2008 Films (What Have You Been Watching?)
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2008 Films (What Have You Been Watching?)
Well we are about 1/2 through 2008. Post Your Best, Worst and everything in between..
Here goes mine:
~Top Movies of 2008 so far~
1. Cloverfield
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3. In Bruges
4. Mister Foe
5. Snow Angels
6. The Visitor
7. Auf der anderen Seite (Edge of Heaven)
8. Paranoid Park
9. The Bank Job
10. Iron Man
11. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
12. City of Men
13. Charlie Bartlett
Average to Below Average:
The Incredible Hulk
Funny Games
Made of Honor
The Ruins
Semi-Pro
He Was a Quiet Man
Complete and utter shit:
Be Kind Rewind
Jumper
Rambo
Flawless
Still have to see:
The Counterfeiters
CJ7
21
Stop Loss
Shine a Light
Leatherheads
Young @ Heart
Smart People
The Visitor
Street Kings
Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden?
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
Son of Ranbow
Speed Racer
Redbelt
The Promotion
Operation Filmmaker
The Fall
Can't wait for:
Wall-E
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
The Dark Knight
Step Brothers
The Pineapple Express
Blindness
Tropic Thunder
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Burn After Reading
The Brothers Bloom
RocknRolla
Quantum of Solace
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Doubt
Revolutionary Road
Synecdoche, New York
The Box
Brüno: Delicious Journeys Through America for the Purpose of Making Heterosexual Males Visibly Uncomfortable in the Presence of a Gay Foreigner in a Mesh T-Shirt
The List
Here goes mine:
~Top Movies of 2008 so far~
1. Cloverfield
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3. In Bruges
4. Mister Foe
5. Snow Angels
6. The Visitor
7. Auf der anderen Seite (Edge of Heaven)
8. Paranoid Park
9. The Bank Job
10. Iron Man
11. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
12. City of Men
13. Charlie Bartlett
Average to Below Average:
The Incredible Hulk
Funny Games
Made of Honor
The Ruins
Semi-Pro
He Was a Quiet Man
Complete and utter shit:
Be Kind Rewind
Jumper
Rambo
Flawless
Still have to see:
The Counterfeiters
CJ7
21
Stop Loss
Shine a Light
Leatherheads
Young @ Heart
Smart People
The Visitor
Street Kings
Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden?
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
Son of Ranbow
Speed Racer
Redbelt
The Promotion
Operation Filmmaker
The Fall
Can't wait for:
Wall-E
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
The Dark Knight
Step Brothers
The Pineapple Express
Blindness
Tropic Thunder
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Burn After Reading
The Brothers Bloom
RocknRolla
Quantum of Solace
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Doubt
Revolutionary Road
Synecdoche, New York
The Box
Brüno: Delicious Journeys Through America for the Purpose of Making Heterosexual Males Visibly Uncomfortable in the Presence of a Gay Foreigner in a Mesh T-Shirt
The List
#2
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 3 films
*Iron Man (A)
*Funny Games (A)
*Recount (A-)
Worst 3 films I have seen:
*Semi-Pro (C)
*Untraceable (C-)
*Cloverfield (D+)
Most Excited for:
1. The Dark Knight
2. Miracle at St. Anna
3. X-Files 2
4.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5.Quantum of Solace
*Iron Man (A)
*Funny Games (A)
*Recount (A-)
Worst 3 films I have seen:
*Semi-Pro (C)
*Untraceable (C-)
*Cloverfield (D+)
Most Excited for:
1. The Dark Knight
2. Miracle at St. Anna
3. X-Files 2
4.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5.Quantum of Solace
#4
DVD Talk Legend
I'm so confused! Which thread to post in!!
OK, my favorite movies of '08 thus far:
1) "In Bruges" 10/10
2) "Iron Man" 9.5/10
3) "Forgetting Sarah Marshall" 9/10
4) "The Orphange" 9/10
5) "The Counterfeiters" 9/10
6) "The Fall" 9/10
7) "Snow Angels" 9/10
8) "The Bank Job" 8.5/10
9) "Caramel" 8.5/10
10) "The Incredible Hulk" 8.5/10
I also rated "Indy 4" 8.5/10. But "Hulk" was so much better.
OK, my favorite movies of '08 thus far:
1) "In Bruges" 10/10
2) "Iron Man" 9.5/10
3) "Forgetting Sarah Marshall" 9/10
4) "The Orphange" 9/10
5) "The Counterfeiters" 9/10
6) "The Fall" 9/10
7) "Snow Angels" 9/10
8) "The Bank Job" 8.5/10
9) "Caramel" 8.5/10
10) "The Incredible Hulk" 8.5/10
I also rated "Indy 4" 8.5/10. But "Hulk" was so much better.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10 films so far:
Iron Man - 9/10
Recount - 9/10
In Bruges - 8/10
Cloverfield - 8/10
[Rec] - 8/10
Kung Fu Panda - 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 8/10
Speed Racer - 7/10
The Bank Job - 7/10
The Signal - 7/10
Need to see:
The Incredible Hulk
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Fall
Snow Angels
Excited to see:
The Dark Knight
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Burn After Reading
Quantum of Solace
The Brothers Bloom
Wall-E
Synecdoche, New York
The Argentine + Guerrilla
Hellboy II
Revolutionary Road
Blindness
RocknRolla
The X-Files: I Want to Believe
The Wackness
The worst films so far:
The Happening - 1/10
Diary of the Dead - 2/10
Semi-Pro - 3/10
Paranoid Park - 4/10
Rambo - 4/10
Untraceable - 4/10
Iron Man - 9/10
Recount - 9/10
In Bruges - 8/10
Cloverfield - 8/10
[Rec] - 8/10
Kung Fu Panda - 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 8/10
Speed Racer - 7/10
The Bank Job - 7/10
The Signal - 7/10
Need to see:
The Incredible Hulk
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Fall
Snow Angels
Excited to see:
The Dark Knight
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Burn After Reading
Quantum of Solace
The Brothers Bloom
Wall-E
Synecdoche, New York
The Argentine + Guerrilla
Hellboy II
Revolutionary Road
Blindness
RocknRolla
The X-Files: I Want to Believe
The Wackness
The worst films so far:
The Happening - 1/10
Diary of the Dead - 2/10
Semi-Pro - 3/10
Paranoid Park - 4/10
Rambo - 4/10
Untraceable - 4/10
Last edited by Aegean2007; 06-15-08 at 02:55 AM.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Hmm. Didn't say which films I was looking forward to this point on.
They would be (in the order of their release):
"Get Smart"
"Wall-E"
"Wanted" (Guilty pleasure)
"Hellboy II"
"The Dark Knight"
"Tropic Thunder"
"Death Race"
"Towelhead"
"Burn After Reading"
"Righeous Kill"
"Taken"
"W"
"Changeling"
"The Lucky Ones"
"RocknRolla"
"Quantum of Solace"
"Australia" (!!!!)
"Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince"
"The Day the Earth Stood Still"
"Defiance"
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"Revolutionary Road"
They would be (in the order of their release):
"Get Smart"
"Wall-E"
"Wanted" (Guilty pleasure)
"Hellboy II"
"The Dark Knight"
"Tropic Thunder"
"Death Race"
"Towelhead"
"Burn After Reading"
"Righeous Kill"
"Taken"
"W"
"Changeling"
"The Lucky Ones"
"RocknRolla"
"Quantum of Solace"
"Australia" (!!!!)
"Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince"
"The Day the Earth Stood Still"
"Defiance"
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"Revolutionary Road"
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top Films So Far:
Arranged A+
The Fall A
The Visitor A-
Khuda Ke Liye A-
Eklavya: The Royal Guard A-
Iron Man A-
Incredible Hulk A-
Kung Fu Panda A-
The Forbidden Kingdom B+
Indiana Jones B+
Sivaji The Boss B
You Don't Mess With The Zohan B
Jumper B
Street Kings B-
Forgetting Sarah Marshall B-
Cloverfield B-
Rambo B-
Doomsday B-
Teeth C+
Prince Caspian C
Speed Racer C
The Ruins C
Definitely, Maybe C-
Baby Mama D+
In The Name of the King D
10,000 B.C. D-
Arranged A+
The Fall A
The Visitor A-
Khuda Ke Liye A-
Eklavya: The Royal Guard A-
Iron Man A-
Incredible Hulk A-
Kung Fu Panda A-
The Forbidden Kingdom B+
Indiana Jones B+
Sivaji The Boss B
You Don't Mess With The Zohan B
Jumper B
Street Kings B-
Forgetting Sarah Marshall B-
Cloverfield B-
Rambo B-
Doomsday B-
Teeth C+
Prince Caspian C
Speed Racer C
The Ruins C
Definitely, Maybe C-
Baby Mama D+
In The Name of the King D
10,000 B.C. D-
#8
DVD Talk Legend
The Best Movies I've Seen So Far
1) The Signal
2) Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3) Doomsday
4) Speed Racer
5) Cloverfield
6) Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
7) Rambo
8) Chaos Theory
9) Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
10) Iron Man
The Shittiest Movies I've Seen So Far
1) Smart People
2) Meet the Spartans
3) Superhero Movie
4) Funny Games
5) The Ruins
6) Fool's Gold
7) Diary of the Dead
8) Strange Wilderness
9) Untraceable
10) 27 Dresses
1) The Signal
2) Forgetting Sarah Marshall
3) Doomsday
4) Speed Racer
5) Cloverfield
6) Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
7) Rambo
8) Chaos Theory
9) Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
10) Iron Man
The Shittiest Movies I've Seen So Far
1) Smart People
2) Meet the Spartans
3) Superhero Movie
4) Funny Games
5) The Ruins
6) Fool's Gold
7) Diary of the Dead
8) Strange Wilderness
9) Untraceable
10) 27 Dresses