The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
This according to Variety in no particular order.
What are your personal guilty pleasure movies of 2014?
“Pompeii”
Despite its tepid love story, this tale of a doomed civilization perched on the edge of a CGI volcano was the most unabashedly enjoyable sword-and-sandal movie of the year. Weightier than both Hercules adventures, Paul W.S. Anderson’s “Pompeii” took itself far less seriously than the Biblical epics “Noah” and “Exodus: Gods and Kings.” And while the 3D eruption of Mount Vesuvius was indeed stunning, it’s Kiefer Sutherland’s wonderfully hammy turn as a villainous Roman Senator that stole the show.
“Vampire Academy”
In a year that found scores of young adult novels making their way to movie screens, this adaptation of a bestselling YA series bombed at the box office, but offered more naughty attitude than all of the “Twilight” films combined. Helmed by the director of “Mean Girls,” “Vampire Academy” packed in too much unnecessary backstory, but a bright performance by newcomer Zoey Deutch and a self-aware script by the writer of “Heathers” gave it a snappy personality all its own.
“Into the Storm”
If you ever wondered what the late master of disaster Irwin Allen would’ve done with the found footage genre, look no further than this visually spectacular, albeit spectacularly shallow, tornado thriller. Emphasizing frighteningly realistic special effects over little things like character and plot, “Into the Storm” places viewers directly in the path of one rampaging twister after another. Though the filmmakers skimp on substance, there’s no denying their commitment to crafting thrilling set-pieces. Weather-related destruction never looked so good.
“No Good Deed”
Part home invasion chiller, part Lifetime drama, this story about a smooth-talking psycho who cons his way inside a woman’s house became a surprise sleeper thanks to the smart casting of Idris Elba and Taraji P. Henson in the leads. Handsomely produced by hitmaker Will Packer, the film’s skillful blend of suspense and melodrama struck a chord with audiences eager for a grown-up thriller with a PG-13 rating.
“Step Up All In”
This lively entry in the now-3D dance series brings back the stars of the previous four installments (minus Channing Tatum, unfortunately) to compete in a glitzy Las Vegas hip-hop contest. With its bubblegum color scheme, EDM soundtrack and gravity-defying choreography, “Step Up All In” dazzles whenever the paper-thin characters stop talking and start moving.
“Nurse 3D”
A gloriously gory sick-joke of a movie, “Nurse 3D” embraces its exploitation lineage like a maniac embraces his (or in this case, her) victim. As the titular terror, model-turned-actress Paz de la Huerta gives the kind of full-bodied, and full-frontal, performance upon which grindhouse legends are made. Her go-for-broke insanity, coupled with the film’s joyfully sleazy set-pieces, makes this the most unhinged medical-themed slasher movie since “Dr. Giggles.”
“Dracula Untold”
While this year’s muddled monster-mash “I, Frankenstein” turned Mary Shelley’s classic novel into an undercooked “Underworld” knockoff, this Bram Stoker revamp was a far more successful horror update. Amid the expected cheese, Luke Evans brings a welcome dose of authority and Gothic sexuality to the role of Vlad the Impaler. Though its CGI battle scenes eventually overstay their welcome, “Dracula Untold” features enough gruesome action and deliciously silly mumbo-jumbo to keep hungry bloodsucker fans well fed.
“Dying of the Light”
Fans of iconoclastic filmmaker Paul Schrader had reason to feel guilty for simply watching the auteur’s latest movie. No stranger to controversy, the director famously disowned the CIA thriller when producers re-edited and rescored the completed film against his wishes. The result is a disjointed mess that somehow still retains enough of Schrader’s intriguing obsessions and icy dispassion to make it essential viewing for completists.
“Winter’s Tale”
No less an authority than Martin Scorsese deemed the source novel unfilmable, but that didn’t stop writer-director-producer Akiva Goldsman from attempting it anyway. Perhaps he should have listened. With its wonky timeline, saccharine romance and below-average special effects, this preposterous story about demons, destiny and magical horses might be the most baffling studio release since “Zardoz.” And yet “Winter’s Tale” is the very definition of a guilty pleasure: a movie so absurd that you can’t help but admire it.
“Enemies Closer”
Though it covered well-trodden ground, this quirky thriller about a park ranger fighting for his life against a team of Canadian drug runners offered more old-school action than “The Expendables 3,” and for a fraction of the budget. Sporting an unfortunate head of shaggy red hair, Jean Claude Van Damme chewed the scenery as the leader of the Quebecois cartel. Spouting nonstop non sequiturs about veganism and sustainable living, Van Damme’s villain was one of the most memorable movie baddies of the year.
Despite its tepid love story, this tale of a doomed civilization perched on the edge of a CGI volcano was the most unabashedly enjoyable sword-and-sandal movie of the year. Weightier than both Hercules adventures, Paul W.S. Anderson’s “Pompeii” took itself far less seriously than the Biblical epics “Noah” and “Exodus: Gods and Kings.” And while the 3D eruption of Mount Vesuvius was indeed stunning, it’s Kiefer Sutherland’s wonderfully hammy turn as a villainous Roman Senator that stole the show.
“Vampire Academy”
In a year that found scores of young adult novels making their way to movie screens, this adaptation of a bestselling YA series bombed at the box office, but offered more naughty attitude than all of the “Twilight” films combined. Helmed by the director of “Mean Girls,” “Vampire Academy” packed in too much unnecessary backstory, but a bright performance by newcomer Zoey Deutch and a self-aware script by the writer of “Heathers” gave it a snappy personality all its own.
“Into the Storm”
If you ever wondered what the late master of disaster Irwin Allen would’ve done with the found footage genre, look no further than this visually spectacular, albeit spectacularly shallow, tornado thriller. Emphasizing frighteningly realistic special effects over little things like character and plot, “Into the Storm” places viewers directly in the path of one rampaging twister after another. Though the filmmakers skimp on substance, there’s no denying their commitment to crafting thrilling set-pieces. Weather-related destruction never looked so good.
“No Good Deed”
Part home invasion chiller, part Lifetime drama, this story about a smooth-talking psycho who cons his way inside a woman’s house became a surprise sleeper thanks to the smart casting of Idris Elba and Taraji P. Henson in the leads. Handsomely produced by hitmaker Will Packer, the film’s skillful blend of suspense and melodrama struck a chord with audiences eager for a grown-up thriller with a PG-13 rating.
“Step Up All In”
This lively entry in the now-3D dance series brings back the stars of the previous four installments (minus Channing Tatum, unfortunately) to compete in a glitzy Las Vegas hip-hop contest. With its bubblegum color scheme, EDM soundtrack and gravity-defying choreography, “Step Up All In” dazzles whenever the paper-thin characters stop talking and start moving.
“Nurse 3D”
A gloriously gory sick-joke of a movie, “Nurse 3D” embraces its exploitation lineage like a maniac embraces his (or in this case, her) victim. As the titular terror, model-turned-actress Paz de la Huerta gives the kind of full-bodied, and full-frontal, performance upon which grindhouse legends are made. Her go-for-broke insanity, coupled with the film’s joyfully sleazy set-pieces, makes this the most unhinged medical-themed slasher movie since “Dr. Giggles.”
“Dracula Untold”
While this year’s muddled monster-mash “I, Frankenstein” turned Mary Shelley’s classic novel into an undercooked “Underworld” knockoff, this Bram Stoker revamp was a far more successful horror update. Amid the expected cheese, Luke Evans brings a welcome dose of authority and Gothic sexuality to the role of Vlad the Impaler. Though its CGI battle scenes eventually overstay their welcome, “Dracula Untold” features enough gruesome action and deliciously silly mumbo-jumbo to keep hungry bloodsucker fans well fed.
“Dying of the Light”
Fans of iconoclastic filmmaker Paul Schrader had reason to feel guilty for simply watching the auteur’s latest movie. No stranger to controversy, the director famously disowned the CIA thriller when producers re-edited and rescored the completed film against his wishes. The result is a disjointed mess that somehow still retains enough of Schrader’s intriguing obsessions and icy dispassion to make it essential viewing for completists.
“Winter’s Tale”
No less an authority than Martin Scorsese deemed the source novel unfilmable, but that didn’t stop writer-director-producer Akiva Goldsman from attempting it anyway. Perhaps he should have listened. With its wonky timeline, saccharine romance and below-average special effects, this preposterous story about demons, destiny and magical horses might be the most baffling studio release since “Zardoz.” And yet “Winter’s Tale” is the very definition of a guilty pleasure: a movie so absurd that you can’t help but admire it.
“Enemies Closer”
Though it covered well-trodden ground, this quirky thriller about a park ranger fighting for his life against a team of Canadian drug runners offered more old-school action than “The Expendables 3,” and for a fraction of the budget. Sporting an unfortunate head of shaggy red hair, Jean Claude Van Damme chewed the scenery as the leader of the Quebecois cartel. Spouting nonstop non sequiturs about veganism and sustainable living, Van Damme’s villain was one of the most memorable movie baddies of the year.
#3
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
Not that I feel guilty about anything...
(But others might.)
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
The only one off that list I really have any interest in seeing is Dracula Untold. I suppose Into the Storm and Pompeii might be fun mindless entertainment but I wouldn't really seek them out.
#6
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
There's really nothing fun in Pompeii.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
Well maybe fun is the wrong word since its a disaster film. Still might be decent for a watch if it hits one of the premium channels eventually.
#8
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
Into the Storm
John Wick
Dracula Untold
Drive Hard
Filth
Sin City 2
Non-Stop
Nymphomaniac
Hercules (The Rock's version)
Sabotage (look at you with your 49% body fat!)
John Wick
Dracula Untold
Drive Hard
Filth
Sin City 2
Non-Stop
Nymphomaniac
Hercules (The Rock's version)
Sabotage (look at you with your 49% body fat!)
#9
#10
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
This according to Variety in no particular order.
I just saw that a couple of days ago and enjoyed it. Interesting "reality-based" approach to the story (though the trailers showing him battling monsters were blatantly deceiving).
It's tough for me to think of 2014 releases that I'd consider guilty pleasures. Not because I don't watch movies like that. But because I usually catch up with them at least a year or two after they were originally released.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
I just saw that a couple of days ago and enjoyed it. Interesting "reality-based" approach to the story (though the trailers showing him battling monsters were blatantly deceiving).
#12
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
I consider Filth to be an actual good movie, so I don't think of it as a guilty pleasure so much.
The Guest was a fantastic B-movie, so I guess that.
The Guest was a fantastic B-movie, so I guess that.
#13
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Adrianne Palicki looking pretty, Keanu Reeves beating the shit out of people, bad dialogue that came out of a 90s DTV action movie, and digital cinematograph that looks like low-rent Michael Mann knockoffs. What's not to love . And it has the damn sense to be 101 minutes.
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Mark Kermode reviewed another Cabin in the Woods-type horror flick about a couple who go out for a honeymoon or something and she starts to go nuts. Can't remember what it's called now, and it's driving me nuts.
#16
DVD Talk God
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
This is just off the top of my head. It's movies that didn't necessarily get good reviews or were liked here, but I found enjoyment out of them.
These were all released in 2014, but I saw some on BD/DVD and some in the theater.
About Last Night -- I know most here think Kevin Hart is annoying as fuck, but he and Regina Hall are fucking hilarious here.
Divergent -- Saw it in Imax. I really enjoyed it and liked Shailene Woodley.
Ride Along -- I rented this from Red Box expecting it to suck, but I actually got a lot of laughs from it. I thought Hart and Ice Cube were pretty funny and had good chemistry.
Pompeii -- Jack Bauer as a crazy Roman general and a giant volcano blows up. Titanic with a Rome backdrop.
Non-Stop -- Liam Neeson kicking ass on an airplane.
300: Rise of an Empire -- Solid sequel IMO and giving Sullivan Stapleton a lead role is awesome. He is already badass on Strike Back
Sabotage -- Arnold with an all-star cast of B level TV and film actors. For the most part, I had fun with this movie. Some slick production and action.
In the Blood - Gina Carano kicking ass in the jungle. What else needs to be said. The story and acting are kind of lame, but her bad assery makes up for it.
Brick Mansions -- Unrated version kicks ass. Sucks that this is one of Paul Walker's last movies. He really shined here.
Walk of Shame -- Not really well known movie. But, Elizabeth Banks is awesome in it. Had a super limited theatrical release. I saw it on DVD.
Neighbors -- I laughed so hard watching this. Loved it.
Think Like a Man Too -- Really like the 2 movies. Good cast with good chemistry.
22 Jump Street -- Hilarious for 80% of it, but still a damn fun movie.
Into the Storm -- Shit getting blown away.
Hercules - The Rock kicking ass, enough said.
Step Up: All In - Big fan of the series. Big step up from the previous movie. Love the music and dance numbers.
Let's Be Cops -- So ridiculous, but hilarious IMO.
The November Man -- Initially I thought it was just so-so, but I bought the BD recently and really have grown to like it as a guilty pleasure. Olga Kurylenko certainly helped.
These were all released in 2014, but I saw some on BD/DVD and some in the theater.
About Last Night -- I know most here think Kevin Hart is annoying as fuck, but he and Regina Hall are fucking hilarious here.
Divergent -- Saw it in Imax. I really enjoyed it and liked Shailene Woodley.
Ride Along -- I rented this from Red Box expecting it to suck, but I actually got a lot of laughs from it. I thought Hart and Ice Cube were pretty funny and had good chemistry.
Pompeii -- Jack Bauer as a crazy Roman general and a giant volcano blows up. Titanic with a Rome backdrop.
Non-Stop -- Liam Neeson kicking ass on an airplane.
300: Rise of an Empire -- Solid sequel IMO and giving Sullivan Stapleton a lead role is awesome. He is already badass on Strike Back
Sabotage -- Arnold with an all-star cast of B level TV and film actors. For the most part, I had fun with this movie. Some slick production and action.
In the Blood - Gina Carano kicking ass in the jungle. What else needs to be said. The story and acting are kind of lame, but her bad assery makes up for it.
Brick Mansions -- Unrated version kicks ass. Sucks that this is one of Paul Walker's last movies. He really shined here.
Walk of Shame -- Not really well known movie. But, Elizabeth Banks is awesome in it. Had a super limited theatrical release. I saw it on DVD.
Neighbors -- I laughed so hard watching this. Loved it.
Think Like a Man Too -- Really like the 2 movies. Good cast with good chemistry.
22 Jump Street -- Hilarious for 80% of it, but still a damn fun movie.
Into the Storm -- Shit getting blown away.
Hercules - The Rock kicking ass, enough said.
Step Up: All In - Big fan of the series. Big step up from the previous movie. Love the music and dance numbers.
Let's Be Cops -- So ridiculous, but hilarious IMO.
The November Man -- Initially I thought it was just so-so, but I bought the BD recently and really have grown to like it as a guilty pleasure. Olga Kurylenko certainly helped.
Last edited by DJariya; 12-23-14 at 12:50 PM.
#17
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
Maze Runner - I loved the premise and kept me intrigued through most of the movie.
Fury - the movie copied a lot from Saving Private Ryan so it didn't have the same emotional impact, but well worth the price of admission just to see those tank battles. The blown off face part still haunts me.
Guardians of the Galaxy - just so much fun from start to finish.
Fury - the movie copied a lot from Saving Private Ryan so it didn't have the same emotional impact, but well worth the price of admission just to see those tank battles. The blown off face part still haunts me.
Guardians of the Galaxy - just so much fun from start to finish.
#18
DVD Talk Hero
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
Mark Kermode reviewed another Cabin in the Woods-type horror flick about a couple who go out for a honeymoon or something and she starts to go nuts. Can't remember what it's called now, and it's driving me nuts.
#19
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: In front of my laptop
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 10 Best Guilty Pleasure Movies of 2014
TMNT
300: Rise of an Empire
300: Rise of an Empire