Your Official Top 10 of 2017
5 weeks until the end of the year, good time to start this annual thread.
Right now, I'd say my Top 10 looks like this: Logan Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Wind River Get Out War for the Planet of the Apes It Logan Lucky Blade Runner 2049 Brawl in Cell Block 99 American Made Of course December releases like The Last Jedi, The Shape of Water, I Tonya, All The Money In the World, and Molly's Game may change this. |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Mine are...
American Made Logan Logan Lucky Baby Driver Split IT War for the Planet of the Apes Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 Loving Vincent Your Name Honorable mention goes to “Happy Death Day”, mostly because I went in with zero expectations and was pleasantly surprised |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
I started making my list and realized there are FAR too many movies I still want to see that I’m sure will make the list such as: Blade Runner 2049, Wind River, Star Wars: TLJ, Logan Lucky, etc.
As it stands now I’d say: Dunkirk Wonder Woman John Wick 2 Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 Logan Gerald’s Game War for the Planet of the Apes |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
The Shape of Water The Big Sick Wonder Woman Logan Lucky Thor: Ragnarok Spider-Man: Homecoming Wind River Blade Runner 2049 Get Out Star Wars: The Last Jedi Honorable mentions: Logan Baby Driver War For Planet of the Apes |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Mine is still in progress but so far:
Brawl In Cellblock 99 Get Out Logan Okja Split A Cure for Wellness Valerian Trainspotting 2 Atomic Blonde Free Fire Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
So far.
Thor: Ragnarok Logan John Wick: Chapter 2(great sequel) Gifted Wind River Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Shot Caller Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore.(Fresh 89%) Split (1/2017) Still need to watch. American Made (2017) Blade Runner 2049 Atomic Blonde Logan Lucky The Lure And many more |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
No particular order yet:
Blade Runner 2049 I, Tonya Thor: Ragnarok Logan I Am Not Your Negro (technically a 2016 contender, but widely released in Feb. of this year) Get Out Blade of the Immortal John Wick: Chapter 2 Lucky Don't have a 10th yet. |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
This'll change come Dec., for sure, but in no order:
Logan Kong: Skull Island Brawl in Cell Block 99 Thor:Ragnarok Blade Runner 2049 I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore A Ghost Story |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Mine so far are:
"Blade Runner 2049" "It" "The Big Sick" "Get Out" "Logan" "The Lost City of Z" "Wonder Woman" "Dunkirk" "The Beguiled" "It Comes at Night" |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Only 6 so far:
WONDER WOMAN (U.S.) I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (U.S.-France, documentary) YOUR NAME (KIMI NO NAWA) (Japan, animated) IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD (Japan, animated) POKÉMON THE MOVIE: I CHOOSE YOU (Japan, animated) WOLF WARRIOR II (China) https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2856/...4f02aca0e9.jpg https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4421/...fb88c80cb7.jpg |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
No particular order:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri Get Out Lady Bird 78/52 Your Name Blade Runner 2049 Wonder Woman The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Originally Posted by inri222
(Post 13213561)
My movie watching has drastically decreased, have a lot of catching up to do.
|
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
yeah, TLJ and 3 Billboards if i ever get to see it, might skip in and take out two...
|
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Thor: Ragnarok Logan John Wick: Chapter 2(great sequel) Gifted Wind River Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Shot Caller Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore.(Fresh 89%) Split (1/2017) #1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri #2 Logan #3 Blade Runner 2049 Wind River Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor: Ragnarok Brawl in Cell Block 99 Minor spoiler Spoiler:
John Wick: Chapter 2(great sequel) I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore.(Fresh 89%) Split (1/2017) |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
I've got about 40 movies left on my list to see. I assume I'll be participating in this thread sometime in February :|
|
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
#1 The Shape of Water
|
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
This is my finalized list
1. Logan 2. Wind River 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 4. Get Out 5. All The Money In The World 6. The Shape of Water 7. Molly's Game 8. I, Tonya 9. Logan Lucky 10. T2 Trainspotting Honorable Mentions: Wonder Woman, Brawl in Cell Block 99, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi, American Made, It I thought it was a pretty good year for movies. I had more movies in the 4 stars (out of 5) category than any other. |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Last year Kubo was leagues ahead of everything else for me. For the bulk of this year that claim has been held by Wonder Woman but The Last Jedi is giving her a run for her money. So 1 and 2 could swap places depending on the day of the week.
1. The Last Jedi 2. Wonder Woman 3. Guardians 2 4. IT 5. Logan 6. Justice League |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
It Battle of the Sexes Get Out Dunkirk American Made Logan Lucky Baby Driver Lady Bird A Ghost Story Honorable Mention: The Big Sick The Last Jedi Still haven't seen Phantom Thread, Molly's Game, Shape of Water, All the Money in the World etc. |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
In no order
Logan Dunkirk Thor: Ragnarok Baby Driver Spider-Man: Homecoming John Wick: Chapter 2 Wind River Logan Lucky Wonder Woman War for the Planet of the Apes That may change once some of the movies hit video next month (IT, Blade Runner 2049, etc) |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Wonder Woman
Beauty and The Beast Thor Hidden Figures Dunkirk Guardians 2 John Wick 2 Kingman 2 American Made Big Sick Megan Leavey Have not seen Star Wars yet. |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
In no particular order:
Big Sick Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Better Watch Out Brad's Status The Disaster Artist Happy Death Day I still have a lot to see, so this will change and move around. I'll update after I move on to the 'C's |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Originally Posted by JimRochester
(Post 13213518)
In no particular order
Thor Wonder Woman Star Wars TLJ GotG2 Kingsman Beauty and The Beast John Wick 2 Meaghan Leavey Big Sick Logan
Originally Posted by JimRochester
(Post 13233640)
Wonder Woman
Beauty and The Beast Thor Hidden Figures Dunkirk Guardians 2 John Wick 2 Kingman 2 American Made Big Sick Megan Leavey Have not seen Star Wars yet. Not that I really mind either way, just thought it was kinda funny :lol: |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Have not seen that many movies this year that stood out. There were 4 I especially enjoyed:
1. The Shape of Water -By far my favorite movie I saw this year, and also the best movie I have seen this year. Truly wonderful. Enchanting. Reminds me of Amelie in a lot of ways because of the angelic performance by Sally Hawkins. She may have fallen in love with the creature, but I fell in love with her in this film. 2. Wonder Woman The best and my favorite Superhero movie of the year. The No Mans Land sequence is my favorite scene in movies this year 3. Get Out Just a wonderful film that both entertains and attacks basic issues of race and equality in the US today. 4. Thor: Ragnarok The most fun movie of the year, with one of the great trailers of all time. In my view, what a superhero movie should be. There were also a few movies I was passionately excited to see this year that I absolutely HATED: 1. Blade Runner 2049 Maybe the most pretentious, misogynistic, overlong, self indulgent and shallow films I have ever seen. I LOVED some of Villaneuves earlier movies but this was a gigantic turgid mess. In addition to all the above it was seriously boring and no where near as smart as it thought it was. 2. The Last Jedi The only thing I can reason out is that it is essentially the "anti-Star Wars" movie. So if you found the previous movies, trite, silly, found the mysteries uninteresting and generally not a fan of Star Wars in general you liked it, but if you were a Star Wars fan, you found it to be horrible, essentially 2 and a half hours of Rian Johnson taking a large smelly shit on the entire Star Wars anthology |
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars The Last Jedi mother! Logan John Wick 2 War For The Planet Of The Apes Kong: Skull Island Ghost In The Shell |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.