Your top 5 Horror movies?
1. The Exorcist
2. Huate Tension 3. The Descent 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 5. Alien |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
This is nearly impossible for me, but here goes...
The Thing (1982) Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn Re-Animator The Fly (1986) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Even after typing this out, there are a dozen titles I could switch in. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer just missed the cut. |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
John Carpenter's The Thing
Alien Jaws Evil Dead 2 Evil Dead Next five even though they weren't asked for The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Halloween Pumpkinhead The Blob (1985) Fright Night (Original) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The Devil's Backbone is my obvious choice for favorite, but it gets trickier after that since I don't often rewatch movies.
Evil Dead II/ Army of Darkness, Reanimator, Drag me to Hell, Cabin in the Woods for camp The Orphanage, Suspiria, Audition, The Babadook for creepiness Just for scaring the crap out of me, maybe Burnt Offerings, La Residencia (The House that Screamed), The Ring, and Psycho (I was pretty young seeing all of these other than The Ring, though, so can't really vouch for the terror level.) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Dawn of the Dead (the original, of course)
Suspiria Rosemary's Baby The Exorcist Hellraiser |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Five posts and not a mention of Halloween? That's the only one I immediately know would be in my top 5. Rounding the list out would take some thought.
|
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Originally Posted by islandclaws
(Post 12576439)
This is nearly impossible for me, but here goes...
The Thing (1982) Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn Re-Animator The Fly (1986) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Even after typing this out, there are a dozen titles I could switch in. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer just missed the cut. |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The list I'd have made at age 12:
1: Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers 2: A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 3: The Dream Warriors 3: The Return of the Living Dead 4: Fright Night 5: Silver Bullet The list I'll make today: 1: Dawn of the Dead 2: Halloween 3: Psycho 4: The Shining 5: The Return of the Living Dead |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
This is very difficult, I wish it were a top 20.
I guess these : The Exorcist The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Night of the Living Dead Rosemary's Baby Suspiria |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Originally Posted by Crocker Jarmen
(Post 12576472)
The list I'd have made at age 12:
1: Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers 2: A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 3: The Dream Warriors 3: The Return of the Living Dead 4: Fright Night 5: Silver Bullet The list I'll make today: 1: Dawn of the Dead 2: Halloween 3: Psycho 4: The Shining 5: The Return of the Living Dead |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Originally Posted by maxfisher
(Post 12576458)
Five posts and not a mention of Halloween? That's the only one I immediately know would be in my top 5. Rounding the list out would take some thought.
|
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
My rankings have changed over the years, but this is where it stands now....
My Top 5 Horror Movies (1) "Alien" (1979) (2) "Jaws" (1975) (3) "The Thing" (aka "John Carpenter's The Thing") (1982) (4) "The Shining" (aka "Stanley Kubrick's The Shining") (1980) (5) "Evil Dead II" (aka "Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn") (1987) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Pure Horror:
The Shining The Exorcist The Evil Dead The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Night of the Living Dead Sci/Fi or action elements Alien Jaws The Thing |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Originally Posted by maxfisher
(Post 12576458)
Five posts and not a mention of Halloween? That's the only one I immediately know would be in my top 5. Rounding the list out would take some thought.
|
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Halloween
Hills Have Eyes Dawn of The Dead Evil Dead Rabid |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Alien
Halloween Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing (1982) The Fly (1986) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The Evil Dead
Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Fly (1986) The Thing (1982) Hellraiser |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Absolutely impossible to choose. Most films mentioned so far would be considerations for me. But I am positive of the following three if you count them as horror:
Jaws Alien The Thing |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The Shining
Halloween Rosemary's Baby The Texas Chainsaw Masacre The House of the Devil Wanted to throw something recent in there. I can switch out Halloween and The Thing anytime. Nightmare on Elm Street, Henry and Exorcist just missed it. Sometimes I blur the lines between horror/ thriller. Favorite guilty pleasure - Children of the Corn. |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Halloween
The Exorcist The Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Fog The Shining Jaws is my favorite movie but I have a hard time classifying it as "Horror". |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Rosemary's Baby
The Shining Halloween The Fly Dawn of the Dead |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
I don't really go for the more graphic modern stuff.
1. Frankenstein (1931) 2. The Thing from Another World (1951) 3. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) 4. The Haunting (1963) 5. Psycho (1960) 6. Kuroneko (1968) 7. Curse of the Demon (1957) 8. The Invisible Man (1933) 9. The Mummy (1959) 10. Masque of the Red Death (1964) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The Exorcist
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Rosemary's Baby Alien Deliverance |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
Without looking at the other posts (so I will not be influenced):
Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Stepford Wives (1975) Suspiria (1977) The Thing (1982) ....but I want to add "Halloween"(1978) and "The Evil Dead" (1981) Too!......and "Alien"....and "Black Christmas" (1974) :) |
Re: Your top 5 Horror movies?
The Evil Dead
Evil Dead II Phantasm II Friday the 13th VI Warlock |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.