The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Previous Years: 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002
Here you go... Rate your favorite movies from this year by whatever method or system you desire. If you keep up your rankings through the year, I'll catalog your picks and tally up the top movies January 2013. Please don't put a "placeholder" post if you don't actually plan on keeping up your list. Your placeholder posts will disappear / be deleted. Don't believe me? Ask fellow member Joseph Molotov: "Damn you guys for deleting me off the front page last year for not updating my list enough!" If you'd like to use the 5-star system (like DVD Talk) to rate your movies, you can use these smilies: :<b></b>0star: for :0star: :<b></b>1star: for :1star: :<b></b>2star: for :2star: etc. If you'd like to use my automatic list, quote this message to see the code. Remember: Only keep one post, and edit it to update it. Please don't clutter the thread with multiple posts. Enjoy! <hr> My Picks: 2012 Theatrical Releases Only <ol> <li> <b>Gangs of वासेपुर</b> <i>(Gangs of Wasseypur)</i> (Sydney Film Festival) <li> <b>The Avengers</b> * ² <li> <b>پذيرايي ساده</b> <i>(Modest Reception)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Moonrise Kingdom</b> (SFF) ² <li> <b>Polisse</b> (SFF) <li> <b>The Dark Knight Rises</b> <li> <b>Looper</b> <li> <b>The Cabin in the Woods</b> <li> <b>Django Unchained</b> <li> <b>Argo</b> <li> <b>Csak a szél</b> <i>(Just the Wind)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Портрет в сумерках</b> <i>(Twilight Portrait)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>The Perks of Being a Wallflower</b> <li> <b>Magic Mike</b> <li> <b>Killer Joe</b> (SFF) <li> <b>देऊळ</b> <i>(The Temple)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>21 Jump Street</b> <li> <b>Beasts of the Southern Wild</b> (SFF) <li> <b>Jiro Dreams of Sushi</b> <li> <b>Amour</b> <i>(Love)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Whores' Glory</b> (SFF) <li> <b>Ted</b> <li> <b>Pitch Perfect</b> <li> <b>Skyfall</b> <li> <b>Prometheus</b> * <li> <b>Lore</b> (SFF) <li> <b>The Intouchables</b> <li> <b>The Five-Year Engagement</b> <li> <b>Bernie</b> <li> <b>Damsels in Distress</b> <li> <b>End of Watch</b> <li> <b>Jeff, Who Lives at Home</b> (SFF) <li> <b>Monsieur Lazhar</b> <li> <b>O Som Ao Redor</b> <i>(Neighbouring Sounds)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Safety Not Guaranteed</b> (SFF) <li> <b>Celeste & Jesse Forever</b> <li> <b>Les Misérables</b> <li> <b>The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey</b> * <li> <b>Battleship</b> <li> <b>El Gusto</b> (SFF) <li> <b>Salmon Fishing in the Yemen</b><br> <li> <b>Serbuan maut</b> <i>(The Raid: Redemption)</i> <li> <b>Hodejegerne</b> <i>(Headhunters)</i> <li> <b>Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da</b> <i>(Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Jack Reacher</b> <li> <b>To Rome with Love</b> <li> <b>Holy Motors</b> <li> <b>북촌방향</b> <i>(The Day He Arrives)</i> (KOFFIA) <li> <b>Ruby Sparks</b> <li> <b>Dredd</b> * <li> <b>Cosmopolis</b> <li> <b>桃姐</b> <i>(A Simple Life)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Arbitrage</b> <li> <b>Seven Psychopaths</b> <li> <b>Αλπεις</b> <i>(Alps)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>The Bourne Legacy</b> <li> <b>My Brother the Devil</b> (SFF) <li> <b>借りぐらしのアリエッティ</b> <i>(The Secret World of Arrietty)</i> <li> <b>Entre les Bras</b> <i>(Step Up to the Plate)</i> (SFF) <li> <b>Brave</b> <li> <b>Tabu</b> (SFF)<br> <li> Cesare deve morire <i>(Caesar Must Die)</i> (SFF) <li> American Pie Reunion <li> Bé omid é didar <i>(Goodbye)</i> (SFF) <li> Men in Black III<br> <li> A Few Best Men <li> Cloud Atlas <li> John Carter * <li> Not Suitable for Children (SFF) <li> Et maintenant on va où? <i>(Where Do We Go Now?)</i> (SFF) <li> Unicorn City (Fantastic Planet Film Festival) <li> The Hunger Games <li> Replicas (Possible Worlds / CFF)<br> <li> Snow White and the Huntsman<br> <li> Paramédico (SFF) × </ol> Key: Highly Recommended / Recommended / Avoid / ²/³ Repeat viewing / * Special viewing: IMAX/3D / (Festival viewing) / US title / × (Walkout) Biggest Disappointment: Biggest Surprise: (For 2011's limited releases seen in 2012, refer to the 2011 thread) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Theatrical
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Brave (2012) The Dark Knight Rises (2012) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) The Muppets (2011) Premium Rush (2012) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> Mirror Mirror (2012) Taken 2 (2012) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (2012) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif">
Moonrise Kingdom <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Cabin in the Woods Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Safety Not Guaranteed <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 21 Jump Street The Avengers The Dark Knight Rises <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Wanderlust Chronicle <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol The Raid: Redemption The Innkeepers Dredd 3D <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Lockout <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
1.2: One Day (2011) - 4/5 1.5: Grave Encounters (2011) - 4.5/5 1.6: Intruder (1989) - 5/5 1.7: Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) - 4/5 1.8: Meatballs 4 (1992) - 4/5 1.9: Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) - 3.5/5 1.13: Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - 5/5 1.14: Spider-Man (2002) - 5/5 1.15: Moneyball (2011) - 4/5 1.19: The Possession of David O'Reilly (2010) - 3/5 1.20: Jane Eyre (2011) - 4/5 1.21: The Lion King (1994) - 5/5 1.23: Humongous (1982) - 3.5/5 1.26: Final Destination 5 (2011) - 4.5/5 1.27: Real Steel (2011) - 4.5/5 1.28: Up (2009) - 5/5 1.29: Rebecca (1940) - 5/5 1.30: Vigilante (1983) - 4/5 February 2.1: ThanksKilling (2009) - 3.5/5 2.2: Shark Night (2011) - 1/5 2.4: High School Musical (2006) - 4/5 2.6: Contagion (2011) - 3/5 2.9: Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) - 4/5 2.10: I Don't Know How She Does It (2011) - 3/5 2.11: Taylor Swift: Journey to Fearless - 4/5 2.12: Swamp Volcano (2011) - 4/5 2.13: The Woman in Black (2012) - 4/5 2.16: What's Your Number? (2011) - 3.5/5 2.18: Evil Dead II (1987) - 5/5 2.19: The Old Dark House (1963) - 4/5 2.23: 50/50 (2011) - 4/5 2.25: The Grudge 2 (2006) - 4/5 2.26: Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011) - 4.5/5 March 3.1: The Thing (2011) - 3/5 3.3: Scared Straight! (1978) - 4/5 Scared Straight! 20 Years Later (1999) - 4/5 3.5: Final Destination 2 (2003) - 5/5 3.8: Dream House (2011) - 2/5 3.9: Final Destination 3 (2006) -5/5 3.10: The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It (2007) - 4/5 3.11: Hugo (2011) - 3/5 3.12: In Time (2011) - 4/5 3.15: My Week with Marilyn (2011) - 5/5 3.16: Young Adult (2011) - 4/5 3.17: The Lion King (1994) - 5/5 3.18: Airplane! (1980) - 5/5 3.19: The Ides of March (2011) - 4/5 3.22: Melancholia (2011) - 3/5 3.24: The Hunger Games (2012) - 4.5/5 The Muppets (2011) - 5/5 3.25: Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) - 3/5 3.27: Final Destination (2000) - 5/5 3.29: Straw Dogs (2011) - 3.5/5 3.30: Drive (2011) - 4/5 April 4.1: Mirror Mirror (2012) - 3.5/5 4.3: There's Nothing Out There (1992) - 4/5 4.4: Immortals (2011) - 2.5/5 4.5: The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) - 4.5/5 4.7: 21 Jump Street (2012) - 4.5/5 Teen-Age Strangler (1964) *Mystery Science Theater 4.8: The Rum Diary (2011) - 2.5/5 4.10: The Darkest Hour (2011) - 3/5 4.12: A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011) - 3.75/5 4.13: Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 4.14: Scream 4 (2011) - 5/5 4.15: The Descendants (2011) - 4.5/5 4.16: See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - 4/5 4.19: The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991) - 4/5 4.20: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 4.21: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) - 5/5 4.22: The Sitter (2011) - 3/5 4.23: Hop (2011) - 2.5/5 4.27: Tower Heist (2011) - 2.5/5 4.28: The Incredibles (2004) - 5/5 4.29: J. Edgar (2011) - 3/5 May 5.1: Haywire (2011) - 4/5 5.2: Young Frankenstein (1974) - 4/5 5.5: Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) - 5/5 5.7: Stir Crazy (1980) - 4/5 5.10: TerrorVision (1986) - 4.5/5 5.11: My Fair Lady (1964) - 5/5 5.12: Puss in Boots (2011) - 5/5 5.13: Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992) - 3/5 5.14: Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) - 4/5 5.18: One for the Money (2012) - 2.5/5 5.19: Man with the Screaming Brain (2005) - 4/5 Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996) - 4/5 5.20: Boiler Room (2000) - 4/5 5.23: Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994) - 4/5 5.24: Shame (2011) - 2/5 5.25: Marie Antoinette (2006) - 5/5 5.26: Shrek (2001) - 4/5 Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) - 3.5/5 5.27: Piranha (1978) - 5/5 5.28: Footloose (2011) - 3/5 5.29: Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) - 3.5/5 5.31: The Devil Inside (2012) - 1/5 June 6.1: Office Space (1999) - 5/5 6.2: The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - 5/5 6.3: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) - 4.5/5 6.6: A Lonely Place to Die (2011) - 4/5 6.7: Super Shark (2011) - 4/5 6.8: Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - 3.5/5 6.9: Prometheus (2012) - 5/5 6.10: The Avengers (2012) - 5/5 6.11: Alien (1979) - 5/5 6.12: Rock & Rule (1983) - 4/5 6.14: Casablanca (1942) - 5/5 6.15: Aliens (1986) - Did IQs just drop sharply while I was away? 6.16: Rock of Ages (2012) - 4/5 Chronicle (2012) - 4/5 6.17: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) Extended - 5/5 6.18: The Innkeepers (2011) - 2.5/5 6.19: The Exterminator (1980) - 4/5 6.21: Jeff, Who Lives at Home (2011) - 3/5 Insidious (2010) - 4.5/5 6.22: The Grey (2011) - 3.5/5 6.23: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) - 2.5/5 Little Darlings (1980) - 5/5 6.24: The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009) Extended - 5/5 6.25: Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) - 4/5 Gone (2012) - 3/5 6.28: Man on a Ledge (2012) - 3.5/5 6.29: Magic Mike (2012) - $20s all night 6.30: New Year's Eve (2011) - 2.5/5 July 7.1: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009) Extended - 5/5 7.2: The Giant Spider Invasion (1975) *Mystery Science Theater 7.4: This Means War (2012) - 1/5 7.5: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2007) - Stop playing Donkey Konggg! 7.6: Playback (2012) - 2.5/5 7.7: Demonic Toys: Personal Demons (2010) - 3.5/5 7.8: Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - 4/5 7.17: The Vow (2012) - 4/5 7.18: Halloween II (1981) *tv edit 7.20: Children of the Corn: Genesis (2011) - 2.5/5 7.21: Meatballs (1979) - 4/5 7.22: The Vampire Lovers (1970) - 4/5 7.23: The Entity (1982) - :eek: 7.26: Contraband (2012) - 3.5/5 7.27: Leviathan (1989) - 3.5/5 7.28: Kung Fu Panda (2008) - 5/5 The Gamma People (1956) - 4/5 August 8.2: Notorious (1946) - 5/5 8.4: Taylor Swift: Speak Now World Tour Live (2011) The Hearse (1980) - 4/5 8.5: John Carter (2012) - 3/5 8.6: Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012) - 4/5 8.9: Spellbound (1945) - 5/5 8.10: Attack the Block (2011) - 3.5/5 8.11: An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong (2009) - 4/5 8.12: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - 4/5 8.17: Jaws (1975) - 5/5 8.18: Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - 4/5 8.19: Possession (1981) - 4/5 8.20: Open Water (2003) - 5/5 8.23: Wrath of the Titans (2012) - 2.5/5 8.24: Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991) - 5/5 8.25: Evil Dead II (1987) - 5/5 8.27: Lockout (2012) - 4/5 8.31: Avatar (2009) - 5/5 September 9.1: Kick-Ass (2010) - 5/5 9.2: The Caretakers (1963) - 4/5 9.3: The Possession (2012) - 4/5 Silent House (2011) - 2.5/5 9.6: Lovely Molly (2011) - 3.5/5 Bus Stop (1956) - 4/5 9.7: Friends with Kids (2011) - 3/5 9.8: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) - 5/5 The Legend of Hell House (1973) - 4/5 9.10: Screwballs II (1985) - 4/5 9.12: Sand Sharks (2012) - 3.5/5 9.14: What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012) - 3.5/5 9.15: Toy Story (1995) - 5/5 9.16: The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) - 3/5 9.19: Finding Nemo 3D (2003) - 5/5 2-Headed Shark Attack (2012) - 3/5 9.20: The Cabin in the Woods (2011) - 3/5 9.21: Bait (2012) - 4.5/5 Equinox (1970) - 4/5 9.22: Up (2009) - 5/5 9.23: Making the Grade (1984) - 3.5/5 9.26: House at the End of the Street (2012) - 3.5/5 9.27: Battleship (2012) - 3.5/5 9.28: Fat, Sick & Nearly Dead (2010) - 4/5 9.29: Taylor Swift: Journey to Fearless - 4/5 9.30: Camel Spiders (2011) - 3.5/5 October November 11.1: From a Whisper to a Scream - 3/5 Dementia 13 (1963) - 4/5 11.2: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) - 5/5 11.3: Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012) - 4/5 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) - 4.5/5 11.6: The Five-Year Engagement (2012) - 2.5/5 11.7: Dark Shadows (2012) - 2/5 11.8: Wreck-It Ralph (2012) -3.5/5 The Black Cat (1934) - 4/5 11.9: Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997) - 5/5 11.10: Taylor Swift: Speak Now World Tour Live (2011) 11.12: Crazy Sexy Cancer (2007) - 4/5 11.14: The Devil's Carnival (2012) - 5/5 11.15: Skyfall (2012) - 5/5 Damned by Dawn (2009) - 3/5 11.16: Strangers on a Train (1951) - 5/5 11.17: The Raven (2012) - 3/5 The Manitou (1978) - 4/5 11.19: [REC]³ Génesis (2012) - 4/5 11.23: Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - 2.5/5 11.24: The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/5 11.28: Rise of the Guardians (2012) - 4/5 11.30: Quantum of Solace (2008) - 3/5 December 12.1: Scream 4 (2011) - Your lemon squares taste like ass! Mad Monster Party (1967) - 5/5 12.2: Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - 1/5 12.5: How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) - 5/5 12.6: Hope Springs (2012) - 4/5 12.7: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - 5/5 12.8: My Name Is Bruce (2007) -If you don't like Bruce, you walk. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 4/5 12.10: Silent Night (2012) - 4/5 12.11: The Polar Express (2004) - 4/5 12.12: Chernobyl Diaries (2012) - 3/5 12.13: Scrooged (1988) - 5/5 12.14: Death Valley (1982) - 4/5 12.15: Quarantine (2008) 12.17: Arthur Christmas (2011) - 4.5/5 12.18: Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) - 5/5 12.20: The Apparition (2012) - :lol: Christmas Evil (1980) - 5/5 12.21: Monsters, Inc. 3D (2001) - 5/5 The 12 Disasters of Christmas (2012) - 4/5 12.23: Christmas Vacation (1989) - 4/5 Miracle on 34th Street (1994) - 4/5 Black Christmas (2006) - 5/5 12.24: Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - 5/5 Love Actually (2003) - 5/5 White Christmas (1954) - 5/5 Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991) 12.25: A Christmas Story (1983) - You'll shoot your eye out kid! How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - You didn't tell me about the Chair of Cheer! Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Uh-oh. Bad Santa (2003) - You think you can make my fucking life any worse? Go ahead, take a shot! Child's Play (1988) - This is the end, friend. 12.26: ParaNorman (2012) - 5/5 12.27: Home Alone (1990) - 5/5 10 Years (2011) - 3.5/5 12.28: They Live (1988) - 5/5 12.29: Hide and Seek (2005) - 3/5 12.31: New Year's Evil (1980) - You bad honey? First time viewings in bold Rated solely on personal enjoyment |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
1 - Terri (2011) 24 - Devil Got My Woman (1966) February 27 - Moneyball 28 - Gunga Din |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January 01 - The Man Nobody Knew: In Search of My Father, CIA Spymaster William Colby / 2011 35mm 07 - No Strings Attached / 2010 streaming 15 - Melancholia / 2011 35mm 17 - Tangled Ever After / 2011 / 6 minutes DLP 17 - Beauty and the Beast [3D] / 1991-2011 DLP 'Xtreme' 18 - My Piece of the Pie (Ma part du gâteau) / 2011 DP 26 - I Want A Dog / 2003 / dir. Sheldon Cohen / 10min 28 - The Grey / 2011 Sony DP 29 - The Man on the Ledge / 2011 30 - Underworld: Awakening [3D] DLP 'XD' February 01 - The Chemical Brothers: Don't Think / 2011 / dir. Adam Smith HiDef 05 - The Woman in Black Sony DP 07 - Pina [3D] / 2011 Sony DP 10 - Margin Call / 2011 / BD 16 - Scrat's Continental Crack-up Part 2 / 2011 / dir. Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier / 3 minutes 3D DLP 16 - Star Wars: Episode 1: The Phantom Menace [3D] / DLP 'ETX' 17 - Pentecost / 2010 / dir. Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane 17 - Raju / 2010 / dir. Max Zahle & Stefan Gieren 17 - The Shore / 2010 / dir.Terry George & Oorlagh George 17 - Time Freak / dir. Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey 17 - Tuba Atlantic / dir. Hallvar Witzo 17 - Sunday/Dimanche / 2011 / dir. Patrick Doyon 17 - The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore / 2011 / dir. William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg, 2011 17 - La Luna / 2011 / dir. Enrico Casaroasa 17 - A Morning Stroll / dir. Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe 17 - Wild Life / dir. Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby 17 - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol / IMAX 15/70 18 - Bullhead / 2011 Sony DP 18 - Footnote / 2011 Sony DP 19 - In Darkness / 2011 Sony DP 19 - Monsieur Lazhar / 2011 Sony DP 20 - The Four Feathers / 1939 / BD 20 - Incident in New Baghdad DLP 20 - Saving Face DLP 20 - The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom DLP 20 - The Barber of Birmingham DLP 23 - It's Got Me Again! / 1934 23 - Detouring America / 1939 23 - Greeting Bait / 1943 23 - Life with Feathers / 1945 23 - Beep Prepared / 1961 24 - The Tin Drum / 165min version / BD 24 - The Last Metro / BD 27 - These Amazing Shadows streaming 28 - Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey streaming 29 - Take Shelter 29 - Zombies of Mass Destruction / 2008 / streaming March 01 - Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within streaming 01 - Journey 2 the Mysterious Island [3D] IMAX-Digital 01 - Daffy's Rhapsody [3D] / 2011 / dir. Matthew O'Callaghan / 4min IMAX-Digital 01 - Chronicle Sony DP 03 - A Tragedy at Midnight / 1942 / 53min version / streaming 03 - The Shanghai Cobra / 1945 / streaming 03 - My Wedding and Other Secrets / 2010 / 35mm 04 - The Nun's Story / 1959 streaming 04 - How to Steal A Million / 1966 / streaming 06 - Robocop 3 DVD 08 - Dr. Seuss' The Lorax [3D] / IMAX-Digital 12 - Stone of Destiny streaming 17 - John Carter of Mars [3D] IMAX-Digital 22 - A Separation / 2011 35mm 23 - Mrs. Pollifax-Spy / 1970 streaming 24 - The Chaser (Chugyeogja) / 2008 video 24 - [Hello, Dolly! / 1969 / 70mm (second viewing)] 24 - Salmon Fishing in the Yemen / Sony DP 26 - The Hunger Games 35mm 27 - The Raid: Redemption 35mm 28 - The Butcher, the Chef and the Swordsman video 28 - A Trip to the Moon (2011 'color' restoration) BD 29 - Pale Flower BD 29 - The African Queen streaming 29 - The French Connection BD 30 - Wrath of the Titans [3D] IMAX Digital 30 - Mirror Mirror Sony DP 31 - Killer's Kiss BD 31 - Detective Kitty O'Day streaming 31 - Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974 streaming 31 - Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980 streaming 31 - Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983 streaming April 05 - [Titanic [3D] / IMAX-Digital] 05 - Man with a Million / 1954 18 - Corman's World: Exploits of A Hollywood Rebel streaming 20 - Chimpanzee Sony DP 20 - Cousinhood 21 - Orca: The Killer Whale streaming 22 - The Lucky One 22 - Hobo with a Shotgun streaming 23 - The Cabin in the Woods Sony DP May short films list 07 - The Avengers [3D] / DLP 'XD' 09 - The Pirates: Band of Misfits [3D] Sony DP 10 - [Yellow Submarine / 2011 4K restoration DLP] 16 - Dark Shadows Sony DP 20 - One Man, Two Guvnors / 2011 21 - [Monty Python and the Holy Grail / digital restoration] DP 24 - Battleship DLP 'XD' 27 - Do Not Disturb / 1965 / Ralph Levy streaming 27 - Get Your Stuff / 2000 / Max Mitchell streaming 28 - Men in Black III 35mm 29 - Flying Monsters 3D / 2011 / Matthew Dyas / 21min version IMAX 15/70 29 - Air Racers [3D] / 2012 / Christian Fry + Jean-Jacques Mantello / 21min version IMAX 15/70 29 - Once Upon A Time in Anatolia / 2011 / Nuri Bilge Ceylan 35mm 31 - I Wish (Kiseki) / 2011 / Hirokazu Koreeda 35mm 31 - Headhunters (Hodejegerne) / 2011 / Morten Tyldum 35mm June 01 - Snow White & The Huntsman / 2012 / DLP 'ETX' 03 - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel / 2011 / Sony DP 04 - Bill W. / 2011 / DP 27 - Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter / 2012 28 - Brave [3D] / 2012 DLP 'ETX' July 01 - Safety Not Guaranteed 08 - Ted 10 - Rock of Ages Sony DP 10 - The Amazing Spider Man IMAX 15/70 11 - Enter the Void BD 11 - Brainstorm BD 12 - Orpheus / 1950 BD 12 - Beasts of the Southern Wild 13 - The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare [3D] / 2012 / David Silverman DLP 'ETX' 13 - Ice Age: Continental Drift [3D] DLP 'ETX' 15 - Take the Waltz 35mm 17 - The Intouchables DLP 17 - Your Sister's Sister DLP 23 - Zazie dans Le Metro 23 - Black Moon 24 - The Dark Knight Rises IMAX 15/70 25 - Zardoz 25 - Ruby Sparks 25 - Mabul 26 - Ricky 26 - Wait 'Til You're Older 26 - Heaven's A Drag 27 - Step Up Revolution [3D] Sony DP 27 - The Watch 28 - Carnosaur 29 - Island of Lost Souls / BD 29 - Spartacus (1960) [70mm] August Hope Springs / 35mm Small Soldiers / streaming The Fox and the Hound 2 / BD The Lion King 1 1/2 / BD Astroboy / BD ParaNorman [3D] Sony DP Fear[s] of the Dark / DVD Bath Day (short film) Three Blind Mouseketeers (short film) Little Hiawatha (short film) The Aristocats / BD Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World / BD Lunacy / DVD The Thief and the Cobbler / streaming Book of Dragons / streaming Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie / DVD Strings / DVD The Adventure of Prince Achmed / DVD The Secret of the Marquise / DVD Lotte Reiniger: Homage to the Inventor of the Silhouette Film / DVD Hoppity Goes to Town 25 - Ceremony / / streaming 26 - Frank & Robot 35mm 27 - The Awful Truth 27 - Lord Jim [70mm] 30 - Khartoum [70mm] September 05 - Weekend / 2011 BD 06 - Flying Swords of Dragon Gate [3D] IMAX-Digital 08 - Brief Encounter BD 08 - This Happy Breed BD 08 - Blithe Spirit BD 10 - [Raiders of the Lost Ark - IMAX-Digital] 11 - Yojimbo BD 11 - Sanjuro BD 12 - Beloved (Les bien-aimés) DLP 13 - The Music Room BD 14 - The Night of the Hunter BD 15 - Arbitrage streaming 16 - [South Pacific / 1958 / [157 minute version] [70mm] 16 - Chicken with Plums (Poulet aux prunes) DLP 18 - The King of Kings / 1927 [155min version] DVD 19 - Children of Paradise BD 24 - Dredd [3D] / Sony DP 24 - [Dr. No / Sony DP] 25 - Samsara / DLP/4K 25 - Grande Illusion / DLP 26 - Liberal Arts 35mm 28 - Rosetta BD 29 - In Which We Serve BD 30 - Colossal Youth DVD 30 - Ten Little Indians / 1965 Broadcast October 01 - Hotel Transylvania [3D] DLP 02 - Resident Evil: Retribution / (3D) Sony DP 02 - The Master Sony DP 04 - Lawrence of Arabia / (2012 restoration) [4K DCP] / Sony DP 05 - Frankenweenie [3D] Sony DP 05 - Flight of the Butterflies [3D] IMAX 15/70 05 - House at the End of the Street Sony DP 06 - The Paperboy DLP 12 - Just 45 Minutes from Broadway / DLP 13 - Seven Psychopaths / Sony DP 15 - Looper / DLP 17 - [Little Shop of Horrors / 1986 / 103min version] 18 - Wuthering Heights / 2010 / DLP 20 - The Next Three Days / streaming 21 - Dial M For Murder [3D] / DLP 22 - Argo / 35mm 25 - [20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)] [DCP] / DLP 'XD' November 01 - Not Fade Away / DCP / VFF 01 - Francine / DV / VFF 02 - Shadow Dancer / DV / VFF 02 - Comes a Bright Day / DCP / VFF 03 - Playing Through / 2012 / 13min / dir. Paul Wagner / DCP / VFF 03 - Stand Up Guys / 35mm / VFF 03 - Between Us / DV / VFF 03 - The Details / DCP / VFF 04 - Mighty Fine / DV / VFF 04 - Amour / 35mm / VFF 04 - Quartet / DCP / VFF 08 - Lincoln / DLP 08 - Rust and Bone / / 35mm EUFF 20 - Holy Motors / DLP 22 - Life of Pi [3D] / Sony DP 23 - Rise of the Guardians [3D] / Sony DP 26 - Silver Lining Playbook / 35mm 28 - Skyfall / IMAX 15/70 December 05 - This is Cinerama / BD 07 - Torn Curtain / BD 08 - The Sessions / DLP 11 - King of Kings / 1961 / BD 11 - The Perks of Being a Wallflower / DLP 12 - Anna Karenina / 2012 / DLP 12 - Gypsy / 1962 / BD 12 - Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale / streaming 14 - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey / DLP (7.1 ''RPX'/HFR 3D) / 19th: DLP (Dolby Atmos) 23 - This is 40 / DLP 24 - The Guilt Trip / Sony DP 25 - Jack Reacher / Sony DP 27 - Cirque Du Soleil: Worlds Apart / Sony DP 28 - Les Miserables / 2012 / 35mm <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> - I Wish - Once Upon A Time in Anatolia - Headhunters <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> - Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within - The Four Feathers (1939) - Take Shelter - Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - These Amazing Shadows - Bullhead - In Darkness - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Monsieur Lazhar - Pina - The Grey <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Melancholia - Do Not Disturb - A Tragedy at Midnight - Chronicle - Snow White & The Huntsman - Bill W. - The Last Metro - Zombies of Mass Destruction - Underworld: Awakening - Footnote - The Shanghai Cobra - The Man Nobody Knew: In Search of My Father, CIA Spymaster William Colby <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> - Journey 2 the Mysterious Island - The Man on the Ledge <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> - No Strings Attached - The Next Three Days <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> - Get Your Stuff BD: Blu-ray ~~~~ 2nd Annual TV on DVD* Challenge 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge 2012 Action/Adventure/Crime Movie Challenge Third Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge Third Annual May Make-Your-Own Challenge: Short Film Third Annual Historical Appreciation Challenge Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge Third Annual Animation Challenge 4th Annual Criterion Challenge 8th Annual Horror Film Challenge 2nd Annual Comedy Challenge 8th Annual Holiday Challenge VFF: Virginia Film Festival EUFF: AFI Silver European Union Film Festival Play Diary: Red (Arena Stage Production) 1-25 / La Cage aux Folles (National Touring Production) (Kennedy Center) 2-3 / Next Fall (Round House Theater Production) 2-4 / Working (Keegan Theater Production) / The Secret Garden (3) (St. Mark's Players) 5-19 / Silence! - The Musical (The 9th Space Theatre at PS 122) 5-25 / Peter and the Starcatchers (Brooks Atkinson Theater) 5-26 / Chaps! (Knickerbocker Theater, Holland Michigan) 6-21 / Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Studio Theater) 8-23 / Marathon '33 (American Century Theater) 8-24 / Rock of Ages (x2) (Touring Production) Wolf Trap 9-9 / A Couple of Blaguards (Keegan Theater) 9-23 / Creation (Theatre @ Boston Court - Pasadena, California) 10-14 / War Horse (Kennedy Center) 11-9 / Once (Bernard Jacobs Theater, NY New York City) 11-20 / A Broadway Christmas Carol (MetroStage) 12-2 / Dreamgirls (Signature Theater) / 12-18 2011 Film List |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
THEATRICAL SCREENINGS
Day of the Dead: B (3/5) - 1/1/12 ET: C+ (2.5/5) 1/6/12 Bulletproof [GARY BUSEY]: D+ (1.5/5) - 1/10/12 Girl with the Dragon Tattoo [US]: A (4/5) - 1/12/12 Eastern Condors: A- (3.5/5) - 1/24/12 2012 STRAIGHT TO VIDEO Texas Killing Fields: B (3/5) [DVD] - 1/14/12 HOME VIEWINGS The Seven-Ups: A++ (5/5) [DVD] - 1/1/12 Attack the Block: C- (1.5/5) [DVD] - 1/1/12 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides: B (3/5) [OnDemand] - 1/3/12 Machete Maidens Unleashed: C+ (2.5/5) [OnDemand] - 1/4/12 Trees Lounge: A- (3.5/5) [OnDemand] - 1/4/12 Crank 2: A (4/5) [DVD] - 1/5/12 The Departed: A++ (5/5) [DVD] - 1/5/12 Enter the Ninja: B (3/5) [DVD] - 1/10/12 Demon City Shinjuku: C+ (2.5/5) [DVD] - 1/12/12 Brighton Rock [2010]: B+ (3.5/5) [DVD] - 1/13/12 Mr. Popper's Penguins: D (1/5) [DVD]- 1/13/12 Captain America: A+ (4.5/5) [BluRay] - 1/21/12 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Previous years: 2011 | 2010
First time viewings only, otherwise this list will get too crowded too quickly. http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif - MASTERPIECE Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia -- 1974, Peckinpah (6/21/2012) The General -- 1926, Bruckman & Keaton (11/1/2012) The Grapes of Wrath -- 1940, Ford (6/24/2012) The Masque of the Red Death -- 1964, Corman (3/11/2012) The Ox-Bow Incident -- 1943, Wellman (9/15/2012) Skyfall -- 2012, Mendes (11/11/2012) Samurai Rebellion -- 1967, Kobayashi (3/31/2012) Ugetsu -- 1953, Mizoguchi (4/3/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif - EXCELLENT All About Eve -- 1950, Mankiewicz (6/26/2012) The Artist -- 2011, Hazanavicius (2/5/2012) The Avengers -- 2012, Whedon (5/4/2012 & 6/1/2012) Batman: The Dark Knight Returns - Part 1 -- 2012, Oliva (9/11/2012) Bride of Frankenstein -- 1935, Whale (2/29/2012) The Cabin in the Woods -- 2012, Goddard (8/21/2012) The Dark Knight Rises -- 2012, Nolan (7/21/2012 & 8/10/2012 IMAX) Deliverance -- 1972, Boorman (7/1/2012) Drive -- 2011, Refn (2/4/2012) Knife In The Water -- 1962, Polanski (10/24/2012) Looper -- 2012, Johnson (11/3/2012) Moonrise Kingdom -- 2012, Anderson (9/22/2012) Point Blank -- 1967, Boorman (9/6/2012) Red River -- 1948, Hawks (10/11/2012) She Wore A Yellow Ribbon -- 1949, Ford (9/15/2012) Stagecoach -- 1939, Ford (4/1/2012) The Sting -- 1973, Hill (6/23/2012) Topsy-Turvy -- 1999, Leigh (1/26/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif - REALLY GOOD 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea -- 1954, Fleischer (8/26/2012) 21 Jump Street -- 2012, Lord & Miller (5/5/2012) American Grindhouse -- 2010, Drenner (4/26/2012) The Ballad of Cable Hogue -- 1970, Peckinpah (6/23/2012) The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -- 2012, Madden (7/9/2012) Bigger Than Life -- 1956, Ray (9/8/2012) Brave -- 2012, Andrews & Chapman (7/14/2012) The Brides Of Dracula -- 1960, Fisher (2/27/2012) Bronson -- 2008, Refn (8/29/2012) City of God -- 2002, Meirelles & Lund (8/23/2012) Eyes Without A Face -- 1960, Franju (11/17/2012) Fort Apache -- 1948, Ford (9/18/2012) The Furies -- 1950, Mann (10/14/2012) The Gunfighter -- 1950, King (9/24/2012) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -- 2012, Jackson (12/16/2012) House Of Usher -- 1960, Corman (7/12/2012) Hugo -- 2011, Scorsese (2/26/2012) It Happened One Night -- 1934, Capra (7/5/2012) The Invisible Man -- 1933, Whale (2/24/2012) Men In Black 3 -- 2012, Sonnenfeld (9/7/2012) Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol -- 2011, Bird (4/4/2012) The Muppets -- 2011, Bobin (4/7/2012) The Pit and the Pendulum -- 1961, Corman (3/11/2012) The Raid: Redemption -- 2011, Evans (8/14/2012) The Raven -- 1935, Landers (2/25/2012) Rise of the Planet of the Apes -- 2011, Wyatt (5/6/2012) Room Service -- 1938, Seiter (1/3/2012) The Secret World Of Arrietty -- 2010, Yonebayashi (2/20/2012) A Star Is Born -- 1937, Wellman (11/1/2012) Summertime -- 1955, Lean (7/4/2012) Superman vs. The Elite -- 2012, Chang (6/12/2012) Tangled -- 2010, Greno & Howard (1/29/2012) Tokyo Drifter -- 1966, Suzuki (4/3/2012) Wreck-It Ralph -- 2012, Moore (11/4/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif - GOOD The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn -- 2011, Spielberg (2/25/2012) The Amazing Spider-Man -- 2012, Webb (7/8/2012) The Atomic Submarine -- 1959, Bennet (4/15/2012) Beneath The Planet Of The Apes -- 1970, Post (6/18/2012) Best Worst Movie -- 2009, Stephenson (1/27/2012) The Black Cat -- 1934, Ulmer (2/26/2011) Black Sabbath -- 1964, Bava (3/12/2012) Black Sunday -- 1960, Bava (5/28/2012) Burn Witch Burn -- 1962, Hayers (3/13/2012) Conan O'Brien Can't Stop -- 2011, Flender (1/28/2012) Contagion -- 2011, Soderbergh (2/4/2012) Conquest Of The Planet Of The Apes -- 1972, Thompson (6/20/2012) Dark Shadows -- 2012, Burton (9/6/2012) The Dictator -- 2012, Charles (8/19/2012) Dirty Mary Crazy Larry -- 1974, Hough (1/29/2012) Escape From The Planet Of The Apes -- 1971, Taylor (6/19/2012) God Bless America -- 2011, Goldthwait (4/28/2012) House Of Wax -- 1953, De Toth (9/9/2012) Hall Pass -- 2011, Farrelly & Farrelly (5/27/2012) High Sierra -- 1941, Walsh (10/18/2012) The Hunger Games -- 2012, Ross (3/25/2012) I Am Legend -- 2007, Lawrence (7/28/2012) Intimidation -- 1960, Kurahara (4/13/2012) Ip Man -- 2008, Yip (4/12/2012) Jeff Who Lives At Home -- 2011, Duplass & Duplass (7/13/2012) Middle Men -- 2010, Giallo (4/8/2012) The Mummy -- 1932, Freund (2/24/2012) Planet of the Vampires -- 1965, Bava (3/18/2012) Rio Grande -- 1950, Ford (9/19/2012) The Sentinel -- 1977, Winner (3/15/2012) The Spy In Black -- 1939, Powell & Pressburger (4/12/2012) Ted -- 2012, Macfarlane (7/15/2012) Theatre of Blood -- 1973, Hickox (3/19/2012) The Three Musketeers -- 1973, Lester (2/2/2012) To The Devil... A Daughter -- 1976, Sykes (3/14/2012) The Woman In Black -- 2012, Watkins (2/24/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif - EHH, NOTHING SPECIAL 21 Days -- 1940, Dean (10/19/2012) Cosmopolis -- 2012, Cronenberg (9/21/2012) The Expendables 2 -- 2012, West (10/4/2012) The Five Year Engagement -- 2012, Stolling (9/8/2012) The Four Musketeers -- 1974, Lester (2/3/2012) The Ghost Of Frankenstein -- 1942, Kenton (3/8/2012) Ghost Rider: Spirits of Vengeance -- 2012, Neveldine & Taylor (6/2/2012) House on Haunted Hill -- 1959, Castle (8/25/2012) John Carter -- 2012, Stanton (5/21/2012) Justice League: Doom -- 2012, Montgomery (2/21/2012) The Last Man On Earth -- 1964, Ragona & Salkow (3/21/2012) Man Bait -- 1952, Fisher (4/1/2012) Murder By Contract -- 1958, Lerner (9/23/2012) Pale Rider -- 1985, Eastwood (8/13/2012) Phantom of the Opera -- 1943, Lubin (8/18/2012) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides -- 2011, Marshall (5/13/2012) Prometheus -- 2012, Scott (9/10/12) Rio Bravo -- 1959, Hawks (9/7/2012) Son Of Frankenstein -- 1939, Lee (3/4/2012) Tales of Terror -- 1962, Corman (3/23/2012) Time Without Pity -- 1957, Losey (11/15/2012) Witchfinder General -- 1968, Reeves (3/17/2012) The Wolf Man -- 1941, Waggner (2/28/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif - SUCKED The Bat -- 1959, Wilbur (8/25/2012) The Campaign -- 2012, Roach (11/4/2012) The Captains -- 2011, Shatner (3/14/2012) Corridors Of Blood -- 1958, Day (4/16/2012) Daikaijû Gamera -- 1965, Yuasa (2/25/2012) Dracula Has Risen From The Grave -- 1968, Francis (5/5/2012) House of Frankenstein -- 1944, Kenton (3/11/2012) In Like Flint -- 1967, Douglas (9/16/2012) Legend -- 1985, Scott (6/24/2012) Megamind -- 2010, McGrath (7/14/2012) She -- 1965, Day (3/1/2012) Snow White and The Huntsman -- 2012, Sanders (9/8/2012) The Tomb of Ligeia -- 1964, Corman (3/17/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif - REALLY SUCKED Totall Recall -- 2012, Wiseman (11/18/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif - AWFUL Rock Of Ages -- 2012, Shankman (6/11/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif - GOD-AWFUL The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 -- 2011, Condon (2/8/2012) http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif - THIS IS A JOKE, RIGHT? RIGHT?!?! http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif - *** FULL PIGEON GENOCIDE *** Birdemic: Shock and Terror -- 2008, Nguyen (10/25/2012) Magic Christmas Tree -- 1964, Parish (3/31/2012) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif">
The Secret World of Arrietty The Cabin in the Woods Argo Django Unchained <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> The Avengers The Dark Knight Rises <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> Haywire The Innkeepers Moonrise Kingdom [REC]³ Génesis Dredd V/H/S Looper The American Scream Wreck-It Ralph The Central Park Five <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Chronicle The Woman in Black 21 Jump Street The Raid: Redemption Rock of Ages Brave Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Beasts of the Southern Wild The Master Wuthering Heights Silver Linings Playbook Lincoln Anna Karenina Life of Pi <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> Friends With Kids The Hunger Games Sound of My Voice The Five-Year Engagement The Dictator The Pirates! Band of Misfits Ted The Expendables 2 Hit and Run Sinister Skyfall The Perks of Being a Wallflower Killing Them Softly Flight Holy Motors <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance Mirror Mirror Lockout Extraterrestrial The Amazing Spider-Man Total Recall The Bourne Legacy The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Les Misérables <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> Act of Valor Prometheus Chasing Mavericks Cloud Atlas <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> Snow White and the Huntsman Grave Encounters 2 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> Men in Black 3 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 Releases Only
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> First Time Viewings of Older Films Spoiler:
Revisits of Previously Watched Films Spoiler:
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
first time viewings only
THEATER: 01/08 - THE DESCENDANTS (2011) - 4/5 03/21 - 21 JUMP STREET (2012) - 3.5/5 04/18 - THE CABIN IN THE WOODS (2012) - 4/5 05/01 - THE FIVE-YEAR ENGAGEMENT (2012) - 3.5/5 05/06 - THE AVENGERS (2012) - 4/5 06/09 - PROMETHEUS (2012) - 4/5 06/25 - MOONRISE KINGDOM (2012) - 4.5/5 06/26 - BRAVE (2012) - 3.5/5 06/30 - SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD (2012) - 3.5/5 07/18 - SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS (2012) - 3.5/5 07/21 - THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (2012) - 4.5/5 08/25 - PARANORMAN (2012) - 3.5/5 09/21 - THE MASTER (2012) - 4/5 10/03 - LOOPER (2012) - 4.5/5 11/23 - THIS IS 40 (2012) - 3.5/5 11/26 - DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012) - 5/5 HOME: 01/01 - CONTAGION (2011) - 3.5/5 01/01 - WORKING GIRL (1988) - 3.5/5 01/02 - THE INNKEEPERS (2011) - 4/5 01/03 - DON'T BE AFRAID OF THE DARK (2011) - 3/5 01/04 - KILL LIST (2011) - 4/5 01/04 - SHARK NIGHT (2011) - 1/5 01/04 - THE LOVED ONES (2009) - 3.5/5 01/08 - 50/50 (2011) - 4.5/5 01/08 - BEER WARS (2009) - 3/5 01/08 - I'M REED FISH (2006) - 3/5 01/11 - THE BIG COUNTRY (1958) - 4/5 01/14 - PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (2011) - 4/5 01/15 - THIEF (1981) - 4.5/5 01/15 - FRIGHT NIGHT (2011) - 2.5/5 01/18 - THE IDES OF MARCH (2011) - 4/5 01/18 - THE HELP (2011) - 3.5/5 01/19 - THE THING (2011) - 2.5/5 01/21 - PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3 (2011) - 3/5 01/21 - WHAT'S YOUR NUMBER? (2011) - 2.5/5 01/25 - MANHUNTER (1986) - 4/5 01/26 - VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (1995) - 3/5 01/29 - GONE WITH THE WIND (1939) - 4/5 01/30 - RUNAWAY TRAIN (1985) - 3.5/5 01/30 - MIRACLE MILE (1988) - 3/5 02/01 - MORE BRAINS! A RETURN TO THE LIVING DEAD (2011) - 3.5/5 02/04 - DIABOLIQUE (1955) - 4.5/5 02/05 - MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (2011) - 4/5 02/05 - THE ARTIST (2011) - 4/5 02/08 - BATTLE OF THE BULGE (1965) - 3.5/5 02/11 - WOODY ALLEN: A DOCUMENTARY (2011) - 4/5 02/13 - SHIVERS (1975) - 3.5/5 02/15 - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (2011) - 3.5/5 02/15 - HIGHBALL (1997) - 3/5 02/16 - CUTTER'S WAY (1981) - 3.5/5 02/19 - HUGO (2011) - 3.5/5 02/19 - MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (1988) - 3.5/5 02/19 - THE TAINT (2011) - 3/5 02/22 - THE SKIN I LIVE IN (2011) - 4/5 02/23 - SPECIAL WHEN LIT (2009) - 3.5/5 02/26 - THE CATECHISM CATACLYSM (2011) - 3/5 02/29 - THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (2011) - 3.5/5 02/29 - CORMAN'S WORLD: EXPLOITS OF A HOLLYWOOD REBEL (2011) - 3.5/5 03/03 - THE MUPPETS (2011) - 4/5 03/05 - THE SITTER (2011) - 3/5 03/05 - CARNAGE (2011) - 3.5/5 03/13 - SHANE (1953) - 4/5 03/18 - CHASING GHOSTS: BEYOND THE ARCADE (2007) - 3/5 03/19 - STRANGELAND (1998) - 1/5 03/24 - ALL THE RIGHT MOVES (1983) - 3.5/5 03/25 - CREATURE (2011) - 1.5/5 03/25 - JACK AND JILL (2011) - 1/5 03/26 - CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (2011) - 3/5 04/11 - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - GHOST PROTOCOL (2011) - 3.5/5 04/11 - SHAME (2011) - 4/5 04/11 - MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (2011) - 3.5/5 04/16 - THE DARKEST HOUR (2011) - 2/5 04/18 - THE SHRINE (2010) - 2/5 04/20 - CUBE (1997) - 3/5 04/21 - MOTHER'S DAY (2010) - 2.5/5 04/22 - JACOB'S LADDER (1990) - 3.5/5 04/23 - THE WICKER TREE (2010) - 2.5/5 04/24 - WAXWORK (1988) - 2.5/5 04/28 - CHRONICLE (2012) - 3.5/5 04/29 - THE GREY (2012) - 3/5 05/01 - THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (1968) - 3.5/5 05/01 - A DANGEROUS METHOD (2011) - 3.5/5 05/05 - ANATOMY OF A MURDER (1959) - 4/5 05/07 - WE BOUGHT A ZOO (2011) - 3.5/5 05/09 - 13 ASSASSINS (2010) - 4/5 05/09 - 11-11-11 (2011) - 2/5 05/12 - THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (1974) - 3.5/5 05/13 - EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE (2011) - 2.5/5 05/13 - GOD BLESS AMERICA (2012) - 3.5/5 05/14 - MAN ON A LEDGE (2012) - 3/5 05/14 - GONE (2012) - 2.5/5 05/15 - THE WOMAN IN BLACK (2012) - 3.5/5 05/16 - ROADRACERS (1994) - 3.5/5 05/17 - CAT BALLOU (1965) - 3.5/5 05/19 - GOON (2011) - 3/5 05/20 - JOHN CARTER (2012) - 3/5 05/30 - PROJECT X (2012) - 2/5 05/30 - IRON SKY (2012) - 2.5/5 05/30 - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH (1996) - 3/5 05/31 - INTO THE ABYSS (2011) - 3.5/5 05/31 - THE VIDEO DEAD (1987) - 3/5 06/02 - RAMPART (2011) - 3/5 06/02 - PIRANHA 3DD (2012) - 2.5/5 06/03 - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (1962) - 4/5 06/04 - TANGLED (2010) - 3/5 06/05 - THE DEVIL INSIDE (2012) - 2/5 06/06 - THE LADY VANISHES (1938) - 4.5/5 06/09 - SLEEPING BEAUTY (2011) - 3.5/5 06/10 - JEFF WHO LIVES AT HOME (2012) - 3.5/5 06/10 - WANDERLUST (2012) - 3/5 06/12 - THE RUM DIARY (2011) - 3/5 06/13 - THE MAGICIAN (1958) - 4/5 06/13 - WHITE DOG (1982) - 3.5/5 06/13 - WISE BLOOD (1979) - 3.5/5 06/13 - THE FP (2011) - 3/5 06/20 - HOUSE OF BAMBOO (1955) - 3.5/5 06/20 - THE GRAND DUEL (1972) - 3.5/5 06/27 - CAT PEOPLE (1982) - 3.5/5 06/28 - AMERICAN REUNION (2012) - 3.5/5 06/30 - LOCKOUT (2012) - 3/5 07/01 - TAKE THIS WALTZ (2012) - 3.5/5 07/09 - THE SECRET WORLD OF ARRIETTY (2012) - 3.5/5 07/11 - RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (2008) - 3.5/5 07/11 - MOTHER, JUGS AND SPEED (1976) - 3.5/5 07/19 - SON OF GODZILLA (1967) - 2.5/5 07/21 - DETENTION (2011) - 4/5 07/22 - FRIENDS WITH KIDS (2011) - 3.5/5 07/22 - THE STING (1973) - 4.5/5 07/25 - SILENT HOUSE (2012) - 3/5 07/25 - M*A*S*H (1970) - 4/5 08/01 - [REC] 3: GENESIS (2012) - 3.5/5 08/01 - FAT CITY (1972) - 3.5/5 08/01 - HELL ON WHEELS (2007) - 3.5/5 08/04 - THE RAID: REDEMPTION (2012) - 3.5/5 08/04 - THE HUNGER GAMES (2012) - 3.5/5 08/09 - V/H/S (2012) - 3.5/5 08/10 - BATTLESHIP (2012) - 2/5 08/15 - HICK (2012) - 3/5 08/18 - RUNNING SCARED (1986) - 3.5/5 08/19 - KEOMA (1976) - 3.5/5 08/20 - FATHER'S DAY (2011) - 2.5/5 08/21 - SEPTEMBER (1987) - 3.5/5 08/22 - ON THE TOWN (1949) - 3/5 08/24 - HAYWIRE (2012) - 3/5 08/26 - THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN (1957) - 3.5/5 08/27 - TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALL GAME (1949) - 3.5/5 08/29 - LIVE AND LET DIE (1973) - 3.5/5 08/29 - SNOW ON THA BLUFF (2011) - 3.5/5 09/01 - DAYDREAM NATION (2010) - 3/5 09/05 - DAMSELS IN DISTRESS (2012) - 3/5 09/05 - MEN IN BLACK 3 (2012) - 3.5/5 09/05 - THE DICTATOR (2012) - 2.5/5 09/07 - ATM (2012) - 2/5 09/07 - KILLER PARTY (1986) - 3.5/5 09/08 - LOLA VERSUS (2012) - 2.5/5 09/09 - THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (1969) - 3.5/5 09/12 - NEW YORK STORIES (1989) - 3/5 09/12 - THE BIG CHILL (1983) - 4/5 09/12 - JOYSTICKS (1983) - 3/5 09/15 - CONTAMINATION (1980) - 3/5 09/16 - ANCHORS AWEIGH (1945) - 3/5 09/17 - 976-EVIL (1988) - 2.5/5 09/19 - ANGEL HEART (1987) - 3.5/5 09/22 - THE HORSE SOLDIERS (1959) - 3.5/5 09/23 - EXTRATERRESTRIAL (2012) - 3/5 09/23 - FLESH AND FURY (1952) - 3.5/5 09/23 - THE LADY HERMIT (1971) - 3.5/5 09/25 - RETURN (2012) - 3/5 09/26 - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE (1944) - 4/5 09/26 - AVANTI! (1972) - 4/5 09/26 - SHAOLIN PRINCE (1982) - 3.5/5 10/01 - INVISIBLE RAY (1936) - 3.5/5 10/01 - BLACK FRIDAY (1940) - 3.5/5 10/02 - DARK SHADOWS (2012) - 3/5 10/04 - THE TOWN THAT DREADED SUNDOWN (1976) - 3.5/5 10/06 - LOVELY MOLLY (2012) - 3/5 10/07 - COUNT YORGA, VAMPIRE (1970) - 3.5/5 10/07 - THE RETURN OF COUNT YORGA (1971) - 3.5/5 10/08 - THE WIZARD OF GORE (1970) - 3.5/5 10/08 - THE GORE GORE GIRLS (1972) - 3/5 10/08 - THE DORM THAT DRIPPED BLOOD (1982) - 3/5 10/09 - WEREWOLVES ON WHEELS (1971) - 2/5 10/11 - TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE NEXT GENERATION (1994) - 2.5/5 10/14 - EATING RAOUL (1982) - 4/5 10/14 - PARENTS (1989) - 3/5 10/14 - CHERNOBYL DIARIES (2012) - 1/5 10/14 - DARK NIGHT OF THE SCARECROW (1981) - 3.5/5 10/15 - THE RETURN OF DRACULA (1958) - 3/5 10/15 - THE VAMPIRE (1957) - 3/5 10/15 - MARTIN (1976) - 3.5/5 10/15 - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (1997) - 1/5 10/20 - FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1973) - 3/5 10/22 - ERNEST SCARED STUPID (1991) - 3/5 10/24 - TASTE THE BLOOD OF DRACULA (1970) - 3.5/5 10/24 - DRACULA A.D. 1972 (1972) - 3/5 10/25 - EXCISION (2012) - 3/5 10/26 - THE PUPPET MASTERS (1994) - 3.5/5 10/27 - JUNGLE HOLOCAUST (1977) - 3/5 10/27 - EATEN ALIVE (1980) - 3/5 10/27 - MASSACRE IN DINOSAUR VALLEY (1985) - 3/5 10/31 - THE OBLONG BOX (1969) - 3/5 10/31 - SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN (1970) - 3/5 11/03 - YOUR SISTER'S SISTER (2012) - 3.5/5 11/03 - SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED (2012) - 4/5 11/04 - RUBY SPARKS (2012) - 3.5/5 11/04 - COSMOPOLIS (2012) - 3.5/5 11/04 - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (2012) - 3/5 11/06 - SOUND OF MY VOICE (2012) - 3.5/5 11/09 - SAVAGES (2012) - 3.5/5 11/10 - TO ROME WITH LOVE (2012) - 3/5 11/10 - THE CAMPAIGN (2012) - 2.5/5 11/10 - THE WATCH (2012) - 3/5 11/11 - KILLER JOE (2012) - 4/5 11/12 - WRONG TURN 5: BLOODLINES (2012) - 2/5 11/13 - COCKNEYS VS. ZOMBIES (2012) - 3/5 11/17 - HUMPDAY (2009) - 3/5 11/17 - ON THE ROAD (2012) - 3/5 11/19 - LAWLESS (2012) - 3.5/5 11/24 - BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (2012) - 4/5 11/28 - ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (2011) - 3/5 11/29 - GRABBERS (2012) - 3.5/5 12/01 - FRENCH CONNECTION II (1975) - 3.5/5 12/02 - THE APARTMENT (1960) - 4.5/5 12/02 - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (1959) - 3/5 12/03 - ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER (2012) - 3/5 12/08 - SILENT NIGHT (2012) - 2.5/5 12/08 - SLEEPWALK WITH ME (2012) - 3.5/5 12/09 - END OF WATCH (2012) - 3.5/5 12/11 - THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER (2012) - 4/5 12/12 - 10 YEARS (2012) - 3/5 12/12 - RED LIGHTS (2012) - 3.5/5 12/13 - PREMIUM RUSH (2012) - 2.5/5 12/14 - LIKE CRAZY (2011) - 3.5/5 12/15 - WHY STOP NOW (2012) - 2.5/5 12/19 - SINISTER (2012) - 3.5/5 12/22 - 3 WOMEN (1977) - 4.5/5 12/22 - ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000) - 4/5 12/22 - THE GIRL (2012) - 3/5 12/22 - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (1983) - 4/5 12/22 - FRANKENWEENIE (2012) - 3.5/5 12/23 - CRONOS (1993) - 4/5 12/24 - BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW (2010) - 3.5/5 12/26 - DREDD (2012) - 3.5/5 12/27 - HOUSE AT THE END OF THE STREET (2012) - 2.5/5 12/29 - THE AMERICAN (2010) - 4/5 12/29 - MANIAC COP (1988) - 3.5/5 12/31 - HOLY MOTORS (2012) - 4/5 TOTAL: 247 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif">
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Moneyball The Artist The Raid: Redemption A Separation Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Life of Pi <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> The Guard The Future The Ides of March Beginners 50/50 The Grey Take Shelter The Whistleblower The Skin I Live In Snowtown Chronicle A Dangerous Method The Cabin in the Woods Shame The Avengers The Five-Year Engagement Take This Waltz The Dark Knight Rises Headhunters The Master Looper Safety Not Guaranteed Django Unchained Rabies Holy Motors Amour <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> A Lonely Place to Die A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas Contraband Retreat Wanderlust Margin Call 21 Jump Street Game Change The Hunter Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol Revenge: A Love Story King of Devil's Island Rampart Coriolanus We Need to Talk About Kevin Prometheus Jeff Who Lives at Home Bullhead Ted Moonrise Kingdom Savages Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present Get the Gringo Detention The Tall Man Margaret The Bourne Legacy Compliance Sound of My Voice Lawless Cloud Atlas Wreck-It Ralph Lincoln The Amazing Spider-Man Rust and Bone Your Sister's Sister The Hobbit Some Guy Who Kills People Citadel The Bay <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> War Horse Killer Elite Haywire The Robber The Rum Diary The Big Year Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy The Hunger Games Goon God Bless America The Dictator Snow White and the Huntsman Machine Gun Preacher One Nation Under Dog: Stories of Fear, Loss and Betrayal Casa de mi Padre Brake Friends with Kids Bernie Frankenweenie Seven Psychopaths Chained Excision The Girl Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter The Campaign Dark Horse Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Killing Them Softly Premium Rush <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Don't Be Afraid of the Dark Red Hill Paranormal Activity 3 Restless Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Real Steel Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie Tower Heist The Sitter Safe House The Iron Lady The Divide Absentia The Three Stooges John Carter Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Lockout Safe Cleanskin Dredd Livid Deadfall Total Recall (2012) Killer Joe The Day Crawl <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> The Thing (2011) The Woman in Black Ironclad Mother's Day (2012) The Devil Inside The Aggression Scale American Reunion The Bang Bang Club V/H/S Lola Versus [REC]³ Genesis Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning Silent Night <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> In Time Meeting Evil Man on a Ledge Project X Wrath of the Titans Hick The Expendables 2 Jack and Diane <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> Shark Night Dream House I Melt With You Immortals The Darkest Hour The Innkeepers Dark Shadows Gone Monster Brawl Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> Abduction Piranha 3DD ATM <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> Films released 2012 in green. |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 Releases
01.20 Red Tails..... 1.5/5 02.08 The Grey..... 4/5 02.09 Chronicle..... 2.5/5 02.18 Safe House..... 3/5 02.18 Ghost Rider 2 3D..... 1/5 02.22 Act of Valor..... 3.5/5 02.27 John Carter IMAX 3D..... 4/5 03.07 Salmon Fishing in the Yemen..... 2.5/5 03.17 21 Jump Street..... 4.5/5 03.30 Hunger Games..... 4.5/5 03.30 Wrath of the Titans.....2/5 04.20 Cabin in the Woods..... 4.5/5 04.20 Titanic 3D..... 4/5 05.10 The Avengers..... 5/5 05.15 Safety Not Guaranteed..... 3.5/5 05.22 The Dictator..... 2/5 05.22 Battleship..... 1.5/5 06.10 Prometheus..... 2.5/5 06.12 Spartacus (1960)..... 3/5 06.14 Men in Black 3..... 3.5/5 06.14 Moonrise Kingdom..... 3/5 07.04 Amazing Spider-Man..... 3.5/5 07.04 Brave 3D..... 3.5/5 07.04 Ted..... 3.5/5 07.24 Beasts of the Southern Wild..... 2.5/5 07.24 Dark Knight Rises..... 3/5 09.11 The Victim..... 1/5 09.13 Expendables 2..... 3.5/5 09.13 Raiders of the Lost Ark (Faux-Imax)..... 4.5/5 09.13 Paranorman 3D..... 3.5/5 09.14 Premium Rush..... 3.5/5 09.14 Resident Evil: Retribution IMAX 3D..... 2.5/5 09.14 The Campaign..... 2.5/5 09.27 End of Watch..... 4/5 09.30 Dredd 3D..... 3.5/5 09.30 Looper..... 4.5/5 10.16 Taken 2..... 1.5/5 10.16 Argo..... 4.5/5 10.16 Frankenweenie..... 2.5/5 10.20 Sinister..... 3/5 10.20 Paranormal Activity 4 IMAX..... 2/5 10.20 Seven Psychopaths..... 2.5/5 11.01 Chasing Mavericks..... 5/5 11.01 Cloud Atlas IMAX..... 3.5/5 11.06 Flight..... 4/5 11.06 Wreck-It Ralph..... 4.5/5 11.17 Skyfall IMAX..... 3.5/5 11.17 Lincoln..... 2.5/5 11.26 Life of Pi..... 4/5 11.26 Silver Linings Playbook..... 3.5/5 12.22 This is 40..... 2.5/5 12.22 The Hobbit IMAX HFR 3D..... 3/5 12.26 Django Unchained..... 4/5 12.26 Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away 3D..... 2.5/5 Other Viewings January A Christmas Carol (2009)..... 3.5/5 Good Will Hunting..... 5/5 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back..... 3/5 The Omega Man..... 2/5 Jackass 3..... 3.5/5 Buried..... 5/5 Seed of Chucky.....0.5/5 Big Fan..... 2/5 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow..... 0/5 Morning Glory..... 3.5/5 Lethal Weapon..... 3/5 The Game..... 5/5 True Grit (2010)..... 3.5/5 Timecrimes..... 3/5 White on Rice..... 3/5 Fire in the Sky..... 2.5/5 Take Me Home Tonight..... 4/5 February Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil..... 3/5 Memento..... 5/5 The Siege..... 3/5 Contact..... 5/5 No Strings Attached..... 2.5/5 Slaughterhouse Five..... 2.5/5 Scott Pilgrim vs The World..... 4.5/5 Heathers..... 3.5/5 Highlander..... 2/5 Suspiria..... 2/5 March Certified Copy..... 1/5 Hell and Back Again..... 3/5 Army of Darkness..... 5/5 A Perfect Getaway..... 2.5/5 Green Lantern..... 1.5/5 April Mary and Max..... 5/5 Muriel's Wedding..... 2.5/5 May The Fall..... 2.5/5 Insidious..... 5/5 Tiny Furniture..... 1.5/5 I Love You Phillip Morris..... 2/5 Demon Knight..... 3/5 Drive..... 5/5 June I Melt With You.... 2/5 Iron Giant..... 4/5 The Education of Charlie Banks..... 3/5 Super Troopers..... 3.5/5 July Adventureland..... 4/5 Immortals..... 3.5/5 Repeaters..... 3/5 Double Dare (documentary)..... 3.5/5 Black Hawk Down..... 4/5 X-Men First Class..... 3/5 September Into the Abyss..... 3/5 Super 8..... 2.5/5 Religulous..... 3/5 October Bellflower..... 2.5/5 House of the Devil..... 3/5 A Good Old Fashioned Orgy..... 2/5 The Innkeepers..... 3.5/5 Indie Game: The Movie..... 4/5 The Conversation..... 2/5 The Keep..... 3.5/5 Prince of Darkness..... 2/5 The Fog (1980)..... 2/5 Conan the Barbarian (2011)..... 1.5/5 The Thin Red Line..... 5/5 Grave Encounters..... 3.2/5 Slither..... 3/5 December Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter..... 2.5/5 Total Recall (2012)..... 3/5 The Bourne Legacy..... 2.5/5 People Like Us..... 3.5/5 Rubber..... 3/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
1. Underworld: Awakening ** jan 21 digital IMAX 3D
2. Red Tails *** jan 25 3. The Grey **** jan 27 4. Man on a Ledge *** jan 27 5. Chronicle ***1/2 feb 6 6. Contraband *** feb 6 7. Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace 3D *** feb 10 AVX 8. Safe House *** feb 12 9. This Means War *** feb 19 10. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D **1/2 feb 20 11. Goon *** feb 22 12. Wanderlust *** feb 25 13. Act of Valor ** feb 29 14. The Lorax 3D **1/2 march 5 15. John Carter 3D **** (x2) march 9 16. Friends With Kids ***1/2 march 14 17. The Cabin in the Woods ***** (x2) march 15 & april 4 18. 21 Jump Street **** (x2) march 17 & march 21 19. American Reunion ***1/2 (x2) march 22 & april 15 20. The Hunger Games **** (x2) march 23 & IMAX march 28 21. The Raid Redemption **** march 28 22. Wrath of the Titans 3D ***1/2 march 28 23. Titanic 3D ****1/2 april 8 24. Lockout *** april 13 25. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen **1/2 april 19 26. Bully **** april 19 27. Safe ***1/2 april 28 28. The Five Year Engagement *** april 29 29. The Avengers ***** (x4) Canadian Premiere AVX3D april 30, IMAX 3D may 4, 2D may 6, 2D may 23 30. Dark Shadows ** may 13 31. The Dictator *** may 16 32. Battleship *** (x2) may 18 & may 27 33. Chernobyl Diaries ** may 24 34. Men in Black 3 ***1/2 (x2) IMAX 3D may 25 & 2D may 27 35. Rock of Ages ***1/2 (x2) may 31 & july 3 36. Snow White and the Huntsman **1/2 june 2 37. Prometheus ****1/2 (x3) june 8 IMAX 3D & june 10 3D & june 21 IMAX 3D 38. Brave ***1/2 june 14 39. Katy Perry: Part of Me 3D **** (x2) Canadian Premiere june 15 & july 2 40. That's My Boy ***1/2 june 21 41. Cosmopolis * june 21 42. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter **1/2 june 22 3D 43. Ted **** (x2) june 29 & july 17 44. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World **** july 1 45. Jaws ***** july 2 46. Moonrise Kingdom ****1/2 july 2 47. The Amazing Spider-Man **** (x2) july 2 IMAX 3D & july 3 IMAX 3D 48. The Dark Knight Rises ***** (x5) july 20 IMAX & july 21 & july 24 IMAX & aug 7 IMAX, sept 2 IMAX 49. The Campaign ***1/2 Canadian Premiere july 30 50. The Watch **1/2 july 31 51. The Odd Life of Timothy Green **** aug 1 52. Total Recall ** aug 5 53. The Bourne Legacy ** aug 10 54. The Expendables 2 (x2) **** aug 17 & aug 28 55. ParaNorman 3D ***1/2 aug 17 56. Premium Rush **1/2 aug 28 57. Hit and Run **1/2 aug 28 58. Spring Breakers ** Sept 7 TIFF North American Premiere 59. Seven Psychopaths **** (x2) Sept 7 TIFF World Premiere & oct 30 60. Much Ado About Nothing ***** Sept 8 TIFF World Premiere 61. For A Good Time, Call *** Sept 8 62. The Company You Keep **1/2 Sept 9 TIFF North American Premiere 63. Thanks For Sharing **** Sept 10 TIFF 64. Writers ****1/2 Sept 10 TIFF 65. To The Wonder *** Sept 10 TIFF North American Premiere 66. The Iceman *** Sept 10 TIFF North American Premiere 67. Raiders of the Lost Ark ***** sept 13 IMAX 68. End of Watch **** sept 21 69. Dredd 3D ***1/2 sept 22 70. Looper **** sept 28 71. Pitch Perfect **** sept 28 72. The Master **** sept 28 73. Trouble With The Curve **1/2 oct 2 74. Taken 2 *** oct 6 75. Argo ***** (x2) oct 11 & oct 14 76. Frankenweenie **** oct 14 77. The Perks of Being a Wallflower *** oct 19 78. Cloud Atlas **** oct 26 79. Fun Size ** oct 29 80. Arbitrage ***1/2 nov 1 81. Lincoln **** nov 1 82. Wreck-It Ralph ****1/2 nov 3 83. Skyfall ****1/2 (x3) nov 8 & nov 9 IMAX & nov 28 84. The Man With The Iron Fists **1/2 nov 13 85. Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn part 2 **** nov 15 86. Silver Linings Playbook ***** (x2) nov 22 & dec 8 87. Life of Pi **** nov 24 88. Hitchcock **1/2 nov 24 89. Killing Them Softly **1/2 dec 1 90. Rise of the Guardians ***1/2 dec 3 91. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey ****1/2 (x2) Canadian Premiere dec 3 & dec 14 IMAX 92. The Sessions ***1/2 dec 10 93. Django Unchained ***** (x2) Canadian Premiere dec 10 & jan 1 94. Playing For Keeps * dec 11 95. Red Dawn **1/2 dec 11 96. Jack Reacher **** (x2) dec 21 & jan 1 97. The Guilt Trip *** dec 23 98. This is 40 **** dec 23 99. Les Miserables **1/2 dec 25 100. Parental Guidance ** jan 1 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
Stargate - 1/15/12 - (3) Peggy Sue Got Married - 1/28/12 - (3) February The Captains - 2/20/12 - (2.5) March Sliding Doors - 3/4/12 - (2) Happy Accidents - 3/17/12 - (3) April The Andromeda Strain - 4/2/12 - (4) American Wedding - 4/10/12 - (2) Videodrome - 4/24/12 - (3) Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 4/25/12 - (3) Hell and Back Again - 4/26/12 - (3) Escape from the Planet of the Apes - 4/29/12 - (3) May Conquest of the Planet of the Apes - 5/2/12 - (3) Atlas Shrugged: Part 1 - 5/2/12 - (1) Last Night - 5/2/12 - (4) Battle for the Planet of the Apes - 5/12/12 - (2.5) We Need to Talk About Kevin - 5/18/12 - (4.5) June The Avengers - 6/8/12 - (3) Weekend - 6/15/12 - (3.5) The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 6/16/12 - (3.5) Is Is Just Me? - 6/16/12 - (2) The Omega Man - 6/22/12 - (3) July Bear City - 7/2/12 - (2) Longhorns - 7/2/12 - (1.5) August American Reunion - 8/5/12 - (2) The Dark Knight Rises - 8/17/12 - (4) The Hunger Games - 8/22/12 - (2) The Living End - 8/25/12 - (3) Chasing Ghosts - 8/26/12 - (3) September The African Queen - 9/1/12 - (5) We Were Here - 9/3/12 - (5) The Perks of Being a Wallflower - 9/10/12 - (4) One Day - 9/15/12 - (3) October The Sessions - 10/15/12 - (3) Argo - 10/16/12 - (4) Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - 10/19/12 - (2.5) Frankenweenie (in 3D) - 10/23/12 - (3) Robocop - 10/27/12 - (3) The Curiosity of Chance - 10/31/12 - (2) November Good Will Hunting - 11/1/12 - (2.5) December Contagion - 12/6/12 - (2.5) Sleepwalk with Me - 12/31/12 - (4) Going Down in La-La Land - 12/31/12 - (3) Nate & Margaret - 12/31/12 - (4) Amadeus - 12/31/12 - (3) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Theaters:
Mission Impossible- ghost protocol. 4/5. 1/2/12 Hunger games 4/15. 3.75/5 Avengers 6/4 4.75/5 TED 7/21 4.25/5 Home/first viewings: Pirates 4 2.5/5 1/5/12 Hangover 2. 3.5/5. 1/7/12 Planet of the apes. 4.25/5. 1/8/12 Battle: Los Angeles. 2.25/5. 2/21/12 Killer Elite: 2.75/5. 2/18/12 The Eagle: 3.25/5. 2/15 John Carter 3.25/5 Sherlock Holmes 2 3.0/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I'll reserve a space again. Hell, this year I might even use it!
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Movies watched for the first time within the calendar year.
:5star: A Separation (2011) 1/17 :4star: *The Dark Knight Rises 7/21 Argo 12/22 *Prometheus - 3D 6/10 The Artist (2011) 2/14 Flight 12/30 The Descendants (2011) 2/11 :3star: 21 Jump Street (2012) 5/10 *Skyfall 11/3 *Hunger Games (2012) 3/25 Puss 'n' Boots (2011) 3/3 Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil (2010) 1/1 :2star: Tower Heist (2011) 2/12 Ted 7/29 *=theater |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
March
Demolition Man *** Martha Marcy May Marlene ** Paul *** 1/2 The Three Musketeers ** The Adventures of Tintin *** When Worlds Collide **** February 1. The Brinks Job 3. The Double 5. In Time <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> 4. Final Destination 5 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 2. Fire and Ice <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> 7. Jerry Lewis' The Jazz Singer <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 8. Night Of The Hunter <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 6. Real Steal <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 9. A Very Harold and Kuma Christmas <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> January 13. Abduction <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 10. Apollo 18 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> 6. Angel's Crest <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 4. Ben Hur <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 8. Contagion <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 1. Cowboys and Aliens <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> 16. The Debt <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> 15. Dont Be Afraid of the Dark <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> 17. Drive <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 3. The Firm <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 14. Ides Of March <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> 5. Midnight in Paris <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> 9. Moneyball <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> 7. On Her Majesty's Secret Service <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> 12. Scream 4 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 2. Thor <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 11. Unknown <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> 5 stars classic, all timer 4 stars must see highly recommended 3 stars above average, well worth a look 2 stars a disappointment, a better movie was expected 1 star watch only if nothing else is on 0 stars useless complete waste of film Blue = Blu-Ray Yellow = At the movies Green = HDTV Black = DVD Brown = HD DVD Red = Netflix streaming <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Held
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Held
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Theatrical
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Drive <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Sherlock Holmes 2 Underwould: Awakening <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> The Darkest Hour <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> collection or netflix <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> Dead Alive <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Boondock Saints <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> Black Sheep Stake Land Super <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Transformers 3 Columbiana resident evil 2 resident evil 3 resident evil 4 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> resident evil underworld underworld - rise of the lycans <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> underworld 2 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
THEATRICAL
The Adventures of Tintin (Spielberg, 2011) *** (1/2/2012) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Alfredson, 2011) ** (1/10/2012) Haywire (Soderbergh, 2012) **+ (1/22/2012) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher, 2011) ***+ (1/25/2012) War Horse (Spielberg, 2011) ***+ (1/26/2012) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Daldry, 2011) ** (1/26/2012) The Artist (Hazanavicius, 2011) ***+ (1/28/2012) A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg, 2011) *** (2/1/2012) Shame (McQueen, 2011) **+ (2/3/2012) Chronicle (Trank, 2012) ***+ (2/21/2012) A Separation (Farhadi, 2011) **** (3/6/2012) The Hunger Games (Ross, 2012) *** (4/13/2012) The Kid with a Bike (Dardennes, 2011) **** (4/17/2012) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsey, 2011) ** (4/17/2012) Titanic (3D) (Cameron, 1997) ***+ (4/26/2012) The Avengers (Whedon, 2012) ***+ (5/4/2012) Dark Shadows (Burton, 2012) *+ (5/31/2012) Prometheus (Scott, 2012) **+ (6/8/2012) Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson, 2012) ***+ (6/21/2012) Elena (Zvyagintsev, 2011) *** (6/26/2012) The Amazing Spider-man (Webb, 2012) *** (7/6/2012) The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan, 2012) *** (7/19/2012) Beasts of the Southern Wild (Zeitlin, 2012) *** (7/21/2012) Total Recall (Wiseman, 2012) ** (8/10/2012) Only Yesterday (Takahata, 1991) ***+ (8/10/2012) Spirited Away (Miyazaki, 2001) **** (8/28/2012) Ocean Waves (Mochizuki, 1993) *** (8/28/2012) Premium Rush (Koepp, 2012) **+ (9/1/2012) ParaNorman (Butler, 2012) **** (9/20/2012) The Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean, 1957) ***+ (9/20/2012) The Master (Anderson, 2012) **+ (9/24/2012) Dredd 3D (Travis, 2012) ***+ (10/4/2012) The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Chbosky, 2012) *** (10/10/2012) Samsara (Fricke, 2011) ***+ (10/17/2012) Argo (Affleck, 2012) *** (10/20/2012) Looper (Johnson, 2012) *** (10/24/2012) The Phantom of the Opera (with live organ) (Julian, 1925) *** (10/24/2012) Wreck-It Ralph (Moore, 2012) *** (11/2/2012) Cloud Atlas (Wachowskis & Tykwer, 2012) **** (11/6/2012) Skyfall (Mendes, 2012) ***+ (11/13/2012) Life of Pi (Lee, 2012) *** (11/28/2012) Silver-Linings Playbook (Russell, 2012) *** (11/28/2012) Flight (Zemeckis, 2012) *** (11/30/2012) Lincoln (Spielberg, 2012) *** (12/1/2012) Holy Motors (Carax, 2012) *** (12/18/2012) The Hobbit (Jackson, 2012) *** (12/24/2012) Les Miserables (Hooper, 2012) **** (12/25/2012) NON-THEATRICAL VIEWINGS (DVD, BLU-RAY, ETC.) Spoiler:
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Movies watched for the first time in the theater:
01. We Bought A Zoo 3.5/5 1-5-12 02. The Adventures of Tintin 3/5 1-6-12 03. Haywire 3/5 1-20-12 04. The Descendants 5/5 1-27-12 05. Chronicle 4/5 2-3-12 06. The Woman in Black 4/5 2-5-12 07. Project X 3/5 3-3-12 08. Silent House 3/5 3-10-12 09. 21 Jump Street 3/5 3-16-12 10. The Hunger Games 4.5/5 3-23-12 11. American Reunion 3/5 4-6-12 12. The Cabin in the Woods 4/5 4-17-12 13. The Avengers 4/5 5-4-12 14. The Five-Year Engagement 4/5 5-18-12 15. Dark Shadows 2/5 5-24-12 16. Prometheus 2/5 6-15-12 17. Brave 3/5 6-24-12 18. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter 2.5/5 6-29-12 19. The Amazing Spider-Man 3.5/5 7-6-12 20. The Dark Knight Rises 4/5 7-21-12 21. Paranorman 4/5 9-25-12 22. Frankenweenie 3.5/5 10-19-12 23. Wreck-It Ralph 4/5 11-2-12 24. Skyfall 5/5 11-9-12 25. Flight 3.5/5 11-16-12 26. Life of Pi 3D 4/5 11-27-12 27. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D 3.5/5 12-20-12 28. Django Unchained 4/5 12-27-12 Movies watched for the first time on DVD or Bluray: 01. The Art of Getting By 3.5/5 3-29-12 02. Young Adult 4/5 4-6-12 03. Drive 4/5 4-11-12 04. Moneyball 4/5 5-9-12 05. A Good Old Fashioned Orgy 3/5 9-6-12 06. Safety Not Guaranteed 5/5 11-28-12 07. Ruby Sparks 3.5/5 12-1-12 08. Crooked Arrows 3/5 12-4-12 09. Moonrise Kingdom 4.5/5 12-8-12 10. Hope Springs 3/5 12-9-12 11. Your Sister's Sister 3/5 12-15-12 12. Take Shelter 4.5/5 12-17-12 13. Seeking A Friend For The End Of the World 4.5/5 12-19-12 14. Liberal Arts 5/5 12-28-12 15. 10 Years 4/5 12-30-12 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
01.03 - Man on a Ledge - 5/10
01.07 - Hugo 3D - 8/10 01.07 - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) - 7/10 01.07 - Warrior - 9/10 01.08 - Faster - 4/10 01.08 - From the Sky Down - 8/10 01.10 - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (IMAX) - 8/10 01.13 - These Amazing Shadows: The Movies That Make America - 7/10 01.13 - Bridesmaids - 6/10 01.14 - Somewhere (2010) - 5/10 01.15 - The Ides of March - 8/10 01.18 - Arthur (2011) - 5/10 01.18 - Greenberg - 6/10 01.21 - Drive - 9/10 01.21 - Green Lantern - 4/10 01.26 - Margin Call - 8/10 01.29 - Win Win - 7/10 01.29 - The Descendants - 8/10 01.30 - The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers - 7/10 02.01 - Contagion - 8/10 02.11 - The Help - 7/10 02.17 - Fright Night (2011) - 7/10 02.23 - The Artist - 8/10 02.25 - Midnight in Paris - 8/10 02.28 - Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - 3/10 02.29 - The Rum Diary - 5/10 03.02 - A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2D) - 6/10 03.04 - Colombiana - 7/10 03.06 - Paranormal Activity 3 - 7/10 03.11 - Game Change - 8/10 03.13 - J. Edgar - 6/10 03.17 - The Adventures of Tintin - 6/10 03.22 - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - 8/10 04.03 - Tower Heist - 5/10 04.03 - Killer Elite - 6/10 04.04 - Goon - 6/10 04.06 - The Trip - 7/10 04.07 - War Horse - 7/10 04.14 - Immortals - 5/10 04.14 - 50/50 - 8/10 05.04 - The Avengers - 9/10 05.20 - Sound of Noise - 8/10 05.22 - The Three Stooges (2000) - 5/10 05.24 - We Bought a Zoo - 7/10 05.26 - Horrible Bosses - 6/10 05.27 - Moneyball - 9/10 06.01 - Prometheus - 7/10 06.01 - Jackass 3 - 6/10 06.07 - The Lincoln Lawyer - 6/10 06.08 - Morning Glory - 3/10 06.10 - The Change-Up - 5/10 06.15 - Project X (2012) - 6/10 06.18 - 21 Jump Street - 7/10 07.02 - The Bad News Bears (1976) - 7/10 07.15 - Attenberg - 8/10 07.15 - Pink Floyd's The Wall - 8/10 07.18 - Chronicle - 7/10 07.18 - Pink Floyd's The Wall - 8/10 07.21 - Contagion - 8/10 07.22 - The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 07.24 - Ted - 6/10 08.08 - The Amazing Spider-Man - 6/10 08.12 - Brave - 6/10 08.19 - Robot and Frank - 7/10 08.22 - The Dictator - 6/10 08.25 - The Expendables 2 - 7/10 09.01 - The Brothers Bloom - 6/10 09.08 - The Greatest Movie Ever Sold - 5/10 10.14 - My Worst Nightmare - 6/10 10.17 - The Master - 9/10 10.20 - The Girl - 5/10 11.18 - Skyfall - 7/10 11.28 - Lincoln - 9/10 12.06 - Killing Them Softly - 8/10 12.08 - Shut Up and Play the Hits - 8/10 12.18 - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - 8/10 12.24 - National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation - 7/10 12.25 - Django Unchained - 9/10 12.26 - Drive - 9/10 12.27 - Argo - 9/10 Key Theatrical DVD/BD Netflix OnDemand/ Hulu+/ Other Streaming Service Other (TV, Digital Copy, however else a movie gets before my eyes) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Theater
Blu-ray Cable Netflix or Amazon Streaming <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Citizen Kane 12 Angry Men To Kill A Mockingbird Star Wars Episode V-The Empire Strikes Back <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 50/50 Platoon Spellbound One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Drive Walk The Line Cabin In The Woods The Avengers Star Wars Episode IV- A New Hope Star Wars Episode VI- Return Of The Jedi Dark Knight Rises <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> The Grey Safe House Martha Marcy May Marlene The Machinist Miller's Crossing True Lies 21 Jump Street Hunger Games Martyrs <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> Italian Job (2003) Revolver Paranormal Activity 3 Contagion Another Earth Gang Related Surveillance (2008) Chronicle Real Steel Adventures Of Tin Tin The Muppets Repo Man Blow Out The Car Yellow Submarine Prometheus Newsies Rio Ted The Gauntlet Star Wars Episode I-The Phantom Menace Star Wars Episode III-Revenge of the Sith The Butterfly Effect Smokey & The Bandit <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Tinker Tailor Solider Spy Haywire The Guard Flash Point (Dou Fo Sin) Harold & Kumar Christmas Death Wish 2 Priest Dream House Goon Man On A Ledge Project X Star Wars Episode II- Attack of The Clones <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> Puncture Quarantine 2 The Double Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark The Dead (2010) Silent House Good Neighbours Contraband Vigilante The Innkeepers Act Of Valor Men In Black II Lockout <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> Killer Elite Howard The Duck The Darkest Hour <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> Human Centipede Catch .44 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif Human Centipede II |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
John's Movie List
Films Rated from BOMB to **** 2012 Releases Only Movie Count: 11 1. The Avengers - **** (IMAX 3D) 2.Zero Dark Thirty - **** 3.The Dark Knight Rises - ***3/4 (IMAX) x 3 4.The Amazing Spider-Man - ***3/4 (IMAX 3D) 5.21 Jump Street - ***3/4 6.Premium Rush - ***1/2 7.Ted - ***1/2 8. The Hunger Games ***1/4 9. Snow White and the Huntsman - *** 10. Safe House - *** 11. MIIIB - ** Act of Valor - ?? American Reunion - ?? Wanderlust - ?? Lockout - ?? Wrath of the Titans - ?? Goon - ?? |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
huh?
|
Goldberg74's "2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread"
:) Me too.
I'm gonna run a letter grade scale this year (A+ through F)... and divide up my experiences by: Saw it in a Theater (3D/2D) 1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - B (1/10) 2. This Means War (2012) - A- (2/20) 3. The Vow (2012) - B- (2/25) 4. John Carter (2012) - A- (3/12) 5. Chronicle (2012) - A- (3/15) 6. Hunger Games (2012) - B (3/23, Midnight) 7. Hunger Games (2012) - B (4/6) 8. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/4) 9. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/7) 10. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/11) 11. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/15) 12. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/26) 13. Men In Black 3 (2012) - B+ (5/28) 14. Rock of Ages (2012) - B (6/20) 15. Brave (2012) - A (6/30) 16. The Amazing Spider-man (2012) - A- (7/4) 17. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - A- (7/20, Midnight) 18. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - A- (7/21) 19. The Bourne Legacy (2012) - A- (8/17) 20. Skyfall (2012) - A+ (11/9) 21. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 (2012) - B+ (11/21) 22. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) - A- (12/14, IMAX/3D/HFR) 23. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) - A (12/20) 24. Les Miserables (2012) - A- (12/26) 25. Jack Reacher (2012) - B+ (12/29) Saw it at home for the first time (BD/DVD/TV/Digital Copy) 1. The Help (2011) - A (1/2) 2. Cowboys & Aliens (2011) - B+ (1/3) 3. Red Riding Hood (2011) - D+ (1/31) 4. Midnight in Paris (2011) - B+ (2/16) 5. Real Steel (2011) - A- (2/17) 6. The Muppets (2011) - B- (3/24) 7. In Time (2011) - C+ (4/2) 8. Being Elmo (2011) - A (4/5; PBS) 9. Jim Gaffigan - Mr Universe (2012) - A+ (4/12) 10. HOP (2011) - B- (4/23) 11. Contagion (2011) - B (4/28) 12. Man on a Ledge (2012) - B- (6/7) 13. Wrath of the Titans (2012) - D (7/8) 14. Battleship (2012) - D (9/25) 15. Mirror, Mirror (2012) - B+ (10/26) 16. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - C- (10/31) Seen it before, but I'll watch it again (BD/DVD/TV/Digital Copy) 1. Footloose (1984) - B (3/9) 2. Clash of the Titans (2010) - B (4/5) 3. The Ten Commandments (1956) - A (4/8; Easter) 4. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) - A (4/18) 5. Iron Man (2008) - A (4/30) 6. The Incredible Hulk (2008) - A- (5/1) 7. Iron Man 2 (2010) - B+ (5/2) 8. Thor (2011) - A- (5/3) 9. G.I.Joe: Rise of Cobra (2009) - B+ (5/19) 10. This Means War (2012) - A- (5/27) 11. Sherlock BBC Series 1 & 2 (2010-11) - A+ (5/25-6/4) 12. John Carter (2012) - A- (6/6) 13. Taken (2012) - A (6/17) 14. Red (2012) - A- (6/19) 15. This Means War (2012) - A- (6/20) 15. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - B+ (6/25) 16. Batman Begins (2005) - A (7/5) 17. The Dark Knight (2008) - A (7/6) 18. Fantastic Four (2005) - B- (7/9) 19. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) - B (7/10) 20. Casino Royale (2006) - A (Oct) 21. Quantum of Solace (2008) - B- (Oct) 22. Goldeneye (1995) - A- (Nov) 23. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - B (Nov) Previous years: 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Will format this later.
January 4, 2012: War Horse - Theaters, first time, 3/5 stars. The Guard - DVD (Redbox), first time, 3/5 Stars. January 13, 2012: The Descendants - Theaters, second time, 4/5 stars January 16, 2012: The Artist - Theaters, second time, 5/5 stars January 29, 2012: The Grey - Theaters, first time, 3/5 stars February 1, 2012: Midnight in Paris - Blu-ray (Redbox), first time, 5/5 February 12, 2012: All of the animated short films and about 3 others. All of the live action short films. The Killing - Blu-ray, First time, 4/5 stars February 13, 2012: This Means War - theaters, first time 3/5 February 19, 2012: Lady and the Tramp - Blu-ray, millionth time (first time on Blu), 5/5 February 22, 2012: Young Adult - theaters (drafthouse), second time, 4/5 March 12, 2012: Act of Valor - theaters, first time, 3/5 March 19, 2012: Hugo - Drafthouse, second time, 4/5 March 21, 2012: 21 Jump St. - Theaters, first time, 4/5 March 25, 2012: John Carter - Theaters, first time, 3/5 March 26, 2012: The Hunger Games - Theaters, first time (had read the book), 4/5 March 28, 2012: Jeff Who Lives at Home - Theaters, first time, 4/5 April 1, 2012: Wrath of the Titans - Theaters, first time, 1/5 April 5, 2012: A Trip to the Moon - Blu-ray, first time (the option that was supposed to have narration but just had music), 4/5 April 8, 2012: American Reunion - Theaters, first time, 3/5 April 15, 2012: The Cabin in the Woods - Theaters, first time, 4/5 April 16, 2012: Titanic 3D - Theaters, first time (3D version), 2nd time theatrically overall, maybe 5th or 6th total - 5/5 April 21, 2012: Paths of Glory - Blu-ray, 4th or 5th time, 5/5 April 22, 2012: Lockout - Theaters, first time, 3/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 films released in the U.S. of A. 1 to 5 *s
Act of Valor (03/27) *** The Amazing Spider-Man IMAX 3D (07/15) *** The Avengers 3D (05/05) ****1/2 Beasts of the Southern Wild (07/20) ***1/2 Bel Ami (08/31) ** The Bourne Legacy (08/19) *** The Cabin in the Woods (04/13) ***1/2 Chernobyl Diaries (05/25) *1/2 Chronicle (02/11) ***1/2 The Dark Knight Rises IMAX (07/28) ****1/2 Emergo (Apartment 143) (06/14) ** The Expendables 2 (08/25) ***1/2 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D (02/17) *1/2 God Bless America (05/26) **1/2 Goon (04/01) ***1/2 Haywire (07/10) ***1/2 Hemingway & Gellhorn (07/07) ***1/2 The Hunger Games (03/30) **1/2 The Hunter (04/30) *** Justice League: Doom (06/10) ***1/2 Kari-gurashi no Arietti (The Secret World of Arriety) (02/25) ***1/2 Kondo wa aisaika (A Good Husband) (07/13) *** Prometheus 3D (06/13) ***1/2 Safe (04/29) ***1/2 Superman vs. The Elite (06/29) *** Ted (06/30) *** Underworld: Awakening 3D (01/28) *** |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 releases (theater, dvd):
Other first time viewing: 1. Moneyball (2011) 2. The Thing (2011) 3. Tower Heist (2011) 4. Alvin & the Chipmunks 3: Chipwrecked (2011) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I didn't do it last year (by choice, just too much going on), but I plan to this year.
<i>Note: Rankings are only for movies that I see for the first time in 2012</i> Rankings as of: 05/10/12 <b>Theatrical Blu-Ray DVD Netflix Streaming/On Demand/TV ------------------------------------------------------ http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif (Loved it, a must own) Haywire Rise of the Planet of the Apes Attack The Block 21 Jump Street The Raid: Redemption Cabin in the Woods Sherlock Jr. The Avengers http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif (Liked it a lot, would buy it) Midnight In Paris Senna The Professional (Theatrical Cut) Moneyball The Descendants Outrage Elite Squad: Enemy Within American Reunion http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif (Liked it, but not enough to own) Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everyone Talking About Him)? MI:4 - Ghost Protocol Bill Burr - Let It Go School Ties The 10th Inning (Ken Burns) The Bottom of the 10th Inning (Ken Burns) The 9th Inning (Ken Burns) Not Quite Hollywood Merantau This Means War Super The Help 13 Assassins Goon Hoop Dreams Into The Abyss The Five Year Engagement Sleepless Night http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif (Didn't like it) The Crossing Guard Navajo Joe Bait All Good Things My Sister's Keeper Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 Nick Kroll: Thank You Very Cool My Week With Marilyn Thursday The Hunger Games http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif (Terrible, stay far, far away) Sex & Breakfast Winnebego Man The Vow The Setup *denotes XBL Movie Party ------------------------------------------------------ Movies watched this year, but had seen before: I Love You, Man The Grinch Cinderella Man Gross Pointe Blank Crank Rise of the Planet of the Apes Drive Casino Royale The Fly Airplane! Old School The Incredibles Kill Bill Vol. 2 TV Shows Finished 24: Season 1 24: Season 2 24: Season 3 The League: Season 2 24: Season 4 The League: Season 3 ------------------------------------------------------ Stats (New Only) Theatrical - 12 Blu-Ray - 1 DVD - 9 Streaming/On Demand/TV - 26 <center>New Films To Date 48 Old Films To Date: 14 TV Shows Finished: 5</center></b> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2011 (183) | 2010 (174) | 2009 (14 - theatrical screenings only)
SF denotes short film Titles link to my reviews on Letterboxd, except as noted
DVD: 46 films, 1 TV mini-series, 2 shorts | Blu-ray Disc: 6 films, 1 short | Netflix Watch Instantly: 30 films | Theater: 12 films, 3 shorts | TV: 1 film | iTunes: 1 short | HuluPlus: 25 films, 1 short | Podcast/Streaming: 7 films, 17 shorts |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
1. 01/04: Tucker & Dale vs Evil 8/10 (Netflix) 2. 01/07: Blue Valentine 9/10 (TV) 3. 01/08: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Theater) 8/10 4. 01/10: The Adventures Of Tintin (Theater) 8/10 5. 01/11: The Thin Red Line (Computer) 8/10 6. 01/16: Contraband 6/10 (Theater) 7. 01/22: Cedar Rapids 7/10 (TV) 8. 01/27: The Grey 7.5/10 (Theater) February 9. 02/06: Chronicle 8/10 10. 02/24: 50/50 9/10, Boogie Nights 9/10 March 11. 03/05: Safe House 6/10 12. 03/13: Like Crazy 13. 03/15: My Week with Marilyn 7/10 14. 03/16: 21 Jump Street 8/10 15. 03/24: The Hunger Games 8/10 April 16. 04/01: Jeff, Who Lives At Home 8/10 17. 04/02: American Pie 7.5/10 18. 04/03: The Help 8/10 19. 04/05: American Pie 2 7/10 20. 04/05: American Wedding 6/10 21. 04/06: American Reunion 7/10 22. 04/08: Salmon Fishing In The Yemen 7/10 23. 04/15: The Cabin In The Woods 9/10 24. 04/16: Ferris Bueller's Day Off 9/10 25. 04/19: Horrible Bosses 7/10 26. 04/24: The Believer 7/10 27. 04/25: Step Brothers 8/10 May 28: 05/04: The Avengers 9/10 29. 05/12: The Avengers 9/10 30. 05/14: Big Fish 9/10 31. 05/24: Dark Shadows 5/10 32. 05/25: Men In Black III: 6.5/10 33. 05/30: Moonrise Kingdom 9/10 June 34. 06/04: Snow White and the Huntsman 6/10 35. 06/13: Prometheus 8/10 36. 06/16: Safety Not Guaranteed 8/10 36. 06/21: Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted 5/10 37. 06/22: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter 6/10 38. 06/22: Brave 7/10 39. 06/25: Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 8/10 40. 06/27: Moonrise Kingdom 9/10 41. 06/29: Ted 7/10 July: 42. 07/01: Your Sister's Sister 8/10 43. 07/03: The Amazing Spider-Man 8/10 44. 07/04: Goon 7/10 45. 07/06: Savages 6/10 46. 07/11: To Rome With Love 6/10 45. 07/12: Bottle Rocket 8/10 46. 07/12: The Future 4/10 47. 07/19: Shut Up And Play The Hits 8/10 48. 07/20: Dark Knight Rises 9/10 49. 07/22: Crazy, Stupid, Love 8/10 50. 07/31: Beasts of the Southern Wild 8.5/10 August: 51. 08/01: Star Wars: A New Hope 9.5/10 52. 08/10: The Campaign 6/10 53. 08/13: The Imposter 8/10 54. 08/15: Ruby Sparks 8/10 55. 08/18. ParaNorman 8/10 56. 08/20: Killer Joe 7/10 57. 08/23: Celeste & Jesse Forever 7/10 58. 08.25: Premium Rush 7/10 September: 59. 09/01: Cosmopolis 6/10 60. 09/02: Devil 6.5/10 61. 09/07: Sleepwalk With Me 7/10 62. 09/09: Lawless 7.5/10 63. 09/10: Robot & Frank 9/10 64. 09/14: The Master 9/10 65. 09/23: Dark Knight Rises 9/10 66. 09/26: End Of Watch 8/10 67. 09/28: Looper 9/10 October 68. 10/01: Looper (2) 9/10 69. 10/02: The Perks Of Being A Wallflower 9/10 70. 10/05: Frankenweenie 8/10 71. 10/06: Friends With Benefits 6.5/10 72. 10/14: Taken 2 5/10 73. 10/15: Argo 9/10 74. 10/22: Seven Psychopaths 8/10 75. 10/23: Argo 9/10 76. 10/28: Cloud Atlas 6/10 77. 10/30: The Descendants 9/10 78. 10/31: The Sitter 5/10 November 79. 11/01: Pitch Perfect 8/10 80. 11/02: The Man With the Iron Fists 5/10 81. 11/03: Wanderlust 6/10 82. 11/05: Flight 8/10 83. 11/07: Casino Royale 8.5/10 84. 11/08: Quantum of Solace 6/10 85. 11/09: Skyfall 9/10 86. 11/11: In Time 4/10 87. 11/11: Successful Alcoholics 7/10 88. 11/11: Skyfall (2) 9/10 89. 11/18: The Sessions 8/10 90. 11/21: Life of Pi 8/10 91. 11/22: Wreck-It Ralph 8/10 92. 11/22: Paperman 9/10 93. 11/23: Lincoln 8/10 94. 11/24: Silver Linings Playbook 9/10 95. 11/27: Red Dawn (1984) 6/10 96. 11/27: Red Dawn (2012) 4/10 December: 97. 12/02: Rise of the Guardians 6/10 98. 12/04: Django Unchained 9/10 99. 12/08: Chronicle 8/10 100. 12/10: Killing Them Softly 6/10 100. 12/13: Hitchcock 7/10 101. 12/14: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 8/10 102. 12/21: This Is 40 7/10 103. 12/30: The Avengers (2) 9/10 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
heres to another year of great films gotta keep up though
Seen on DVD/Blu-Ray/Netflix Streaming January The Odd Couple (1968) 3/5 The Vampire Diaries Season 2 5/5 The Kings Speech 5/5 X Men First class 4/5 Friends with Benefits 5/5 Chaplin 3/5 The Town 4/5 Moneyball 5/5 The Help 5/5 Crazy Stupid Love 5/5 February Transformers 5/5 True Grit (2010)5/5 Star Trek (2009) 5/5 March My Winnipeg 5/5 Bi The Way 5/5 The Greatest Movie Ever Sold 4/5 The Rebound 4/5 Twilight Breaking Dawn 4/5 Puss In Boots 5/5 May Peep World 5/5 Pirates of the Carribean 3 At Worlds End 4/5 Pirates of the Carribean On Stranger Tides 3/5 Shameless Season 2 5/5 The Vow 3/5 June Switched at Birth Season 1 5/5 Airforce One 5/5 Bridesmaids 5/5 Groundhog Day 5/5 The Other Woman 2/5 Thor 4/5 July The Good Wife Season 1 5/5 The Good Wife Season 2 5/5 Lip Service Complete Series 5/5 Contraband 2/5 Friends with Kids 4/5 Harry Potter 3 5/5 August The Grey 3/5 Spider Man (2002) 4/5 American Reunion 4/5 Wizard of Oz 5/5 Grown Ups 3/5 The Great Outdoors 3/5 Harry Potter 8 5/5 Cars 2 4/5 Limitless 5/5 50/50 3.5/5 The Art of Getting By 3/5 The Good Guy 2/5 Bloomington 4/5 The Social Network 5/5 Kathleen Madigan: Gone Madigan 5/5 Jim Gaffigan: Mr Universe 5/5 Ira and Abby 3/5 Planet of The Apes (2011) 3/5 Nice Guy Jonny 2/5 X Men First Class 5/5 The IT Crowd Series 1 4/5 Megamind 5/5 30 Minutes or Less 2/5 Nanny Mcphee 2.5/5 Bo Burham: Words, Words, Words 3/5 September Despicable Me 5/5 Adventures of Tin Tin 3.5/5 The Hunger Games 5/5 Ratatouille 5/5 The Sopranos Season 1 5/5 The Sopranos Season 2 4/5 Breaking Bad Season 1 4/5 Breaking Bad Season 2 5/5 Breaking Bad Season 3 5/5 Up 4/5 October Breaking Bad Season 4 5/5 Interview with a Vampire 3.5/5 21 Jump Street 5/5 Scary Movie 4 3.5/5 Archer Season 1 5/5 Dr. No (1962) 2/5 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) 2.5/5 Switched At Birth Season 1 (additional new episodes) 5/5 The Big C Season 3 4/5 Coraline 3/5 November National Lampoons Van Wilder 3.5/5 Your Sister`s Sister 4/5 Shame 4/5 Monsters Inc. 5/5 Anchor Man Legend of Ron Burgundy 5/5 Tower Heist 3/5 Chicago 5/5 Austin Powers 1 4/5 Casino Royale (2006) 5/5 The Matrix 5/5 Shrek 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 1 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 2 5/5 Shrek 2 5/5 The Artist 5/5 Charlie Bartlett 2/5 Patrik, Age 15 4/5 Chalet Girl 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 3 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 4 5/5 Paul 3.5/5 12 Dates of Christmas 2/5 Madagascar 2/5 The League Season 1 5/5 Toy Story 5/5 Toy Story 2 5/5 Toy Story 3 5/5 Shrek 3 5/5 Monsters Vs Aliens 3/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 5 5/5 Breaking Bad Season 5 Part one 5/5 The A Team (2011) 0/5 MI 4 Ghost Protocol 4/5 Ice Age 5/5 December Ice Age 2 The Meltdown 4.5/5 Ice Age 3 Dawn of the Dinosaurs 2.5/5 Brave 3/5 The Campaign 4/5 Arthur Christmas 5/5 MIB 2 4/5 Grandmas Boy 5/5 Ted Unrated 5/5 MIB 3 2.5/5 Çhronicle 3/5 Premium Rush 3.5/5 Pirates Band of Misfits [FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]TOTAL TO DATE: (excluding theaters) 123 /FONT] Seen in the theaters an 6- MI4 5/5 July?- Ted 4/5 July 24- Magic Mike 3/5 Aug?- The Avengers 5/5 August 13- Hope Springs 2/5 August 21- Paranorman 4.5/5 October 23- The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5/5 November 27- Skyfall 4.5/5 December 4- Rise of the Gaurdians 3/5 December 4- Silver Linings Playbook 5/5 December 28- Silver Linings Playbook 5/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
<table cellpadding = 5><tr><td>A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.03.03</td></tr><tr><td>Red Desert (Michaelangelo Antonioni, 1964)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.02.28</td></tr><tr><td>Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki, 2011)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.01.26</td></tr><tr><td>Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.01.24</td></tr><tr><td>Until the Devil Knows You're Dead (Sidney Lumet, 2007)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.25</td></tr><tr><td>Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.22</td></tr><tr><td>Moneyball (Bennett Miller, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.16</td></tr><tr><td>Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Tomas Alfredson, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.07</td></tr><tr><td>Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki, 1966)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.03.15</td></tr><tr><td>The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1961)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.02.09</td></tr><tr><td>Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Robert Altman, 1982)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.02.04</td></tr><tr><td>Pina (Wim Wenders, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.03.12</td></tr><tr><td>Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff, 2001)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.19</td></tr><tr><td>The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher, 2011)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.02</td></tr><tr><td>The Descendents (Alexander Payne, 2011)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.14</td></tr></table>
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Last year was my worst year of movie watching by far. I hope this year is better.
1/4 - Simon & Garfunkel - "The Making of Bridge Over...." - 4.5/5 1/7 - Friends with Benefits - 3.5/5 1/24 - Exit through the Gift Shop - 4/5 2/2 - McEnroe v. Bjorg - 4/5 2/7 - The American - 2/5 2/11 - Beauty & The Beast 3D - 4/5 2/12 - Foo Fighters - Back & Forth - 4.5/5 2/13 - Chronicle - 1.5/5 3/20 - The Muppets - 4.5/5 3/21 - George Harrison - Living in a Material World - 3/5 3/23 - Green Zone - 4/5 3/25 - Spanglish - 3.5/5 |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.