Your Top 10 of 2014
Now that we're into December, I figure it's a good time to put up this thread.
As of right now, my Top 10 would be: The Grand Budapest Hotel Nightcrawler Guardians of the Galaxy Birdman Whiplash Gone Girl X-Men: Days of Future Past Edge of Tomorrow Joe Interstellar I figure any of the above could make their way into my Top 10. |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
So far, not in order:
The Dance of Reality (La Danza de la Realidad) Enemy Only Lovers Left Alive Under the Skin The Rover Gone Girl The Raid 2 John Wick Interstellar Locke |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Lucy
Expendables 3 + Foreign 2013 releases that first played New York in 2014: Like Father Like Son (Japan) The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Japan, animated) The Railway Man (UK) Make Your Move (U.S.- South Korea) |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
There already is this thread:
What is your favorite film of 2014 so far? (although its title was specifically just asking for only one favorite film, but most people posted a list of films instead) |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
The Raid 2
The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 The Raid 2 |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Originally Posted by dhmac
(Post 12320713)
There already is this thread:
What is your favorite film of 2014 so far? (although its title was specifically just asking for only one favorite film, but most people posted a list of films instead) |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Ah, damn. I haven't really paid enough attention to make a true Top 10 for the year.
I think Force Majeure is my #1 at this point. Followed by The Raid 2... and some others. Nightcrawler was fantastic. There's many more, I'm sure. I'll use this as a placeholder for my list after I have some time to think about it. edit: list starting now... #1: Force Majeure #2: Nightcrawler plus these eight, in no order: Boyhood Obvious Child The Editor Gone Girl The Sacrament Canopy Blue Ruin The Raid 2 |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Whiplash is at the top for now, will add more when I'm not on mobile.
|
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Chef - Completely implausible, over the top optimistic, and probably the best "feel good" movie of the decade for me.
Coherence - Just an extremely fun low budget movie The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson has been building to this for a while, I loved it but now I want to see him do something different. Cheap Thrills - Another extremely fun low budget movie Guardians of the Galaxy - Easily the best MCU movie thus far Interstellar - Heavily, heavily flawed, but it's the first Nolan movie to have an actual sense of wonder to it and has stuck with me for a month now. Still have a ridiculous number of movies to get through though (St. Vincent, Gone Girl, Nightcrawler, Whiplash, Birdman, Boyhood, The Railway Man, Inherent Vice, John Wick, The Hobbit, Exodus, American Sniper, Unbroken, Still Alice, Foxcatcher, Fury, The Interview, etc; ) |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Originally Posted by Osiris3657
(Post 12320770)
Sorry, not the same. There's always an official "list your top movies of _____" thread posted at the end of every year, so this is justified.
|
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
My Top 10 for 2014 (so far)
(1) Gone Girl (2) The Grand Budapest Hotel (3) Edge of Tomorrow (aka the better title of Live Die Repeat: Edge of Tomorrow) (4) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (5) Guardians of the Galaxy (6) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (7) Oculus (actually released in 2014) (8) X-Men: Days of Future Past (9) Jodorowsky's Dune (10) Zero Theorem (this list and its order may shift as I see new films or re-watch any of these) [NOTE: Oculus actually was a 2014 theatrical release despite having a single showing at a 2013 film festival, hence why IMDB calls it a "2013" movie.] Honorable mentions that didn't make my top-10 list (in alphabetical order): Birdman , Godzilla (2014) , The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies , Interstellar , The Interview , John Wick , Mockingjay Part 1 Most overrated movie of the year (IMO): Snowpiercer (the single dumbest movie I saw all year - here's a review that I think summarizes this incredibly idiotic film very well - and the fact that this brain-insultingly stupid sci-fi movie is well over 90% fresh on Rotten Tomatoes is why I call it the most overrated movie of the year.) Worst remake or reboot of the year (IMO): Robocop (this remake manages to completely miss the dark satirical nature of the original and ends up being an action movie that's actually dull to watch.) And my need-to-see list (in alphabetical order): Boyhood , Chef , Citizenfour , Force Majeure , The Imitation Game , Inherent Vice , Into The Woods , The Lego Movie , Life Itself , Locke , Lucy , Nightcrawler , Only Lovers Left Alive , The Raid 2 , The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (technically a 2013 release but that was only in Japan and it didn't get a U.S. release until 2014) , Under the Skin , Venus in Fur , Whiplash , The Wind Rises |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Speaking of Oculus, it was released on Netflix streaming today. Worth checking out for genre fans :up:
|
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. Interstellar 3. Under The Skin 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. Enemy 6. Guardians Of The Galaxy 7. Palo Alto 8. Blue Ruin 9. Inherent Vice 10. Gone Girl honorable mentions: Foxcatcher, Nightcrawler, Whiplash, Birdman, Joe, The One I Love, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Godzilla, The Sacrament, Coherence, Cold In July, White Bird In A Blizzard, Only Lovers Left Alive, Snowpiercer, The Theory Of Everything still need to see: The Double, Nymphomaniac, Venus in Fur, Wild, Force Majeure, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night, The Imitation Game |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
not in order yet but:
Top Five Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Gone Girl John Wick Nightcrawler Whiplash The Guest Wild Guardians of the Galaxy The Raid 2 Snowpiercer Grand Budapest Hotel The Lego Movie Edge of Tomorrow |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Age of Ultron Trailer
Intersteller Captain America Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Guardians of the Galaxy Edge of Tomorrow |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Originally Posted by chrisih8u
(Post 12323141)
Age of Ultron Trailer
|
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Godzilla (Loved it. Been a huge Godzilla fan since a I've been a little kid and it was so exciting and awesome to see him on the big screen)
2. Under The Skin (the Atmosphere and mood this movie sets is quite an achievement 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Gone Girl 5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 6. dinosaur 13 7. Chef 8. Lego Movie 9. Snowpiercer 10.Edge of Tomorrow |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Interstellar
2. Gone Girl 3. The Raid 2 4. Boyhood 5. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 6. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7. Snowpiercer 8. Nightcrawler 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 10. Edge of Tomorrow |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Still films I haven't seen as yet (like Foxcatcher) but here is my list so far: (lots of "big" titles this year, been a fantastic year for them).
1. X-Men: DOFP 2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Birdman 5. Captain America: Winter Soldier 6. The Raid 2 7. Gone Girl 8. Edge of Tomorrow 9. The LEGO Movie 10. Snowpiercer I have Whiplash, Enemy and Boyhood for the more "artsy" films in Top 20 but they don't make the cut, so sorry. |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Nymphomaniac: Vol. 1 & 2
2. The Raid 2 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 5. Jodorowsky's Dune (Honorable Mention): Captain America: The Winter Soldier Nightcrawler Godzilla X-Men: Days of Future Past |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
In no particular order:
Godzilla (2014) Nightcrawler The Guest Snowpiercer Blue Ruin Captain America: TWS Guardians of the Galaxy Interstellar Inherent Vice The Grand Budapest Hotel Still need to see: Boyhood Foxcatcher Birdman John Wick The Hobbit 3 |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
mine top 10 for 2014 till now :
Guardians of The Galaxy How to train your dragon 2 Transformers Age of Extinction X men days of Future Past Captain America the winter soldier The hunger games mockingjay part 1 Edge Of Tommorow The Amazing spider man 2 Maleficent 300 Rise of An Empire |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
These were my top 10
1. Boyhood 2. Whiplash 3. Selma 4. The Theory of Everything 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Edge of Tomorrow 7. Gone Girl 8. Captain America: Winter Soldier 9. Interstellar 10. Snowpiercer Others Seen and bumped from the list: The Rover The Grand Budapest Hotel Birdman American Sniper Magic in the moonlight The lego movie X-Men: DOFP Godzilla Amazing Spider-Man 2 Movies on other people's lists i haven't seen yet: Nightcrawler Dawn of the Planet of the Apes The Raid 2 John Wick Force Majeure |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
To date:
The Grand Budapest Hotel X-Men: Days of Future Past Captain America: The Winter Solider Edge of Tomorrow Gone Girl Life Itself Interstellar Guardians of the Galaxy The Lego Movie Chef Still need to see: Mockingjay, Part I Lucy Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Birdman ...and a number of other independent/smaller films that are under awards consideration. This year had a surprisingly good showing for "tentpole" titles that turned out to be really good movies. I rarely have so many "mainstream" films in my top 10. Regardless, Grand Budapest Hotel is head and shoulders above the rest...and I'm not even an Anderson fan (or at least haven't been much of one until this year). |
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1 - Guardians Of The Galaxy
2 - X-Men Days Of Future Past 3 - Captain America:The Winter Soldier 4 - Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 5 - Tusk 6 - The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1 7 - Godzilla 8 - The Expendables 3 |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.