Your top movie past 10 years?
#52
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
A lot of good choices in this thread.
For me, it's basically a coin flip between those two as well. I'd probably go with There Will Be Blood if forced to choose, on the strength of Day Lewis' absolutely mesmerizing performance.
For me, it's basically a coin flip between those two as well. I'd probably go with There Will Be Blood if forced to choose, on the strength of Day Lewis' absolutely mesmerizing performance.
#53
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
My favorite movie of the past ten years is 'The Science of Sleep'. Number two would be 'Sunshine' followed by 'Children of Men'.
#58
Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
There are a lot of movies that I would like to put at the top, but if I had to go for pure bang for the buck I'd say the LOTR series. If picking 3 films of a series doesn't count then I would definitely say Waking Life.
Top 5 personal favorites between 2000 and 2009:
1. Waking Life
2. Hero
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. American Psycho
5. Mulholland Dr.
Top 5 personal favorites between 2000 and 2009:
1. Waking Life
2. Hero
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. American Psycho
5. Mulholland Dr.
#59
Senior Member
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
From 2000 on, since I know I can't pick just one, my top ten probably looks like this:
1. Almost Famous
2. The Dark Knight
3. There Will Be Blood
4. The Departed
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Sideways
8. City of God
9. Gladiator
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Almost Famous
2. The Dark Knight
3. There Will Be Blood
4. The Departed
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Sideways
8. City of God
9. Gladiator
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
#60
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: La Mesa, CA
Posts: 364
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
From the past 10 years (2001-2011), my top movie is obivous. It's my favorite film of all time: Punch-Drunk Love
The remainders
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Children of Men
4. Once
5. Mystic River
6. Amelie
7. In Bruges
8. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
9. Me and You and Everyone We Know
10. Little Children
The remainders
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Children of Men
4. Once
5. Mystic River
6. Amelie
7. In Bruges
8. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
9. Me and You and Everyone We Know
10. Little Children
#62
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Mulholland Drive is certainly up there along with Kill Bill vol. 1, Apocalypto and City of God. I have no doubt that I'm forgetting something major that I loved. I'm sure it will come to me.
I do know the movie that I've watched the most times, however, is Cloverfield. Don't know why, really, but I enjoy it more every time I watch it. It's not necessarily my fave in the last decade but I do keep coming back to it so I have to give it a nod.
I do know the movie that I've watched the most times, however, is Cloverfield. Don't know why, really, but I enjoy it more every time I watch it. It's not necessarily my fave in the last decade but I do keep coming back to it so I have to give it a nod.
#66
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: A far green country
Posts: 5,960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
No question for me that the top spot goes to the Lord of the Rings trilogy (which, though presented as 3 films, is one sweeping epic film for me).
But honorable mentions need to go to the following:
Toy Story 3 (this one and the first Pirates movie are a tie for second for me to the LOTR films)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Incredibles
Iron Man
Up
Ratatouille
Casino Royale
But honorable mentions need to go to the following:
Toy Story 3 (this one and the first Pirates movie are a tie for second for me to the LOTR films)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Incredibles
Iron Man
Up
Ratatouille
Casino Royale
#67
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
As extracted from my top 20 list (of 500+ movies) at flickchart.com, over the period 2001-2010 my favorites would be:
3) Amélie (2001)
4) Stardust (2007)
5) Serenity (2005)
11) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
12) How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
14) The Illusionist (2006)
18) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
20) Monsters, Inc. (2001)
3) Amélie (2001)
4) Stardust (2007)
5) Serenity (2005)
11) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
12) How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
14) The Illusionist (2006)
18) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
20) Monsters, Inc. (2001)
#69
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
A lot of great ones listed so far.
If I'm FORCED to pick just one, I'll go with The Dark Knight.
Of course, the answer could be different tomorrow.
If I'm FORCED to pick just one, I'll go with The Dark Knight.
Of course, the answer could be different tomorrow.
#70
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
1. Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut (2005)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Extended Edition (2003)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Extended Edition (2002)
4. The Lord ot the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Extended Edition (2001)
5. Avatar: Special Edition (2010)
6. Star Trek (2009)
7. Inception (2010)
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
9. Batman Begins (2005)
10. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Extended Edition (2003)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Extended Edition (2002)
4. The Lord ot the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Extended Edition (2001)
5. Avatar: Special Edition (2010)
6. Star Trek (2009)
7. Inception (2010)
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
9. Batman Begins (2005)
10. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
#71
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: A far green country
Posts: 5,960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#74
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
You probably don't have time to spend (waste) on it, but if you rate movies at flickchart.com for awhile it serves as a memory jog by reminding you of movies you've seen but haven't thought about in awhile. And of movies you haven't seen but might want to add to a Netflix queue.
#75
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
As others have said, There Will Be Blood. This will be the higest rated film from the modern era next time the AFI updates their list.