Movie Talk A Discussion area for everything movie related including films In The Theaters

2009 US Theatrical Release List by Distributor

Old 12-20-08, 09:30 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
2009 US Theatrical Release List by Distributor

This is meant to supplement the yearly listing of new releases. Information culled from Box Office Mojo, ComingSoon, IMDb, and Michael's Movie Mayhem.
D2DVD are for films that are premiering on DVD. Selected films only...
There will be errors, apologies in advance. Any help would be welcome. This list will be updated at least once a week.

After Dark
01/09 Autopsy (Adam Gierasch)
01/09 The Broken (Sean Ellis)
01/09 Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations (Seth Grossman)
01/09 Dying Breed (Jody Dwyer)
01/09 From Within (Phedon Papamichael)
01/09 Perkins' 14 (Craig Singer)
01/09 Slaughter (Stewart Hopewell)
01/09 Voices (Ki-hwan Oh)

Anchor Bay
all direct to DVD
01/20 Cold Prey (Roar Uthaug)
02/03 Nanny Insanity (Kevin Connor)
02/10 Red Mist (Paddy Breathnach)
02/24 Walled In (Gilles Pasquet-Brenner)
2009 Chemical Wedding (Julian Doyle)
2009 Freakdog (Paddy Breathnach)
2009 Grace (Paul Solet)

The Asylum
all direct to DVD
01/20 18-Year-Old Virgin (Tamara Olson)

BCI Eclipse
all direct to DVD // this Navarre imprint has just been shut down so...
02/24 Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano)

BFS Entertainment
all direct to DVD
03/17 Nothing to Lose (Pieter Kuijpers)

Balcony Releasing
2009 Blessed is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh (Roberta Grossman)

Cinema Epoch
all direct to DVD
01/13 Amateur Porn Star Killer 3: The Final Chapter (Shane Ryan)
01/13 Amateur Porn Star Killer 3D: Inside the Head (Shane Ryan)
01/13 Interception (John Will & Turner Clay)
02/10 Palimpsest (Konrad Niewolski)
2009 Growing Out (Graham Ratliff)

Cinema Guild
2009 The Beaches of Agnes (Agnes Varda)

Cinema Libre
all direct to DVD
02/17 American Scary (John E Hudgens)

Codeblack Entertainment
all direct to DVD
Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy (Robert Townsend)

Columbia Pictures
01/16 Paul Blart: Mall Cop (Steve Carr)
02/06 Pink Panther 2 (Harald Zwart)
02/13 The International (Tom Tykwer)
04/03 The Ugly Truth (Robert Luketic)
05/15 Angels and Demons (Ron Howard)
06/19 The Year One (Harold Ramis)
07/10 2012 (Roland Emmerich)
07/24 The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott) remake
08/07 Julie and Julia (Nora Ephron)
09/18 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Phil Lord & Chris Miller)
10/09 Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer)
11/20 Planet 51 (Jorge Blanco, Javier Abad, Marcos Martinez)

Dimension
02/20 Youth in Revolt (Miguel Arteta)
03/27 Janky Promoters (Marcus Raboy)
07/24 Piranha 3-D (Alexandre Aja) remake
08/28 Tyrannosaurus Rex (Rob Zombie)
2009 Halloween: H2 (Rob Zombie)
2009 Hellraiser (Pascal Laugier) remake

Dimension Extreme
all direct to DVD
01/20 El Rey de la Montana (Gonzalo Lopez-Gallego)
02/10 Dorothy Mills (Agnes Merlet)
02/17 Feast 3: The Happy Finish (John Gulager)
2009 Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)

The Disinformation Company
01/02 Cargo 200 (Alexey Balabanov)

Disney Pictures
01/27 The Secret of the Magic Gourd (John Chu & Frankie Chung) (D2DVD)
02/03 Space Buddies (Robert Vince) (D2DVD)
02/27 Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience (Bruce Hendricks)
03/13 Race to Witch Mountain (Andy Fickman)
04/10 Hannah Montana: The Movie (Peter Chelsom)
05/29 Up (Peter Docter & Bob Peterson)
07/24 G-Force (Hoyt Yeatman)
10/02 Toy Story: 3D (John Lasseter) reissue
11/06 A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
11/25 Old Dogs (Walt Becker)
12/25 The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements & John Musker)
2009 The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos (Matthew Aeberhard & Leander Ward)
2009 Ponyo on the Cliff (Hayao Miyazaki)

Disney Nature
04/22 Earth (Alastair Fothergill & Mark Linfield)

Docurama
all direct to DVD
01/06 Inheritance (James Moll)
01/20 Triage: Dr. James Orbinski's Humanitarian Dilemma (Patrick Reed)
02/03 The Singing Revolution (James & Maureen Castle Tusty)

Dragon Dynasty
all direct to DVD
02/10 Protege (Tung-Shing Yee)

Dreamworks
01/23 Hotel for Dogs (Thor Freudenthal)
01/30 Uninvited (Charles & Thomas Guard)
03/20 I Love You, Man (John Hamburg)
03/27 Monsters VS Aliens (Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon)
04/24 The Soloist (Joe Wright)
06/26 Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen (Michael Bay)
12/11 The Lovely Bones (Peter Jackson)
2009 She's Out of My League (Jim Field Smith)

Echo Bridge
all direct to DVD
02/24 Frame of Mind (Carl T Evans)

Facets
01/27 Erendira Ikikunari (Juan Mora Catlett) (D2DVD)

Film Movement
2009 Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke)
2009 Under the Bombs (Philippe Aractingi)

First Independent Pictures
2009 Gigantic (Matt Aselton)

First Look
all direct to DVD
01/13 Contract Killers (Justin B Rhodes)
03/03 Stiletto (Nick Valleglonga)

First Run Features
01/20 On Each Side (Hugo Grosso) (D2DVD)

Focus Features
02/06 Coraline (Henry Selick)
03/13 The Horsemen (Jonas Akerlund)
08/14 Taking Woodstock (Ang Lee)
2009 9 (Shane Acker) title will probably be changed
2009 Away We Go (Sam Mendes)
2009 Rudo y Cursi (Carlos Cuaron)
2009 Sin Nombre (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
2009 Thirst (Chan-wook Park)

Fox / 20th Century Fox
01/06 Behind Enemy Lines 3: Colombia (Tim Matheson) (D2DVD)
01/30 Taken (Pierre Morel)
02/10 Gospel Hill (Giancarlo Esposito) (D2DVD)
02/27 Futurama 4: Into the Wild Green Yonder (Peter Avanzino) (D2DVD)
02/27 Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
03/13 Miss February (Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore)
04/08 Dragonball: Evolution (James Wong)
05/01 X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Gavin Hood)
05/22 Night at the Museum 2 (Shawn Levy)
07/01 Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (Carlos Saldanha)
07/31 They Came from Upstairs (John Schultz)
08/14 Post Grad (Vicky Jenson)
11/06 The Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
11/13 Tooth Fairy (Michael Lembeck)
12/18 Avatar (James Cameron)
2009 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama)

Fox 2000
01/09 Bride Wars (Gary Winick)
03/06 All About Steve (Phil Traill)

Fox Atomic
03/27 12 Rounds (Renny Harlin)
07/10 I Love You Beth Cooper (Chris Columbus)

Fox Faith
2009 Mama, I Want to Sing (Charles Randolph-Wright)

Fox Searchlight
01/16 Notorious (George Tillman Jr)
05/08 My Life in Ruins (Donald Petrie)
07/24 500 Days of Summer (Marc Webb)
10/23 Amelia (Mira Nair)

Freestyle Releasing
04/24 Vanilla Gorilla (Terry Loane)

Future Films
2009 Last Battle Dreamer (Menno Meyjes)

HBO Video
all direct to DVD
01/06 An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong (??)
02/17 To Die in Jerusalem (Hilla Medalia)
03/24 Big Stan (Rob Schneider)
2009 Grey Gardens (Michael Sucsy)

Hannibal Pictures
2009 Give 'em Hell, Malone (Russell Mulcahy)

IFC
there are also often also available as part of IFC First Take.
02/13 Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
2009 The Beautiful Person (Christophe Honore)
2009 The Chaser (Hong-jin Na)
2009 Dog Eat Dog (Carlos Moreno)
2009 The Flame and the Lemon (Ole Christian Madsen)
2009 Foul Gesture (Tzahi Grad)
2009 The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (Jee-woon Kim)
2009 Let it Rain (Agnes Jaoui)
2009 Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)

IR Movies
all direct to DVD
01/27 Tambourine (Parisa Bakhtavar)

Image Entertainment
all direct to DVD
01/20 This is Not a Test (Chris Angel)
02/03 Diary (Oxide Pang Chun)
02/03 Man of Her Dreams (Clifton Powell)
02/17 Palo Alto (Brad Leong)
03/03 Real Time (Randall Cole)
03/10 Sugarhouse (Gary Love)
03/17 Dark Reprieve (Richard Boddington)
03/24 In the Electric Mist (Bertrand Tavernier)
2009 Five Dollars a Day (Nigel Cole)
2009 The Edge of Love (John Maybury)

Indican Pictures
all direct to DVD
01/20 Mr. Average (Pierre-Paul Renders)

Koch Lorber
2009 Rumba (Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy)

Liberation Entertainment
01/06 Tokyo! (Michel Gondry, Leos Carax, Joon-ho Bong)

Lightyear Entertainment
all direct to DVD
02/10 The Moon and the Stars (John Irvin)
02/17 Paid (Laurence Lamers)

Lions Gate
01/09 Kill Theory (Chris Moore)
01/13 I Do (Eric Lartigau) (D2DVD)
01/16 My Bloody Valentine 3-D (Patrick Lussier) remake
01/27 The Gene Generation (Pearry Reginald Teo) (D2DVD)
01/27 Hulk Vs. (Frank Paur) (D2DVD)
01/27 New in Town (Jonas Elmer) (D2DVD)
02/03 Dead Noon (Andrew Wiest) (D2DVD)
02/17 Waiting 2: Still Waiting (Jeff Balis) (D2DVD)
02/20 Madea Goes to Jail (Tyler Perry)
02/24 Scourge (Jonas Quastel) (D2DVD)
04/09 Creek (Joel Schumacher)
04/17 Crank 2: High Voltage (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
06/19 The Haunting in Connecticut (Peter Cornwell)
09/04 Game (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
10/23 Saw 6 (Kevin Greutert)
2009 Daybreakers (Spierig Brothers)
2009 Gallowwalker (Andrew Goth)
2009 More Than a Game (Kristopher Belman)
2009 Tenderness (John Polson)

MGM
01/13 Hit and Run (Enda McCallion) (D2DVD)
01/20 AmericanEast (Hesham Issawi) (D2DVD)
02/17 Dead Like Me: Life After Death (Stephen Herek) (D2DVD)
03/13 A Perfect Getaway (David Twohy)
09/25 Fame (Kevin Tancharoen) remake
11/20 The Three Stooges (Farrelly Brothers)
2009 Brothers (Jim Sheridan) remake
2009 Hurricane Season (Tim Story)

MTI
all direct to DVD
01/06 Kiss of the Vampire (Joe Tornatore)
01/27 10 Dead Men (Ross Boyask)
02/10 Imprint (Michael Linn)

Magnet Releasing
01/23 Donkey Punch (Oliver Blackburn)
01/27 Mercury Man (Bhandit Thongdee) (D2DVD)
02/06 Chocolate (Prachya Pinkaew) to be released on DVD/BD 4 days later
06/26 Surveillance (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
2009 Big Man Japan (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
2009 Eden Log (Franck Vestiel)
2009 Mirageman (Ernesto Diaz Espinoza)
2009 Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation (Mark Hartley)

Magnolia
01/09 Yonkers Joe (Robert Celestino)
02/03 Diary of a Tired Black Man (Tim Alexander) (D2DVD)
02/13 Two Lovers (James Gray)
2009 Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
2009 The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderberg)
2009 The Great Buck Howard (Sean McGinly)

Maya Entertainment
01/?? Mancora (Ricardo de Montreuil)
03/20 Sleep Dealer (Alex Rivera)
2009 American Tragic (Ryan Piers Williams)

Miramax
03/27 Adventureland (Greg Mottola)
2009 Extract (Mike Judge)

Mitropoulos Films
01/30 Shadows (Milcho Manchevski)

Monarch
all direct to DVD
01/20 Palo Pinto Gold (Anthony Henslee)

Monterey Media
all direct to DVD
02/10 Imps* (Scott Mansfield)
03/03 The Village Barbershop (Chris J Ford)

NeoClassics Films
2009 Captain Abu Raed (Amin Matalqa)

New Line
01/23 Inkheart (Iain Softley)
02/06 He's Just Not That Into You (Ken Kwapis)
02/13 Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel) remake
05/01 Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (Mark Waters)
08/21 Final Destination 4: Death Trip 3D (David R Ellis)
2009 Killing on Carnival Row (Neil Jordan)

Overture Films
01/16 Last Chance Harvey (Joel Hopkins)
03/13 Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs)
09/04 Pandorum (Christian Alvart)
09/25 The Crazies (Breck Eisner) remake

Palisades Tartan
01/07 Silent Night (Carlos Reygades)

Palm Pictures
02/13 New York, I Love You (Faith Akin, Yvan Attal, Alan Hughes, Shunji Iwai, Scarlett Johansson, Shekhar Kapur, Joshua Martson, Mira Nair, Natalie Portman, Brett Ratner, Jiang Wen, Andrey Zvyaginstev)

Paramount
01/13 Without a Paddle 2: Nature's Calling (Ellory Elkayem) (D2DVD)
01/20 National Lampoon's The Stoned Age (Adam Rifkin) (D2DVD)
02/06 Dance Flick (Damon Wayans)
04/10 Case 39 (Christian Alvart)
05/08 Star Trek (JJ Abrams)
06/12 Nowhereland (Karey Kirkpatrick)
08/07 GI Joe: Rise of Cobra (Stephen Sommers)
10/02 Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
2009 Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (Gurinder Chadha)
2009 The Fighter (Darren Aronofsky)

Paramount Vantage
12/31 Defiance (Edward Zwick)
04/24 The Goods: The Don Ready Story (Neal Brennan)

Peace Arch Entertainment
all direct to DVD
01/13 The Adventures of Renny the Fox (Thierry Schiel)
01/27 Final Engagement (Ari Novak)
02/03 Killer Movie (Jeff Fisher)
2009 Goal! III (Andrew Morahan)

Plum Pictures
2009 Turkey in the Straw (Craig Zobel)

Polychrome Pictures
all direct to DVD
02/17 One Long Night (David Siqueiros)

Porchlight Entertainment
all direct to DVD
01/06 Entry Level (Douglas Horn)

Raw Feed
all direct to DVD
02/17 Alien Raiders (Ben Rock)

Regent Releasing
01/02 The Pit and the Pendulum (David DeCoteau)
03/13 Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
03/27 Little Ashes (Paul Morrison)
2009 The Brotherhood 6: Initiation (David DeCoteau)
2009 The Little Traitor (Lynn Roth)
2009 The Song of Sparrows (Majid Majidi)

Rogue
01/09 The Unborn (David S Goyer)
04/24 Fighting (Dito Montiel)

SPC
02/20 O'Horten (Bent Hamer)
03/04 12 (Nikita Mikhalkov)
04/03 Paris 36 (Christopher Barratier)
04/03 Sugar (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck)
05/22 Easy Virtue (Stephan Elliot)
05/08 Adoration (Atom Egoyan)
05/15 Lorna's Silence (Dardenne Brothers)
2009 Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodovar)
2009 Every Little Step (Adam Del Deo & James D Stern)
2009 It Might Get Loud (Davis Guggenheim)
2009 Soul Power (Jeffrey Levy-Hinte)

Samuel Goldwyn / Roadside Attractions
02/06 Free Style (William Dear)
02/06 American Violet (Tim Disney)
03/27 Goodbye Solo (Ramin Bahrani)
2009 Management (Stephen Belber)
2009 The Merry Gentleman (Michael Keaton)

Screen Gems
01/09 Not Easily Broken (Bill Duke)
01/23 Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans (Patrick Tatopoulos)
02/20 Fired Up (Will Gluck)
02/27 Resurrection
04/24 Obsessed (Steve Shill)
08/14 District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
08/28 Max's Mardi Gras (Phil Dornfeld)
09/18 Armored (Nimrod Antal)
10/16 The Stepfather (Nelson McCormick) remake

Sony Pictures
all direct to DVD
01/13 Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (Danny Leiner)
01/20 Boogeyman 3 (Gary Jones)
01/20 Vacancy 2: The First Cut (Eric Bross)
01/27 Open Season 2 (Matthew O'Callaghan & Todd Wilderman)
02/03 Private Valentine: Blonde and Dangerous (Steve Miner)
02/10 Against the Dark (Richard Crudo)
02/10 The Lodger (David Ondaatje) remake
02/17 Screamers 2: The Hunting (Sheldon Wilson)
02/24 Red Sands (Alex Turner)

Strand Releasing
01/09 How About You (Anthony Byrne)
01/21 Of Time and the City (Terence Davies)
2009 Cherry Blossoms (Doris Dorrie)
2009 Downloading Nancy (Johan Renck)
2009 Kabei: Our Mother (Yoji Yamada)
2009 Lion's Den (Pablo Trapero)

Summit Entertainment
02/06 Push (Paul McGuigan)
03/20 Knowing (Alex Proyas)
05/08 Next Day Air (Benny Boom)
05/29 The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson)
07/31 Bandslam (Todd Graff)
10/02 Sorority Row (Stewart Hendler)
10/20 Twilight 2: New Moon (Chris Weitz)
10/23 Astroboy (David Bowers)
2009 Red Cliff (John Woo)

Synkronized
all direct to DVD
03/10 The Jill and Tony Curtis Story (Ian Ayres)

TLA
all direct to DVD
01/27 Gutterballs (Ryan Nicholson)
01/27 Schoolboy Crush (Bryan Phillips)

Tai Seng
all direct to DVD
01/27 We are Family (Clifton Ko) (D2DVD)

ThinkFilm
12/31 Good (Vincente Amorim)
01/13 Blackout (Rigoberto Casteneda) (D2DVD)
2009 The Escapist (Rupert Wyatt)

Third Rail Releasing
01/23 Outlander (Howard McCain)

Tokyo Shock
all direct to DVD
01/27 Kisarazu Cat's Eye 2 (Fumiki Kaneko)
02/24 One Missed Call 3: Final (Manabu Asou)

Touchstone Pictures
02/13 Confessions of a Shopaholic (PJ Hogan)
06/12 The Proposal (Anne Fletcher)
09/25 Surrogates (Jonathan Mostow)

Universal
01/13 Bustin' Down the Door (Jeremy Gosch) (D2DVD)
02/03 The Good Student (David Ostry) (D2DVD)
03/20 Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
04/03 Fast and the Furious 4: Fast and Furious (Justin Lin)
04/17 State of Play (Kevin Macdonald)
05/08 Wild Child (Nick Moore)
05/15 Bruno (Sacha Baron Cohen)
05/29 Drag Me to Hell (Sam Raimi)
06/05 Land of the Lost (Brad Silberling) remake
07/01 Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
07/31 Funny People (Judd Apatow)
11/06 The Wolf Man (Joe Johnston) remake
2009 The Boat That Rocked (Richard Curtis)
2009 Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
2009 Spy Hunter (Paul WS Anderson)
2009 Young Americans (Michael Dowse)

Vivendi Entertainment
all direct to DVD
01/13 Opie Gets Laid (James Ricardo)
01/20 Confessions of an Action Star (Brad Martin)
03/03 Saturday Morning (Rob Greenburg)
03/24 Destination Fame (Paul DeAngelo & Ted A Bohus)

Viz Entertainment
all direct to DVD
02/27 Happily Ever After (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)

WB
01/16 Chandni Chowk to China (Nikhil Advani)
01/23 The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan) reissue
02/03 Spring Breakdown (Ryan Shiraki) (D2DVD)
02/13 Under the Sea 3D (Howard Hall)
03/03 Ace Ventura Jr: Pet Detective (David M Evans) (D2DVD)
03/03 Watchmen: Tales of the Black Freighter (Zack Snyder) (D2DVD)
03/03 Wonder Woman (Lauren Montgomery) (D2DVD)
03/06 Watchmen (Zack Snyder)
03/20 This Side of the Truth (Ricky Gervais & Matt Robinson)
04/10 Observe and Report (Jody Hill)
04/17 17 Again (Burr Steers)
05/22 Terminator 4: Terminator Salvation (McG)
06/12 The Hangover (Todd Phillips)
06/26 My Sister's Keeper (Nick Cassavetes)
07/17 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (David Yates)
07/24 Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra)
08/07 Shorts (Robert Rodriguez)
09/09 Whiteout (Dominic Sena)
09/18 The Informant (Steven Soderbergh)
10/16 Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)
11/06 The Box (Richard Kelly)
11/20 Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie)
2009 1 1/2 Knights (Til Schweiger, Torsten Kunstler, Christof Wahl)
2009 Akira (Ruairi Robinson) remake
2009 Brooklyn's Finest (Antoine Fuqua)
2009 The Factory (Morgan O'Neill)
2009 Gatchaman (Kevin Munroe)
2009 Ninja Assassin (James McTeigue)
2009 Thundercats (Jerry O'Flaherty)

Well Go
all direct to DVD
01/06 Netherbeast Incorporated (Dean Matthew Ronalds)
02/10 Red Victoria (Tony Brownrigg)
02/17 Perfect Hideout (Stephen Manuel)

Weinstein Company
01/06 Ghost Writer (Alan Cumming) (D2DVD)
01/09 Closing the Ring (Richard Attenborough)
01/20 Kill Buljo (Tommy Wirkola) (D2DVD)
01/23 Killshot (John Madden)
02/06 Fanboys (Kyle Newman)
09/09 Nine (Rob Marshall)
2009 Clock Tower (Martin Weisz)
2009 Crossing Over (Wayne Kramer)
2009 Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
2009 The Meerkats (James Honeyborne)
2009 The Road (John Hillcoat)
2009 Shanghai (Mikael Hafstrom)

Wild Eye Releasing
all direct to DVD
03/03 Blitzkrieg: Escape from Stalag 69 (Keith J Crocker)

Wolfe
all direct to DVD
01/27 Whirldwind (Richard LeMay)
02/03 Drifting Flowers (Zero Chou)

Women Make Movies
2009 Rough Aunties (Kim Longinotto)

Yari Film Group
this company has recently filed for bankruptcy so...
01/23 Possession (Joel Bergvall & Simon Sandquist)
02/27 Assassination of a High School President (Brett Simon)
03/27 The Accidental Husband (Griffin Dunne)
05/29 The Lonely Maiden (Peter Hewitt)

Zeitgeist Films
2009 Tulpan (Sergei Dvortsevoy)


The following films are playing at various US film festivals around the country in 2009. They currently have no distributor. "Spoiler" because it's a very long list.
Spoiler:

211: Anna (Paolo Serbandini & Giovanna Massimetti)
Adam (Max Mayer)
Addicted to Plsatic (Ian Connacher)
Afghan Star (Havana Marking)
Against the Current (Peter Callahan)
Amreeka (Cherien Dabis)
The Anarchist's Wife (Marie Noelle & Peter Sehr)
Arlen Faber (John Hindman)
Art and Copy (Doug Pray)
The Art of Kissing (Joseph Campo)
Barking Water (Sterlin Harjo)
Bart Got a Room (Brian Hecker)
The Beetle (Yishai Orian)
Before Tomorrow (Marie-Helene Cousineau & Madeline Ivalu)
Being Jewish in France (Yves Jeuland)
Big Fan (Robert D Siegel)
Big River Man (John Maringouin)
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders)
Brave New West (Doug Hawes-Davis & Drury Carr)
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (John Krasinski)
Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Burma VJ (Anders Ostergaard)
Burning the Future: Coal in America (David Novack & Alexis Zoullas)
Carmo, Hit the Road (Murilo Pasta)
The Carter (Adam Bhala Lough)
The Case for Israel: Democracy's Outpost (Michael Yohay)
Changing a Mind (??)
Chasing the White Dragon (Kathilynn Phillips)
Children of Invention (Tze Chun)
Children of the Amazon (Denise Zmekhol)
Cliente (Josiane Balasko)
The Clone Returns Home (Kanji Nakajima)
Cold Souls (Sophie Barthes)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Crude (Joe Berlinger)
Dada's Dance (Yuan Zhang)
Dare (Adam Salky)
Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life (Logan Smalley)
Dead Snow (Tommy Wirkola)
A Deal is a Deal (Jonathan Gershfield)
Death in Love (Boaz Yakin)
Dirt! The Movie (Bill Benenson, Eleonor Dailly, Gene Rosow)
Division Street (Eric Bendick)
Don't Let Me Drown (Cruz Angeles)
Driving Men (Susan Mogul)
Earth Days (Robert Stone)
An Education (Lone Scherfig)
Empty Nest (Daniel Burman)
The End of the Line (Rupert Murray)
Endgame (Pete Travis)
Every Hidden Thing (Kurt Nishimura)
Every Mother Should Know (Nir Toib)
Everything Strange and New (Frazer Bradshaw)
Five Minutes of Heaven (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
Forgotten Transports: To Estonia (Lukas Pribyl)
Four Seasons Lodge (Andrew Jacobs)
El General (Natalia Almada)
Garbage Warrior (Oliver Hodge & Rachel Wexler)
The Gift to Salin (Rustem Abdrashev)
Glass City (Cole Simon)
The Glass House (Hamid Rahmanian)
Going on 13 (Kristy Guevara-Flanagan & Dawn Valadez)
Grace (Paul Solet)
The Greatest (Shana Feste)
Gruber's Journey (Radu Gabrea)
Heart of Time (Alberto Cortes)
Helen (Sandra Nettelback)
Hello Goodbye (Graham Guit)
Hey, Hey, It's Esther Blueburger (Cathy Randall)
Holy Land Hardball (Erik Kesten & Brett Rapkin)
Humpday (Lynn Shelton)
I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle (David Russo)
In the Company of Strangers (Tom Hofbauer)
In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
The Informers (Gregor Jordan)
Invisible (Roz Moritmer)
The Jester: Restored Version (Joseph Green & Jan Nowi na-Przybylski) (reissue)
Johnny Mad Dog (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire)
The Jolly Jills Social Club (Rebecca Elliott)
The Killing Room (Jonathan Liebesman)
Kimjongilia (NC Heikin)
Left/Right (Matthew & Todd Wolfe)
Lemon Tree (Eran Riklis)
Let's Dance (Noemie Lvovsky)
Let's Make Money (Erwin Wagenhofer)
Letters for Jenny (Diego Musiak)
A Light for Greytowers (Robin Garbose)
The Linguists (Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger)
Louise Michel (Gustave de Kervern & Benoit Delepine)
Love Conquers Paul (Colin Bannon)
Lulu and Jimi (Oskar Roehler)
Lunch Break (Sharon Lockhart)
Lymelife (Derick Martini)
The Maid (Sebastian Silva)
Manure (Michael Polish)
Mary and Max (Adam Elliot)
Max Minsky and Me (Anna Justice)
Meat the Truth (Karen Soeters & Monique van Dijk)
The Messenger (Oren Moverman)
The Missing Person (Noah Buschel)
La Mission (Peter Bratt)
Moon (Duncan Jones)
Motherhood (Katherine Dieckmann)
Mr. Rakowski (Jan Diederen)
My First War (Yariv Mozer)
Mystery Team (Dan Eckman)
Nine Winters Old (Rich Corbett & Bill Heath)
No Impact Man (Laura Gabbert & Justin Schein)
Nollywood Babylon (Ben Addelman & Samir Mallal)
O'er the Land (Deborah Stratman)
Old Partner (Chung-ryoul Lee)
Once More With Feeling (Jeff Lipsky)
One Day in a Life (Stefano Tummolini)
One Water (Ali Habashi & Sajeev Chatterjee)
The Only Good Indian (Kevin Willmott)
Our Disappeared (Juan Mandelbaum)
Our Spirits Don't Speak English: Indian Boarding School (??)
Over the Hills and Far Away (Michel Orion Scott)
Paper Heart (Nicholas Jasenovec)
Peter and Vandy (Jay DiPietro)
Pomegranates and Myrrh (Najwa Najjar)
Pretty Ugly People (Tate Taylor)
Prom Night in Mississippi (Paul Saltzman)
Push: Based on the Novel by Sapphire (Lee Daniels)
The Queen and I (Nahid Persson Sarvestani)
The Reckoning (Pamela Yates)
Renewal (Marty Ostrow & Terry Kay Rockefeller)
Reporter (Eric Daniel Metzger)
The Return of Nathan Becker: Restored Version (Boris Shpis & Rokhl M Milman) (reissue)
Rex (Christopher L Miller)
A Road to Mecca: The Journey of Muhammad Asad (Georg Misch)
Rockabilly Baby (Ken Farmer)
Saving Luna (Suzanne Chisholm & Michael Parfit)
Scarred Lands and Wounded Lives: The Environmental Impact of War (Steve Michelson, Alice Day, Lincoln Day)
The September Issue (RJ Cutler)
Sergio (Greg Barker)
Sharon (Dror Moreh)
The Sharp End (Peter Mortimer)
Shouting Fire: Stories from the Edge of Free Speech (Liz Garbus)
Shrink (Jonas Pate)
Skin (Hanro Smitsman)
Sledhead (David McIlvride)
So Right So Smart (Leanne Robinson-Maine, Justin Maine, Guy Noerr, Michael Swantek)
Sons of Sakhnin Unite (Alexander H & Christopher Browne)
Spread (David Mackenzie)
The Stanton Family Grave Robbery (Mark Potts)
Stay the Same, Never Change (Laurel Nakadate)
Stumbling Stone (Dorte Franke)
Surviving Guthrie (??)
Target Practice (Richmond Riedel)
A Thousand Hills (Allison Wilmarth)
Thriller in Manila (John Dower) made for British TV
Tibet in Song (Ngawang Choephel)
Toe to Toe (Emily Abt)
The Truth About Average Guys (Ken Gayton & Jason Schaver)
Tyson (James Toback)
Unmade Beds (Alexis Dos Santos)
Under Our Skin (Andy Abrahams Wilson)
Upstream Battle (Ben Kempas)
Vaccine Nation (Gary Null)
The Visious Kind (Lee Toland Krieger)
Victoria Day (David Bezmozgis)
Waiting for Armageddon (Kate Davis, David Heilbroner, Franco Sacchi)
The Wave (Dennis Gansel) remake
We Live in Public (Ondi Timoner)
We Were Exodus (Jean-Michel Vecchiet)
The Wedding Song (Karin Albou)
Weekend in Galilee (Moshe Mizrahi)
When Clouds Clear (Anne Slick & Danielle Bernstein)
When You're Strange (Tom DiCillo)
Where is Where? (Eija-Liisa Ahtila)
White Lightnin' (Dominic Murphy)
Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist (Andrew D Cooke)
William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (Emily & Sarah Kunstler)
The Winning Season (James C Strouse)
The Works of Maria Marshall (Maria Marshall)
The World According to Monsanto (Marie-Monique Robin) made for French TV
World's Greatest Dad (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Wounded Knee (Stanley Nelson)
The Yes Men 2: The Yes Men Fix the World (Andy Bichlbaum & Mike Bonanno)
Yideshe Mama (Fima Shlick & Gennady Kuchuk)
You Won't Miss Me (Ry Russo-Young)
Young Freud in Gaza (PeŇ Holmquist and Suzanne Khardalian)
Yveete (Rogelio Almeida Marquez)
Zion and His Brother (Eran Merav)
konekonoir is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.