Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
#51
DVD Talk Gold Edition
I'll echo the thought put forth earlier by Quake1028 in that I too need until sometime in May before I finally catch up with everything I want to see. That being said, as of right now, my Crohn's-friendly list is as follows:
1 - UP
2 - WATCHMEN
3 - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
4 - CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (China)
5 - DRAG ME TO HELL
6 - LUCK BY CHANCE (India)
7 - CASTAWAY ON THE MOON (South Korea)
8 - RED RIDING - made-for-TV trilogy (U.K.)
9 - NAAN KADAVUL (India - Tamil)
10 - THE DAMNED UNITED (U.K.)
1 - UP
2 - WATCHMEN
3 - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
4 - CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (China)
5 - DRAG ME TO HELL
6 - LUCK BY CHANCE (India)
7 - CASTAWAY ON THE MOON (South Korea)
8 - RED RIDING - made-for-TV trilogy (U.K.)
9 - NAAN KADAVUL (India - Tamil)
10 - THE DAMNED UNITED (U.K.)
#52
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Top 10 Films of 2009
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Up in the Air
3. Summer Hours (L'heure d'éte)
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. A Serious Man
6. Up
7. Where The Wild Things Are
8. The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
9. (500) Days of Summer
10. The Hurt Locker
Best Picture
Inglourious Basterds
Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
Best Actress
Zooey Deschanel, (500) Days of Summer
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Ensemble
Summer Hours (L'heure d'éte)
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Dave Eggers & Spike Jonze, Where The Wild Things Are
Best Picture, Animated
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Picture, Foreign Language
Summer Hours (L'heure d'éte)
Best Music
Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Film Editing
Alan Edward Bell, (500) Days of Summer
Best Cinematography
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Best Art Direction/Production Design
A Serious Man
Last edited by hardercore; 01-17-10 at 04:07 PM.
#53
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
My Top 10 Films
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Up in the Air
3. A Serious Man
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. In the Loop
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. District 9
8. Moon
9. The White Ribbon
10. (500) Days of Summer
Picture: The Hurt Locker
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Original Screenplay: A Serious Man
Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air
Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Foreign Film: The White Ribbon
Documentary: The Cove
Original Score: Up
Original Song: "All Is Love," Where the Wild Things Are
Cinematography: The White Ribbon
Editing: The Hurt Locker
Visual Effects: Avatar
Makeup: District 9
Art Direction: Inglourious Basterds
Costume Design: Bright Star
Sound Mixing: District 9
Sound Editing: The Hurt Locker
Last edited by Aegean2007; 01-17-10 at 02:44 PM.
#54
Moderator
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
- Summer Hours
- The Beaches of Agnes
- Tokyo Sonata
- Still Walking
- Mary and Max
- Star Trek
- Departures
- Coraline
- The Song of Sparrows
- The Hurt Locker
- The Beaches of Agnes
- Tokyo Sonata
- Still Walking
- Mary and Max
- Star Trek
- Departures
- Coraline
- The Song of Sparrows
- The Hurt Locker
#55
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
I liked these movies a great deal:
A Serious Man
Moon
The Hurt Locker
Fantastic Mr. Fox
And I liked these to a lesser extent:
Up
Drag Me to Hell
Zombieland
Adventureland
That's about all I liked from what I saw. I still have yet to see Avatar, and I have no interest in seeing Inglourious Basterds.
A Serious Man
Moon
The Hurt Locker
Fantastic Mr. Fox
And I liked these to a lesser extent:
Up
Drag Me to Hell
Zombieland
Adventureland
That's about all I liked from what I saw. I still have yet to see Avatar, and I have no interest in seeing Inglourious Basterds.
#56
#57
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
I'm honestly not sure how many films i've seen that were made this year.
The ones that stick out in order of my top favorites
District 9
Watchmen
9
Inglorious Basterds
Up
Franklyn(which i almost didn't watch because of the skip it review it got on here but I really enjoyed it, and I just noticed that it says that was 2008 as well but it lists feb 2009 as a release date so i'll keep it in the list).
I'll add more when I see more of last year's releases. I would add "Let the right one in" but i think that was 2008.
The ones that stick out in order of my top favorites
District 9
Watchmen
9
Inglorious Basterds
Up
Franklyn(which i almost didn't watch because of the skip it review it got on here but I really enjoyed it, and I just noticed that it says that was 2008 as well but it lists feb 2009 as a release date so i'll keep it in the list).
I'll add more when I see more of last year's releases. I would add "Let the right one in" but i think that was 2008.
Last edited by paradicelost; 01-17-10 at 05:48 PM.
#58
Banned by request
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
I never posted this here, but better late than never:
10. Moon
9. Drag Me To Hell
8. Where The Wild Things Are
7. Avatar
6. The Hurt Locker
5. Star Trek
4. A Serious Man
3. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
2. District 9
1. Inglourious Basterds
10. Moon
9. Drag Me To Hell
8. Where The Wild Things Are
7. Avatar
6. The Hurt Locker
5. Star Trek
4. A Serious Man
3. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
2. District 9
1. Inglourious Basterds
#59
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. inglourious basterds
2. adventureland
3. up in the air
4. the fantastic mr. fox
5. avatar
6. observe and report
7. moon
8. district nine
9. up
10. watchmen
honorable mentions: the hurt locker, star trek, (500) days of summer, where the wild things are
2. adventureland
3. up in the air
4. the fantastic mr. fox
5. avatar
6. observe and report
7. moon
8. district nine
9. up
10. watchmen
honorable mentions: the hurt locker, star trek, (500) days of summer, where the wild things are
Last edited by riotinmyskull; 01-21-10 at 09:24 AM.
#60
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Star Trek (heavily flawed though it is, it's just ridiculously entertaining)
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Up in the Air
5. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. A Serious Man
7. Moon
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
9. Up (Mixed feelings initially but it's grown on me. Still think it has a major identity crisis, but it's fun)
10. Away We Go
Also saw Orphan, GI Joe, District 9, Angels and Demons, Hangover, Bad Lieutenant POCNO, 500 Days of Summer, Observe and Report, Zombieland, Avatar, and a slew of others. Still have plenty to see.
2. Star Trek (heavily flawed though it is, it's just ridiculously entertaining)
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Up in the Air
5. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. A Serious Man
7. Moon
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
9. Up (Mixed feelings initially but it's grown on me. Still think it has a major identity crisis, but it's fun)
10. Away We Go
Also saw Orphan, GI Joe, District 9, Angels and Demons, Hangover, Bad Lieutenant POCNO, 500 Days of Summer, Observe and Report, Zombieland, Avatar, and a slew of others. Still have plenty to see.
Last edited by RichC2; 01-21-10 at 09:24 AM.
#61
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Watchmen
3. District 9
4. Avatar
5. Drag Me To Hell
6. Up In the Air
7. The Secret of Kells
8. The Road
9. Taken
10. Ponyo
2. Watchmen
3. District 9
4. Avatar
5. Drag Me To Hell
6. Up In the Air
7. The Secret of Kells
8. The Road
9. Taken
10. Ponyo
#62
Senior Member
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Updated...
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. District 9
3. Up
4. Watchmen
5. Drag Me to Hell
6. The Hurt Locker
7. Avatar
8. Up in the Air
9. Star Trek
10. Terminator Salvation
Still need to see: A Serious Man, The Road, Fantastic Mr. Fox, 500 Days of Summer, Zombie Land
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. District 9
3. Up
4. Watchmen
5. Drag Me to Hell
6. The Hurt Locker
7. Avatar
8. Up in the Air
9. Star Trek
10. Terminator Salvation
Still need to see: A Serious Man, The Road, Fantastic Mr. Fox, 500 Days of Summer, Zombie Land
#63
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 304
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Drag Me to Hell
District 9
Star Trek
Inglourious Basterds
Avatar
The House of the Devil
Taken
Zombieland
(500) Days of Summer
There's still a few I'm looking very forward to I haven't seen, like Thirst, Antichrist, Moon, The Fantastic Mr. Fox, A Serious Man, Bad Lieutenant, and a few others. This is what I got so far.
Edit: I just realized I only put nine... ehhhhhhh.
District 9
Star Trek
Inglourious Basterds
Avatar
The House of the Devil
Taken
Zombieland
(500) Days of Summer
There's still a few I'm looking very forward to I haven't seen, like Thirst, Antichrist, Moon, The Fantastic Mr. Fox, A Serious Man, Bad Lieutenant, and a few others. This is what I got so far.
Edit: I just realized I only put nine... ehhhhhhh.
#65
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Crap. Need to update my list again. Still seeing several 2009 movies.
1) The Hurt Locker / Inglorious Basterds (tie)
2) Avatar
3) (500) Days of Summer
4) Up / The Fantastic Mr. Fox (tie)
5) District 9
6) Sin Nombre
7) Star Trek
8) Zombieland
9) A Serious Man
10) The Class
1) The Hurt Locker / Inglorious Basterds (tie)
2) Avatar
3) (500) Days of Summer
4) Up / The Fantastic Mr. Fox (tie)
5) District 9
6) Sin Nombre
7) Star Trek
8) Zombieland
9) A Serious Man
10) The Class
#66
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Ah, what the hell... I'll update my list, too, now that I've seen some entries late in the game.
Inglourious Basterds
District 9
Black Dynamite
Observe and Report
Funny People
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
The House of the Devil
Hon mention: Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
District 9
Black Dynamite
Observe and Report
Funny People
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
The House of the Devil
Hon mention: Avatar
#67
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
1. Red Cliff
2. Cape No. 7
3. Message
4. Kinta
5. Boys Over Flowers
6. Beyond The Realm Of Conscience
7. Lady Cop & Papa Crook
8. Shinjuku Incident
9. Poker King
10. City Of Life And Death
Top Chinese Movies
2. Cape No. 7
3. Message
4. Kinta
5. Boys Over Flowers
6. Beyond The Realm Of Conscience
7. Lady Cop & Papa Crook
8. Shinjuku Incident
9. Poker King
10. City Of Life And Death
Top Chinese Movies
#68
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Ah, what the hell... I'll update my list, too, now that I've seen some entries late in the game.
Inglourious Basterds
District 9
Black Dynamite
Observe and Report
Funny People
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
The House of the Devil
Hon mention: Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
District 9
Black Dynamite
Observe and Report
Funny People
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
The House of the Devil
Hon mention: Avatar
Last edited by hardercore; 01-26-10 at 02:02 AM.
#69
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Sounds like you and Tarantino would get along. I get the feeling if he didn't purposefully exclude his own movie, Basterds would be in there somewhere, too, making an even 8/11 crossovers. Have you ever given thought to making a dialogue-driven hipster indie?
#70
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
don't have a top 10 but after going thru everyone's list ,I will say that Inglourious Basterds is easily the most overrated film of 09.
I mean i liked it but it'll probably be in my top 14 or 15 not 1 or 2.
I mean i liked it but it'll probably be in my top 14 or 15 not 1 or 2.
#72
#74
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
i really enjoyed Funny People, Observe and Report, Moon, Bruno just to name a few. I'm also a huge fan of the original Inglorious Bastards.
#75
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 738
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 10 Best/Favorite of 2009
Top 7
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. District 9
5. Adventureland
6. Coraline
7. Star Trek
Biggest disappointments:
Public Ennemies
Watchmen
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. District 9
5. Adventureland
6. Coraline
7. Star Trek
Biggest disappointments:
Public Ennemies
Watchmen