View Poll Results: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 58. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite long-running film franchise?
#1
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
Favorite long-running film franchise?
There's a whole bunch. But I'm going to try to list the most notable in the poll. Feel free to add anything else I may have forgotten.
So what is your favorite, no matter how good or bad it is?
So what is your favorite, no matter how good or bad it is?
#2
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Well...wtf is your favorite?
My favorite? Probably Godzilla....good or bad...it's the good bits that keep making me come back to it.
My favorite? Probably Godzilla....good or bad...it's the good bits that keep making me come back to it.
#5
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
James Bond
Star Trek
Saw
Fast and the Furious
Final Destination
are my top 5 favorites
Star Trek
Saw
Fast and the Furious
Final Destination
are my top 5 favorites
#6
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Nice that you included Wong Fei Hung and Zatoichi amidst all the usual suspects. I had to go with Godzilla because at least I've seen every one of those movies...multiple times! That's practically the only series I can say that about.
#7
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Night of the Living Dead
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Land of the Dead
Diary of the Dead
Survival of the Dead
Still voted for sequels suck because 99% of the time they do. All about the $$$.
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Land of the Dead
Diary of the Dead
Survival of the Dead
Still voted for sequels suck because 99% of the time they do. All about the $$$.
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
James Bond-The Sean years are the best
Fast & Irate-Great car stuff
Planet of the Apes-Saw all 5 in 1 night at a drive in, great stuff
Godzilla-I messed up and did not pick the big guy, I was thinking the horrible remake and not the glorious Japanese series of movies, loved it when I was a kid and still do now
Fast & Irate-Great car stuff
Planet of the Apes-Saw all 5 in 1 night at a drive in, great stuff
Godzilla-I messed up and did not pick the big guy, I was thinking the horrible remake and not the glorious Japanese series of movies, loved it when I was a kid and still do now
#10
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
With The Dark Knight you've got the best movie on this list in my opinion (or at worst a push with Empire Strikes Back, Goldfinger, or Die Hard for me), with either Batman Begins or DKR you've got the best 2nd best and best 3rd best movies in a franchise (ok a push with Star Wars or Skyfall for best 2nd best), then you've still got Batman (1989), Under the Red Hood, The Dark Knight Returns 1 & 2, Mask of the Phantasm, Return of the Joker - 9 movies ranked 7.6 or higher on imdb, unmatched in this competition, earning Joker's applause
Last edited by cleaver; 05-21-13 at 04:22 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
My favorites in Bold, along with nobody-asked-for commentary.
James Bond -- WINNER
Police Academy -- really?
Saw -- ehh
Halloween -- One good film and a host of mediocrity/swill
Friday the 13th -- Not even one good film
Nightmare on Elm Street -- see Halloween.
Fast and the Furious -- never seen it. Probably never will.
Star Trek -- Of the 12 Trek movies, I'd say 7 or 8 are worthwhile. That ain't bad.
Star Wars -- 2 out of 6. That's pretty weak, but the 2 good ones are DAMN good.
Batman -- Only the Nolans and the Adam West movie. The Burtons are garbage (although I like a lot of Returns) and less said about the Schumachers...
Godzilla -- only seen the original in its entirety and only bits and pieces of the rest.
Rocky -- See Halloween. OH OK, I do love 3 & 4 but not in an admiring sorta way
Resident Evil -- shit.
Harry Potter -- Pretty consistent overall
The Pink Panther -- Two really good movies and then a lot of swill (with good moments in each, to be fair)
Planet of the Apes -- I love 1, 2-4 are silly but enjoyably silly in an early 70s scifi/Creature Feature afternoon way. The Burton remake was an abomination, but Rise was fantastic. Win.
Wong Fei Hung -- never liked the OUaTiC movies. Loved Iron Monkey, but that wasn't really one of his movies.
American Pie -- you're funny
Zatoichi -- works for me.
Die Hard -- there can be only ONE.
Spiderman -- 1 was OK, 2 was great, 3 was shit, the reboot was OK. Not a favorite.
Superman -- the first is a classic and all time favorite, 2 is good but a mess, everything else is shit.
Final Destination -- not a fan.
What about The Thin Man or Lone Wolf And Cub?
James Bond -- WINNER
Police Academy -- really?
Saw -- ehh
Halloween -- One good film and a host of mediocrity/swill
Friday the 13th -- Not even one good film
Nightmare on Elm Street -- see Halloween.
Fast and the Furious -- never seen it. Probably never will.
Star Trek -- Of the 12 Trek movies, I'd say 7 or 8 are worthwhile. That ain't bad.
Star Wars -- 2 out of 6. That's pretty weak, but the 2 good ones are DAMN good.
Batman -- Only the Nolans and the Adam West movie. The Burtons are garbage (although I like a lot of Returns) and less said about the Schumachers...
Godzilla -- only seen the original in its entirety and only bits and pieces of the rest.
Rocky -- See Halloween. OH OK, I do love 3 & 4 but not in an admiring sorta way
Resident Evil -- shit.
Harry Potter -- Pretty consistent overall
The Pink Panther -- Two really good movies and then a lot of swill (with good moments in each, to be fair)
Planet of the Apes -- I love 1, 2-4 are silly but enjoyably silly in an early 70s scifi/Creature Feature afternoon way. The Burton remake was an abomination, but Rise was fantastic. Win.
Wong Fei Hung -- never liked the OUaTiC movies. Loved Iron Monkey, but that wasn't really one of his movies.
American Pie -- you're funny
Zatoichi -- works for me.
Die Hard -- there can be only ONE.
Spiderman -- 1 was OK, 2 was great, 3 was shit, the reboot was OK. Not a favorite.
Superman -- the first is a classic and all time favorite, 2 is good but a mess, everything else is shit.
Final Destination -- not a fan.
What about The Thin Man or Lone Wolf And Cub?
#12
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
There were two distinct series of Wong Fei Hung movies, the first produced from 1949 to 1970 and lasting 99 movies with Kwan Tak Hing in the role and all, I believe, produced in black-and-white. I have one of these films on VCD without subs. and haven't watched it yet. I suspect no one on this board has seen any of these films.
There were tons of Wong Fei Hung movies produced in the 1970s and '80s with tons of different actors playing the part, including Gordon Liu and Jackie Chan, and Kwan Tak Hing reprising the role in a few special appearances in films like DREADNAUGHT and THE MAGNIFICENT BUTCHER. But no distinct series was devoted to him during this time, as far as I can tell.
Then there was the ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA series in the 1990s, which lasted, I believe, six films. Jet Li played Wong in four of them (1-3, plus #6).
I'm not sure which franchise the OP was referencing, unless he just meant every film about Wong Fei Hung.
There were tons of Wong Fei Hung movies produced in the 1970s and '80s with tons of different actors playing the part, including Gordon Liu and Jackie Chan, and Kwan Tak Hing reprising the role in a few special appearances in films like DREADNAUGHT and THE MAGNIFICENT BUTCHER. But no distinct series was devoted to him during this time, as far as I can tell.
Then there was the ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA series in the 1990s, which lasted, I believe, six films. Jet Li played Wong in four of them (1-3, plus #6).
I'm not sure which franchise the OP was referencing, unless he just meant every film about Wong Fei Hung.
#13
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,611
Received 1,015 Likes
on
839 Posts
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Bond: For longevity
Potter: For consistency
Star Trek and Star Wars: For great enjoyment despite flaws
Pink Panther I didn't include because of the later films
Resident Evil: For guilty pleasure
Die Hard: I really enjoy the first two and the fourth but didn't vote for the series as a whole
Potter: For consistency
Star Trek and Star Wars: For great enjoyment despite flaws
Pink Panther I didn't include because of the later films
Resident Evil: For guilty pleasure
Die Hard: I really enjoy the first two and the fourth but didn't vote for the series as a whole
#14
#16
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Star Trek
Superman
Planet of the Apes
Bond movies I always watch once or twice and usually enjoy, but they don't pull me back in again and again like the ones I listed. I can't even begin to count how many hours of my life have been spent watching the Trek, Supes, or Apes movies
Superman
Planet of the Apes
Bond movies I always watch once or twice and usually enjoy, but they don't pull me back in again and again like the ones I listed. I can't even begin to count how many hours of my life have been spent watching the Trek, Supes, or Apes movies
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
James Bond for me, although Harry Potter gets an honorable mention for 8 movies with not really a bad one in the lot.
I also liked the Rocky movies quite a bit...V was borderline for me, but Rocky Balboa made up for it.
I also liked the Rocky movies quite a bit...V was borderline for me, but Rocky Balboa made up for it.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
Godzilla
I will readily admit that the films in that series vary wildly in quality, however, I have been a serious Big G fan for almost my entire life, something I can't say about any other franchise.
I will readily admit that the films in that series vary wildly in quality, however, I have been a serious Big G fan for almost my entire life, something I can't say about any other franchise.
#21
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
The Thin Man movies are six for six- a perfect score. No other franchise comes close
However, last year I discovered Ann Southern's Maisie series. I've only made my way through the first set of 5 movies, but all were great fun with no let downs. I have the second set on deck, but won't get around to watching for a while. Just based on the first five though, this has quickly vaulted to the top of my Golden Age favorites list and runs neck and neck with TM, for me.
After these
Tarzan (Three truly great entries Mate + the last two Gordon Scott ones, several above average, and most of the others are at least fun)
Planet of the Apes scores 5 out 6 (the only disappointment being Battle)
James Bond (only about 15 out of the 23 I'll re-watch)
Torchy Blaine (not one of my top favorites, but all the films are about the same level- good, disposable programers.)
Angelique (don't know if this qualifies as all the films sequels pick up where the last left off-no formula here. And it is closed ended. But this is, absolutely, one of the BEST, most engaging film series I have ever seen! It pretty much creates it's own genre- the swashbuckling bodice-ripper.)
However, last year I discovered Ann Southern's Maisie series. I've only made my way through the first set of 5 movies, but all were great fun with no let downs. I have the second set on deck, but won't get around to watching for a while. Just based on the first five though, this has quickly vaulted to the top of my Golden Age favorites list and runs neck and neck with TM, for me.
After these
Tarzan (Three truly great entries Mate + the last two Gordon Scott ones, several above average, and most of the others are at least fun)
Planet of the Apes scores 5 out 6 (the only disappointment being Battle)
James Bond (only about 15 out of the 23 I'll re-watch)
Torchy Blaine (not one of my top favorites, but all the films are about the same level- good, disposable programers.)
Angelique (don't know if this qualifies as all the films sequels pick up where the last left off-no formula here. And it is closed ended. But this is, absolutely, one of the BEST, most engaging film series I have ever seen! It pretty much creates it's own genre- the swashbuckling bodice-ripper.)
Last edited by Paul_SD; 05-21-13 at 10:37 PM.
#24
Banned
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,490
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
I voted for a few on the poll, but my favorite wasn't listed: "Back to the Future". There were only 3 entries, but all of them are as loved now as they were 20+ years ago. Not many series can maintain that kind of appeal.
I've seen all the Bond films since "GoldenEye", and two of them tie for the best IMO: "The World is Not Enough" and "Casino Royale".
I've seen all the Bond films since "GoldenEye", and two of them tie for the best IMO: "The World is Not Enough" and "Casino Royale".
#25
Re: Favorite long-running film franchise?
I voted for a few on the poll, but my favorite wasn't listed: "Back to the Future". There were only 3 entries, but all of them are as loved now as they were 20+ years ago. Not many series can maintain that kind of appeal.
I've seen all the Bond films since "GoldenEye", and two of them tie for the best IMO: "The World is Not Enough" and "Casino Royale".
I've seen all the Bond films since "GoldenEye", and two of them tie for the best IMO: "The World is Not Enough" and "Casino Royale".
And if, after seeing the Connery Bonds, you still say THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH is one of the best, then your views still won't count!