10 Years later... Your best of 1999
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Although I could find 10+ fine films this year, it made me remember the release year of 1999.
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. The Limey
19. Cradle Will Rock
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. The Limey
19. Cradle Will Rock
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
Last edited by foofighters7; 12-29-09 at 09:32 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Some decent movies there but only a few with much replayability. Out of all of those only Office Space and Fight Club are movies that I'd watch more than once(and have).
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
MATRIX
OFFICE SPACE
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
THREE KINGS
FIGHT CLUB
It's wierd, I don't associate Office Space and Matrix coming out the same year. I guess it's because I didn't see Office Space until a couple years later..
OFFICE SPACE
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
THREE KINGS
FIGHT CLUB
It's wierd, I don't associate Office Space and Matrix coming out the same year. I guess it's because I didn't see Office Space until a couple years later..
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
The link provided by The Bus adds a few more entries that I enjoy (more than most on the list above):
Toy Story 2
Iron Giant
Sixth Sense
Arlington Road
The Green Mile
Toy Story 2
Iron Giant
Sixth Sense
Arlington Road
The Green Mile
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Although I could find 10+ fine films this year, it made me remember the release year of 1999.
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. Cradle Will Rock
19. The Deep End of the Ocean
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. Cradle Will Rock
19. The Deep End of the Ocean
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
I think The Limey was on my original top 10 from 99 but It just fell out of my top 20, I put it 21st.
I think 99 has plenty of films that are re-watchable, or perhaps it's just me.
Fight Club
American Beauty
Magnolia
Eyes Wide Shut
Three Kings
Being John Malkovich
The Insider
Sweet and Lowdown
Matrix
plenty of solid films I have watched and re-watched.
At one time I owned about 40 from 99 I think.
I think 99 has plenty of films that are re-watchable, or perhaps it's just me.
Fight Club
American Beauty
Magnolia
Eyes Wide Shut
Three Kings
Being John Malkovich
The Insider
Sweet and Lowdown
Matrix
plenty of solid films I have watched and re-watched.
At one time I owned about 40 from 99 I think.
#15
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Although I could find 10+ fine films this year, it made me remember the release year of 1999.
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. Cradle Will Rock
19. The Deep End of the Ocean
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
1999 was a terrific year for film, IMO.
It seems to stand out as being packed with solid films and quasi-solid films.
my top 20 from 1999, although about 25 films could have easily been in a Top 10 list any other year.
20. Cradle Will Rock
19. The Deep End of the Ocean
18. Ghost Dog
17. The Hurricane
16. Bringing Out The Dead
15. Virgin Suicides
14. Office Space
13. Election
12. The Straight Story
11. The Insider
10. All About My Mother
9. The Cider House Rules
8. The Talented Mr. Ripley
7. Three Kings
6. Sweet and Lowdown
5. Being John Malkovich
4.American Beauty
3. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
1. Eyes Wide Shut
What do you think?
#16
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
I think I've seen The Talented Mr. Ripley about a dozen times now. It is one of my favourite movies of all time and was a big influence in getting me to start travelling.
#17
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Damn, what a year, 2 of my 5 all-time favorite movies in the history of life came from that year. As a kid I remember it really being the year I started seeing a shit load of movies in the theaters.
These are the official 10 Best films of 1999 says me. . .
10. The Red Violin
9. The Blair Witch Project
8. All About My Mother
7. Audition
6. The Messenger
5. Fight Club
4. Existenz
3. The Iron Giant
2. The Limey
1. The 13th Warrior
These are the official 10 Best films of 1999 says me. . .
10. The Red Violin
9. The Blair Witch Project
8. All About My Mother
7. Audition
6. The Messenger
5. Fight Club
4. Existenz
3. The Iron Giant
2. The Limey
1. The 13th Warrior
#19
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
#20
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Ratcatcher
Felicia's Journey
Dead or Alive
The Wind Will Carry Us
Topsy Turvy
Kikujiro
8 1/2 Women
The War Zone
New Rose Hotel
My Best Fiend
Summer of Sam
Felicia's Journey
Dead or Alive
The Wind Will Carry Us
Topsy Turvy
Kikujiro
8 1/2 Women
The War Zone
New Rose Hotel
My Best Fiend
Summer of Sam
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
My favorites:
1. Magnolia
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Election
4. The Insider
5. Toy Story 2
6. Run Lola Run
7. All About My Mother
8. The Iron Giant
9. Princess Mononoke
10. Three Kings
11. Fight Club
12. American Movie
13. American Beauty
14. Galaxy Quest
15. The Limey
16. Boys Don't Cry
17. The Sixth Sense
18. The Matrix
19. The Blair Witch Project
20. The Talented Mr. Ripley
Need to see:
The Straight Story, Topsy-Turvy
1. Magnolia
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Election
4. The Insider
5. Toy Story 2
6. Run Lola Run
7. All About My Mother
8. The Iron Giant
9. Princess Mononoke
10. Three Kings
11. Fight Club
12. American Movie
13. American Beauty
14. Galaxy Quest
15. The Limey
16. Boys Don't Cry
17. The Sixth Sense
18. The Matrix
19. The Blair Witch Project
20. The Talented Mr. Ripley
Need to see:
The Straight Story, Topsy-Turvy
Last edited by Aegean2007; 12-29-09 at 05:58 PM.
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
1999 was a good year and the 90s were a good decade for movies overall. I just didn't get into The Limey or Being John Malkovich like some did but my top 10 would look like this:
1. Fight Club
2. The Green Mile
3. The Insider
4. The Matrix
5. Three Kings
6. American Beauty
7. Office Space
8. Election
9. Magnolia
10. Existenz
1. Fight Club
2. The Green Mile
3. The Insider
4. The Matrix
5. Three Kings
6. American Beauty
7. Office Space
8. Election
9. Magnolia
10. Existenz
#24
Suspended
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
Office Space
Election
American Beauty
Magnolia
Fight Club
South Park: BLU
All of the above films I've watched multiple times. Many are in my top 20 moves ever.
Election
American Beauty
Magnolia
Fight Club
South Park: BLU
All of the above films I've watched multiple times. Many are in my top 20 moves ever.
#25
Re: 10 Years later... Your best of 1999
5. The Thomas Crown Affair
4. Wild Wild West
3. The Mummy
2. The World is not Enough
1. The Phantom Menace.
1999 was not a good year for movies.
4. Wild Wild West
3. The Mummy
2. The World is not Enough
1. The Phantom Menace.
1999 was not a good year for movies.