View Poll Results: Best Movie of 1982
Poltergeist
0
0%
The Verdict
0
0%
Voters: 118. You may not vote on this poll
Best Movie of 1982
#28
DVD Talk Legend
First of all, Rocky III was the fourth-highest grossing film of 1982. Secondly, box office success is utterly irrelevant when discussing a film's artistic merit. Porky's was number 5 in 1982 - why isn't that included in the poll? Crocodile Dundee was the second most popular film at the box office in 1986 - I trust it will be one of the choices once abe gets around to a poll for that year.
#30
#34
DVD Talk Legend
#35
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,775
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, tough one. For me it was down to Blade Runner, E.T. and Tootsie.
I eliminated Blade Runner right away because in 1982 it was an incomplete film that had been fucked with by the studio and had a tacked-on ending that Scott did not approve of. The Final Cut is by far superior and could rightly be called a 2007 film.
Between E.T. and Tootsie... emotionally E.T. packs such a wallop and is directed by a natural, but I just think Tootsie wins out for being such a perfectly constructed farce. It's almost a piece of theatre. The plot works like a perfect little jigsaw and the multi-layered themes of gender/art/dating/love/politics just crackle along side-by-side throughout. Add a director who knew to stand back stylistically and let the script and the gangbusters cast do their work and I think it's a pretty perfect film.
I eliminated Blade Runner right away because in 1982 it was an incomplete film that had been fucked with by the studio and had a tacked-on ending that Scott did not approve of. The Final Cut is by far superior and could rightly be called a 2007 film.
Between E.T. and Tootsie... emotionally E.T. packs such a wallop and is directed by a natural, but I just think Tootsie wins out for being such a perfectly constructed farce. It's almost a piece of theatre. The plot works like a perfect little jigsaw and the multi-layered themes of gender/art/dating/love/politics just crackle along side-by-side throughout. Add a director who knew to stand back stylistically and let the script and the gangbusters cast do their work and I think it's a pretty perfect film.
#36
DVD Talk Legend
It's been a while since I've seen Tootsie, but isn't there a rather cheesy montage sequence? Not to say that this isn't a very entertaining film with an excellent performance by the always dependable Charles Durning, but I remember that particular sequence as being very dated and a weak point in the film. I've always viewed montages as shortcuts to storytelling, though I suppose they are a necessary evil, and it seemed as if they were par for the course in almost every mainstream Hollywood film released that decade.
#39
Moderator
I can't choose between Weir's The Year of Living Dangerously or Wenders' State of Things. Also, Fassbinder's Veronika Voss is really quite good, although very very strange.
#43
DVD Talk Legend
#48
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 3,662
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Damn, that's a tough choice. I always focus so much on the sci-fi and fantasy movies of 1982 that I forget how it was a truly great all-around year in film.
I'll rank them as:
1) Tootsie - Still holds up as a classic comedy to this day. Everyone was in top form in this one.
2) The Verdict - Newman was incredible in this. In any other year, he would've been a shoo-in for Best Actor.
3) Blade Runner - Would've been ranked higher had the Final Cut been what played in theaters that year. Although I do love the theatrical cut as well.
4) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Trek at its finest, although the powerful ending is undermined somewhat since Spock was resurrected in the next sequel.
5) Rocky III - The best of the Rocky sequels alongside Rocky Balboa. Rocky losing and recapturing his competitive spirit with the help of Apollo Creed. Too bad Stallone had to go and kill Apollo in the next one.
I'll rank them as:
1) Tootsie - Still holds up as a classic comedy to this day. Everyone was in top form in this one.
2) The Verdict - Newman was incredible in this. In any other year, he would've been a shoo-in for Best Actor.
3) Blade Runner - Would've been ranked higher had the Final Cut been what played in theaters that year. Although I do love the theatrical cut as well.
4) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Trek at its finest, although the powerful ending is undermined somewhat since Spock was resurrected in the next sequel.
5) Rocky III - The best of the Rocky sequels alongside Rocky Balboa. Rocky losing and recapturing his competitive spirit with the help of Apollo Creed. Too bad Stallone had to go and kill Apollo in the next one.
#49
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Great year.
For me, E.T. has a very special place in my heart and that's my choice. Still, Blade Runner is very awesome, Fast Times is an all-time great comedy and so is Tootsie.
For me, E.T. has a very special place in my heart and that's my choice. Still, Blade Runner is very awesome, Fast Times is an all-time great comedy and so is Tootsie.