Your top movie past 10 years?
#77
Senior Member
#78
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
#79
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Lost In Translation
also in the running:
There Will Be Blood
Inglorious Basterds
Mulholland Dr.
also in the running:
There Will Be Blood
Inglorious Basterds
Mulholland Dr.
#80
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Lord of the Rings
There Will Be Blood
(Not necessarily in that order)
Magnolia (if I could stretch it to twelve years)
There Will Be Blood
(Not necessarily in that order)
Magnolia (if I could stretch it to twelve years)
#81
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: A far green country
Posts: 5,960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
You probably don't have time to spend (waste) on it, but if you rate movies at flickchart.com for awhile it serves as a memory jog by reminding you of movies you've seen but haven't thought about in awhile. And of movies you haven't seen but might want to add to a Netflix queue.
#82
Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Just watched a few more AMAZING movies this week which have actually affected my list
1. LOTR Series
2. War of the Worlds
3. Waking Life
4. Hero
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. I Saw The Devil
7. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
8. W.
9. Mary & Max
10. Battle Royale
11. American Psycho
12. Wall-E
13. Chicago
14. Donnie Darko
15. High Fidelity
16. The Departed
17. Napoleon Dynamite
18. Requiem For A Dream
19. Sideways
20. A.I.
1. LOTR Series
2. War of the Worlds
3. Waking Life
4. Hero
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. I Saw The Devil
7. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
8. W.
9. Mary & Max
10. Battle Royale
11. American Psycho
12. Wall-E
13. Chicago
14. Donnie Darko
15. High Fidelity
16. The Departed
17. Napoleon Dynamite
18. Requiem For A Dream
19. Sideways
20. A.I.
#83
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Just watched a few more AMAZING movies this week which have actually affected my list
1. LOTR Series
2. War of the Worlds
3. Waking Life
4. Hero
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. I Saw The Devil
7. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
8. W.
9. Mary & Max
10. Battle Royale
11. American Psycho
12. Wall-E
13. Chicago
14. Donnie Darko
15. High Fidelity
16. The Departed
17. Napoleon Dynamite
18. Requiem For A Dream
19. Sideways
20. A.I.
1. LOTR Series
2. War of the Worlds
3. Waking Life
4. Hero
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. I Saw The Devil
7. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
8. W.
9. Mary & Max
10. Battle Royale
11. American Psycho
12. Wall-E
13. Chicago
14. Donnie Darko
15. High Fidelity
16. The Departed
17. Napoleon Dynamite
18. Requiem For A Dream
19. Sideways
20. A.I.
#84
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
I still think LoTR is too flawed, still heavily entertaining, to be held in high praise as a whole. FoTR is pretty solid though.
#85
Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Kill Bill is a great series but there are too many flaws that I notice with it. The dialogue shifts between good and bad with like every other line which bothers me a bit. I still love it but I can't honestly say that it's close to being a favorite.
Haven't seen Tokyo Godfathers yet.
Haven't seen Tokyo Godfathers yet.
#87
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
FOTR, seeing that movie for the first time was a great experience. And the ending was fantastic. Really left me wanting more. I like the other 2 but they are nowhere near as good as the first.
No Country for Old Men and Valhalla Rising had me mesmerized, but I have to ponder a bit more for the best since 2001.
Plus Cars 2 is coming out soon.
#89
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#90
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
I felt the movie from MMs POV. His life was beyond suffering or pleasure. His existing in the moment but having shifts to future and past. His existence was so far removed from those around him that he was not really of them at all. He was not a slave or an owner, he was not a crusader or an infidel, he was not an invader or going native. He existed outside of the reality of those around him. Pain or pleasure, life or death, he was other than that. And it amused him to have an audience in the form of the boy. I just found it sort of hypnotic.
#93
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: Your top movie past 10 years?
Rough totals through post 91, obvious jokes like Inception skipped.
LOTR - 7
Lost in Translation - 4
Muholland Dr. - 4
There Will Be Blood - 4
Kingdom of Heaven - 3
Zodiac - 3
Black Hawk Down - 2
City of God - 2
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 2
Inception - 2
Incredibles - 2
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - 2
No Country For Old Men - 2
The Royal Tennenbaums - 2
Almost Famous
Amelie
Atonement
Children of Men
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Departures
The Fall
The Fountain
Head On
In the Mood For Love
Just Go With It
Kill Bill vol 1
Let the Right One In
The Lives of Others
Man From Earth
Memento
Memories of Murder
Michael Clayton
Old Boy
Pitch Black
Punch Drunk Love
Road to Perdition
Science of Sleep
Star Trek
25th Hour
Up
Watchmen
LOTR - 7
Lost in Translation - 4
Muholland Dr. - 4
There Will Be Blood - 4
Kingdom of Heaven - 3
Zodiac - 3
Black Hawk Down - 2
City of God - 2
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 2
Inception - 2
Incredibles - 2
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - 2
No Country For Old Men - 2
The Royal Tennenbaums - 2
Almost Famous
Amelie
Atonement
Children of Men
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Departures
The Fall
The Fountain
Head On
In the Mood For Love
Just Go With It
Kill Bill vol 1
Let the Right One In
The Lives of Others
Man From Earth
Memento
Memories of Murder
Michael Clayton
Old Boy
Pitch Black
Punch Drunk Love
Road to Perdition
Science of Sleep
Star Trek
25th Hour
Up
Watchmen