Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Movies watched for the first time in the theater:
01. We Bought A Zoo 3.5/5 1-5-12 02. The Adventures of Tintin 3/5 1-6-12 03. Haywire 3/5 1-20-12 04. The Descendants 5/5 1-27-12 05. Chronicle 4/5 2-3-12 06. The Woman in Black 4/5 2-5-12 07. Project X 3/5 3-3-12 08. Silent House 3/5 3-10-12 09. 21 Jump Street 3/5 3-16-12 10. The Hunger Games 4.5/5 3-23-12 11. American Reunion 3/5 4-6-12 12. The Cabin in the Woods 4/5 4-17-12 13. The Avengers 4/5 5-4-12 14. The Five-Year Engagement 4/5 5-18-12 15. Dark Shadows 2/5 5-24-12 16. Prometheus 2/5 6-15-12 17. Brave 3/5 6-24-12 18. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter 2.5/5 6-29-12 19. The Amazing Spider-Man 3.5/5 7-6-12 20. The Dark Knight Rises 4/5 7-21-12 21. Paranorman 4/5 9-25-12 22. Frankenweenie 3.5/5 10-19-12 23. Wreck-It Ralph 4/5 11-2-12 24. Skyfall 5/5 11-9-12 25. Flight 3.5/5 11-16-12 26. Life of Pi 3D 4/5 11-27-12 27. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D 3.5/5 12-20-12 28. Django Unchained 4/5 12-27-12 Movies watched for the first time on DVD or Bluray: 01. The Art of Getting By 3.5/5 3-29-12 02. Young Adult 4/5 4-6-12 03. Drive 4/5 4-11-12 04. Moneyball 4/5 5-9-12 05. A Good Old Fashioned Orgy 3/5 9-6-12 06. Safety Not Guaranteed 5/5 11-28-12 07. Ruby Sparks 3.5/5 12-1-12 08. Crooked Arrows 3/5 12-4-12 09. Moonrise Kingdom 4.5/5 12-8-12 10. Hope Springs 3/5 12-9-12 11. Your Sister's Sister 3/5 12-15-12 12. Take Shelter 4.5/5 12-17-12 13. Seeking A Friend For The End Of the World 4.5/5 12-19-12 14. Liberal Arts 5/5 12-28-12 15. 10 Years 4/5 12-30-12 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
01.03 - Man on a Ledge - 5/10
01.07 - Hugo 3D - 8/10 01.07 - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) - 7/10 01.07 - Warrior - 9/10 01.08 - Faster - 4/10 01.08 - From the Sky Down - 8/10 01.10 - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (IMAX) - 8/10 01.13 - These Amazing Shadows: The Movies That Make America - 7/10 01.13 - Bridesmaids - 6/10 01.14 - Somewhere (2010) - 5/10 01.15 - The Ides of March - 8/10 01.18 - Arthur (2011) - 5/10 01.18 - Greenberg - 6/10 01.21 - Drive - 9/10 01.21 - Green Lantern - 4/10 01.26 - Margin Call - 8/10 01.29 - Win Win - 7/10 01.29 - The Descendants - 8/10 01.30 - The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers - 7/10 02.01 - Contagion - 8/10 02.11 - The Help - 7/10 02.17 - Fright Night (2011) - 7/10 02.23 - The Artist - 8/10 02.25 - Midnight in Paris - 8/10 02.28 - Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - 3/10 02.29 - The Rum Diary - 5/10 03.02 - A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2D) - 6/10 03.04 - Colombiana - 7/10 03.06 - Paranormal Activity 3 - 7/10 03.11 - Game Change - 8/10 03.13 - J. Edgar - 6/10 03.17 - The Adventures of Tintin - 6/10 03.22 - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - 8/10 04.03 - Tower Heist - 5/10 04.03 - Killer Elite - 6/10 04.04 - Goon - 6/10 04.06 - The Trip - 7/10 04.07 - War Horse - 7/10 04.14 - Immortals - 5/10 04.14 - 50/50 - 8/10 05.04 - The Avengers - 9/10 05.20 - Sound of Noise - 8/10 05.22 - The Three Stooges (2000) - 5/10 05.24 - We Bought a Zoo - 7/10 05.26 - Horrible Bosses - 6/10 05.27 - Moneyball - 9/10 06.01 - Prometheus - 7/10 06.01 - Jackass 3 - 6/10 06.07 - The Lincoln Lawyer - 6/10 06.08 - Morning Glory - 3/10 06.10 - The Change-Up - 5/10 06.15 - Project X (2012) - 6/10 06.18 - 21 Jump Street - 7/10 07.02 - The Bad News Bears (1976) - 7/10 07.15 - Attenberg - 8/10 07.15 - Pink Floyd's The Wall - 8/10 07.18 - Chronicle - 7/10 07.18 - Pink Floyd's The Wall - 8/10 07.21 - Contagion - 8/10 07.22 - The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 07.24 - Ted - 6/10 08.08 - The Amazing Spider-Man - 6/10 08.12 - Brave - 6/10 08.19 - Robot and Frank - 7/10 08.22 - The Dictator - 6/10 08.25 - The Expendables 2 - 7/10 09.01 - The Brothers Bloom - 6/10 09.08 - The Greatest Movie Ever Sold - 5/10 10.14 - My Worst Nightmare - 6/10 10.17 - The Master - 9/10 10.20 - The Girl - 5/10 11.18 - Skyfall - 7/10 11.28 - Lincoln - 9/10 12.06 - Killing Them Softly - 8/10 12.08 - Shut Up and Play the Hits - 8/10 12.18 - Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - 8/10 12.24 - National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation - 7/10 12.25 - Django Unchained - 9/10 12.26 - Drive - 9/10 12.27 - Argo - 9/10 Key Theatrical DVD/BD Netflix OnDemand/ Hulu+/ Other Streaming Service Other (TV, Digital Copy, however else a movie gets before my eyes) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Theater
Blu-ray Cable Netflix or Amazon Streaming <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Citizen Kane 12 Angry Men To Kill A Mockingbird Star Wars Episode V-The Empire Strikes Back <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> 50/50 Platoon Spellbound One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Drive Walk The Line Cabin In The Woods The Avengers Star Wars Episode IV- A New Hope Star Wars Episode VI- Return Of The Jedi Dark Knight Rises <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> The Grey Safe House Martha Marcy May Marlene The Machinist Miller's Crossing True Lies 21 Jump Street Hunger Games Martyrs <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> Italian Job (2003) Revolver Paranormal Activity 3 Contagion Another Earth Gang Related Surveillance (2008) Chronicle Real Steel Adventures Of Tin Tin The Muppets Repo Man Blow Out The Car Yellow Submarine Prometheus Newsies Rio Ted The Gauntlet Star Wars Episode I-The Phantom Menace Star Wars Episode III-Revenge of the Sith The Butterfly Effect Smokey & The Bandit <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> Tinker Tailor Solider Spy Haywire The Guard Flash Point (Dou Fo Sin) Harold & Kumar Christmas Death Wish 2 Priest Dream House Goon Man On A Ledge Project X Star Wars Episode II- Attack of The Clones <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> Puncture Quarantine 2 The Double Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark The Dead (2010) Silent House Good Neighbours Contraband Vigilante The Innkeepers Act Of Valor Men In Black II Lockout <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> Killer Elite Howard The Duck The Darkest Hour <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> Human Centipede Catch .44 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif Human Centipede II |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
John's Movie List
Films Rated from BOMB to **** 2012 Releases Only Movie Count: 11 1. The Avengers - **** (IMAX 3D) 2.Zero Dark Thirty - **** 3.The Dark Knight Rises - ***3/4 (IMAX) x 3 4.The Amazing Spider-Man - ***3/4 (IMAX 3D) 5.21 Jump Street - ***3/4 6.Premium Rush - ***1/2 7.Ted - ***1/2 8. The Hunger Games ***1/4 9. Snow White and the Huntsman - *** 10. Safe House - *** 11. MIIIB - ** Act of Valor - ?? American Reunion - ?? Wanderlust - ?? Lockout - ?? Wrath of the Titans - ?? Goon - ?? |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
huh?
|
Goldberg74's "2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread"
:) Me too.
I'm gonna run a letter grade scale this year (A+ through F)... and divide up my experiences by: Saw it in a Theater (3D/2D) 1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - B (1/10) 2. This Means War (2012) - A- (2/20) 3. The Vow (2012) - B- (2/25) 4. John Carter (2012) - A- (3/12) 5. Chronicle (2012) - A- (3/15) 6. Hunger Games (2012) - B (3/23, Midnight) 7. Hunger Games (2012) - B (4/6) 8. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/4) 9. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/7) 10. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/11) 11. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/15) 12. The Avengers (2012) - A+ (5/26) 13. Men In Black 3 (2012) - B+ (5/28) 14. Rock of Ages (2012) - B (6/20) 15. Brave (2012) - A (6/30) 16. The Amazing Spider-man (2012) - A- (7/4) 17. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - A- (7/20, Midnight) 18. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - A- (7/21) 19. The Bourne Legacy (2012) - A- (8/17) 20. Skyfall (2012) - A+ (11/9) 21. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 (2012) - B+ (11/21) 22. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) - A- (12/14, IMAX/3D/HFR) 23. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) - A (12/20) 24. Les Miserables (2012) - A- (12/26) 25. Jack Reacher (2012) - B+ (12/29) Saw it at home for the first time (BD/DVD/TV/Digital Copy) 1. The Help (2011) - A (1/2) 2. Cowboys & Aliens (2011) - B+ (1/3) 3. Red Riding Hood (2011) - D+ (1/31) 4. Midnight in Paris (2011) - B+ (2/16) 5. Real Steel (2011) - A- (2/17) 6. The Muppets (2011) - B- (3/24) 7. In Time (2011) - C+ (4/2) 8. Being Elmo (2011) - A (4/5; PBS) 9. Jim Gaffigan - Mr Universe (2012) - A+ (4/12) 10. HOP (2011) - B- (4/23) 11. Contagion (2011) - B (4/28) 12. Man on a Ledge (2012) - B- (6/7) 13. Wrath of the Titans (2012) - D (7/8) 14. Battleship (2012) - D (9/25) 15. Mirror, Mirror (2012) - B+ (10/26) 16. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - C- (10/31) Seen it before, but I'll watch it again (BD/DVD/TV/Digital Copy) 1. Footloose (1984) - B (3/9) 2. Clash of the Titans (2010) - B (4/5) 3. The Ten Commandments (1956) - A (4/8; Easter) 4. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) - A (4/18) 5. Iron Man (2008) - A (4/30) 6. The Incredible Hulk (2008) - A- (5/1) 7. Iron Man 2 (2010) - B+ (5/2) 8. Thor (2011) - A- (5/3) 9. G.I.Joe: Rise of Cobra (2009) - B+ (5/19) 10. This Means War (2012) - A- (5/27) 11. Sherlock BBC Series 1 & 2 (2010-11) - A+ (5/25-6/4) 12. John Carter (2012) - A- (6/6) 13. Taken (2012) - A (6/17) 14. Red (2012) - A- (6/19) 15. This Means War (2012) - A- (6/20) 15. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - B+ (6/25) 16. Batman Begins (2005) - A (7/5) 17. The Dark Knight (2008) - A (7/6) 18. Fantastic Four (2005) - B- (7/9) 19. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) - B (7/10) 20. Casino Royale (2006) - A (Oct) 21. Quantum of Solace (2008) - B- (Oct) 22. Goldeneye (1995) - A- (Nov) 23. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - B (Nov) Previous years: 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Will format this later.
January 4, 2012: War Horse - Theaters, first time, 3/5 stars. The Guard - DVD (Redbox), first time, 3/5 Stars. January 13, 2012: The Descendants - Theaters, second time, 4/5 stars January 16, 2012: The Artist - Theaters, second time, 5/5 stars January 29, 2012: The Grey - Theaters, first time, 3/5 stars February 1, 2012: Midnight in Paris - Blu-ray (Redbox), first time, 5/5 February 12, 2012: All of the animated short films and about 3 others. All of the live action short films. The Killing - Blu-ray, First time, 4/5 stars February 13, 2012: This Means War - theaters, first time 3/5 February 19, 2012: Lady and the Tramp - Blu-ray, millionth time (first time on Blu), 5/5 February 22, 2012: Young Adult - theaters (drafthouse), second time, 4/5 March 12, 2012: Act of Valor - theaters, first time, 3/5 March 19, 2012: Hugo - Drafthouse, second time, 4/5 March 21, 2012: 21 Jump St. - Theaters, first time, 4/5 March 25, 2012: John Carter - Theaters, first time, 3/5 March 26, 2012: The Hunger Games - Theaters, first time (had read the book), 4/5 March 28, 2012: Jeff Who Lives at Home - Theaters, first time, 4/5 April 1, 2012: Wrath of the Titans - Theaters, first time, 1/5 April 5, 2012: A Trip to the Moon - Blu-ray, first time (the option that was supposed to have narration but just had music), 4/5 April 8, 2012: American Reunion - Theaters, first time, 3/5 April 15, 2012: The Cabin in the Woods - Theaters, first time, 4/5 April 16, 2012: Titanic 3D - Theaters, first time (3D version), 2nd time theatrically overall, maybe 5th or 6th total - 5/5 April 21, 2012: Paths of Glory - Blu-ray, 4th or 5th time, 5/5 April 22, 2012: Lockout - Theaters, first time, 3/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 films released in the U.S. of A. 1 to 5 *s
Act of Valor (03/27) *** The Amazing Spider-Man IMAX 3D (07/15) *** The Avengers 3D (05/05) ****1/2 Beasts of the Southern Wild (07/20) ***1/2 Bel Ami (08/31) ** The Bourne Legacy (08/19) *** The Cabin in the Woods (04/13) ***1/2 Chernobyl Diaries (05/25) *1/2 Chronicle (02/11) ***1/2 The Dark Knight Rises IMAX (07/28) ****1/2 Emergo (Apartment 143) (06/14) ** The Expendables 2 (08/25) ***1/2 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D (02/17) *1/2 God Bless America (05/26) **1/2 Goon (04/01) ***1/2 Haywire (07/10) ***1/2 Hemingway & Gellhorn (07/07) ***1/2 The Hunger Games (03/30) **1/2 The Hunter (04/30) *** Justice League: Doom (06/10) ***1/2 Kari-gurashi no Arietti (The Secret World of Arriety) (02/25) ***1/2 Kondo wa aisaika (A Good Husband) (07/13) *** Prometheus 3D (06/13) ***1/2 Safe (04/29) ***1/2 Superman vs. The Elite (06/29) *** Ted (06/30) *** Underworld: Awakening 3D (01/28) *** |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2012 releases (theater, dvd):
Other first time viewing: 1. Moneyball (2011) 2. The Thing (2011) 3. Tower Heist (2011) 4. Alvin & the Chipmunks 3: Chipwrecked (2011) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I didn't do it last year (by choice, just too much going on), but I plan to this year.
<i>Note: Rankings are only for movies that I see for the first time in 2012</i> Rankings as of: 05/10/12 <b>Theatrical Blu-Ray DVD Netflix Streaming/On Demand/TV ------------------------------------------------------ http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif (Loved it, a must own) Haywire Rise of the Planet of the Apes Attack The Block 21 Jump Street The Raid: Redemption Cabin in the Woods Sherlock Jr. The Avengers http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif (Liked it a lot, would buy it) Midnight In Paris Senna The Professional (Theatrical Cut) Moneyball The Descendants Outrage Elite Squad: Enemy Within American Reunion http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif (Liked it, but not enough to own) Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everyone Talking About Him)? MI:4 - Ghost Protocol Bill Burr - Let It Go School Ties The 10th Inning (Ken Burns) The Bottom of the 10th Inning (Ken Burns) The 9th Inning (Ken Burns) Not Quite Hollywood Merantau This Means War Super The Help 13 Assassins Goon Hoop Dreams Into The Abyss The Five Year Engagement Sleepless Night http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif (Didn't like it) The Crossing Guard Navajo Joe Bait All Good Things My Sister's Keeper Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 Nick Kroll: Thank You Very Cool My Week With Marilyn Thursday The Hunger Games http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif (Terrible, stay far, far away) Sex & Breakfast Winnebego Man The Vow The Setup *denotes XBL Movie Party ------------------------------------------------------ Movies watched this year, but had seen before: I Love You, Man The Grinch Cinderella Man Gross Pointe Blank Crank Rise of the Planet of the Apes Drive Casino Royale The Fly Airplane! Old School The Incredibles Kill Bill Vol. 2 TV Shows Finished 24: Season 1 24: Season 2 24: Season 3 The League: Season 2 24: Season 4 The League: Season 3 ------------------------------------------------------ Stats (New Only) Theatrical - 12 Blu-Ray - 1 DVD - 9 Streaming/On Demand/TV - 26 <center>New Films To Date 48 Old Films To Date: 14 TV Shows Finished: 5</center></b> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
2011 (183) | 2010 (174) | 2009 (14 - theatrical screenings only)
SF denotes short film Titles link to my reviews on Letterboxd, except as noted
DVD: 46 films, 1 TV mini-series, 2 shorts | Blu-ray Disc: 6 films, 1 short | Netflix Watch Instantly: 30 films | Theater: 12 films, 3 shorts | TV: 1 film | iTunes: 1 short | HuluPlus: 25 films, 1 short | Podcast/Streaming: 7 films, 17 shorts |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
1. 01/04: Tucker & Dale vs Evil 8/10 (Netflix) 2. 01/07: Blue Valentine 9/10 (TV) 3. 01/08: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Theater) 8/10 4. 01/10: The Adventures Of Tintin (Theater) 8/10 5. 01/11: The Thin Red Line (Computer) 8/10 6. 01/16: Contraband 6/10 (Theater) 7. 01/22: Cedar Rapids 7/10 (TV) 8. 01/27: The Grey 7.5/10 (Theater) February 9. 02/06: Chronicle 8/10 10. 02/24: 50/50 9/10, Boogie Nights 9/10 March 11. 03/05: Safe House 6/10 12. 03/13: Like Crazy 13. 03/15: My Week with Marilyn 7/10 14. 03/16: 21 Jump Street 8/10 15. 03/24: The Hunger Games 8/10 April 16. 04/01: Jeff, Who Lives At Home 8/10 17. 04/02: American Pie 7.5/10 18. 04/03: The Help 8/10 19. 04/05: American Pie 2 7/10 20. 04/05: American Wedding 6/10 21. 04/06: American Reunion 7/10 22. 04/08: Salmon Fishing In The Yemen 7/10 23. 04/15: The Cabin In The Woods 9/10 24. 04/16: Ferris Bueller's Day Off 9/10 25. 04/19: Horrible Bosses 7/10 26. 04/24: The Believer 7/10 27. 04/25: Step Brothers 8/10 May 28: 05/04: The Avengers 9/10 29. 05/12: The Avengers 9/10 30. 05/14: Big Fish 9/10 31. 05/24: Dark Shadows 5/10 32. 05/25: Men In Black III: 6.5/10 33. 05/30: Moonrise Kingdom 9/10 June 34. 06/04: Snow White and the Huntsman 6/10 35. 06/13: Prometheus 8/10 36. 06/16: Safety Not Guaranteed 8/10 36. 06/21: Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted 5/10 37. 06/22: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter 6/10 38. 06/22: Brave 7/10 39. 06/25: Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 8/10 40. 06/27: Moonrise Kingdom 9/10 41. 06/29: Ted 7/10 July: 42. 07/01: Your Sister's Sister 8/10 43. 07/03: The Amazing Spider-Man 8/10 44. 07/04: Goon 7/10 45. 07/06: Savages 6/10 46. 07/11: To Rome With Love 6/10 45. 07/12: Bottle Rocket 8/10 46. 07/12: The Future 4/10 47. 07/19: Shut Up And Play The Hits 8/10 48. 07/20: Dark Knight Rises 9/10 49. 07/22: Crazy, Stupid, Love 8/10 50. 07/31: Beasts of the Southern Wild 8.5/10 August: 51. 08/01: Star Wars: A New Hope 9.5/10 52. 08/10: The Campaign 6/10 53. 08/13: The Imposter 8/10 54. 08/15: Ruby Sparks 8/10 55. 08/18. ParaNorman 8/10 56. 08/20: Killer Joe 7/10 57. 08/23: Celeste & Jesse Forever 7/10 58. 08.25: Premium Rush 7/10 September: 59. 09/01: Cosmopolis 6/10 60. 09/02: Devil 6.5/10 61. 09/07: Sleepwalk With Me 7/10 62. 09/09: Lawless 7.5/10 63. 09/10: Robot & Frank 9/10 64. 09/14: The Master 9/10 65. 09/23: Dark Knight Rises 9/10 66. 09/26: End Of Watch 8/10 67. 09/28: Looper 9/10 October 68. 10/01: Looper (2) 9/10 69. 10/02: The Perks Of Being A Wallflower 9/10 70. 10/05: Frankenweenie 8/10 71. 10/06: Friends With Benefits 6.5/10 72. 10/14: Taken 2 5/10 73. 10/15: Argo 9/10 74. 10/22: Seven Psychopaths 8/10 75. 10/23: Argo 9/10 76. 10/28: Cloud Atlas 6/10 77. 10/30: The Descendants 9/10 78. 10/31: The Sitter 5/10 November 79. 11/01: Pitch Perfect 8/10 80. 11/02: The Man With the Iron Fists 5/10 81. 11/03: Wanderlust 6/10 82. 11/05: Flight 8/10 83. 11/07: Casino Royale 8.5/10 84. 11/08: Quantum of Solace 6/10 85. 11/09: Skyfall 9/10 86. 11/11: In Time 4/10 87. 11/11: Successful Alcoholics 7/10 88. 11/11: Skyfall (2) 9/10 89. 11/18: The Sessions 8/10 90. 11/21: Life of Pi 8/10 91. 11/22: Wreck-It Ralph 8/10 92. 11/22: Paperman 9/10 93. 11/23: Lincoln 8/10 94. 11/24: Silver Linings Playbook 9/10 95. 11/27: Red Dawn (1984) 6/10 96. 11/27: Red Dawn (2012) 4/10 December: 97. 12/02: Rise of the Guardians 6/10 98. 12/04: Django Unchained 9/10 99. 12/08: Chronicle 8/10 100. 12/10: Killing Them Softly 6/10 100. 12/13: Hitchcock 7/10 101. 12/14: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 8/10 102. 12/21: This Is 40 7/10 103. 12/30: The Avengers (2) 9/10 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
heres to another year of great films gotta keep up though
Seen on DVD/Blu-Ray/Netflix Streaming January The Odd Couple (1968) 3/5 The Vampire Diaries Season 2 5/5 The Kings Speech 5/5 X Men First class 4/5 Friends with Benefits 5/5 Chaplin 3/5 The Town 4/5 Moneyball 5/5 The Help 5/5 Crazy Stupid Love 5/5 February Transformers 5/5 True Grit (2010)5/5 Star Trek (2009) 5/5 March My Winnipeg 5/5 Bi The Way 5/5 The Greatest Movie Ever Sold 4/5 The Rebound 4/5 Twilight Breaking Dawn 4/5 Puss In Boots 5/5 May Peep World 5/5 Pirates of the Carribean 3 At Worlds End 4/5 Pirates of the Carribean On Stranger Tides 3/5 Shameless Season 2 5/5 The Vow 3/5 June Switched at Birth Season 1 5/5 Airforce One 5/5 Bridesmaids 5/5 Groundhog Day 5/5 The Other Woman 2/5 Thor 4/5 July The Good Wife Season 1 5/5 The Good Wife Season 2 5/5 Lip Service Complete Series 5/5 Contraband 2/5 Friends with Kids 4/5 Harry Potter 3 5/5 August The Grey 3/5 Spider Man (2002) 4/5 American Reunion 4/5 Wizard of Oz 5/5 Grown Ups 3/5 The Great Outdoors 3/5 Harry Potter 8 5/5 Cars 2 4/5 Limitless 5/5 50/50 3.5/5 The Art of Getting By 3/5 The Good Guy 2/5 Bloomington 4/5 The Social Network 5/5 Kathleen Madigan: Gone Madigan 5/5 Jim Gaffigan: Mr Universe 5/5 Ira and Abby 3/5 Planet of The Apes (2011) 3/5 Nice Guy Jonny 2/5 X Men First Class 5/5 The IT Crowd Series 1 4/5 Megamind 5/5 30 Minutes or Less 2/5 Nanny Mcphee 2.5/5 Bo Burham: Words, Words, Words 3/5 September Despicable Me 5/5 Adventures of Tin Tin 3.5/5 The Hunger Games 5/5 Ratatouille 5/5 The Sopranos Season 1 5/5 The Sopranos Season 2 4/5 Breaking Bad Season 1 4/5 Breaking Bad Season 2 5/5 Breaking Bad Season 3 5/5 Up 4/5 October Breaking Bad Season 4 5/5 Interview with a Vampire 3.5/5 21 Jump Street 5/5 Scary Movie 4 3.5/5 Archer Season 1 5/5 Dr. No (1962) 2/5 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) 2.5/5 Switched At Birth Season 1 (additional new episodes) 5/5 The Big C Season 3 4/5 Coraline 3/5 November National Lampoons Van Wilder 3.5/5 Your Sister`s Sister 4/5 Shame 4/5 Monsters Inc. 5/5 Anchor Man Legend of Ron Burgundy 5/5 Tower Heist 3/5 Chicago 5/5 Austin Powers 1 4/5 Casino Royale (2006) 5/5 The Matrix 5/5 Shrek 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 1 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 2 5/5 Shrek 2 5/5 The Artist 5/5 Charlie Bartlett 2/5 Patrik, Age 15 4/5 Chalet Girl 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 3 5/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 4 5/5 Paul 3.5/5 12 Dates of Christmas 2/5 Madagascar 2/5 The League Season 1 5/5 Toy Story 5/5 Toy Story 2 5/5 Toy Story 3 5/5 Shrek 3 5/5 Monsters Vs Aliens 3/5 Everybody Loves Raymond Season 5 5/5 Breaking Bad Season 5 Part one 5/5 The A Team (2011) 0/5 MI 4 Ghost Protocol 4/5 Ice Age 5/5 December Ice Age 2 The Meltdown 4.5/5 Ice Age 3 Dawn of the Dinosaurs 2.5/5 Brave 3/5 The Campaign 4/5 Arthur Christmas 5/5 MIB 2 4/5 Grandmas Boy 5/5 Ted Unrated 5/5 MIB 3 2.5/5 Çhronicle 3/5 Premium Rush 3.5/5 Pirates Band of Misfits [FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]TOTAL TO DATE: (excluding theaters) 123 /FONT] Seen in the theaters an 6- MI4 5/5 July?- Ted 4/5 July 24- Magic Mike 3/5 Aug?- The Avengers 5/5 August 13- Hope Springs 2/5 August 21- Paranorman 4.5/5 October 23- The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5/5 November 27- Skyfall 4.5/5 December 4- Rise of the Gaurdians 3/5 December 4- Silver Linings Playbook 5/5 December 28- Silver Linings Playbook 5/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
<table cellpadding = 5><tr><td>A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.03.03</td></tr><tr><td>Red Desert (Michaelangelo Antonioni, 1964)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.02.28</td></tr><tr><td>Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki, 2011)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.01.26</td></tr><tr><td>Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)</td><td> :5star: </td><td>2012.01.24</td></tr><tr><td>Until the Devil Knows You're Dead (Sidney Lumet, 2007)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.25</td></tr><tr><td>Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.22</td></tr><tr><td>Moneyball (Bennett Miller, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.16</td></tr><tr><td>Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Tomas Alfredson, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.01.07</td></tr><tr><td>Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki, 1966)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.03.15</td></tr><tr><td>The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1961)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.02.09</td></tr><tr><td>Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Robert Altman, 1982)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.02.04</td></tr><tr><td>Pina (Wim Wenders, 2011)</td><td> :4star: </td><td>2012.03.12</td></tr><tr><td>Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff, 2001)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.19</td></tr><tr><td>The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher, 2011)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.02</td></tr><tr><td>The Descendents (Alexander Payne, 2011)</td><td> :3star: </td><td>2012.01.14</td></tr></table>
|
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Last year was my worst year of movie watching by far. I hope this year is better.
1/4 - Simon & Garfunkel - "The Making of Bridge Over...." - 4.5/5 1/7 - Friends with Benefits - 3.5/5 1/24 - Exit through the Gift Shop - 4/5 2/2 - McEnroe v. Bjorg - 4/5 2/7 - The American - 2/5 2/11 - Beauty & The Beast 3D - 4/5 2/12 - Foo Fighters - Back & Forth - 4.5/5 2/13 - Chronicle - 1.5/5 3/20 - The Muppets - 4.5/5 3/21 - George Harrison - Living in a Material World - 3/5 3/23 - Green Zone - 4/5 3/25 - Spanglish - 3.5/5 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
* to ***** ratings
1/2 RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (****) 1/3 FLYPAPER (***) THE DEBT (**1/2) The GUARD (****) 1/4 NO GOOD DEED (**) Mr. POPPER'S PENGUINS (***) DON'T BE AFRAID OF THE DARK (2011) (**) 1/5 Fellini's CASANOVA (**1/2) CONGO (***1/2) 1/6 PARTNERS (1982) (**) 5 DAYS OF WAR (**1/2) 1/7 THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (1975) (*1/2) HARLEY DAVIDSON AND THE MARLBORO MAN (***1/2) MARKED FOR DEATH (1990) (**1/2) THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (2011) (**) FINAL DESTINATION 5 (***) 1/8 STAY COOL (2009) (***1/2) HANG 'EM HIGH (1968) (***) STARDUST MEMORIES (****) MARCH OR DIE (*1/2) THE SMELL OF SUCCESS (2009) (****) 1/9 MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND (**) 1/10 PUNCTURE (**1/2) 1/11 A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon (1988) (**1/2) DARK NIGHT OF THE SCARECROW (**1/2) 1/12 THE LUCKY ONES (2008) (***) GASLAND (****) PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (****1/2) 1/13 CELEBRITY (1998) (***) RAISING CAIN (*1/2) DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN (**) 1/14 THE LAST SUPPER (***1/2) THE TROTSKY (**1/2) MONEYBALL (****) 1/15 SINNERS AND SAINTS (*1/2) 1/16 DAYBREAKERS (***) 1/17 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Cocteau, 1946) (****) DIRTY GIRL (***1/2) 1/19 DOLPHIN TALE (***) 1/20 UNDERWORLD:AWAKENING (*1/2) HAYWIRE (***) THE ARTIST (**) Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (***) CATCH .44 (**1/2) 1/22 ABDUCTION (2011) (*1/2) 1/23 APOLLO 18 (*1/2) 1/24 50/50 (****) 1/25 THE CONFESSION (2011) (**1/2) SCARFACE (1983) (****1/2) 1/26 BRAZIL (*****) MYSTERIES Of LISBON: PART 1 (**) BLACK SWAN (****) 127 HOURS (****1/2) 1/27 TOOTSIE (***) THE DESCENDANTS (***1/2) HIGHER GROUND (***) 1/28 BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (**) THE THIN RED LINE (1998) (****) BOOKIE NIGHTS (*****) 1/29 THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (2001) (****1/2) THE PAWNBROKER(***) THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (**1/2) TOY STORY 3 (***) 1/30 AMELIE (****1/2) THE SITTER (***) ANONYMOUS (****) PIRANHA II: THE SPAWNING (*) 1/31 GHOST WORLD (****) SAINT NICK (**) BELLFLOWER (**1/2) WINTER'S BONE (**1/2) DAYS OF THUNDER (**1/2) 2/1 THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (****) OUT OF SIGHT (****) THE DOUBLE (**) THE PINK PANTHER (1963) (*1/2) SWEET DREAMS (***) 2/2 POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (**) SHARK NIGHT (*1/2) TITANIC (1997) (****) 2/3 TROPIC THUNDER (Director's Cut) (***1/2) THE UNION (2012) (***) A DRY WHITE SEASON (**1/2) IN TIME (***) 2/4 ABOUT A BOY ) (***1/2) FINDING NEVERLAND (**1/2) THE MESSENGER (****1/2 ) FORREST GUMP (****1/2 ) 2/5 DRIVE (2011) (****) NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (***1/2) DANCES WITH WOLVES (***1/2) A VERY HAROLD AND KUMAR CHRISTMAS (**) 2/6 FANTASIA ORLANDO PETE SMALLS IS DEAD THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND 2/7 HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HOLLOW PART 1 3 2/8 GANGS OF NEW YORK 3:10 TO YUMA 2/9 Batman Returns Project Nim What's Your Number 2/10 LEGEND (Director's Cut) WILD AT HEART A GOOD OLD FASHIONED ORGY 2/11 THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON ABSENCE OF MALICE 2/12 APOCALYPSE NOW REDUX THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND GEORGIA 2/13 ALIENS WE BOUGHT A ZOO MACHINE GUN PREACHER FIREFLIES IN THE GARDEN 2/14 RAMBLING ROSE TAKE SHELTER 2/15 ALIVE THE INTERRUPTERS 2/16 KINSEY (****) TOPSY-TURVY (**) Texas Killing Fields (***) 2/17 The Hot Rock (**) The Paper (**1/2) 2/18 THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (2006) (****) A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (1949)(**1/2) 2/19 LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (1945) (**) DVD THERE WILL BE BLOOD (2007) (*****) 2/20 AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (**1/2) GLADIATOR (2000) (****1/2) 2/22 THE MORNING AFTER (1986) (**1/2) YOUNG ADULT (***) MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (***) 2/23 THE SON OF NO ONE (*1/2) LONDON BOULEVARD (***) ANGELA'S ASHES 2/24 BURKE & HARE (***1/2) KILLING BONO(**1/2) PUSS IN BOOTS (***) BEGINNERS (****) 2/25 THE MATRIX (****1/2) |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
January
3rd. 1. Troop Beverly Hills (1989) 5/10 5th 2. Devil Inside (2012) 4/10 10th 3. The Thing(2011) 5/10 21st 4. The Town that Dreaded Sundown(1976) 5.5/10 5. What ever happened to baby Jane?(1962) 7.5/10 22nd 6. Paradise Lost 3:Purgatory(2011) 8/10 26th 7.Moneyball (2011,Miller) 7/10 8. Midnight In Paris (2011,Allen)8/10 9. The Girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011,Fincher) 8.5/10 27th 10. True Grit (2010, Coen Brothers) 8/10 11. The Fighter(2010,Russel) 8/10 28th 12. Drive(2011,Refn) 8/10 January Totals Watched:12 Pace: -19 New: 12(100%) Average Rating:6.9(82.5) February 3rd 13. Key Largo (1948) 8/10 4th 14. The Invisible Woman (1940) 5/10 7th 15. On the Waterfront(1954,Kazan) 8.5/10 16. Dr. Stragelove or How I learned to Stop worrying and Love the Bomb(1964, Kubrick) 9/10 9th 17. In the Heat of the Night(1967,Jewison) 8/10 10th 18. The Artist(2011,Hazanavicius)8/10 11th 19. The Help (2011,Taylor) 7.5/10 20. The Descendents(2011,Payne) 7/10 12th 21. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest(1975,Forman)9/10 22. The Gold Rush(1925,Chaplin)6.5/10 14th 23. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind(2004, Gondry) 8.5/10 15th 24. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(1969,Hill)8/10 17th 25. All Quiet on the Western Front(1930,Milestone) 9/10 26. Youth in Revolt(2009)7/10 21st 27. Warrior(2011, O'Connor) 8/10 24th 28. Hugo(2011,Scorsese)8/10 26th 29. DDown and Out in Beveryly Hills(1986) 6/10 27th 30. Tree of Life(2011,Malick) 5/10 29th 31. The Curse of the Cat People(1944,Fritsch) 6/10 February Totals Watched: 19 Pace:-10 New: 19(100%) Avg. Rating:7.6(141) March 1st 32. Casablanca(1942,Curtiz) 8.5/10 33. Strangers on a Train(1951,Hitchcock) 8/10 3rd 34. The Hustler(1961,Roseen)9/10 4th 35. This is Spinal Tap(1984,Riener) 8/10 7th 36. Annie Hall (1977,Allen) 7.5/10 9th 37. Silent House(2012,Kentis) 4/10 12th 38. Paranormal Activity 3(2011) 5/10 39. Faster(2010)6/10 March Totals Watched:8 Pace:-4 New:8(100%) Avg. Rating: 7(56) April 1st 40. Big Bad Mama(1974,Carver) 5.5/10 2nd 41. The Redsin Tower(2006,Vogel) 4.5/10 42. The Bunny Game(2010,Rehmeier)4.5/10 4th 43. Two-Headed Shark Attack(2012 Olen-Ray) 2/10 5th 44. Up in Smoke(1978,Adler) 6/10 6th 45. American Reunion(2012,Hurwitz) 7/10 46. Five Deadly Venoms(1978, Chang) 7/10 47. Mrs. 45(1981, Ferrara) 6.5/10 7th 48. Death Wish(1974, Winner) 7/10 8th 49. Machete Maidens Unleashed(2010,Hartley) 7/10 9th 50. Mandingo Manhunter(1980,Franco) 2/10 10th 51. The Big Bird Cage(1972,Hill) 6/10 13th 52. Cabin in the woods(2011,Goddard) 8/10 21st 53. Angels with Dirty faces(1938,Curtiz) 8/100 22nd 54. Little Monsters(1989, Greenberg) 6/10 April Totals Watched:15 Pace:-15 New:14(93%) Avg. Rating: 5.8(87) May 1st. 55.Bucky Larson: Born to be a Star(2011, Brady) 5/10 3rd. 56.The Orphan Killer (2011,Farnsworth) 5.5/10 57. The Woman In Black (2012, Watkins) 6/10 4th 58. The Color of Money (1986, Scorsese) 6.5/10 59. 21 Jump Street (2012, Lord) 7/10 60. Back to the Future (1985.Zemeckis) 9.5/10 7th 61. The Avengers(2012, Whedon) 8.5/10 8th 62. King Kong (1933, Cooper)8/10 12th 63. The Innkeepers(2011,West)6/10 20th 64. The Navigator(1924,Crisp) 7/10 22nd 65. Dirty Dancing(1987, Ardolino) 6.5/10 26th 66. Horrible Bosses(2011,Gordon) 7/10 28th 67. Chernoybl Diaries(2012,Parker)5.5/10 May Totals Watched:13 Pace:-18 New:12(93%) Avg. Rating: 6.77(88) June 4th 68. Super Size Me(2004,Spurlock) 6.5/100 69. Friends With Benefits(2011,Gluck)5.5/10 6th 70.Goodfellas(1990, Scorsese) 9/10 18th 71. College(1927,Horne) 7/10 22nd 72. X-Men: First Class(2011,Vaughn) 7.5/10 25th 73. Rock of Ages(Shankman,2012) 6.5/10 June Totals Watched:6 Pace:-24 New:5(83%) Avg. Rating: 7(42) July 1st 74. Pitch Black(2000,Twohy) 6.5/10 2nd 75. You only Live Twice(1967,Gilbert)6.5/10 76. The Crow(1994,Proyas)7.5/10 3rd 77. The Invisible Invaders(1959,Cahn)4.5/10 4th 78. Planet of the Apes(1968,Schaffner)7/10 79. Phantoms(1998,Chapelle)6/10 5th 80. The Amazing Spider-Man(2012,Webb)6.5/10 6th 81. Iron Man 2(2010,Favreau)7/10 7th 82. Megamind(2010,McGrath)7/10 8th 83. Sector 7(2011,Kim)4.5/10 84. Meatball Machine(2005,Yamaguchi)5/10 10th 85. How to train your Dragon(2010,DeBlois)8/10 11th 86. Spirited Away(2001,Miyazaki)8.5/10 13th 87. Friday the 13th VII(1988,Buechler)5/10 88. Sherlock Jr. (1924,Keaton) 8.5/10 14th 89. Not of this Earth(1988,Wynorski)4.5/10 16th 90. Fairyland: A Kingdom of Fairies(1903,Méliès)6/10 91. Piranha 3DD(Galager,2012)4/10 22nd 92. Persona(1966,Bergman) 6.5/10 28th 93. Back to the Future Pt. 2(1989,Zemeckis)6/10 30th 94.The Blues Brothers(1980,Landis) 8/10 July Totals Watched:21 Pace:-10 New:15(71%) Avg. Rating: 6.3(133) August 2nd 95. Chinatown(1974,Polanski)9/10 10th 96. High Noon(1952,Zinnemann)7/10 11th 97. V/H/S(2012,Anthology)5/10 20th 98. North by Northwest(1959,Hitchcock) 8.5/10 21st 99. Idle Hands(1999, Flender) 6/10 23rd 100. The Apartment(1960,Wilder)9/10 101. In Time(2011,Nicol)6.5/10 28th 102. Friday the 13th(Cunninghame,1980)7/10 29th 103. Contagion(Soderbergh,2011) 7/10 September 104.1. Night and the City(1950,Dassin)7.5/10 21st 105. Rise of the Planet of the Apes(Wyatt,2011) 7.5/10 106. The Raid: Redemption(Evans,2011) 8/10 22nd 107. Colombiana(Megaton,2011)6/10 108. Due Date(2010,Phillips)6.5/10 109. Congo(1995,Marshall)5/10 25th 110. Catch .44(2011,Harvey) 5/10 111. Fair Game(2010,Liman)6/10 30th 112. Kuroneko(1968, Shindo)7/10 113. The Pact(2012, McCarthy)6.5/100 Excellent modern movie 114. Lovely Molly(2012,Sanchez) 6.5/100 A descent into madness October 1st 115. The Stendhal Syndrome(1996,Argento) 5/10Not Aargento's Best, but provides some Gore 116. The House by the Cemetary(1981, Fulci) 5.5/10 Awesome gore, and BOB! 117. Blacula(1972, Crain) 5/10 Blacksploitation meets Vampirism 118. And then There Were None(1945,Claire)6.5/10 Better then 10 Little Indians 119. Murders in the Rue Morgue(1932,Florey) 5.5/10 Bela! 120. Night of the Demon(1957) 121. ATM(2012, Brooks) 5/10 Good movie, terrible ending 122. The Gate(1987,Takacs)6/10 A staple of my Childhood 2nd 123. Fearless Vampire Killers(1967, Polanski)7/10 124. Revenge of the Creature(1955, Arnold)5/10 reminds me of Jaws 3 125. Curse of the Mummy's tomb(1964, Carreras) 5.5/10 Wish we got Lee or Cushing 126. Bait(2012, Rendall) 5.5/10 Better then Shark Night 127. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer(1986, McNaughton) 8/10 Rooker is awesome 128. Famine(2011, Nicholson) 3/10 Gore galore but nothing else 129. The Lost Coast Tapes(2012, Grant) 5/10 good premise, bad execution. 3rd 130. The Mummy's Hand (1940, Cabanne) 5/10 Start to run together 131. The Dentist(1996, Yuzna)5.5/10 Mark Rufalo! 132. Tape 407(2012, Fabrigar)4/10 Why would you be filming? 133. Frankenhooker(1990, Henenlotter)6/10 More fun then dead hooker boobs 134. The Old Dark House(1932, Whale)7/10 Karloff.. Just Karloff 135. Absentia(2011, Flanagan)6/10 So open ended 136. The Loved Ones(2009, Byrne)7/10 pretty in pink meets Buffalo Bill 137. The Tall Man(202, Laugier)6/10 Thought it ended 45 mins before it did. 4th 138. Detention(2011, Kahn)6/10 Every possible idea 139. Apartment 143(2011, Torrens)5/10 Have some respect for yourself Spanish 140. Munger Road(2011, Smith)4/10 To be continued??? 141. Grave Encounters 2(2012, Poliquin) 7/10 Liked it better then 1 142. The Hike(2011, Bryan)3/10 Terrible 143. The Barrens(2012, Bousman)4/10 Last 5 minutes are OK 144. The Parents(1989, Balaban)6/10 Cousin Eddie eats humans 145. Bubba Ho-Tep(2002,Coscarelli)6/10 Hail to the King, Baby 5th 146. Count Yorga, Vampire(1970, kelljan)5/10 Fun! 147. The Victim(2011, Biehn)5.5/10 Danielle Harris getting pounded! 148. Excision(2012, Bates Jr.)6.5/10 McCord should get an Oscar 149. Chained(2012, J. Lynch)7/10 Donofrio is pure evil 150. Scary or Die(2012, Various)6/10 good for the budget 151. Evilspeak(1981, Weston)5.5/10 Howard is fugly! 6th 152. Touch of Death(1989, Fulci)5/10 153. The Shrine(2010, Knautz)6/10 Has a Locecraft feel 154. Lake Mungo(2008, Anderson)4/10 I don't see the love 155. The initiation(1984, Stewart)4.5/10 Typical bad 80's movie 7th 158. Bloody Birthday(1981, Hunt)5.5/10 3 of the most evil kids 159. Mum and Dad(2008, Sheil)6/10 160. Mountaintop Motel Massacre(1986, McCullough Sr.) 3.5/10 161. Don't Go in the Woods(2010, D'Onofrio)2/10 162. Superstition(1982, Roberson)5.5/10 163. Truth or Dare(2012, Heath)5/10 164. The Fog(1980, Carpenter) 6/10 8th 165. The Blob(1958, Yeaworth Jr.)6/10 166. comedy of Terrors(1963, Tourneur) 6/10 167. The Haunting(1963, Wise)7.5/10 168. Chatroom(2010, Nakata) 4/10 169. Happy Hell Night(1992, Owens)5/10 170. Mothers Day(2010, Bousman)7/10 9th 171. Deadgirl(2008, Sarmiento) 6/10 172. The Mummy's Tomb(1942, Young)5/10 173. The Mummy's Ghost(1944, Leborg)4.5/10 174. Tower of Evil(1972, O'Connely)5/10 175. The Hunger(1983, Scott)6/10 176. The Freeway Killer(2010, Murlowski)5.5/10 177. Albert Fish: In Sin he found Salvation(2007, Borowski)5.5/10 10th 178. The Creature from the Haunted Sea(1963, Corman)3/10 179. The Bride of Frankenstein(1935, Whale)8/10 180. The Black Cat(1934, Ulmer)7.5/10 181. Satan's little helper(2004, Lieberman)5.5/10 11th 182. Dead of Night(1945, Various)6/10 183. The Gateway Meat(2008, DeCaro)3/10 184. Fetus(2008, Paulin)4/10 185. The Raven(1935, Landers) 186. Smiley(2012, Gallagher)5.5/10 187. Cabin in the Woods(2012, Goddard)w/ Commentary 188. Lizzie(2012, Dunn Jr.)3/10 12th 189. Class of 1999(1990, Lester)5.5/10 190. Critters 3(1991, Peterson)4/10 191. Primal(2010, Reed)4.5/10 13th 192. Forget Me Not(2009, Oliver)5.5/10 193. Sinister(2012, Derrickson)7/10 14th 194. Valley of the Zombies5/10 195. Buried(2010, Cortes)6.5/10 196. The Final(2010, Stewart)6.5/10 197. Carnival of Souls(1998, Grossman)3/10 15th 198. Son of Frankenstein(1939, Lee)7/10 199. Werewolf of London(1935, Walker)6/10 200. Dracula's Daughter(1936, Hillyer)6/10 201. Black Friday(1940, Lubin)6/10 202. Spellcaster(1992, Zielinski)4.5/10 203. Croc(2007, Rafill)3/10 16th 204. The Baby(1973, Post)6/10 205. Chillerama(2011, Various)6/10 206. The Black Cat(1989, Cozzi)4/10 207. Cat in the Brain(1990, Fulci)5.5/10 17th 208. Marebito(2004, Shimizu)5/10 209. Noroi: The Curse(2005, Shiraishi)6/10 210. Burnt Offerings(1976, Curtis)5.5/10 oct. 18th 211. Saint Nick(2010, Maas) 6/10 212. Rare Exports(2010, Helander)6.5/10 213. Puppet Master 3: Toulan's Revenge(1991, DeCoteau)5.5/10 214. Hangover Square(1945, Brahm)7/10 215. Silver Bullet(1985, Atlas)6/10 216. Bachelor Party at the bungalow of the damned(2008, Thompson)3.5/10 Oct. 19th 217. Sculpture(2009, Jacelone)3.5/10 218. The Whisper in the Darkness 219. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday(1993, Marcus)4/10 220. (2010 Total)Wrong Turn 5(2012, O'Brien)5/10 Oct. 20th 221. (2011 Total)White Zombie(1932, Halperin)5.5/10 222. Deep Red(1975, Argento) 6.5/10 223. Warlock(1989, Miner)6.5/10 Oct. 21st 224. Stake land (2010, Mickle)6.5/10 225. Carnival of Souls(1962, Harvey)6/10 Rifftrax Oct. 22nd 226. The Last Man on Earth(1964, Ragona)6/10 Oct. 23rd 227. A tale of Two Sisters(2003, Kim)6/10 Oct. 24th 228. I sell the Dead(2008, McQuaid)6.5/10 229. Mansion of the Living Dead(1985, Franco)4.5/10 230. A Nightmare on Elm Street(1984, Craven) 8.5/10 231. [Rec]3 Genesis(2012, Plaza) Oct. 25th 232. Grizzly(1976, Girdler)5/10 233. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night 2(1987, Pittman)6/10 234. Creepy Tales(2001, Russin)4/10 Oct. 26th 235. (2009 Total)The Innkeepers(2011, West)7/10 236. Bruiser(2000, Romero) 237. Cabin in the Woods(2012, Goddard)8/10 Oct. 27th 238. Creepshow(1982, Romero)6/10 239. Creepshow 2(1987, Gornick)5/10 240. Fascination(1979, Rollin) Oct. 28th 241. A nightmare on Elm Street 2(1985, Sholder)5.5/10 242. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3(1987, Russel)8/10 243. A nightmare on Elm Street 4(1988, Harlin)5/10 244. Rubber(2010, Dupieux) 245. Hocus pocus(1993, Ortega)5.5/10 Oct. 29th 246. Prometheus(2012, Scott)6.5/10 247. The Man Who Laughs(1928, Leni)7/10 248. The Wolfman(2010, Johnston)6/10 249. New Nightmare(1994, Craven)6/10 250. Damned in Vencice(1978, Liberatore)5.5/10 251. Night of the Werewolf(1981, Naschy)6/10 Oct. 31st 252. They all Must die(1998, Weathers)3/10 253. Scream of Fear(1961, Holt)6/10 254. The Pyx(1973, Hart) 255. Murder Party(2007, Saulnier)6/10 256. Return of the Living Dead(1985, O'Bannon)8/10 November 3rd 257. Killer Klowns from Outer Space(1988, Chioda)7/10 258. Baseketball(1998, Zucker)7/10 259. Robin Hood: Men in Tights(1993, Brooks)5/10 18th 260. Ted(2012,Macfarlane)7/10 261. Looper(2012, Johnson)8/10 24th 262. Chronicle(2012, Trank)6.5/10 263. Finding Nemo(2003, Stanton)7/10 26th 264. Hard Boiled(1992, Woo)8/10 December 3rd 265. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly(1966, Leone) 9/10 266. Manchurian Candidate(1962, Frankenhiemer)7/10 11th 267. 50/50 (2011, Levine) 7/10 28th 268. Django Unchained(2012, Tarantino)8.5/10 Ongoing totals(As of August 1st) Watched: 94 Pace:-118 New: 85(90%) Avg. Rating:6.48(609) In Theatres Devil Inside Silent House American Reunion Cabin in the Woods The Avengers Dirty Dancing Chernobyl Diaries The Amazing Spider-Man |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. The Descendants (2011) 3. Life of Pi 4. Argo 5. The Avengers 6. John Carter 7. Lincoln 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. Brave 10. The Adventures of Tintin (2011) 11. Hugo (2011) 12. The Hunger Games 13. The Artist (2011) 14. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) 15. American Reunion |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Just joined the forum, so why not get started with this as well?! These will all be first-time watches for me.
10 Point Rating Scale and Guide: 0 to 3 - Poor. Did not find the movie entertaining and will not rewatch. 4 to 5 - Did not enjoy the movie overall, but it had some redeeming qualities. 6 to 8 - A good, entertaining film. Would rewatch again if I was in the mood. 9 - Superb and really kept me intrigued. Highly recommend and likely rewatch. 10 - One of the best films I've ever seen. Very entertaining and highly rewatchable. Color Coding Key: Theatre Blu Ray DVD Streaming, HBO, Showtime, or Airplane January 01/05 - The Accused (1988) - 7.5 01/06 - Midnight in Paris (2011) - 8.5 01/08 - The Evil Dead (1981) - 7.0 01/08 - Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) - 7.5 01/09 - The Tree of Life (2011) - 4.5 01/10 - Michael Clayton (2007) - 8.5 01/12 - The Killing (1956) - 5.0 01/12 - Jaws (1975) - 8.5 *Had watched parts in the past, but never full way through 01/14 - Contraband (2012) - 7.0 01/16 - Citizen Kane (1941) - 5.5 01/17 - Father of the Bride (1991) - 6.5 01/19 - We Need To Talk About Kevin (2011) - 9.0 01/21 - No Country For Old Men (2007) - 8.0 01/24 - Ratatouille (2007) - 9.0 01/26 - The Godfather (1972) - 8.0 01/27 - 50/50 (2011) - 8.5 01/28 - The Grey (2012) - 6.0 01/29 - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - 9.5 01/29 - The King's Speech (2010) - 8.0 01/29 - The Graduate (1967) - 8.0 01/30 - Aliens (1986) - 7.5 February 02/01 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - 8.5 02/01 - One Day In September (1999) - 6.0 02/06 - The Woman in Black (2012) - 5.0 02/07 - The Artist (2011) - 5.0 02/09 - Mystic River (2003) - 9.0 02/12 - Braveheart (1995) - 9.0 02/14 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - 6.5 02/14 - Casablanca (1942) - 7.0 02/15 - True Grit (2010) - 7.0 02/16 - Million Dollar Baby (2004) - 10.0 02/17 - As Good As It Gets (1997) - 8.5 02/19 - The Godfather: Part 2 (1974) - 8.5 02/19 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - 4.5 02/20 - Safe House (2012) - 7.5 02/21 - My Left Foot (1989) - 7.0 02/22 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) - 9.0 02/23 - Quiz Show (1994) - 6.5 02/25 - Adventureland (2009) - 7.5 02/26 - Changing Lanes (2002) - 8.5 02/26 - Forgetting Sarah Marshall(2008) - 7.5 02/28 - Vertigo (1958) - 8.0 02/28 - Wanderlust (2012) - 7.0 March 03/01 - A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (2011) - 7.0 03/02 - Star Wars (1977) - 8.0 03/04 - Project X (2012) - 7.5 03/04 - Lethal Weapon (1987) - 7.0 03/05 - First Blood (1982) - 7.0 03/10 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - 9.0 03/18 - 21 Jump Street (2012) - 8.0 03/23 - The Hunger Games (2012) - 8.0 03/25 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - 6.5 03/26 - Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983) - 8.0 03/27 - The Godfather: Part 3 (1990) - 7.5 April 04/01 - Back to the Future: Part 3 (1990) - 7.0 04/01 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - 9.0 04/01 - Wet Hot American Summer (2001) - 3.5 04/02 - Gone In Sixty Seconds (2000) - 5.0 04/05 - Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - 7.0 04/06 - A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011) - 7.0 04/06 - World's Greatest Dad (2009) - 7.0 04/07 - An American Werewolf In London (1981) - 7.0 04/08 - Young Adult (2011) - 6.0 04/10 - American Reunion (2012) - 8.5 04/12 - The Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn (1987) - 6.5 04/15 - The Cabin In The Woods (2012) - 6.0 04/16 - Take Shelter (2011) - 5.5 04/17 - Thor (2011) - 8.5 04/18 - Zookeeper (2011) - 5.5 04/19 - The Sitter (2011) - 4.5 04/20 - The Incredible Hulk (2008) - 8.5 04/20 - Friday The 13th: Part 2 (1981) - 4.0 04/22 - Field of Dreams (1989) - 5.5 04/24 - Lake Placid (1999) - 6.0 04/26 - Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 9.0 04/27 - Lakeview Terrace (2008) - 7.0 04/29 - Spaceballs (1987) - 5.0 04/30 - Boyz n the Hood (1991) - 8.5 May 05/02 - How To Train Your Dragon (2010) - 9.5 05/04 - The Avengers (2012) - 9.0 05/08 - Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8.0 05/09 - Child's Play 2 (1990) - 4.5 05/11 - The Expendables (2010) - 7.0 05/11 - Adventures in Babysitting (1987) - 7.0 05/14 - Ghostbusters (1984) - 6.0 05/14 - Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - 7.0 Deleted rest of list by accident - updating a little bit at a time |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Previous years: 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006
Newly-seen: :5star: Marvel's The Avengers (2012) :4star: Little Big Soldier (2010) Thor (2011) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) The Princess Bride (1987) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) :3star: Iron Man 2 (2010) Tron: Legacy (2010) Rush: Beyond The Lighted Stage (2010) The Bourne Legacy (2012) :2star: Inglorious Basterds (2009) Pirates Of The Carribean: On Stranger Tides (2011) Safe (2012) Bad Teacher (2011) :1star: Previously-seen: :5star: :4star: Iron Man (2008) :3star: The Incredible Hulk (2008) :2star: :1star: |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I hope I can keep this updated through the whole year. Would be pretty interesting.
First time viewings listed only. Green is theatrical. AVERAGE FOR 2012 - 2.71 :5star: Bad Santa Cabin in the Woods The Avengers 3D <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Tucker and Dale vs. Evil Hanna Drive The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (U.S.) Flight 21 Jump Street Skyfall :4star: The Descendants Rise of the Planet of the Apes Insidous Thor Captain America: The First Avenger Attack the Block Stake Land Detour (1945) The Dark Knight Rises American Reunion Cowboys & Aliens Sinister <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Source Code Key Largo The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (Jodie Foster) Out of Sight Chasing Amy Water for Elephants Mirror Mirror Fright Night (2011) The Adjustment Bureau Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol Boy Wonder Flypaper (Patrick Dempsey) Chasing Ghosts: Beyond the Arcade Johnny English Reborn Dickie Roberts: Child Star We Bought a Zoo The Three Stooges Get the Gringo Looper Footloose (2011) :3star: Young Adult The Kids are All Right Paul As Good as Dead (Cary Elwes) Green Lantern Good Day for It (Robert Patrick) Father of Invention (Kevin Spacey) Tactical Force (Steve Austin) The Smurfs Midnight in Paris Crazy Stupid Love The Hangover II X-Men: First Class Paranormal Activity 3 The Dead The Help Hostel III <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> A Man Apart (Vin Diesel) Elephant White (Djimon Honsou) The Beaver D.O.A.: Dead or Alive (Jaime Pressly) Sanctum Fast Five Transformers: Dark of the Moon Killer Elite The Amazing Spider-Man Our Idiot Brother Rampart Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Crazy on the Outside (Tim Allen) A Good Old Fashioned Orgy Hugo The Grey Contraband Seeking Justice The Prince & Me (Julia Stiles) :2star: The Hit List (Cuba Gooding Jr.) Shaft (1971) Quarantine 2: Terminal Setup (50 Cent) The Vow Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) Burke & Hare (Simon Pegg) Mr. Popper's Penguins Zombie Apocalypse (Ving Rhames) Answers to Nothing (Dane Cook) The Sitter The Chaperone Recoil (Steve Austin) Nine Dead (Melissa Joan Hart) A Simple Twist of Fate (Steve Martin) The Ledge (Charlie Hunnam) Lockout <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> House of the Rising Sun (Batista) The Thing (2011) The Conspirator Beneath the Darkness (Dennis Quaid) The Son of No One (Channing Tatum) 13 (Sam Riley) Trespass (Nicolas Cage) What's Your Number? 30 Minutes or Less Abduction Haywire Conan the Barbarian (2011) Stay Cool (Winona Ryder) :1star: Take Me Home Tonight Another Happy Day (Ellen Barkin) Endure (Judd Nelson) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> Hobo with a Shotgun Paranormal Entity (Paranormal Activity ripoff) Jack & Jill The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 Jersey Shore Shark Attack Restitution (Mena Suvari) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> Dylan Dog: Dead of Night 11-11-11 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
* = First Time Viewings
Theatrical :5star: Moonrise Kingdom* <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Brave (4.75)* The Master* Looper* Argo (4.75)* Silver Linings Playbook* Zero Dark Thirty (4.75)* Django Unchained* :4star: Young Adult* The Artist* Cabin In The Woods* Damsels In Distress* The Avengers (4.25)* The Avengers (4.25) 2nd Viewing Ted* The Dark Knight Rises (4.25)* Lawless* Skyfall (4.25)* Killing Them Softly* <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> The Adventures Of Tintin (3.75)* The Hunger Games (3.75)* Dark Shadows* Chernobyl Diaries* The Amazing Spider-Man (3.75)* To Rome With Love (3.75)* ParaNorman (3.75)* :3star: Prometheus (3.25)* <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> :2star: <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> :1star: <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> DVD/BD/TV/Internet :5star: Rolling Thunder Drive To Kill A Mockingbird The Exorcist Annie Hall Alien Aliens The Graduate Jaws Boogie Nights Halloween 1978 Raiders Of The Lost Ark Rosemary's Baby Chinatown Lawrence Of Arabia It's A Wonderful Life <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Battle Royale (4.75) The Innkeepers* (4.75) Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory* Warrior* Gremlins 12 Angry Men (4.75) The Moment Of Truth (4.75) Anatomy Of A Murder* Jason And The Argonauts A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Pee Wee's Big Adventure Jurassic Park The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Fincher Fanny & Alexander *The TV Version Breakfast At Tiffany's Red State (4.75) Happy Gilmore The Blues Brothers The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three*1974 Monsieur Verdoux* (4.75) History Of The World: Part I Harold And Maude Smokey And The Bandit A Night To Remember* About A Boy My Cousin Vinny Blithe Spirit* This Happy Breed* Lethal Weapon 2 Super 8 The 39 Steps Coraline (4.75) The Bad News Bears (4.75) High Fidelity Grosse Pointe Blank Santa Sangre* Double Indemnity (4.75) Touch Of Evil (4.75)1998 Reconstruction 1.85:1 Version Sixteen Candles (4.75) Rushmore (4.75) The Royal Tenenbaums (4.75) Johnny Guitar Invasion Of The Body Snatchers 1956 Cabin In The Woods 2nd Viewing Ed Wood Halloween III: Season Of The Witch Dr. No Village Of The Damned* The Stepfather (4.75) 1987 Marathon Man Eating Raoul They Live The Avengers 3rd Viewing Home Alone The Nightmare Before Christmas Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery Miracle On 34th Street (4.75) 1947 :4star: The Rocketeer Hanna* Billy Liar * Tiny Furniture * Three Outlaw Samurai * Repo Man Mysterious Island* Wes Craven's New Nightmare Parenthood The French Connection (4.25) Sorcerer (4.25)* Night Train Murders To Catch A Thief (4.25) The Lady Vanishes Design For Living* The Muppets (4.25) Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome Dracula: Prince Of Darkness* Bell, Book And Candle Journey To The Center Of The Earth (4.25) 1959 The Big Heat Lifeboat* Bon Voyage* The War Room* Return Of The War Room* Snakes On A Plane The Long Kiss Goodnight Scoop (4.25) Return Of The Living Dead Escape From L.A. The Reptile* Plague Of The Zombies (4.25)* Shallow Grave (4.25) V For Vendetta Alien³ Extended Cut Lethal Weapon (4.25) Lethal Weapon 3 Poto And Cabengo* Routine Pleasures* Twins Of Evil Summer Interlude* Summer With Monika (4.25)[/B] Whatever Works Adventures In Babysitting Buffy The Vampire Slayer Quadrophenia* School Of Rock (4.25) Clue The Fantastic Mr. Fox Quatermass & The Pit* Halloween II 1981 The Game (4.25) Arachnophobia Halloween IV: The Return Of Michael Myers Repulsion* The Ninth Gate (4.25) The Amazing Spider-Man 2nd Viewing Cars Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure The Funhouse Heaven's Gate (4.25) Prime Cut* Home Alone 2: Lost In New York (4.25) Black Christmas Flushed Away* Dick Tracy Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Death Valley* <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Batman: Year One* DC Showcase: Catwoman (3.75)* Schoolgirl Report, Volume #1: What Parents Don't Think Is Possible (3.75)* Frankenhooker (3.75)* Stepfather 2: Make Room For Daddy (3.75) Monte Carlo (3.75)* Carnage (3.75)* The Exterminator* The Dorm That Dripped Blood* Silent Running (3.75)* A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (3.75) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (3.75) Jurassic Park III (3.75)* Repo Man *TV Version Roadracers*Director's Cut An Affair To Remember* The Twelve Chairs High Anxiety (3.75)* The Toy Bad News Bears (3.75)*2005 Robin Hood: Men In Tights (3.75) Aventure Malgache (3.75)* Last Action Hero Demons* Maniac Cop* Alien: Resurrection Extended Cut* Thou Shalt Not Kill...Except* The Image (3.75)* My Crasy Life* High Noon The Haunted Strangler* Corridors Of Blood* The Monster Squad (3.75) Unstoppable (3.75)* The Taking Of Pelham 123*2009 The Fan* Thor (3.75) Captain America: The First Avenger (3.75) Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein* My Bloody Valentine (3.75) 1981 Children Of The Damned* Pet Semetary (3.75) Killer Klowns From Outer Space Meatballs Sex Drive (3.75) Porky's (3.75) City Slickers (3.75) The Decameron (3.75)* Chopper* Cop Out* The Egyptian (3.75)* Austin Powers In Goldmember :3star: Creative Nonfiction (3.25)* To Live And Die In L.A. (3.25)* Crook's Tour (3.25)* Lethal Weapon 4 (3.25) <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (2.75) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (2.75) Halloween V: The Revenge Of Michael Myers :2star: The Woman* <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> :1star: <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
In Theater 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Skyfall 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. Premium Rush 6. Looper 7. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 8. Safety Not Guaranteed 9. 21 Jump Street 9. Cabin in the Woods 10a. Men In Black 3 10b. Pitch Perfect Jack Reacher Magic Mike The Amazing Spider-Man Prometheus This Means War Dark Shadows Home Viewing Blu DVD Streaming/On Demand/TV 1/17 Midnight in Paris (2011) **** 1/2 1/22 Archer: Season 2 (2011) ***** 1/24 Tales From the Script (2009) *** 1/2 1/28 30 Minutes Or Less (2011) *** 1/29 You Can't Take It With You (1938) **** 2/10 Real Steel (2011) **** 2/28 Code Monkeys: Season 1 (2007) *** 1/2 3/11 Waiting for Superman (2010) 3/12 The Kennel Murder Case (1933) 3/16 Hugo (2011) **** 4/6 The Rum Diary (2011) *** 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) *** 1/2 4/11 The Lost Weekend (1945) **** 1/2 4/19 Fire Down Below (1957) *** 6/9 Alien: Director's Cut (1979) ***** 6/14 Aliens: Director's Cut (1979) **** 1/2 7/2 Castle: Season 3 (2010) 7/3 Everything Must Go (2010) *** 1/2 7/4 Absinthe (2010) *** 7/13 Attack the Block (2011) **** 7/14 No Time For Love (1943) **** 7/15 Goon (2011) *** 1/2 8/20 Warrior (2011) **** 10/22 Fast Five (2011) *** 11/2 Sherlock: Season 2 (2011) **** 12/31 Pitch Perfect (2012) **** 12/31 Rock of Ages (2012) ** 1/4 |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Originally Posted by terrycloth
(Post 11046255)
Theatrical
<img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Drive <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Sherlock Holmes 2 Underwould: Awakening <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> The Darkest Hour <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> collection or netflix <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif"> Dead Alive <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif"> Boondock Saints <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif"> Black Sheep Stake Land Super THOR <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif"> Transformers 3 Columbiana resident evil 2 resident evil 3 resident evil 4 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif"> resident evil underworld underworld - rise of the lycans <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif"> underworld 2 <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.5.gif"> <img src="http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif"> |
Re: The 2012 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
The Descendants: :5star:
The Artist: :5star: Journey 2: The Mysterious Island: 2.5 stars This Means War: :3.5star: 2/19 The Secret World of Arrietty: :3star: 2/25 Moneyball Midnight in Paris The Hunger Games: 4.5 stars 4/15 The Lorax: 3 stars 4/18 Titanic IMAX 3-D: 4 stars 5/1 The Lucky One: 3 stars 5/4 The Avengers: :5star: 6/20 Brave: 3.5 stars 7/8 War Horse: 3 stars 7/10 The King's Speech: 4 stars (not usually listing pre-2011 films but what the heck) 7/11 Katy Perry Part of Me 3-D: 3.5 stars 9/3 Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: DNF 9/8 The Odd Life of Timothy Green: 3.5 stars 10/13 Tinker Bell The Secret of the Wings: 3.5 stars 10/20 Pitch Perfect 4 stars 11/10 Rise of the Guardians 4 stars 11/17 Wreck-It Ralph 3.5 stars 12/15 Cirque du Soleil Worlds Apart 3.5 stars 12/18 Les Miserables 4.5 stars |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.