Your Official Top Ten of 2012
#52
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Oh, can we list films that didn't come out in 2012, that we watched for the first time this year, that are our Top 10? Sweet!
- The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012)
- The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012)
- Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012)
- Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012)
- The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012)
- The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012)
- Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012)
- All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012)
- Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012)
- Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012)
#54
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Oh, can we list films that didn't come out in 2012, that we watched for the first time this year, that are our Top 10? Sweet!
- The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012)
- The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012)
- Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012)
- Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012)
- The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012)
- The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012)
- Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012)
- All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012)
- Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012)
- Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012)
#55
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Personally, I more or less follow Oscar eligibility rules when making my Best of Year lists.
-If it premiered at Sundance in 2011 but didn't get a theatrical release until the middle of 2012, I'm going to include it here.
-If it premiered in the UK and the rest of Europe in 2011, but didn't get distribution in the US until 2012, I'm still going to include it.
-On the other hand, if it was released in theaters in certain parts of the US in 2011 but didn't make it to my area until the beginning of 2012, I'll still put it on my 2011 list.
Yes, it's arbitrary, but it works for me - and it means I get to include more of my actual favorite new films that I saw during the year.
If these threads were sticky, I'd be more inclined to follow stricter rules in regards to years (going exclusively by IMDb date, for example.) As it is, these threads tend to stay around for a month or two and then disappear, so I'm unlikely to come back and update my post on a regular basis. Personally, I'd rather my list represent the best of all the new films I saw in theaters over the year - not just the best mainstream Hollywood films of the year.
-If it premiered at Sundance in 2011 but didn't get a theatrical release until the middle of 2012, I'm going to include it here.
-If it premiered in the UK and the rest of Europe in 2011, but didn't get distribution in the US until 2012, I'm still going to include it.
-On the other hand, if it was released in theaters in certain parts of the US in 2011 but didn't make it to my area until the beginning of 2012, I'll still put it on my 2011 list.
Yes, it's arbitrary, but it works for me - and it means I get to include more of my actual favorite new films that I saw during the year.
If these threads were sticky, I'd be more inclined to follow stricter rules in regards to years (going exclusively by IMDb date, for example.) As it is, these threads tend to stay around for a month or two and then disappear, so I'm unlikely to come back and update my post on a regular basis. Personally, I'd rather my list represent the best of all the new films I saw in theaters over the year - not just the best mainstream Hollywood films of the year.
#56
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Oh, can we list films that didn't come out in 2012, that we watched for the first time this year, that are our Top 10? Sweet!
- The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012)
- The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012)
- Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012)
- Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012)
- The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012)
- The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012)
- Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012)
- All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012)
- Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012)
- Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012)
#57
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Honestly, I so rarely drag myself away to see a movie that my top ten is practically every film I saw this year. There are still a few I'm planning to see, but here's a rough list I'll possibly amend later:
1. (I'm going to assume Django Unchained takes this, so reserved)
2. The Avengers - Some of the most fun I've had in a theater. Whedon nailed it.
3. The Dark Knight Rises - Rewards more on each viewing, great wrap-up to the trilogy.
4. Dredd 3D - This is how you do small scale action. Uncompromising, brutal.
5. Frankenweenie - Burton's best film in years, loved the hell out of the 3rd act.
6. Skyfall - Mendes delivered a solid 007 outing, even if it feels too similar to every modern spy film made today.
7. The Collection - Batshit crazy horror sequel that knows what it is and has way too much fun. Really dug it.
I also saw Chronicle, The Cabin in the Woods, Prometheus, Amazing Spider-Man, Ted, EX2, and The Possession but I can't say I'd put any on my Best Of list for the year.
1. (I'm going to assume Django Unchained takes this, so reserved)
2. The Avengers - Some of the most fun I've had in a theater. Whedon nailed it.
3. The Dark Knight Rises - Rewards more on each viewing, great wrap-up to the trilogy.
4. Dredd 3D - This is how you do small scale action. Uncompromising, brutal.
5. Frankenweenie - Burton's best film in years, loved the hell out of the 3rd act.
6. Skyfall - Mendes delivered a solid 007 outing, even if it feels too similar to every modern spy film made today.
7. The Collection - Batshit crazy horror sequel that knows what it is and has way too much fun. Really dug it.
I also saw Chronicle, The Cabin in the Woods, Prometheus, Amazing Spider-Man, Ted, EX2, and The Possession but I can't say I'd put any on my Best Of list for the year.
#61
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
There's still a LOT of movies I want/need to see, including LIFE OF PI, LES MISERABLES, DJANGO UNCHAINED, and ZERO DARK THIRTY...but here's my list to date:
1. SKYFALL
2. LINCOLN
3. ARGO
4. THE HUNGER GAMES
5. TED
And just for good measure, my worst list (keep in mind I tend to avoid stuff with bad reviews):
1. THIS MEANS WAR
2. THE BOURNE LEGACY
3. PROMETHEUS
4. DARK SHADOWS
5. MEN IN BLACK 3
1. SKYFALL
2. LINCOLN
3. ARGO
4. THE HUNGER GAMES
5. TED
And just for good measure, my worst list (keep in mind I tend to avoid stuff with bad reviews):
1. THIS MEANS WAR
2. THE BOURNE LEGACY
3. PROMETHEUS
4. DARK SHADOWS
5. MEN IN BLACK 3
#62
Moderator
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Oh, can we list films that didn't come out in 2012, that we watched for the first time this year, that are our Top 10? Sweet!
- The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012)
- The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012)
- Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012)
- Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012)
- The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012)
- The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012)
- Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012)
- All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012)
- Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012)
- Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012)
oh if we are going that route here are mine
Grande Illusion
Brief Encounter
The Night of the Hunter
Sanjuro
In Which We Serve
Rosetta
Orpheus
Zazie dans Le Metro
The French Connection
The Music Room
#63
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
I saw 112 films in theatre this year. I break it down as follows:
Honourable mentions:
10 Django Unchained
9 Holy Motors
8 This Ain't California
7 Rust & Bone
6 The Hunt
5 Beware of Mr Baker
4 The Flat
3 Safety Not Guarenteed
2 Killer Joe
1 Searching for Sugar Man
Honourable mentions:
10 Django Unchained
9 Holy Motors
8 This Ain't California
7 Rust & Bone
6 The Hunt
5 Beware of Mr Baker
4 The Flat
3 Safety Not Guarenteed
2 Killer Joe
1 Searching for Sugar Man
Last edited by Hazel Motes; 12-27-12 at 03:17 AM.
#64
#65
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Still a few but my list would be for now in no order:
The Raid
Ted
Lincoln
Les Mis
Avengers
Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
Lawless
Wreck it Ralph
Jack Reacher
The Raid
Ted
Lincoln
Les Mis
Avengers
Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
Lawless
Wreck it Ralph
Jack Reacher
#67
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
No, not so much. Especially since he clearly wasn't confining himself to the Hollywood movies released in the multiplexes.
The nearest art house is 45 minutes from my house, so I only saw 40 movies in the theater this year. But if I had easier access to all the many foreign films, documentaries, and independent films that are released in a few of the bigger cities every year (and that show at film festivals,) I could easily see myself watching 90 or 100 movies in the theater every year. As it is, I usually have to wait quite a while for them to show up on DVD.
The nearest art house is 45 minutes from my house, so I only saw 40 movies in the theater this year. But if I had easier access to all the many foreign films, documentaries, and independent films that are released in a few of the bigger cities every year (and that show at film festivals,) I could easily see myself watching 90 or 100 movies in the theater every year. As it is, I usually have to wait quite a while for them to show up on DVD.
Last edited by Sondheim; 12-27-12 at 02:25 PM.
#68
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Oh, can we list films that didn't come out in 2012, that we watched for the first time this year, that are our Top 10? Sweet!
- The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012)
- The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012)
- Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012)
- Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012)
- The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012)
- The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012)
- Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012)
- All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012)
- Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012)
- Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012)
I seen All About Eve years and years ago and it has always been a favorite of mine, as is Knife in the Water, but I've never seen The Ox-Bow Incident, BMTHOAG, TMOTRD, or Samurai Rebellion.
I did JUST last night actually FINALLY watch the Samurai Trilogy by Inagaki. Great trilogy and although I figured I'd like it, I just never got around to seeing it.
What I love is when I've purposely set a film back and keep putting it farther down the list. One day I say, "oh crap, might as well, although I'm not keen on it". Watch it, then love it, wondering why it took me so long to see it.
Has happened often.
#69
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Shouldn't even post a Top 10 yet because I've still so much to see and I KNOW this will change but here's a basic 10.
10. Rust and Bone
9. Les Mis
8. Moonrise Kingdom
7. Argo
6. Amour
5. Searching for Sugarman
4. Looper
3. Django Unchained
2. Zero Dark Thirty
1. The Master
10. Rust and Bone
9. Les Mis
8. Moonrise Kingdom
7. Argo
6. Amour
5. Searching for Sugarman
4. Looper
3. Django Unchained
2. Zero Dark Thirty
1. The Master
Last edited by foofighters7; 03-12-13 at 10:45 PM.
#70
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Plus a small part by Tatsuya Nakadai.
Last edited by inri222; 12-27-12 at 03:13 PM.
#71
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Isn't it funny how we keep passing up clearly fantastic films and then one day you say, "you know, I've never seen _______, it's about damn time I did!"
I seen All About Eve years and years ago and it has always been a favorite of mine, as is Knife in the Water, but I've never seen The Ox-Bow Incident, BMTHOAG, TMOTRD, or Samurai Rebellion.
I did JUST last night actually FINALLY watch the Samurai Trilogy by Inagaki. Great trilogy and although I figured I'd like it, I just never got around to seeing it.
What I love is when I've purposely set a film back and keep putting it farther down the list. One day I say, "oh crap, might as well, although I'm not keen on it". Watch it, then love it, wondering why it took me so long to see it.
Has happened often.
I seen All About Eve years and years ago and it has always been a favorite of mine, as is Knife in the Water, but I've never seen The Ox-Bow Incident, BMTHOAG, TMOTRD, or Samurai Rebellion.
I did JUST last night actually FINALLY watch the Samurai Trilogy by Inagaki. Great trilogy and although I figured I'd like it, I just never got around to seeing it.
What I love is when I've purposely set a film back and keep putting it farther down the list. One day I say, "oh crap, might as well, although I'm not keen on it". Watch it, then love it, wondering why it took me so long to see it.
Has happened often.
But, ya gotta admit, Hokeyboy's list is damned impressive no matter what year he sees them in. And let me take the opportunity to brag that I saw all of them well before most of you were even born!
#73
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Judging by the 33 that I've seen in my Letterboxd list, I guess these would be my most favorites:
The Avengers
Django Unchained
After Fall, Winter
Dark Knight Rises
The Girl
Skyfall
The Divide
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope
Lovely Molly
The Man With The Iron Fists
List will certainly change when I get caught up on cable & netflix showings next year.
The Avengers
Django Unchained
After Fall, Winter
Dark Knight Rises
The Girl
Skyfall
The Divide
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope
Lovely Molly
The Man With The Iron Fists
List will certainly change when I get caught up on cable & netflix showings next year.
#74
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
1. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
2. Looper (Rian Johnson)
3. The Avengers (Joss Whedon)
4. The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Evans)
5. 21 Jump Street (Phil Lord, Chris Miller)
6. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard)
7. The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
8. Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
9. Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)
10. Haywire (Stephen Soderbergh)
2. Looper (Rian Johnson)
3. The Avengers (Joss Whedon)
4. The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Evans)
5. 21 Jump Street (Phil Lord, Chris Miller)
6. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard)
7. The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
8. Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
9. Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)
10. Haywire (Stephen Soderbergh)
#75
DVD Talk God