Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
#26
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I still need to see a ton, so I will update this list as I see them:
I think 4 and 5 will be nowhere near this list once I see the likes of Captain America, X-Men First Class, Horrible Bosses, Super 8, etc.
1.Harry Potter 7.2
2.Thor
3.Bridesmaids
4.Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5.Friends With Benefits
2.Thor
3.Bridesmaids
4.Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5.Friends With Benefits
I think 4 and 5 will be nowhere near this list once I see the likes of Captain America, X-Men First Class, Horrible Bosses, Super 8, etc.
#27
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Haven't seen everything I want to see and I'm see Apes tonight... soo...
1. TrollHunter (this comes out on dvd/blu this month so I'm counting it)
2. X-Men First Class
3. Thor (I could see this possibly replacing First Class on repeated viewings)
4. Capt. America
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
6. Super 8
edit to add in Thor.
I'm not counting Hobo With A Shotgun since I saw it back in April.
1. TrollHunter (this comes out on dvd/blu this month so I'm counting it)
2. X-Men First Class
3. Thor (I could see this possibly replacing First Class on repeated viewings)
4. Capt. America
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
6. Super 8
edit to add in Thor.
I'm not counting Hobo With A Shotgun since I saw it back in April.
Last edited by SethDLH; 09-15-11 at 10:36 PM.
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I had pretty high hopes going into this summer, but even the movies I liked, had some pretty major faults that kept me from loving them. On a pure enjoyment level:
1. Thor
2. Super 8
3. X-Men
4. Harry Potter
5. Transformers
1. Thor
2. Super 8
3. X-Men
4. Harry Potter
5. Transformers
#29
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
As some have pointed out this has really been a lackluster summer.
1. Fast Five
2. Captain America
3. X-Men First Class
4/5. Nothing else worth mentioning that I would put in the top.
Worst of the Summer/year The Hangover Part 2.
Really want to see Super 8 yet but have not got the chance it may be playing in some of our cheap theaters.
1. Fast Five
2. Captain America
3. X-Men First Class
4/5. Nothing else worth mentioning that I would put in the top.
Worst of the Summer/year The Hangover Part 2.
Really want to see Super 8 yet but have not got the chance it may be playing in some of our cheap theaters.
#30
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
The Best:
Hobo with a Shotgun
Harry Potter
Bridesmaids
Super 8
Hanna
Still haven't seen The Tree of Life.
The Worst:
Sucker Punch
Hobo with a Shotgun
Harry Potter
Bridesmaids
Super 8
Hanna
Still haven't seen The Tree of Life.
The Worst:
Sucker Punch
#31
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1) Bridesmaids
.
.
.
2) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4) Captain America
5) Thor
.
.
.
2) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4) Captain America
5) Thor
#32
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2. Bridesmaids
3. X-Men: First Class
then...
4. Super 8
5. Thor
The first 3 were easily the best of what I saw this Summer. It was a big drop off after that.
Haven't seen Captain America yet, so it could change the list.
Green Lantern is one of the worst Summer blockbusters I have sat through, and Transformers 3 was barely better than part 2.
2. Bridesmaids
3. X-Men: First Class
then...
4. Super 8
5. Thor
The first 3 were easily the best of what I saw this Summer. It was a big drop off after that.
Haven't seen Captain America yet, so it could change the list.
Green Lantern is one of the worst Summer blockbusters I have sat through, and Transformers 3 was barely better than part 2.
#33
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Tree of Life
2. Super 8
3. X-Men: First Class
4. Fast Five
5. Attack the Block
999. Transformers 3
2. Super 8
3. X-Men: First Class
4. Fast Five
5. Attack the Block
999. Transformers 3
#34
Senior Member
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows pt 2
2 Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
3 Captain America
4 Thor
5 Transformers 3
The only other movie I can remember seeing is Super 8 which was a turd.
2 Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
3 Captain America
4 Thor
5 Transformers 3
The only other movie I can remember seeing is Super 8 which was a turd.
#35
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
From what I've seen this summer:
THE GOOD
Captain America: The First Avenger
Fast Five
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class
THE BAD
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
THE UGLY
Bad Teacher
Bridesmaids
Cars 2
The Hangover: Part II
THE GOOD
Captain America: The First Avenger
Fast Five
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class
THE BAD
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
THE UGLY
Bad Teacher
Bridesmaids
Cars 2
The Hangover: Part II
#36
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7,071
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I haven't enjoyed a blockbuster summer since 2008. That was the last summer I enjoyed going to the movies.
#38
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Going purely off what I've seen in theaters...
1. Super 8 - I loved everything about what Abrams did here. I don't care if it's a Spielberg clone, as I can't think of many filmmakers' eras I'd rather clone than '80s Spielberg.
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Never thought I'd say it, but I liked almost everything about this one. It doesn't hurt that I've been obsessing over the series for the last few days, but this is the first movie of the summer that I can say I really want to see a sequel to.
3. Thor - I love Viking stuff. This was WAY more fun than I thought it would be. Everything in Asgaard was badass.
4. Transformers 3 - I've only seen a few films this Summer, otherwise this might not have made it. Sure, the writing is dumb as always, but the 3D was surprisingly good (and I never pay for 3D movies) and the action was incredible.
5. X-Men: First Class - I could've watched an entire film of Fassbender hunting Nazis. Bacon was a great villain; it looked like he was having a lot of fun.
Honorable mention for worst film of the Summer:
I try to avoid most crap, but I wasn't expecting Cowboys & Aliens to be the insipid turd it was.
1. Super 8 - I loved everything about what Abrams did here. I don't care if it's a Spielberg clone, as I can't think of many filmmakers' eras I'd rather clone than '80s Spielberg.
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Never thought I'd say it, but I liked almost everything about this one. It doesn't hurt that I've been obsessing over the series for the last few days, but this is the first movie of the summer that I can say I really want to see a sequel to.
3. Thor - I love Viking stuff. This was WAY more fun than I thought it would be. Everything in Asgaard was badass.
4. Transformers 3 - I've only seen a few films this Summer, otherwise this might not have made it. Sure, the writing is dumb as always, but the 3D was surprisingly good (and I never pay for 3D movies) and the action was incredible.
5. X-Men: First Class - I could've watched an entire film of Fassbender hunting Nazis. Bacon was a great villain; it looked like he was having a lot of fun.
Honorable mention for worst film of the Summer:
I try to avoid most crap, but I wasn't expecting Cowboys & Aliens to be the insipid turd it was.
Last edited by islandclaws; 08-09-11 at 03:59 PM.
#39
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,443
Received 912 Likes
on
772 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
3. Horrible Bosses
4. X-Men: First Class
5. Captain America: The First Avenger
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
3. Horrible Bosses
4. X-Men: First Class
5. Captain America: The First Avenger
#41
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 738
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Super 8
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
3. X-Men First Class
4. Transformers 3
5. Horrible Bosses
worst would be Green Lantern. A turd on the levels of Revenge of the Fallen and Tron Legacy
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
3. X-Men First Class
4. Transformers 3
5. Horrible Bosses
worst would be Green Lantern. A turd on the levels of Revenge of the Fallen and Tron Legacy
#43
DVD Talk Legend
#44
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Only saw two movies this summer:
1. Rise of the POTA
2. Captain America
surprised to hear Thor and X-Men get such great reviews here. Never made it to the theater to see Green Lantern, which was the one I was looking forward to the most. I guess I didn't miss much. Didn't want to see Harry Potter, since I'm like 5 films behind the series already.
1. Rise of the POTA
2. Captain America
surprised to hear Thor and X-Men get such great reviews here. Never made it to the theater to see Green Lantern, which was the one I was looking forward to the most. I guess I didn't miss much. Didn't want to see Harry Potter, since I'm like 5 films behind the series already.
#46
DVD Talk God
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1) Fast Five
2) Transformers: Dark of the Moon
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4) Captain America: The First Avenger
5) X-Men: 1st Class
Super 8 and Thor would be 6 and 7
2) Transformers: Dark of the Moon
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4) Captain America: The First Avenger
5) X-Men: 1st Class
Super 8 and Thor would be 6 and 7
#47
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Bridesmaids
liked but didn't love Friends with Benefits.
Was disappointed by Super 8 (love the first half with the kids)
Tree of Life was just ok. Glad I saw it though.
liked but didn't love Friends with Benefits.
Was disappointed by Super 8 (love the first half with the kids)
Tree of Life was just ok. Glad I saw it though.
#48
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
uhhh..that came out in March, no? I saw it VOD via Amazon in March. That's when it was out in theaters too..but wikipedia says US got it May 6th...so yeah..I guess it's a summer flick too.
Last edited by Solid Snake; 08-12-11 at 10:39 PM.
#49
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I love how you asked a question, and answered it yourself (in the same post). I know you revised it once you obtained the info, but couldn't you have done that beforehand?
#50
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
haha, this has been the worst summer for me being able to get to the movies. We did get a chance to see:
1. Fast Five
2. Cars 2
and we might see one more this weekend. Hopefully we can still catch Transformers 3 in theaters, but if not we'll see the new Apes movie.
1. Fast Five
2. Cars 2
and we might see one more this weekend. Hopefully we can still catch Transformers 3 in theaters, but if not we'll see the new Apes movie.