.
Captain America: Civil War: I still say this movie sucks. The worst villain in any of the movies, plot holes, terrible action scenes, scenes that happen just to move the plot along, characters introduced just to set up spin off movies and a lame plot twist ending make for IMO the worst of all the Marvel movies.
Spiderman: Homecoming: Holland is great as Peter/Spidey and Keaton is great as Vulture. Spiderman wise this is the closest to comic book Spidey we've gotten so far. What ruins it for me are the dumb side characters: The annoying(Ned), the lame ones that are supposed to be "cool"(Michelle), the ridiculous(Flash) and the useless(Vulture's daughter). The attempt to turn it into a high school movie didnt work , Tony Stark as a Dad figure was underwhelming and I didnt like the scenes in Washington. I still think Raimi''s first two movies are better than this.
#29
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Gateway Cities/Harbor Region
Posts: 63,270
Received 1,793 Likes
on
1,121 Posts
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
Speaking for myself. It was a good film, i liked Iron Man, Spidey, Aunt May , and the cast around Peter.... but when it was over, I didn't feel anything. It is just the latest Spidey Flick and I had no urge to see it again.
#30
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Gateway Cities/Harbor Region
Posts: 63,270
Received 1,793 Likes
on
1,121 Posts
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
With a little research, I've noticed that too. I've read reviews from multiple places, visited Amazon, Rotten Tomatoes, the reviews threads here, everyone gives it favorable reviews. I believe I've come to the conclusion that it's become fashionable to low-ball it just in this thread, which makes me feel like at the very least I didn't waste my money.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
With a little research, I've noticed that too. I've read reviews from multiple places, visited Amazon, Rotten Tomatoes, the reviews threads here, everyone gives it favorable reviews. I believe I've come to the conclusion that it's become fashionable to low-ball it just in this thread, which makes me feel like at the very least I didn't waste my money.
#32
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
Opinions can never be wrong. That's what makes them opinions.
#34
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
All in no particular order:
Top Tier:
Captain America: The First Avenger
Captain America: Winter Soldier
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy
Iron Man
Middle Tier:
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Spider-Man: Homecoming (best Spider-Man movie ever)
Ant-Man
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Thor
OK Tier
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Iron Man 2
Thor: The Dark World
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 3
I haven't seen Black Panther or Thor: Ragnarok yet. I'm guessing Black Panther is going to be at the higher end of middle tier. Ragnarok looks like it's skirting the line between lighter tone and broad farce, which is a bit of a turn off for me. I don't want dark and dreary like the DC movies, but it really doesn't need to be silly either.
Top Tier:
Captain America: The First Avenger
Captain America: Winter Soldier
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy
Iron Man
Middle Tier:
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Spider-Man: Homecoming (best Spider-Man movie ever)
Ant-Man
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Thor
OK Tier
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Iron Man 2
Thor: The Dark World
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 3
I haven't seen Black Panther or Thor: Ragnarok yet. I'm guessing Black Panther is going to be at the higher end of middle tier. Ragnarok looks like it's skirting the line between lighter tone and broad farce, which is a bit of a turn off for me. I don't want dark and dreary like the DC movies, but it really doesn't need to be silly either.
#35
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
The Wrap mcu movie ranked
18 The Incredible Hulk
17. Ant Man
16 Thor 1
15 Iron Man 2
14 Capt America
13 Thor 2
12 Iron Man 3
11 Avengers Ultron
10 GotG 2
9 Thor Ragnarock
8 Capt America Civil War
7 Iron Man
6 Black Panther
5 Spider Man Homecoming
4 Dr. Strange
3 GotG
2 Capt America Winter Soldier
1 Avengers
I had Spider Man much lower and Dr. Strange a little lower. Ant Man higher. Hulk sucked. Black Panther good but not number 6 good.
18 The Incredible Hulk
17. Ant Man
16 Thor 1
15 Iron Man 2
14 Capt America
13 Thor 2
12 Iron Man 3
11 Avengers Ultron
10 GotG 2
9 Thor Ragnarock
8 Capt America Civil War
7 Iron Man
6 Black Panther
5 Spider Man Homecoming
4 Dr. Strange
3 GotG
2 Capt America Winter Soldier
1 Avengers
I had Spider Man much lower and Dr. Strange a little lower. Ant Man higher. Hulk sucked. Black Panther good but not number 6 good.
Last edited by JimRochester; 03-11-18 at 04:24 PM.
#36
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Gateway Cities/Harbor Region
Posts: 63,270
Received 1,793 Likes
on
1,121 Posts
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
Greatness
Black Panther
Captain America Trilogy
Ant-Man
Good
Thor Films (finally saw Ragnarok)
GotG
Dr. Strange
Avengers
Decent, but Ultimately Meh
GotGV2
Spider-Man Homecoming
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Hot Garbage! Fuck these films!
Iron Man trilogy
Hulk Film
(space saved for any Black Widow film)
Black Panther
Captain America Trilogy
Ant-Man
Good
Thor Films (finally saw Ragnarok)
GotG
Dr. Strange
Avengers
Decent, but Ultimately Meh
GotGV2
Spider-Man Homecoming
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Hot Garbage! Fuck these films!
Iron Man trilogy
Hulk Film
(space saved for any Black Widow film)
#37
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
Re-watched all of them. Current list:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Avengers Though the middle act dragged more than usual, I still get great joy from this
Thor: Ragnarok
Guardians of the Galaxy
Iron Man
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 I still don't mind this one bit. This could go on to become my favorite trilogy of the MCU
Black Panther
Captain America: Civil War The main problem I have with it is that the conclusion doesn't even come close to contending with the euphoric high of the airport battle. A lot of the slow first-half made me really restless this time too
Thor
Avengers: Age of Ultron It doesn't feel as overstuffed to me anymore
Doctor Strange Just thought this was ok originally, but the acting of Cumberbatch/Swinton/Ejiofor really elevated it
Iron Man 3 Still love the Air Force One sequence A LOT. And while people always complain about the villains, at least this one has the best henchman
Ant Man The humor didn't really work well this time
Iron Man 2
The Incredible Hulk Previously at the very bottom of my rankings, but this was an improved re-watch. Although the Brazilian section is still my favorite part of the movie. Very well paced
Captain America: The First Avenger It's still just so mediocre to me (I always have to remind myself that this movie isn't from the 90's...ala The Phantom or The Shadow) The Bonds montage is the only thing I like most about it.
Thor: The Dark World Didn't mind it the first time, but wow, couldn't believe how dreadfully lifeless it becomes halfway through. Thank god we never saw that "Intern" again.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Avengers Though the middle act dragged more than usual, I still get great joy from this
Thor: Ragnarok
Guardians of the Galaxy
Iron Man
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 I still don't mind this one bit. This could go on to become my favorite trilogy of the MCU
Black Panther
Captain America: Civil War The main problem I have with it is that the conclusion doesn't even come close to contending with the euphoric high of the airport battle. A lot of the slow first-half made me really restless this time too
Thor
Avengers: Age of Ultron It doesn't feel as overstuffed to me anymore
Doctor Strange Just thought this was ok originally, but the acting of Cumberbatch/Swinton/Ejiofor really elevated it
Iron Man 3 Still love the Air Force One sequence A LOT. And while people always complain about the villains, at least this one has the best henchman
Ant Man The humor didn't really work well this time
Iron Man 2
The Incredible Hulk Previously at the very bottom of my rankings, but this was an improved re-watch. Although the Brazilian section is still my favorite part of the movie. Very well paced
Captain America: The First Avenger It's still just so mediocre to me (I always have to remind myself that this movie isn't from the 90's...ala The Phantom or The Shadow) The Bonds montage is the only thing I like most about it.
Thor: The Dark World Didn't mind it the first time, but wow, couldn't believe how dreadfully lifeless it becomes halfway through. Thank god we never saw that "Intern" again.
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 04-05-18 at 12:39 AM.
#38
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
I just rewatched the entire MCU movies (save for Ragnarok and BP but those are recent enough).
1. The Avengers - this movie still rocks. It is the perfect superhero team up movie and still is amazing that they really pulled this off. Yes it still has the blue light in the sky bit but at least there's a purpose to it. The action is mindblowing, the humor is pitch perfect and the stakes couldn't be higher. It benefits from the best MCU villain in Loki.
2. Cpt. America: Winter Soldier - basically tied for number 1 and a better movie overall than the Avengers. This movie was literally pivotal in the MCU and watching it "live" with Agents of SHIELD was an amazing experience that I doubt will ever be duplicated. It was also the movie that shattered the superhero genre and showed that it's possible to do other genres within the superhero one.
3. Cpt. America: The First Avenger - I don't care what you all think this is a top tier MCU movie. It still holds up and seeing Steve Rogers literally grow into his role as Cpt. America is nothing short of movie magic. Has a lot of heart too and seeing his story arc throughout the MCU is a definite highlight.
4. Guardians of the Galaxy - Total left field hit out of the park. The comparisons to Star Wars are well deserved. We had no idea who Rocket was, or what a Groot was but we sure did after this film. It's hard to think of any movie where such a bizarre set of characters endeared themselves in one movie. Also important setting up the infinity stones.
5. Iron Man - Rounding up my top five is the OG IM. An awesome movie at it's time and still holds up to this day. His origin story really made Tony Stark relatable and sympathetic. The best part of the movie was, "The truth is, I am Iron Man." that cliffhanger along with Sammy J as Nick Fury single handedly built this entire franchise. It also probably has the best and most believable special effects out of all the MCU. I had no idea the suit was CGI even when he was just standing around. I thought it was really built.
6. Black Panther - Benefits from MCU's second best villian. Killmonger was a surprising sympathetic foil to BP's somewhat arrogant and growing character. It didn't shy away from social issues either. It really did live up to the hype.
7. Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 - I think it gets trashed just because it was compared to the original one. This film still delivered on everything the first one did and I really enjoyed the overall theme of family. As crazy as kooky as it could get with talking racoons and god planets at it's heart it was a simple story about defining what it means to be family. It also took Yondu a second rate character and withing the last third of the movie elevated him to be a memorable character in the MCU.
8. Cpt. America: Civil War - the worst of the Russo bros/Cpt. America Trilogy. On a second viewing it wasn't as disappointing as it was watching the first time. There is actually a lot of excellent writing and thought that went into the airport scene. The matchups of abilities and personalities are very subtle that I picked up on when watching it again. It fails in that its hard to buy in to why Tony Stark would go crazy at the end and attack Cap when he knew that Bucky was brainwashed. It was every bit as bad as "Martha"
9. Spider-Man: Homecoming - What I love about Marvel is they know how to do a "quiet" movie. As quiet as a superhero movie can be anyways. I loved that there were no world ending consequences for Peter and we largely got to see him being a high school kid. I had my doubts when they decided to go younger with Spider-Man but they pulled it off with gusto. Plus Micheal Keaton as the vulture really hit it out of the park. Being a sympathetic villian yet also very menacing. Also one of the most surprising moments in the MCU was when he answered the door when Peter picked up his date. And that scene as he is driving them to homecoming was just excellently written and acted. Very tense.
10. Avengers: Age of Ultron - I still can't really pinpoint why this movie didn't really work. Like a cake, it has all of the ingredients; great character moments, awesome action, humor, the freakin hulkbuster. But it comes out feeling half baked. Maybe it's the all too sudden rise of Ultron, or the really sudden an inexplicable appearance of Vision. Or maybe its the ridiculous flying island plot. Either way this movie ends up being less than the sum of it's parts.
11.Doctor Strange - Great intro to a very different Avenger. The visual style of the movie was incredible. Wong was a great sidekick. Like Tony Stark it does a good job of tearing Strange down off his high horse and setting up a very interesting journey for the character.
12. Iron Man 2 - This isn't nearly the bad movie everyone thinks it is. It has a lot going for it. The introduction of Black Widow, bigger roles for Pepper and Happy, War Machine, Disney comparisons, A Sherman brother's song. What it doesn't have is a clear plot or any kind of good villain so it falls flat. But one of my all time favorite MCU scenes is the suitcase IM suit scene. I don't know why but I just love that suit.
13. Thor Ragnarok - I love it when the MCU defies expectations. After the dreadfully boring and serious Thor: The Dark World this turns everything on it's head and introduces Thor and Hulk as a buddy movie. Delightfully light and enjoyable. I love how the best line in the movie came from a Make-A-Wish kid that was visiting the set. One thing though I didn't like the visual effect of the Hulk He seemed really uneven and fake in a lot of scenes. I need to watch it again but I remember it being pretty bad. Especially compared Ceasar in the War for the Planet of the Apes which came out a few months prior.
14. Ant-Man - A fun heist movie with likeable characters. I also love how the epic finale took place on a kids play table.
15. Thor - Not a bad movie by any means just kind of ho hum and doesn't hold up as well. I am still impressed with how they were able to turn a god character to a likeable character.
16. Iron Man 3 - Now these are the movies that I actively don't like. IM3 while a good first two acts the last act is so terrible with no payoff that is just ruins the film. I liked the focus on Tony Stark instead of Iron Man and I really like the aspect of him having to deal with the events of New York. That was great. But the villain is just so bad it really ruins the movie. I'm kind of okay with the Mandarin being a fake (especially how fun Ben Kingsley had in that role) but the fact that the "real" villain was just utterly ridiculous. A formerly nerdy stranger who Tony Stark stood up on New Years Eve to sleep with some hot chick? But now because of the most vague injection plot device he has powers including breathing fire?! (It was so ridiculous they had to write in the movie dialogue admitting how ridiculous it was). Just terrible.
17. Thor the Dark World - I remember being okay with this movie, even liking it a bit when I first watched it. And it does have some nice parts especially the moments with Natalie Portman and Loki. But it's just so lifeless as Mondo pointed out with the most generic villain in the MCU. Just terrible on a rewatch.
18. The Incredible Hulk - And here we are at the bottom for which the last two are pretty much interchangeable I think with most people's list. There's nothing particularly wrong with the movie it's just really generic. I think the real drag is Liv Tyler and her non-acting.
And there we go, 18 movies over 10 years and one epic story arc. In all honesty when you think about 18 movies it's incredible how consistent they have been. Even the worst movies aren't really all that bad just bland. And some of the most egregious errors are how some of the movies could have been so much better if they had been tweaked a little. And some are knocked simply because the first one was just so good to be untouchable. I really can't wait until Infinity War opening in one week!
1. The Avengers - this movie still rocks. It is the perfect superhero team up movie and still is amazing that they really pulled this off. Yes it still has the blue light in the sky bit but at least there's a purpose to it. The action is mindblowing, the humor is pitch perfect and the stakes couldn't be higher. It benefits from the best MCU villain in Loki.
2. Cpt. America: Winter Soldier - basically tied for number 1 and a better movie overall than the Avengers. This movie was literally pivotal in the MCU and watching it "live" with Agents of SHIELD was an amazing experience that I doubt will ever be duplicated. It was also the movie that shattered the superhero genre and showed that it's possible to do other genres within the superhero one.
3. Cpt. America: The First Avenger - I don't care what you all think this is a top tier MCU movie. It still holds up and seeing Steve Rogers literally grow into his role as Cpt. America is nothing short of movie magic. Has a lot of heart too and seeing his story arc throughout the MCU is a definite highlight.
4. Guardians of the Galaxy - Total left field hit out of the park. The comparisons to Star Wars are well deserved. We had no idea who Rocket was, or what a Groot was but we sure did after this film. It's hard to think of any movie where such a bizarre set of characters endeared themselves in one movie. Also important setting up the infinity stones.
5. Iron Man - Rounding up my top five is the OG IM. An awesome movie at it's time and still holds up to this day. His origin story really made Tony Stark relatable and sympathetic. The best part of the movie was, "The truth is, I am Iron Man." that cliffhanger along with Sammy J as Nick Fury single handedly built this entire franchise. It also probably has the best and most believable special effects out of all the MCU. I had no idea the suit was CGI even when he was just standing around. I thought it was really built.
6. Black Panther - Benefits from MCU's second best villian. Killmonger was a surprising sympathetic foil to BP's somewhat arrogant and growing character. It didn't shy away from social issues either. It really did live up to the hype.
7. Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 - I think it gets trashed just because it was compared to the original one. This film still delivered on everything the first one did and I really enjoyed the overall theme of family. As crazy as kooky as it could get with talking racoons and god planets at it's heart it was a simple story about defining what it means to be family. It also took Yondu a second rate character and withing the last third of the movie elevated him to be a memorable character in the MCU.
8. Cpt. America: Civil War - the worst of the Russo bros/Cpt. America Trilogy. On a second viewing it wasn't as disappointing as it was watching the first time. There is actually a lot of excellent writing and thought that went into the airport scene. The matchups of abilities and personalities are very subtle that I picked up on when watching it again. It fails in that its hard to buy in to why Tony Stark would go crazy at the end and attack Cap when he knew that Bucky was brainwashed. It was every bit as bad as "Martha"
9. Spider-Man: Homecoming - What I love about Marvel is they know how to do a "quiet" movie. As quiet as a superhero movie can be anyways. I loved that there were no world ending consequences for Peter and we largely got to see him being a high school kid. I had my doubts when they decided to go younger with Spider-Man but they pulled it off with gusto. Plus Micheal Keaton as the vulture really hit it out of the park. Being a sympathetic villian yet also very menacing. Also one of the most surprising moments in the MCU was when he answered the door when Peter picked up his date. And that scene as he is driving them to homecoming was just excellently written and acted. Very tense.
10. Avengers: Age of Ultron - I still can't really pinpoint why this movie didn't really work. Like a cake, it has all of the ingredients; great character moments, awesome action, humor, the freakin hulkbuster. But it comes out feeling half baked. Maybe it's the all too sudden rise of Ultron, or the really sudden an inexplicable appearance of Vision. Or maybe its the ridiculous flying island plot. Either way this movie ends up being less than the sum of it's parts.
11.Doctor Strange - Great intro to a very different Avenger. The visual style of the movie was incredible. Wong was a great sidekick. Like Tony Stark it does a good job of tearing Strange down off his high horse and setting up a very interesting journey for the character.
12. Iron Man 2 - This isn't nearly the bad movie everyone thinks it is. It has a lot going for it. The introduction of Black Widow, bigger roles for Pepper and Happy, War Machine, Disney comparisons, A Sherman brother's song. What it doesn't have is a clear plot or any kind of good villain so it falls flat. But one of my all time favorite MCU scenes is the suitcase IM suit scene. I don't know why but I just love that suit.
13. Thor Ragnarok - I love it when the MCU defies expectations. After the dreadfully boring and serious Thor: The Dark World this turns everything on it's head and introduces Thor and Hulk as a buddy movie. Delightfully light and enjoyable. I love how the best line in the movie came from a Make-A-Wish kid that was visiting the set. One thing though I didn't like the visual effect of the Hulk He seemed really uneven and fake in a lot of scenes. I need to watch it again but I remember it being pretty bad. Especially compared Ceasar in the War for the Planet of the Apes which came out a few months prior.
14. Ant-Man - A fun heist movie with likeable characters. I also love how the epic finale took place on a kids play table.
15. Thor - Not a bad movie by any means just kind of ho hum and doesn't hold up as well. I am still impressed with how they were able to turn a god character to a likeable character.
16. Iron Man 3 - Now these are the movies that I actively don't like. IM3 while a good first two acts the last act is so terrible with no payoff that is just ruins the film. I liked the focus on Tony Stark instead of Iron Man and I really like the aspect of him having to deal with the events of New York. That was great. But the villain is just so bad it really ruins the movie. I'm kind of okay with the Mandarin being a fake (especially how fun Ben Kingsley had in that role) but the fact that the "real" villain was just utterly ridiculous. A formerly nerdy stranger who Tony Stark stood up on New Years Eve to sleep with some hot chick? But now because of the most vague injection plot device he has powers including breathing fire?! (It was so ridiculous they had to write in the movie dialogue admitting how ridiculous it was). Just terrible.
17. Thor the Dark World - I remember being okay with this movie, even liking it a bit when I first watched it. And it does have some nice parts especially the moments with Natalie Portman and Loki. But it's just so lifeless as Mondo pointed out with the most generic villain in the MCU. Just terrible on a rewatch.
18. The Incredible Hulk - And here we are at the bottom for which the last two are pretty much interchangeable I think with most people's list. There's nothing particularly wrong with the movie it's just really generic. I think the real drag is Liv Tyler and her non-acting.
And there we go, 18 movies over 10 years and one epic story arc. In all honesty when you think about 18 movies it's incredible how consistent they have been. Even the worst movies aren't really all that bad just bland. And some of the most egregious errors are how some of the movies could have been so much better if they had been tweaked a little. And some are knocked simply because the first one was just so good to be untouchable. I really can't wait until Infinity War opening in one week!
#39
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
The Wrap mcu movie ranked
18 The Incredible Hulk
17. Ant Man
16 Thor 1
15 Iron Man 2
14 Capt America
13 Thor 2
12 Iron Man 3
11 Avengers Ultron
10 GotG 2
9 Thor Ragnarock
8 Capt America Civil War
7 Iron Man
6 Black Panther
5 Spider Man Homecoming
4 Dr. Strange
3 GotG
2 Capt America Winter Soldier
1 Avengers
I had Spider Man much lower and Dr. Strange a little lower. Ant Man higher. Hulk sucked. Black Panther good but not number 6 good.
18 The Incredible Hulk
17. Ant Man
16 Thor 1
15 Iron Man 2
14 Capt America
13 Thor 2
12 Iron Man 3
11 Avengers Ultron
10 GotG 2
9 Thor Ragnarock
8 Capt America Civil War
7 Iron Man
6 Black Panther
5 Spider Man Homecoming
4 Dr. Strange
3 GotG
2 Capt America Winter Soldier
1 Avengers
I had Spider Man much lower and Dr. Strange a little lower. Ant Man higher. Hulk sucked. Black Panther good but not number 6 good.
#40
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe Movies - Black Panther Edition
I think it gets better on subsequent viewings. Like a light snack there's not much that drags it down. Plus it was nice change of pace to see some stuff that's really low stakes. Plus it has one of the best villains in the MCU. I also loved how they kept joking about how hot Aunt May was.