List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas Raging Bull Casino The Departed Mean Streets Cape Fear The Aviator Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore The King of Comedy (flawed but effective) Anyone read Ebert's book? Good analysis. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
This should be moved to the Movie area since it's discussing the films themselves and not the DVDs, but I'll play anyway:
Raging Bull Goodfellas Casino The Departed The Aviator Cape Fear The Last Waltz Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore After Hours The Last Temptation of Christ Here are two existing threads on the subject: Favorite Martin Scorsese film? Weekly Poll (4/11/04): BEST Martin Scorsese film? The book referred to by the OP is "Scorsese by Ebert." |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver Alice Doesn't Live... King of Comedy |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
ah, excellent point about the film forum. in the spirit of that, gimme a list of the best DVD presentations of Scorcese films; ancillary materials, dvd v bluray, etc.
|
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Goodfellas
Raging Bull Taxi Driver The King of Comedy Mean Streets Casino The Last Temptation of Christ Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore After Hours Cape Fear The Departed The Aviator Gangs of New York |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
A lot of folks put Goodfellas first. I'm more effected by Taxi Driver, but should prob put Goodfellas ahead of it as I've prob watched it about twice as much.
|
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Goodfellas
The Departed Casino The Last Waltz Taxi Driver Raging Bull King of Comedy Gangs of New York Mean Streets Cape Fear 2 through 10 sway a lot, Goodfellas is always #1 though. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Haven't seen them all...
Goodfellas Raging Bull Taxi Driver Departed Last Temptation Casino Aviator Bringing Out The Dead Gangs of NY Cape Fear |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Just Raging Bull.
|
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas Raging Bull Aviator Bringing out the Dead Casino The Departed Gangs of New York King of Comedy Mean Streets The first three are listed in the order of importance to me. The other seven are listed alphabetically. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Goodfellas
The Departed Casino The Color of Money Raging Bull Taxi Driver Cape Fear Gangs of New York After Hours The King of Comedy |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Last Temptation
Taxi Driver everything else |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull GoodFellas . . . Mean Streets The Color of Money The Last Temptation of Christ Casino The Aviator Gangs of New York The Departed And honorable mention has to go to "Gatsby"! |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull The Departed No Direction Home Mean Streets Goodfellas Shine A Light Casino The Aviator Gangs of New York The Last Temptation is the only Scorsese film I've seen and not liked, though I've not seen them all. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
GOODFELLAS
TAXI DRIVER MEAN STREETS That's pretty much it. If you put a gun to my head, I'll add: BOXCAR BERTHA WHO'S THAT KNOCKIN' AT MY DOOR? AGE OF INNOCENCE KUNDUN And THAT's it! |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver Goodfellas The Last Temptation of Christ Mean Streets Cape Fear The King of Comedy The Color of Money The Departed Gangs of New York |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
The Departed
Cape Fear Raging Bull Taxi Driver Goodfellas Gangs of New York I haven't seen Goodfellas since the early 90's so it definitely needs to be revisited. I think The Departed also scores well since I saw it theatrically. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
I put Taxi Driver first because it's a primal movie. Travis Bickle is every man at a certain point in his life. Goodfellas is prob the most entertaining, though. A stark look at the REAL mob, that only romanticizes the subject matter when the protagonist sees his world that way. Pure virtuoso filmmaking.
|
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
1. Taxi Driver
2. Raging Bull 3. The King of Comedy 4. Mean Streets 5. Goodfellas 6. The Last Waltz 7. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 8. After Hours 9. The Last Temptation of Christ 10. American Boy |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
My 10 favorites in order would be:
1. Taxi Driver (in my Top 10 movies period) 2. The Last Temptation of Christ 3. Raging Bull 4. Goodfellas 5. The King of Comedy 6. The Aviator 7. Mean Streets 8. The Departed 9. Casino 10. After Hours |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Originally Posted by NoirFan
(Post 9829431)
1. Taxi Driver
2. Raging Bull 3. The King of Comedy 4. Mean Streets 5. Goodfellas 6. The Last Waltz 7. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 8. After Hours 9. The Last Temptation of Christ 10. American Boy |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver is my favorite Scorsese film.
the only one I haven't seen is The Age of Innocence. love the rest. |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
No love for Kundun?
Has anyone actually seen it? I know I haven't :sad: |
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Originally Posted by JumpCutz
(Post 9830872)
No love for Kundun?
|
Re: List your Top 10 Scorsese movies Here:
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull Mean Streets Goodfellas The Last Temptation of Christ The King of Comedy After Hours Casino The Age of Innocence Who's That Knocking At My Door |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.