Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
OK, I searched and only found a "best and worst" thread (which only listed one or two films in each category) and an Oscar thread, but didn't see anyone's 10 best list. That said, what does your list look like. Mine:
1) The Hurt Locker / Inglorious Basterds (tie)
2) Avatar
3) (500) Days of Summer
4) Up
5) District 9
6) Sin Nombre
7) Star Trek
8) Zombieland
9) An Education
10) The Class
Update....I just want to add that I still haven't seen Summer Hours, Where the Wild Things Are, Crazy Heart, The White Ribbon or A Serious Man yet.
1) The Hurt Locker / Inglorious Basterds (tie)
2) Avatar
3) (500) Days of Summer
4) Up
5) District 9
6) Sin Nombre
7) Star Trek
8) Zombieland
9) An Education
10) The Class
Update....I just want to add that I still haven't seen Summer Hours, Where the Wild Things Are, Crazy Heart, The White Ribbon or A Serious Man yet.
Last edited by Daytripper; 12-26-09 at 08:30 PM.
#2
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Well...these are my favorites...a somewhat odd list, imo. Is it the best of the year....probably not..but I sure as hell did love seeing them.
Inglourious Bastards
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
(500) Days of Summer
Up
District 9
Star Trek
The Hangover
Watchmen
Drag Me to Hell
Inglourious Bastards
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
(500) Days of Summer
Up
District 9
Star Trek
The Hangover
Watchmen
Drag Me to Hell
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Up in the Air
3. In the Loop
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. District 9
6. Moon
7. The White Ribbon
8. (500) Days of Summer
9. Star Trek
10. An Education
Honorable mentions:
The Messenger, Sin Nombre, Up, Precious, Drag Me to Hell
Need to see:
Priority: A Serious Man, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Others: A Single Man, The Princess and the Frog, Crazy Heart, Bright Star
2. Up in the Air
3. In the Loop
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. District 9
6. Moon
7. The White Ribbon
8. (500) Days of Summer
9. Star Trek
10. An Education
Honorable mentions:
The Messenger, Sin Nombre, Up, Precious, Drag Me to Hell
Need to see:
Priority: A Serious Man, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Others: A Single Man, The Princess and the Frog, Crazy Heart, Bright Star
Last edited by Aegean2007; 01-04-10 at 09:19 PM.
#5
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
I made my list a few days ago and realized I had forgotten a couple movies I'd see.
1.) Up in the Air
2.) Inglorious Basterds
3.) Black Dynamite
4.) District 9
5.) Star Trek
6.) The Informant!
7.) The Hurt Locker
8.) The Road
9.) Red Cliff
10.) Watchmen
EDIT: Removed 2008's "Taken"
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Observe and Report, Zombieland, The Men Who Stare at Goats, Fantastic Mr. Fox
I still need to see The Road and the standalone version of Red Cliff II.
1.) Up in the Air
2.) Inglorious Basterds
3.) Black Dynamite
4.) District 9
5.) Star Trek
6.) The Informant!
7.) The Hurt Locker
8.) The Road
9.) Red Cliff
10.) Watchmen
EDIT: Removed 2008's "Taken"
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Observe and Report, Zombieland, The Men Who Stare at Goats, Fantastic Mr. Fox
I still need to see The Road and the standalone version of Red Cliff II.
Last edited by Boba Fett; 01-17-10 at 03:36 AM.
#6
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 2,506
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
There are still some movies I need to see, but out of what I've seen this is my top ten. The top ten will change as I see new movies.
1) AVATAR
2) The Hangover
3) Star Trek
4) District 9
5) Inglorious Basterds
6) 500 Days of Summer
7) Moon
8) ZombieLand
9) Coraline
10) 9
Honorable Mentions: X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Taken, A Christmas Carol, Terminator Salvation, Up, "I Love You, Man", Adventureland, Watchmen, Sherlock Holmes
Dishonorable Mentions: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Land of the Lost, Extract, The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
1) AVATAR
2) The Hangover
3) Star Trek
4) District 9
5) Inglorious Basterds
6) 500 Days of Summer
7) Moon
8) ZombieLand
9) Coraline
10) 9
Honorable Mentions: X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Taken, A Christmas Carol, Terminator Salvation, Up, "I Love You, Man", Adventureland, Watchmen, Sherlock Holmes
Dishonorable Mentions: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Land of the Lost, Extract, The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
Last edited by Blu Man; 01-01-10 at 02:55 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1-Inglorious Basterds
2-Avatar
3-Hurt Locker
4-Star Trek
5-Up in the Air
6-Zombieland
7-(500) Days of Summer
8-The Hangover
9-Taken
10-I Love you Man
Did not see:
Black Dynamite, Up, The Road, Princess and the Frog
2-Avatar
3-Hurt Locker
4-Star Trek
5-Up in the Air
6-Zombieland
7-(500) Days of Summer
8-The Hangover
9-Taken
10-I Love you Man
Did not see:
Black Dynamite, Up, The Road, Princess and the Frog
#10
Senior Member
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. District 9
3. Up
4. Watchmen
5. Drag Me to Hell
6. Avatar
7. Star Trek
Still need to see a lot though: Up in the Air, The Road, Sherlock Holmes, Zombie Land & The Hurt Locker. Also, Taken was a 2008 film to those who have it in their lists.
2. District 9
3. Up
4. Watchmen
5. Drag Me to Hell
6. Avatar
7. Star Trek
Still need to see a lot though: Up in the Air, The Road, Sherlock Holmes, Zombie Land & The Hurt Locker. Also, Taken was a 2008 film to those who have it in their lists.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
"Taken" was released in U.S. theaters January 2009.
#12
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. Lorna's Silence
3. A Serious Man
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Ponyo
6. Antichrist
7. O'Horten
8. Up
9. Moon
10. Zombieland
HM: Coraline, The Hurt Locker, Sin Nombre
I still haven't seen "Avatar", "Up in the Air", "A Single Man", "The Princess and the Frog", "Ballast", "Goodbye Solo", "The Last Station", "The Brothers Bloom", "Broken Embraces", "The White Ribbon", "35 Shots of Rum", "A Prophet", "Summer Hours", "Still Walking", "You, the Living", "Police, Adjective" and a number of other films that have been getting very good reviews.
2. Lorna's Silence
3. A Serious Man
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Ponyo
6. Antichrist
7. O'Horten
8. Up
9. Moon
10. Zombieland
HM: Coraline, The Hurt Locker, Sin Nombre
I still haven't seen "Avatar", "Up in the Air", "A Single Man", "The Princess and the Frog", "Ballast", "Goodbye Solo", "The Last Station", "The Brothers Bloom", "Broken Embraces", "The White Ribbon", "35 Shots of Rum", "A Prophet", "Summer Hours", "Still Walking", "You, the Living", "Police, Adjective" and a number of other films that have been getting very good reviews.
Last edited by Sondheim; 12-28-09 at 01:58 PM.
#14
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 1,899
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1-(500) Days of Summer
2-Coraline
3-I Love you Man
4-Sunshine Cleaning
5-Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
6-UP
7-Friday the 13th
8-My Bloody Valentine 3d
9-Everybody's Fine
10-The Hangover
2-Coraline
3-I Love you Man
4-Sunshine Cleaning
5-Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
6-UP
7-Friday the 13th
8-My Bloody Valentine 3d
9-Everybody's Fine
10-The Hangover
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Still a few movies I need to see (Sherlock Holmes, The Lovely Bones, Invictus, It's Complicated, Nine), but here's my list so far:
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Star Trek
3. Up In The Air
4. Avatar
5. New Moon
6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
7. Julie & Julia
8. Where The Wild Things Are
9. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
10. Watchmen
Wasn't a very good year for movies, IMHO. There's a HUGE jump in quality from the top 4 on my list and the remaining 6, which probably wouldn't make a top ten list of mine in a typical year.
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Star Trek
3. Up In The Air
4. Avatar
5. New Moon
6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
7. Julie & Julia
8. Where The Wild Things Are
9. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
10. Watchmen
Wasn't a very good year for movies, IMHO. There's a HUGE jump in quality from the top 4 on my list and the remaining 6, which probably wouldn't make a top ten list of mine in a typical year.
Last edited by Shannon Nutt; 12-27-09 at 08:02 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Legend
#17
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
In no particular order -
-(500) Days of Summer
-The Hangover
-Up
-Star Trek
-Inglorious Basterds
-Zombieland
-The Boondock Saints 2
-Avatar
Everything past this is a slight step down for me. I've also been disappointed by a lot of highly rated movies, including Coraline, Drag Me To Hell, District 9, and Harry Potter
-(500) Days of Summer
-The Hangover
-Up
-Star Trek
-Inglorious Basterds
-Zombieland
-The Boondock Saints 2
-Avatar
Everything past this is a slight step down for me. I've also been disappointed by a lot of highly rated movies, including Coraline, Drag Me To Hell, District 9, and Harry Potter
#18
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Crank: High Voltage
Zombieland
Drag Me to Hell
The Hangover
Inglourious Basterds
Watchmen
District 9
Public Enemies
Funny People
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Zombieland
Drag Me to Hell
The Hangover
Inglourious Basterds
Watchmen
District 9
Public Enemies
Funny People
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
#19
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb)
Adventureland (Greg Mottola)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Funny People (Judd Apatow)
I Love You, Man (John Hamburg)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Observe And Report (Jody Hill)
Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson)
Up In The Air (Jason Reitman)
Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer)
Honorable mentions: Avatar (James Cameron), The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson), Drag Me To Hell (Sam Raimi), Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson), The Hangover (Todd Phillips), The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow), In The Loop (Armando Iannucci), The Men Who Stare At Goats (Grant Heslov), Paper Heart (Nicholas Jasenovec), Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie), Star Trek (J.J. Abrams), Watchmen (Zack Snyder)
Adventureland (Greg Mottola)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Funny People (Judd Apatow)
I Love You, Man (John Hamburg)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Observe And Report (Jody Hill)
Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson)
Up In The Air (Jason Reitman)
Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer)
Honorable mentions: Avatar (James Cameron), The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson), Drag Me To Hell (Sam Raimi), Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson), The Hangover (Todd Phillips), The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow), In The Loop (Armando Iannucci), The Men Who Stare At Goats (Grant Heslov), Paper Heart (Nicholas Jasenovec), Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie), Star Trek (J.J. Abrams), Watchmen (Zack Snyder)
Last edited by Barry Woodward; 12-27-09 at 11:11 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
I hate choosing ten, I always forget something. Also not in any particular order as to preference.
1. District 9
2. Goodbye Solo
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Moon
5. The Hangover
6. Up
7. Vengeance
8. Red Cliff (the 2-part original release)
9. Public Enemies (Mann's best film)
10. Funny People
I hate my list already. I didn't have room for some stuff and I know I've forgotten a couple. I haven't seen some of the films people are raving about yet also.
1. District 9
2. Goodbye Solo
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Moon
5. The Hangover
6. Up
7. Vengeance
8. Red Cliff (the 2-part original release)
9. Public Enemies (Mann's best film)
10. Funny People
I hate my list already. I didn't have room for some stuff and I know I've forgotten a couple. I haven't seen some of the films people are raving about yet also.
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
The 2-part original release came out nearly 2 full years ago in 2008. It shoudn't count for this thread. If that was the case, I could list Gone With the Wind as my favorite movie this year, since I just watched it for the first time.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Actually the second film was in 2009, and won film awards in Hong Kong as a 2009 film.
'IP Man' and 'City of Life and Death' were on my list too, just no room.
'IP Man' and 'City of Life and Death' were on my list too, just no room.
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
This list shouldn't really count as there is a ton I haven't seen yet (Mr. Fox, which I'm sure will crack my top 10, Up in the Air, Moon, Bronson, etc etc. ), but I think as of right now this would be my 10 most enjoyable movie experiences of 2009.
10. Moon
9. Red Cliff I & II (Both films, not the US cut, since Dr. Mabuse pointed out this is a 2009 film)
8. The Hurt Locker
7. Broken Embraces
6. An Education
5. Inglorious Basterds
4. (500) Days of Summer
3. The Last Station
2. Star Trek
1. Thirst
10. Moon
9. Red Cliff I & II (Both films, not the US cut, since Dr. Mabuse pointed out this is a 2009 film)
8. The Hurt Locker
7. Broken Embraces
6. An Education
5. Inglorious Basterds
4. (500) Days of Summer
3. The Last Station
2. Star Trek
1. Thirst
#25
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting on a beach, earning 20%
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes
on
3 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
This is what you meant to do. <all jerkiness is meant facetiously>
1) The Hurt Locker / Inglorious Basterds (tie)
3) Avatar
4) (500) Days of Summer
5) Up
6) District 9
7) Sin Nombre
8) Star Trek
9) Zombieland
10) An Education