View Poll Results: What is your favorite Woody Allen film?
Husbands and Wives
0
0%
Voters: 112. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Woody Allen film?
#26
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Curse of The Jade Scorpion
#27
DVD Talk Legend
Love and Death followed by the uneven Bananas, then Sleeper. I'm not really partial to his Bergmanesque forays into the semi-serious.
#29
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
This was a very tough call, but I decided to make a distinction. I think Zelig is my favorite Woody Allen film, though I acknowledge it may not be his best, if that makes any sense. Anyway, because of that, I voted for Zelig.
#30
DVD Talk Legend
#31
DVD Talk Hero
Love And Death is my favorite of his outright comedies (I usually cite it as the funniest movie ever made - though you need to be somewhat literate to get many of the jokes). Manhattan is my favorite of his romantic comedies.
Actually, I can't think of a Woody Allen film that I don't like. He's one of cinema's greats to me, right up there with Kubrick and Hitchcock.
Actually, I can't think of a Woody Allen film that I don't like. He's one of cinema's greats to me, right up there with Kubrick and Hitchcock.
#33
DVD Talk Legend
To be fair, I haven't given most of his more recent work a look. I decided early on that I liked his pure, zany comedies of the late-'60s and early-to mid-'70s, and didn't like when he strayed away from that tone and method.
#36
Suspended
Match Point is fantastic. Cassandra's Dream is a bit of the same theme, but Match Point is the better of the two similarly themed movies (IMHO)
I think Scoop was also very good and very fun, and an original concept that shows Woody still has some good movies in him yet.
Anything Else was also pretty darn good, and some say it's a time travel movie. You will have to see it to decide for yourself.
I have to say I am not a big fan of his earlier work. I've seen some of his 70's movies after I got into his films in the 80's but it was his work Manhattan forward that I really prefer to his earlier stuff. Though I like the premise of some of his earlier movies...I wonder what he could do with Sleepers now with 21st century movie making techniques and a bigger budget.
I think Scoop was also very good and very fun, and an original concept that shows Woody still has some good movies in him yet.
Anything Else was also pretty darn good, and some say it's a time travel movie. You will have to see it to decide for yourself.
I have to say I am not a big fan of his earlier work. I've seen some of his 70's movies after I got into his films in the 80's but it was his work Manhattan forward that I really prefer to his earlier stuff. Though I like the premise of some of his earlier movies...I wonder what he could do with Sleepers now with 21st century movie making techniques and a bigger budget.
#38
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
#39
#40
DVD Talk Legend
#43
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Crimes and Misdemeanors in a walk. Martin Landeau has one of the great underappreicated performances I've ever seen, and the Woody/Alan Alda subplot is fantastic too. My favorite film of all time.
Honorable mention to Purple Rose of Cairo, Annie Hall, Sleeper and Zelig.
-Paul Jacobi-
Honorable mention to Purple Rose of Cairo, Annie Hall, Sleeper and Zelig.
-Paul Jacobi-
#44
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Unfortunately, he hasn't done anything worth mentioning in twenty years (unless I missed something)....
So,
Love and Death
Hannah and Her Sisters
Husbands and Wives
Manhattan
Manhattan Murder Mystery
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex...
So,
Love and Death
Hannah and Her Sisters
Husbands and Wives
Manhattan
Manhattan Murder Mystery
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex...
#45
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Rob
#46
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CALI!
Posts: 6,972
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10:
1. Annie Hall
2. Crimes and Misdemeanors
3. Manhattan
4. Hannah and Her Sisters
5. Love and Death
6. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
7. The Purple Rose of Cairo
8. Match Point
9. Zelig
10. Interiors
1. Annie Hall
2. Crimes and Misdemeanors
3. Manhattan
4. Hannah and Her Sisters
5. Love and Death
6. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
7. The Purple Rose of Cairo
8. Match Point
9. Zelig
10. Interiors
#49
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 1,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Manhattan always does it for me.
Yale: "I liked her first."
Isaac: "What are you, six years old? Jesus!"
Isaac (to Tracy): "Don't stare at me with those big eyes. You look like one of those barefoot kids from Bolivia who needs foster parents."
Yale: "I liked her first."
Isaac: "What are you, six years old? Jesus!"
Isaac (to Tracy): "Don't stare at me with those big eyes. You look like one of those barefoot kids from Bolivia who needs foster parents."
#50
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
I picked Manhattan. It's got the comedic sensibility of Annie Hall combined with some stunning black & white photography. Such a gorgeous film.
Having said that, I think Vicky Cristina Barcelona is one of the best films of the year. I think people are going to be surprised by that one, once they give it a chance.
Having said that, I think Vicky Cristina Barcelona is one of the best films of the year. I think people are going to be surprised by that one, once they give it a chance.