Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I don't watch many new movies, but I'll give it a go anyway.
Only counting 2010 releases... 1. The King's Speech - 4/5 2. Black Swan - 4/5 3. Inception - 3.5/5 4. Hot Tub Time Machine - 3.5/5 5. The Kids Are All Right - 3.5/5 6. Catfish - 3.5/5 7. How To Train Your Dragon - 3.5/5 8. Toy Story 3 - 3.5/5 9. Buried - 3/5 10. The Social Network - 3/5 11. Iron Man 2 - 3/5 12. Easy A - 2.5/5 13. Shutter Island - 2.5/5 14. Kick-Ass - 2.5/5 15. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2.5/5 16. The Town - 2.5/5 17. Winter's Bone - 2.5/5 18. Alice in Wonderland - 2/5 19. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - 1.5/5 Waiting to see: 1. Despicable Me 2. Four Lions 3. Machete 4. The Crazies 5. Frozen 6. Resident Evil: Afterlife 7. 127 Hours 8. Animal Kingdom |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Best Movies of 2010 (so Far!)
1. Runaways, The - Kristen Stewart/Dakota Fanning/Scout Taylor-Compton 2. Machete - Danny Trejo/Lindsay Lohan 3. MacGruber - Will Forte/Kristen Wiig 4. Easy A - Emma Stone/Aly Michalka/Amanda Bynes 5. Kick-Ass - Aaron Johnson/Chloe Mortez/Nicholas Cage (Recently Rearranged) |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
The Social Network :4star:
|
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
I love these threads.
Here is my viewing log for 2010: Movies viewed in theatre Movies viewed on Blu-Ray/DVD http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif ALL-TIME LEGENDARY CLASSIC. CINEMA HALL OF FAME. 2001 Apocalypse Now The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Goodfellas Lawrence of Arabia Network The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Wild Bunch http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif MASTERPIECE 127 Hours Kick Ass Shutter Island Inception http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif GREAT MOVIE Bronson Extract Iron Man 2 MacGruber Moon True Grit http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif VERY GOOD DESPITE SOME MINOR FLAWS Black Swan The Book of Eli Green Zone Predators Robin Hood Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif GUILTY PLEASURES Centurion Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader Knight & Day The Losers Hot-Tub Time Machine Zombieland http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif JUST OK The Edge of Darkness The Expendables Little Fockers Paranormal Activity 2 http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif CANNOT RECOMMEND TO ANYONE The American Warrior's Way http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif BAD MOVIE Couple's Retreat Fair Game The Taking of Pelham 123 http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif AVOID AT ALL COSTS http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif WORST MOVIE EVER CONTENDER Twilight:Eclipse Sex & The City 2 |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
bump...
cuz this thread should be a sticky!! |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
oh it is a sticky. my bad. :)
|
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Here is my viewing log for 2010:
Movies viewed in theatre Movies viewed on Blu-Ray/DVD http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/5.gif ALL-TIME LEGENDARY CLASSIC. CINEMA HALL OF FAME. 2001 Apocalypse Now The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Goodfellas Lawrence of Arabia Network The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Wild Bunch http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.5.gif MASTERPIECE 127 Hours Kick Ass Shutter Island Inception http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/4.gif GREAT MOVIE Bronson Extract Iron Man 2 MacGruber Moon True Grit http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.5.gif VERY GOOD DESPITE SOME MINOR FLAWS Black Swan The Book of Eli Green Zone Predators Robin Hood Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/3.gif GUILTY PLEASURES Centurion Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader Knight & Day The Losers Hot-Tub Time Machine Zombieland http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.5.gif JUST OK The Edge of Darkness The Expendables Little Fockers Paranormal Activity 2 http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/2.gif CANNOT RECOMMEND TO ANYONE The American Warrior's Way http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.5.gif BAD MOVIE Couple's Retreat Fair Game The Taking of Pelham 123 http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/1.gif AVOID AT ALL COSTS http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/0.gif WORST MOVIE EVER CONTENDER Twilight:Eclipse Sex & The City 2 |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Originally Posted by riotinmyskull
(Post 10544127)
i don't think you understand how this thread works.
pleeze esplane |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
/\ Read the first post in the thread
|
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Originally Posted by riotinmyskull
(Post 10544913)
1 post - edit just the 1 post. don't keep making new ones.
|
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
The only 3 movies I have interest in but haven't seen are Black Swan, True Grit and Tron. I expect True Grit to be my favorites since I love the Coen's so much and I've read tons of good stuff about it. Here is my list in no particular order, also this is the worst year for movies since I've been alive.
I Saw The Devil (Korean, best serial killer film since Se7en) Inception The Social Network Kick-Ass Shutter Island L'instinct de Mort (Mesrine: Killer Instinct) L'ennemi Public N°1 (Mesrine: Public Enemy #1) Jackass 3D The Town Toy Story 3 (Good but overrated, in a good year of films this would have fallen towards the middle IMO) Book of Eli (I'm sure some will disagree but I think it is pretty solid action film I liked Salt, Hot Tub Time Machine and that really is all I can remember. I've read over the lists above and I really didn't like anything else. What a horrible year. Next year already looks better. I cannot wait for Cowboys and Aliens. |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
1. Inception
1.5 True Grit 2. The Social Network and Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (tie) 4. Toy Story 3 5. Catfish 6. Dinner for Schmucks 7. The Losers 8. The A-Team 9. The Karate Kid 10. Date Night 11. Salt 12. Knight and Day and iron Man 2 (tie) 14. Tron Legacy 15. Unstoppable 16. Just Wright 17. Why Did I Get Married Too 18. Alice in Wonderland |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
The Book of Eli: B (3/5)
The Shinjuku Incident: C+ (2.5/5) The Wolfman: C (2/5) Cop Out: F (0.5/5) Formosa Betrayed: C (2/5) Clash of the Titans: D (1/5) Kick-Ass: B+ (3.5/5) The Human Centipede: C- (1.5/5) Harry Brown: A (4/5) Iron Man 2: B+ (3.5/5) Babies: A (4/5) The Karate Kid: C (2/5) The Killer Inside Me: A+ (4.5/5) Predators: C+ (2.5/5) Inception: A (4/5) Salt (Theatrical): C+ (2.5/5) Salt (Directors Cut): B+ (3.5/5) The Other Guys: B- (2.5/5) Get Low: A+ (4.5/5) The Expendables: B (3/5) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: A (4/5) Avatar: Extended Edition: B (3/5) Machete: A (4/5) The Town: A- (3.5/5) Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole: B (3/5) Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps: C+ (2.5/5) Jackass 3D: B+ (3.5/5) Red: B+ (3.5/5) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Pt. 1: A (4/5) Tron: Legacy: B (3/5) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A- (3.5/5) The Girl who Played with Fire: C- (1.5/5) The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest: C+ (2.5/5) Toy Story 3: A+ (4.5/5) The Good, The Bad, The Weird: D+ (1.5/5) Centurion: A- (3.5/5) I Sell the Dead: B- (2.5/5) The American: A+ (4.5/5) The Social Network: A- (3.5/5) STRAIGHT TO DVD: Attack on Darfur: B (3/5) Straight to Hell Returns: D+ (1.5/5) Older Than America: C+ (2.5/5) Hunter Prey: A (4/5) Vengeance: C+ (2.5/5) Lost Boys: The Thirst: D (1/5) Alien Autopsy: C+ (1.5/5) Sixgun: F (0.5/5) The Sensei: D+ (1.5/5) Damage: C- (1.5/5) Ninja: D+ (1.5/5) Circle of Eight: F (0.5/5) The Hitman Diaries: Charlie Valentine: B (3/5) |
Re: The 2010 Rank 'Em As You See 'Em Thread
Here's everything I actually got to see on a big screen (some via a Blu-Ray projector, which will have to count from now on) in order of my preference.
MOVIE OF THE YEAR: Inception HONORABLE MENTION: Nine (2009) RUNNER UP(S): The Millenium Trilogy (Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Girl Who Played With Fire, Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest) Machete Shutter Island (2009) Micmacs Harry Brown Black Swan Red Never Let Me Go Ou Est La Main Sherlock Holmes Inside Job Life During Wartime The American The Tempest City Of Your Final Destination The Agony And The Ecstasy Of Phil Spector The Ghost Writer The Imaginarium Of Dr. Parnassus L'empreinte De L'ange Date Night Catfish Iron Man 2 Tron: Legacy George A. Romero's Survival Of The Dead Countdown To Zero Avatar (2009) Salt City Island The Expendables The Lovely Bones Freakonomics Legion Tim Burton's Alice In Wonderland The Room (an eternal Turkey) BEST REVIVALS AND RESTORATIONS Metropolis Steve Shelley's Archives (Pink Floyd specifically) The Third Man Kid With The Golden Arm Dirty Money The Godfather Dario Argento's Deep Red Election The Brood Superfly The Crazies (George Romero 1973 original) A good year! |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.