Top Ten Overrated Movies
#52
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
I have to agree with those except for NCFOM & Network. I would replace those with Saving Private Ryan & Crash (not the Cronenberg masterpiece).
#53
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,416
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
Any list of Top 10 overrated movies that does not include 2001 and The Dark Knight is an epic fail in my book.
#55
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
The biggest seems to be that Alyssa is a lesbian, but she pretty much admits to Holden that she is bi-sexual (in the bit "explaining" why shes with him"). Holden's problem is still the still the same (not feeling adequate), but whole "shes a lesbian sleeping with a guy" conflict/stuff is rather moot.
Back to the topic at hand.
Why isn't "Fight Club" listed? That movie is so overrated it isn't even funny.
#57
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
Fight Club probably isn't a contender due to the overwhelming negative reaction the movie recieved when it was initially released. Only since DVD has it garnered it's following/retractions from certain critics.
#58
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
All of the classic, foreign, independent/cult and other non-hollywood type films that I have ever seen have met or far exceeded hyped expectations when viewed through my thick rimmed, rose/misty water colored memory glasses.
#60
#61
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
Being "overrated" doesn't mean that it had to be a blockbuster, billion dollar box office smash. This following that it got via DVD, and people talking like the movie is the greatest thing ever made, is exactly why it qualifies as overrated.
#62
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
OVERRATED:
1. Godfather 1 & 2 (Raging Bull is 100 times better than these two)
2. Casablanca (dated garbage)
3. Jaws (zzzz...zzzz...what a shark fin? oh...zzzz...)
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (zzzz)
5. The Good, the Bad, the Ugly
6. Once Upon A Time In America (this just seems so bad)
7. Memento (Should I like this film?..wait I forgot....should I love this film?...wait I forgot)
8. American Beauty (was great at the time, but has quickly dated)
9. Chinatown (zzzz...band aid is still on his nose? zzzz....Mother and Sister!!! oh..zzzz)
10. Seven Samurai (okay the first time...snoring the second time)
11. Sound of Music(this is a classic, but not Bedknobs & Broomsticks? Just another live-action Disney-like film)
12. The Wizard of Oz (just a good children's movie but nothing that special)
13. Rocky (zzzz....fight scene! zzzz....good movie, but Rocky 4 is more entertaining)
1. Godfather 1 & 2 (Raging Bull is 100 times better than these two)
2. Casablanca (dated garbage)
3. Jaws (zzzz...zzzz...what a shark fin? oh...zzzz...)
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (zzzz)
5. The Good, the Bad, the Ugly
6. Once Upon A Time In America (this just seems so bad)
7. Memento (Should I like this film?..wait I forgot....should I love this film?...wait I forgot)
8. American Beauty (was great at the time, but has quickly dated)
9. Chinatown (zzzz...band aid is still on his nose? zzzz....Mother and Sister!!! oh..zzzz)
10. Seven Samurai (okay the first time...snoring the second time)
11. Sound of Music(this is a classic, but not Bedknobs & Broomsticks? Just another live-action Disney-like film)
12. The Wizard of Oz (just a good children's movie but nothing that special)
13. Rocky (zzzz....fight scene! zzzz....good movie, but Rocky 4 is more entertaining)
Last edited by toddly6666; 10-23-09 at 03:26 PM.
#66
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wynnewood, PA/Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
-Crash
-Million Dollar Baby
-Dark Knight
-Donnie Darko
-Deer Hunter
-Finding Nemo
-Spirited Away
-Irreversible (not sure how 'rated' it is)
-Any Star Wars
-The Matrix
-The Wrestler
-Fargo
-Children of Men
-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-Twelve Monkeys
-Super Troopers
Probably forgot a ton.
-Million Dollar Baby
-Dark Knight
-Donnie Darko
-Deer Hunter
-Finding Nemo
-Spirited Away
-Irreversible (not sure how 'rated' it is)
-Any Star Wars
-The Matrix
-The Wrestler
-Fargo
-Children of Men
-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-Twelve Monkeys
-Super Troopers
Probably forgot a ton.
#67
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
#68
En vacance
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
1.this movie is AWESOME and COOL (late teens)
2.seedy movie, fairytale fiction for serial killers, ugly surroundings, man-children, angsty bitching blah.
3.you know this is actually okay since i get the ending says everything before was wrong so it's cool!
4.eh fuck it anyway since that doesn't make watching the rest of the movie any better, actors are unlikable twats.
i hope the last phase will be with me forever.
#69
#71
#72
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#73
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
Fight Club & The Usual Suspects belong on any list of overrated films. Both films are completely dreadful, and yet have garnered an inexplicable amount of praise from so many people. It actually makes me sick thinking about it. Also agreed with The Dark Knight & The Matrix. I'd also add Se7en and Benjamin Button, two more David Fincher pieces of shits, to my list of overrated films. I'm no fan of Tarantino's either, though his films don't piss me off the way Fincher's do.
Also, what's up with the hate for NCFOM? I thought most people generally recognized it as the only time this decade where the academy got it right.
Also, what's up with the hate for NCFOM? I thought most people generally recognized it as the only time this decade where the academy got it right.
Last edited by emachine; 10-24-09 at 03:30 AM.
#74
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
By and large, the directorial oeuvre of Clint Eastwood is fairly overrated. I certainly don't intend to besmirch all of his directorial work, but the critical praise bestowed on several of his films, including an entirely undeserved Best Picture Oscar for Unforgiven, is beyond reasonable justification. Gran Torino, in particular, was a very weak effort.
For me, Million Dollar Baby was the result of an ill-advised attempt to combine two pretty good films together into one. The result was a bit of a disaster. As a sports movie (its first 2/3 or so), I thought MDB was pretty damn good actually.
For me, Million Dollar Baby was the result of an ill-advised attempt to combine two pretty good films together into one. The result was a bit of a disaster. As a sports movie (its first 2/3 or so), I thought MDB was pretty damn good actually.
#75
Re: Top Ten Overrated Movies
- I always thought Forrest Gump was overrated. It was an entertaining movie, but people LOVED that movie in the summer of '94.
- Million Dollar Baby. I liked, thought was a good movie, but Best Picture????
- Return of the King. I loved Fellowship and Two Towers, but thought this was overbloated.
- Casino. I LOVVVVEEE Goodfellas, but found this to be Goodfellas-lite. The first part of the movie is great, but the second act drags, and just doesn't have that freshness that Goodfellas had.
- Gladiator. It is a fun, entertaining movie, but Best Picture???
-
- Million Dollar Baby. I liked, thought was a good movie, but Best Picture????
- Return of the King. I loved Fellowship and Two Towers, but thought this was overbloated.
- Casino. I LOVVVVEEE Goodfellas, but found this to be Goodfellas-lite. The first part of the movie is great, but the second act drags, and just doesn't have that freshness that Goodfellas had.
- Gladiator. It is a fun, entertaining movie, but Best Picture???
-