View Poll Results: Best Movie of 1976
Carrie
0
0%
The Shootist
0
0%
Voters: 71. You may not vote on this poll
Best Movie of 1976
#2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For me it's Taxi Driver, which is scorsese's masterpiece, IMO. Rocky is fantastic, and I like Network. Assault on Precinct 13 is also one of my favorites, though I didn't include it as an option.
Last edited by abe55; 09-08-08 at 12:37 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Taxi Driver all the way. My top 10 for that year:
1. Taxi Driver
2. 1900
3. Killing of a Chinese Bookie
4. All the President's Men
5. Cria cuervos
6. Woyzeck
7. The Tenant
8. Carrie
9. Je t'aime moi non plus.
10. Edvard Munch
Honorable mention goes to: Tracks, Assault on Precinct 13, Bound for Glory, The Man Who Fell To Earth, Monsieur Klein and Fellini's Casanova. I can't stand Network - it's smug, self-satisfied, and worst of all, unfunny.
1. Taxi Driver
2. 1900
3. Killing of a Chinese Bookie
4. All the President's Men
5. Cria cuervos
6. Woyzeck
7. The Tenant
8. Carrie
9. Je t'aime moi non plus.
10. Edvard Munch
Honorable mention goes to: Tracks, Assault on Precinct 13, Bound for Glory, The Man Who Fell To Earth, Monsieur Klein and Fellini's Casanova. I can't stand Network - it's smug, self-satisfied, and worst of all, unfunny.
#10
Moderator
Taxi Driver
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
From the list: Taxi Driver. Easily one of De Niro's best performances and one of Scorsese's best films.
Not on the list: Assault on Precinct 13. One of the first films I remember watching as a kid. This is one of Carpenter's best and fully displays all of his trademark style that would come to define his early career.
Not on the list: Assault on Precinct 13. One of the first films I remember watching as a kid. This is one of Carpenter's best and fully displays all of his trademark style that would come to define his early career.
#19
Moderator
Taxi Driver all the way. My top 10 for that year:
1. Taxi Driver
[2. 1900]
3. Killing of a Chinese Bookie
4. All the President's Men
5. Cria cuervos
6. Woyzeck
7. The Tenant
8. Carrie
9. Je t'aime moi non plus.
10. Edvard Munch
Honorable mention goes to: Tracks, Assault on Precinct 13, Bound for Glory, The Man Who Fell To Earth, Monsieur Klein and Fellini's Casanova. I can't stand Network - it's smug, self-satisfied, and worst of all, unfunny.
1. Taxi Driver
[2. 1900]
3. Killing of a Chinese Bookie
4. All the President's Men
5. Cria cuervos
6. Woyzeck
7. The Tenant
8. Carrie
9. Je t'aime moi non plus.
10. Edvard Munch
Honorable mention goes to: Tracks, Assault on Precinct 13, Bound for Glory, The Man Who Fell To Earth, Monsieur Klein and Fellini's Casanova. I can't stand Network - it's smug, self-satisfied, and worst of all, unfunny.
it's not the longer version, but this would be my number one choice.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Spoiler:
#21
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,982
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From the list: Taxi Driver. Easily one of De Niro's best performances and one of Scorsese's best films.
Not on the list: Assault on Precinct 13. One of the first films I remember watching as a kid. This is one of Carpenter's best and fully displays all of his trademark style that would come to define his early career.
Not on the list: Assault on Precinct 13. One of the first films I remember watching as a kid. This is one of Carpenter's best and fully displays all of his trademark style that would come to define his early career.