Your Official Top 10 of 2017
#51
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Nobody has Good Time on their list huh? Just one honorable mention. That thread is dead. More people need to see that. I would think it'll get added to Prime within the next month.
One of the better films from 2017 for sure for me.Still
have 50+ films from 2017 I plan to watch sooner or latter.
So my list is going to keep getting updates.
Best:
#1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
#2 Logan
#3 Blade Runner 2049
Wind River
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Thor: Ragnarok
Brawl in Cell Block 99
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore.
Logan Lucky (2017)
Good Time (2017)
Honorable Mention:
John Wick: Chapter 2,The Lost City of Z,I, Tonya,Split,The Villainess,Better Watch Out , Wonder,Lady Bird,Colossal,Gifted,Brimstone and shot Caller
Worst:
All About the Money (Got this one confused with All the Money in the World,yeah it sucks getting older)
Killing Gunther
Birth of the Dragon
The Killer
American Assassin
Power Rangers
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Ghost in the Shell
The Great Wall
It Comes at Night(Not bad,should get bump from this list once I watch some more films.
Last edited by JoeySeven; 01-15-18 at 01:51 AM.
#52
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Still have a bunch to go and some of these could be replaced, but so far
mother!
Personal Shopper
Wind River
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
It Comes at Night
Get Out
Super Dark Times
Graduation
The Florida Project
Detroit
mother!
Personal Shopper
Wind River
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
It Comes at Night
Get Out
Super Dark Times
Graduation
The Florida Project
Detroit
#53
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Haven't seen everything so this could change:
Ten Favorite:
Three Billboards
The Florida Project
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
The Disaster Artist
Phantom Thread
American Made
It
Get Out
Honorable Mention:
Detroit
Molly's Game
Lady Bird
Ten Favorite:
Three Billboards
The Florida Project
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
The Disaster Artist
Phantom Thread
American Made
It
Get Out
Honorable Mention:
Detroit
Molly's Game
Lady Bird
#54
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
There are about 10-15 more movies I'd like to have seen, but I just gave up. From a list of 124 movies released in 2017:
25. Get Out
24. Win It All
23. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
22. The Wizard of Lies
21. Blade Runner 2049
20. Aida's Secrets
19. I Am Another You
18. God's Own Country
17. Nature Boy
16. The Florida Project
15. Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton
14. The Disaster Artist
13. Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificient
12. A Ghost Story
11. Step
10. Endless Poetry
9. Logan
8. The Meyerowitz Stories ( New and Selected)
7. I, Tonya
6. Phantom Thread
5. Call Me By Your Name
4. Dunkirk
3. Wind River
2. The Force
1. The Work
25. Get Out
24. Win It All
23. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
22. The Wizard of Lies
21. Blade Runner 2049
20. Aida's Secrets
19. I Am Another You
18. God's Own Country
17. Nature Boy
16. The Florida Project
15. Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton
14. The Disaster Artist
13. Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificient
12. A Ghost Story
11. Step
10. Endless Poetry
9. Logan
8. The Meyerowitz Stories ( New and Selected)
7. I, Tonya
6. Phantom Thread
5. Call Me By Your Name
4. Dunkirk
3. Wind River
2. The Force
1. The Work
#55
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Hazel Motes your list looks very good and interesting.MY IMDB must watch list just got bigger.
Most of these movies I never heard about.But thanks for the list.
The first one I watched "The Force" last night off your list was A great documentary.
Interesting for sure.Would have liked if the police on patrol had more to say.Going to make my top 20.
1.No way would I want to be A cop.
2.I remember the case with the underage girl.Just bizarre.She kind of looked like A gang banger.
The article(link below) says she the daughter of an Oakland police dispatcher.
3.The trust issue was A eye opener,but not surprising.
Link to Oakland underage girl lawsuit.
http://reason.com/blog/2017/10/13/ca...d-cops-dropped
Most of these movies I never heard about.But thanks for the list.
The first one I watched "The Force" last night off your list was A great documentary.
Interesting for sure.Would have liked if the police on patrol had more to say.Going to make my top 20.
1.No way would I want to be A cop.
2.I remember the case with the underage girl.Just bizarre.She kind of looked like A gang banger.
The article(link below) says she the daughter of an Oakland police dispatcher.
3.The trust issue was A eye opener,but not surprising.
Link to Oakland underage girl lawsuit.
http://reason.com/blog/2017/10/13/ca...d-cops-dropped
Last edited by JoeySeven; 02-28-18 at 11:52 AM.
#56
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
Damn this thread is dead.
Add to my top 20 or so.
Still have a bunch of 2017 movies I still need to watch.
A Cure for Wellness.Top 10
Icarus (2017) Documentary
Add to my top 20 or so.
Still have a bunch of 2017 movies I still need to watch.
A Cure for Wellness.Top 10
Icarus (2017) Documentary
#57
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
It's dead because we're 1/3 through 2018.
#58
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2017
1.T2 Trainspotting
2.Stronger
3.Last Flag Flying
4.Good Time
5.Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6.The Shape of Water
7.The Florida Project
8.Get Out
9.Blade Runner 2049
10.Brawl in Cell Block 99
2.Stronger
3.Last Flag Flying
4.Good Time
5.Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6.The Shape of Water
7.The Florida Project
8.Get Out
9.Blade Runner 2049
10.Brawl in Cell Block 99