Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
#1
Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
We all have different opinions on what truly is the best movie of the year. What are your picks for the Best Picture for past years?
Feel free to go even further with it. Be interesting to see everyone's different tastes.
The Wrestler -2008
There Will Be Blood -2007
Children of Men -2006
The New World -2005
The Aviator -2004
Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World -2003
City of God -2002
Black Hawk Down -2001
Almost Famous -2000
Magnolia -1999
Out of Sight -1998
Boogie Nights -1997
Fargo -1996
Seven -1995
Leon The Professional -1994
Blue -1993
Malcolm X -1992
The Silence of the Lambs -1991
Miller's Crossing -1990
Do the Right Thing -1989
The Vanishing -1988
Full Metal Jacket -1987
Blue Velvet -1986
Back to the Future -1985
Paris, Texas -1984
A Christmas Story -1983
Blade Runner -1982
Raiders of the Lost Ark -1981
Raging Bull -1980
Alien -1979
Halloween -1978
Star Wars -1977
Taxi Driver -1976
Barry Lyndon -1975
The Godfather Part II -1974
Badlands -1973
Solaris -1972
A Clockwork Orange -1971
The Conformist -1970
Army of Shadows -1969
Once Upon a Time in the West -1968
The Graduate -1967
Au hasard balthazar -1966
The Battle of Algiers -1965
Dr. Strangelove -1964
High & Low -1963
Vivra sa vie -1962
The Innocents -1961
Psycho -1960
Some Like It Hot -1959
Vertigo -1958
The Seventh Seal -1957
Giant -1956
Rebel Without a Cause -1955
On the Waterfront -1954
Wages of Fear -1953
High Noon -1952
Ace in the Hole -1951
Sunset Boulevard -1950
Stray Dog -1949
The Bicycle Thieves -1948
Brute Force -1947
Notorious -1946
Brief Encounter -1945
Double Indemnity -1944
Le Corbeau -1943
Casablanca -1942
The Maltese Falcon -1941
His Girl Friday -1940
Film101.com is a good resource to use to check which movies came out which year.
Edit-> Updated through the 40's.
Feel free to go even further with it. Be interesting to see everyone's different tastes.
The Wrestler -2008
There Will Be Blood -2007
Children of Men -2006
The New World -2005
The Aviator -2004
Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World -2003
City of God -2002
Black Hawk Down -2001
Almost Famous -2000
Magnolia -1999
Out of Sight -1998
Boogie Nights -1997
Fargo -1996
Seven -1995
Leon The Professional -1994
Blue -1993
Malcolm X -1992
The Silence of the Lambs -1991
Miller's Crossing -1990
Do the Right Thing -1989
The Vanishing -1988
Full Metal Jacket -1987
Blue Velvet -1986
Back to the Future -1985
Paris, Texas -1984
A Christmas Story -1983
Blade Runner -1982
Raiders of the Lost Ark -1981
Raging Bull -1980
Alien -1979
Halloween -1978
Star Wars -1977
Taxi Driver -1976
Barry Lyndon -1975
The Godfather Part II -1974
Badlands -1973
Solaris -1972
A Clockwork Orange -1971
The Conformist -1970
Army of Shadows -1969
Once Upon a Time in the West -1968
The Graduate -1967
Au hasard balthazar -1966
The Battle of Algiers -1965
Dr. Strangelove -1964
High & Low -1963
Vivra sa vie -1962
The Innocents -1961
Psycho -1960
Some Like It Hot -1959
Vertigo -1958
The Seventh Seal -1957
Giant -1956
Rebel Without a Cause -1955
On the Waterfront -1954
Wages of Fear -1953
High Noon -1952
Ace in the Hole -1951
Sunset Boulevard -1950
Stray Dog -1949
The Bicycle Thieves -1948
Brute Force -1947
Notorious -1946
Brief Encounter -1945
Double Indemnity -1944
Le Corbeau -1943
Casablanca -1942
The Maltese Falcon -1941
His Girl Friday -1940
Film101.com is a good resource to use to check which movies came out which year.
Edit-> Updated through the 40's.
Last edited by PopcornTreeCt; 02-25-09 at 02:19 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Viva BuyMoria!
Posts: 3,464
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
The Wrestler (2008)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Children of Men (2006)
Munich (2005)
The Incredibles (2004)
Open Range (2003)
City of God (2002)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Insider (1999)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Trainspotting (1996)
Heat (1995)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993) (Yes, still the best Batman movie (including TDK))
Hard Boiled (1992)/ Once Upon a Time In China 2 (1992) TIE!
Once Upon A Time In China (1991)
Goodfellas (1990)
^ That's what I can come up with from the list you gave me.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Children of Men (2006)
Munich (2005)
The Incredibles (2004)
Open Range (2003)
City of God (2002)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Insider (1999)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Trainspotting (1996)
Heat (1995)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993) (Yes, still the best Batman movie (including TDK))
Hard Boiled (1992)/ Once Upon a Time In China 2 (1992) TIE!
Once Upon A Time In China (1991)
Goodfellas (1990)
^ That's what I can come up with from the list you gave me.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2000: Requiem for a Dream (this was the hardest year for me...so many great movies. Dancer in the Dark, Gladiator, Memento, Traffic, and Wonder Boys)
2001: LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring (close runner up The Royal Tenenbaums)
2002: 25th Hour
2003: Mystic River (just beat out LOTR: The Return of the King and Kill Bill Volume 1)
2004: Kill Bill Volume 2
2005: Match Point (runner up The New World)
2006: The Departed (hard choice between this and Children of Men...I broke the tie by replayabilty)
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: In Bruges (runner up Slumdog Millionaire)
2001: LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring (close runner up The Royal Tenenbaums)
2002: 25th Hour
2003: Mystic River (just beat out LOTR: The Return of the King and Kill Bill Volume 1)
2004: Kill Bill Volume 2
2005: Match Point (runner up The New World)
2006: The Departed (hard choice between this and Children of Men...I broke the tie by replayabilty)
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: In Bruges (runner up Slumdog Millionaire)
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
Changeling - 08
Million Dolar Baby - 04
Mystic River - 03
Monster's Ball - 01
A Simple Plan -98
Copland - 97
Shawshank - 94
Unforgiven - 92
JFK - 91
Dances With Wolves - 90
When Harry Met Sally - 89
Mississippi Burning/Cinema Paradiso - 88
Platoon - 86
To Live & Die in LA - 85
Amadeus - 84
(Can't find one) - 83
Breaking Away/Apocalypse Now - 79
Star Wars - 77
Rocky - 76
Dog Day Afternoon - 75
The Conversation - 74
Exorcist -73
Godfather -72
French Connection - 71
M*A*S*H - 70
Midnight Cowboy - 69
Planet of the Apes / 2001 - 68
Cool Hand Luke - 67
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World - 63
Lawrence -62
Guns of Navarone - 61
Spartacus - 60
Ben Hur - 59
Bridge River Kwai - 57
Ten Commandments - 56
East of Eden - 55
Caine Mutiny - 54
High Noon - 52
Treasure Sierra Madre - 48
It's a Wonderful Life - 46
Double Indemnity - 44
Casablanca - 43
Wizard of Oz - 39
Adventures Robin Hood - 38
Duck Soup/King Kong - 33
Million Dolar Baby - 04
Mystic River - 03
Monster's Ball - 01
A Simple Plan -98
Copland - 97
Shawshank - 94
Unforgiven - 92
JFK - 91
Dances With Wolves - 90
When Harry Met Sally - 89
Mississippi Burning/Cinema Paradiso - 88
Platoon - 86
To Live & Die in LA - 85
Amadeus - 84
(Can't find one) - 83
Breaking Away/Apocalypse Now - 79
Star Wars - 77
Rocky - 76
Dog Day Afternoon - 75
The Conversation - 74
Exorcist -73
Godfather -72
French Connection - 71
M*A*S*H - 70
Midnight Cowboy - 69
Planet of the Apes / 2001 - 68
Cool Hand Luke - 67
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World - 63
Lawrence -62
Guns of Navarone - 61
Spartacus - 60
Ben Hur - 59
Bridge River Kwai - 57
Ten Commandments - 56
East of Eden - 55
Caine Mutiny - 54
High Noon - 52
Treasure Sierra Madre - 48
It's a Wonderful Life - 46
Double Indemnity - 44
Casablanca - 43
Wizard of Oz - 39
Adventures Robin Hood - 38
Duck Soup/King Kong - 33
Last edited by hasslein; 02-27-09 at 04:57 AM.
#5
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 93
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
The Dark Knight (2008)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The Departed (2006)
Sin City (2005)
Spiderman 2 (2004)
Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003)
Spiderman (2002)
Exit Wounds (2001)
Gladiator (2000)
End of Days (1999)
Waterboy (1998)
Face/Off (1997)
Mission Impossible (1996)
Casino (1995)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Unforgiven (1992)
Terminator 2 (1991) Best Movie Ever Made
Total Recall (1990)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The Departed (2006)
Sin City (2005)
Spiderman 2 (2004)
Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003)
Spiderman (2002)
Exit Wounds (2001)
Gladiator (2000)
End of Days (1999)
Waterboy (1998)
Face/Off (1997)
Mission Impossible (1996)
Casino (1995)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Unforgiven (1992)
Terminator 2 (1991) Best Movie Ever Made
Total Recall (1990)
#6
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
There will be Blood (2007)
Perfume the story of a Murderer (2006)
Sin CIty (2005)
The Life Aquatic with Stve Zissou (2004)
Kill Bill vol. 1 (2003)
25th Hour (2002)
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Rings (2001)
....2000 sucked. I guess it would be a tie between Memento, Requiem for a dream, Gladiotor, traffic, and Bamboozled..
Magnolia (1999)
Perfume the story of a Murderer (2006)
Sin CIty (2005)
The Life Aquatic with Stve Zissou (2004)
Kill Bill vol. 1 (2003)
25th Hour (2002)
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Rings (2001)
....2000 sucked. I guess it would be a tie between Memento, Requiem for a dream, Gladiotor, traffic, and Bamboozled..
Magnolia (1999)
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
This list is by no means definite. I'm starting at the top and pretty much just working my way down until I find a movie I consider excellent.
2008 - The Dark Knight
2007 - King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
2006 - The Departed
2005 - Brokeback Mountain
2004 - Shaun of the Dead
2003 - Finding Nemo
2002 - 25th Hour
2001 - Moulin Rouge
2000 - O Brother Where Art Thou?
1999 - American Beauty
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1997 - Titanic
1996 - Jerry Maguire
1995 - Casino
1994 - The Shawshank Redemption
1993 - Schindler's List
1992 - Unforgiven
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1990 - Goodfellas
1989 - Do the Right Thing
1988 - Die Hard
1987 - House of Games
Maybe add more later.
2008 - The Dark Knight
2007 - King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
2006 - The Departed
2005 - Brokeback Mountain
2004 - Shaun of the Dead
2003 - Finding Nemo
2002 - 25th Hour
2001 - Moulin Rouge
2000 - O Brother Where Art Thou?
1999 - American Beauty
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1997 - Titanic
1996 - Jerry Maguire
1995 - Casino
1994 - The Shawshank Redemption
1993 - Schindler's List
1992 - Unforgiven
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1990 - Goodfellas
1989 - Do the Right Thing
1988 - Die Hard
1987 - House of Games
Maybe add more later.
#8
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
Random years:
2008 - PUNISHER WAR ZONE
2005 - CINDERELLA MAN
2004 - COLLATERAL
2003 - KILL BILL VOL. 1
2000 - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
1999 - POKEMON: THE FIRST MOVIE (hey, whaddaya expect with a screen name like mine?)
1997 - FACE/OFF (tough competition from JACKIE BROWN and DOUBLE TEAM)
1990 - GOODFELLAS
1989 - JOHNNY HANDSOME
1969 - THE WILD BUNCH
1967 - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
1963 - THE GREAT ESCAPE
1959 - RIO BRAVO
1958 - TOUCH OF EVIL
1956 - THE SEARCHERS
1954 - VERA CRUZ
1946 - agree with the Academy's pick: THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES
1945 - DOUBLE INDEMNITY
1942 - BAMBI
1941 - CITIZEN KANE
1933 - KING KONG
2008 - PUNISHER WAR ZONE
2005 - CINDERELLA MAN
2004 - COLLATERAL
2003 - KILL BILL VOL. 1
2000 - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
1999 - POKEMON: THE FIRST MOVIE (hey, whaddaya expect with a screen name like mine?)
1997 - FACE/OFF (tough competition from JACKIE BROWN and DOUBLE TEAM)
1990 - GOODFELLAS
1989 - JOHNNY HANDSOME
1969 - THE WILD BUNCH
1967 - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
1963 - THE GREAT ESCAPE
1959 - RIO BRAVO
1958 - TOUCH OF EVIL
1956 - THE SEARCHERS
1954 - VERA CRUZ
1946 - agree with the Academy's pick: THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES
1945 - DOUBLE INDEMNITY
1942 - BAMBI
1941 - CITIZEN KANE
1933 - KING KONG
#9
Senior Member
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
1960 Psycho
1961 The Hustler
1962 Lawrence of Arabia
1963 The Great Escape
1964 Dr. Strangelove…
1965
1966
1967 The Graduate
1968 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
1970 Patton
1971 A Clockwork Orange
1972 The Godfather
1973 The Sting
1974 The Godfather, Part 2
1975 Jaws
1976 Taxi Driver
1977 Star Wars: A New Hope
1978 The Deer Hunter
1979 Alien
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Indiana Jones & The Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982 E.T.: The Extra Terrestial
1983
1984 Amadeus
1985 Brazil
1986 Platoon
1987 Wall Street
1988 Die Hard
1989 Field of Dreams
1990 Goodfellas
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1992 Unforgiven
1993 Schindler's List
1994 Pulp Fiction
1995 The Usual Suspects
1996 Fargo
1997 LA Confidential
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1999 American Beauty
2000 Memento
2001 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 The Pianist
2003 Mystic River
2004 Sideways
2005 Cinderella Man
2006 The Departed
2007 No Country for Old Men
2008 The Dark Knight
1961 The Hustler
1962 Lawrence of Arabia
1963 The Great Escape
1964 Dr. Strangelove…
1965
1966
1967 The Graduate
1968 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
1970 Patton
1971 A Clockwork Orange
1972 The Godfather
1973 The Sting
1974 The Godfather, Part 2
1975 Jaws
1976 Taxi Driver
1977 Star Wars: A New Hope
1978 The Deer Hunter
1979 Alien
1980 Raging Bull
1981 Indiana Jones & The Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982 E.T.: The Extra Terrestial
1983
1984 Amadeus
1985 Brazil
1986 Platoon
1987 Wall Street
1988 Die Hard
1989 Field of Dreams
1990 Goodfellas
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1992 Unforgiven
1993 Schindler's List
1994 Pulp Fiction
1995 The Usual Suspects
1996 Fargo
1997 LA Confidential
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1999 American Beauty
2000 Memento
2001 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 The Pianist
2003 Mystic River
2004 Sideways
2005 Cinderella Man
2006 The Departed
2007 No Country for Old Men
2008 The Dark Knight
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
I'm going to do as many as I can:
2008: The Dark Knight
2007: No Country for Old Men
2006: The Departed
2005: Munich
2004: Sideways
2003: Mystic River
2002: The Pianist
2001: The Royal Tenenbaums
2000: American Psycho
1999: American Beauty
1998: The Big Lebowski
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: The People vs. Larry Flynt
1995: Heat
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1993: Schindler's List
1992: Unforgiven
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1990: Goodfellas
1989: Do the Right Thing
1988: Die Hard
1987: Planes, Trains and Automobiles
1986: Blue Velvet
1985: After Hours
1984: Once Upon a Time in America
1983: Scarface
1982: Blade Runner
1981: Cutter's Way
1980: The Elephant Man
1979: Apocalypse Now
1978: The Deer Hunter
1977: Annie Hall
1976: Taxi Driver
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1974: Chinatown
1973: Serpico
1972: The Godfather
1971: The French Connection
1970: Performance
1969: The Wild Bunch
1968: Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of 40 years, I only agreed with the Academy 13 times.
2008: The Dark Knight
2007: No Country for Old Men
2006: The Departed
2005: Munich
2004: Sideways
2003: Mystic River
2002: The Pianist
2001: The Royal Tenenbaums
2000: American Psycho
1999: American Beauty
1998: The Big Lebowski
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: The People vs. Larry Flynt
1995: Heat
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1993: Schindler's List
1992: Unforgiven
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1990: Goodfellas
1989: Do the Right Thing
1988: Die Hard
1987: Planes, Trains and Automobiles
1986: Blue Velvet
1985: After Hours
1984: Once Upon a Time in America
1983: Scarface
1982: Blade Runner
1981: Cutter's Way
1980: The Elephant Man
1979: Apocalypse Now
1978: The Deer Hunter
1977: Annie Hall
1976: Taxi Driver
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1974: Chinatown
1973: Serpico
1972: The Godfather
1971: The French Connection
1970: Performance
1969: The Wild Bunch
1968: Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of 40 years, I only agreed with the Academy 13 times.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
I like the idea for this thread. Took mine back to 1980, since before that year there's probably more annual films I haven't seen than have seen.
Here's my list:
2008 - The Dark Knight
2007 - The Bourne Ultimatum
2006 - Dreamgirls
2005 - Crash
2004 - Million Dollar Baby
2003 - Mystic River
2002 - The Pianist
2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 - Traffic
1999 - The Insider
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1997 - Titanic
1996 - Primal Fear
1995 - Apollo 13
1994 - Forrest Gump
1993 - Schindler's List
1992 - Unforgiven
1991 - Silence of the Lambs
1990 - GoodFellas
1989 - Field Of Dreams
1988 - Rain Man
1987 - The Untouchables
1986 - Platoon
1985 - Witness
1984 - The Natural
1983 - WarGames
1982 - E.T.
1981 - On Golden Pond
1980 - Raging Bull
Here's my list:
2008 - The Dark Knight
2007 - The Bourne Ultimatum
2006 - Dreamgirls
2005 - Crash
2004 - Million Dollar Baby
2003 - Mystic River
2002 - The Pianist
2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 - Traffic
1999 - The Insider
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1997 - Titanic
1996 - Primal Fear
1995 - Apollo 13
1994 - Forrest Gump
1993 - Schindler's List
1992 - Unforgiven
1991 - Silence of the Lambs
1990 - GoodFellas
1989 - Field Of Dreams
1988 - Rain Man
1987 - The Untouchables
1986 - Platoon
1985 - Witness
1984 - The Natural
1983 - WarGames
1982 - E.T.
1981 - On Golden Pond
1980 - Raging Bull
#12
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
Let the Right One In - 2008
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - 2007
Inland Empire - 2006
Cache -2005
Bad Education - 2004
Dogville - 2003
Spider - 2002
Mulholland Drive -2001
Werckmeister Harmonies - 2000
Eyes Wide Shut - 1999
Happiness - 1998
Taste of Cherry - 1997
Breaking the Waves - 1996
La Cérémonie - 1995
Sátántangó - 1994
Naked - 1993
The Crying Game - 1992
The Double Life of Véronique - 1991
Wild at Heart - 1990
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover - 1989
Dead Ringers - 1988
Au Revoir, Les Enfants - 1987
Blue Velvet - 1986
Come and See - 1985
Paris, Texas - 1984
L'Argent - 1983
Fanny & Alexander - 1982
Pixote - 1981
Raging Bull - 1980
Stalker - 1979
In a Year of 13 Moons - 1978
That Obscure Object of Desire - 1977
Taxi Driver - 1976
The Mirror - 1975
The Godfather Part II - 1974
Amarcord - 1973
Solaris - 1972
A Clockwork Orange - 1971
The Conformist - 1970
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - 2007
Inland Empire - 2006
Cache -2005
Bad Education - 2004
Dogville - 2003
Spider - 2002
Mulholland Drive -2001
Werckmeister Harmonies - 2000
Eyes Wide Shut - 1999
Happiness - 1998
Taste of Cherry - 1997
Breaking the Waves - 1996
La Cérémonie - 1995
Sátántangó - 1994
Naked - 1993
The Crying Game - 1992
The Double Life of Véronique - 1991
Wild at Heart - 1990
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover - 1989
Dead Ringers - 1988
Au Revoir, Les Enfants - 1987
Blue Velvet - 1986
Come and See - 1985
Paris, Texas - 1984
L'Argent - 1983
Fanny & Alexander - 1982
Pixote - 1981
Raging Bull - 1980
Stalker - 1979
In a Year of 13 Moons - 1978
That Obscure Object of Desire - 1977
Taxi Driver - 1976
The Mirror - 1975
The Godfather Part II - 1974
Amarcord - 1973
Solaris - 1972
A Clockwork Orange - 1971
The Conformist - 1970
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2008: The Wrestler
2007: There Will Be Blood
2006: Children of Men
2005: A History of Violence
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: Adaptation.
2001: Mulholland Dr.
2000: In the Mood for Love
1999: Magnolia
1998: Buffalo '66
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: Trainspotting
1995: Seven
1994: Heavenly Creatures
1993: Schindler's List
1992: Man Bites Dog
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1990: Goodfellas
2007: There Will Be Blood
2006: Children of Men
2005: A History of Violence
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: Adaptation.
2001: Mulholland Dr.
2000: In the Mood for Love
1999: Magnolia
1998: Buffalo '66
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: Trainspotting
1995: Seven
1994: Heavenly Creatures
1993: Schindler's List
1992: Man Bites Dog
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1990: Goodfellas
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2008: Frozen River
2007: I'm Not There
2006: The Lives of Others
2005: Capote
2004: Downfall
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: Far From Heaven
2001: Domestic Violence
2000: Werckmeister Harmonies
1999: The Insider
1998: Buffalo '66
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: Fargo
1995: Safe
1994: The Usual Suspects
1993: Blue
1992: The Player
1991: Barton Fink
1990: Goodfellas
Beyond that it's just too much work. Perhaps if I had three or four hours to kill....
2007: I'm Not There
2006: The Lives of Others
2005: Capote
2004: Downfall
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: Far From Heaven
2001: Domestic Violence
2000: Werckmeister Harmonies
1999: The Insider
1998: Buffalo '66
1997: Boogie Nights
1996: Fargo
1995: Safe
1994: The Usual Suspects
1993: Blue
1992: The Player
1991: Barton Fink
1990: Goodfellas
Beyond that it's just too much work. Perhaps if I had three or four hours to kill....
#15
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2008 - Slumdog Millionaire
2007 - Gone Baby Gone
2006 - The Departed
2005 - Batman Begins (admittedly, I haven't seen any of the best pic noms)
2004 - Collateral
2003 - Pirates of the Caribbean
2002 - Spider-Man
2001 - Moulin Rouge
2000 - Gladiator
2007 - Gone Baby Gone
2006 - The Departed
2005 - Batman Begins (admittedly, I haven't seen any of the best pic noms)
2004 - Collateral
2003 - Pirates of the Caribbean
2002 - Spider-Man
2001 - Moulin Rouge
2000 - Gladiator
#16
#17
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Region Free
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (Wiene, 1920)
Destiny (Lang, 1921)
Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)
Last Laugh (Murnau, 1924)
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein, 1925)
Faust (Murnau, 1926)
Sunrise (Murnau, 1927)
Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)
Blood of a Poet (Cocteau, 1930)
M (Lang, 1931)
Wooden Crosses (Bernard, 1932)
Zero for Conduct (Vigo, 1933)
L'Atlante (Vigo, 1934)
Things to Come (Cameron, 1936)
Humanity & Paper Balloons (Yamanaka, 1937)
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)
Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)
Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941
Day of Wrath (Dreyer, 1943)
Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)
Ivan the Terrible Part 1 (Eisenstein, 1945)
Shoeshine (De Sica, 1946)
Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948)
Silence de la Mar (Melville, 1949)
Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950)
Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951)
Umberto D (De Sica, 1952)
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953)
La Strada (Fellini, 1954)
Ordet (Dreyer, 1955)
Burmese Harp (Ichikawa, 1956)
Aparajito (Ray, 1957)
Ivan the Terrible Part 2 (Eisenstein, 1958)
World of Apu (Ray, 1959)
La Dolce Vita (Fellini, 1960)
Naked Island (, 1961)
Harakiri (Kobayashi, 1962)
Passenger (Munk,1963)
Nothing But a Man (Roemer, 1964)
Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)
Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966)
The Red and the White (Jancso, 1967)
Faces (Cassavetes, 1968)
Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1969)
Gimme Shelter (Maysles, 1970)
Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 1971)
Solaris (Tarkovsky, 1972)
Aquirre: der Zorn Gottes (Aquirre: Wrath of God) (Herzog, 1973)
Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 1974)
Mirror (Tarkovsky, 1975)
Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes, 1976)
Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978)
Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)
Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
Mephisto (Szabo, 1981)
Fitzcarraldo (Herzog, 1982)
Zelig (Allen, 1983)
Broadway Danny Rose (Allen, 1984)
Vagabond (Varda, 1985)
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986)
Medea (von Trier, 1987)
Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1988)
Violent Cop (Kitano, 1989)
Boiling Point (Kitano, 1990)
American Dream (Kopple, 1991)
Man Bites Dog (Belvaux, 1992)
Scent of Green Papaya (Tran, 1993)
What Happened Was . . . (Noonan, 1994)
Maborosi (Koreeda, 1995)
Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
After Life (Koreeda, 1998)
Humanite (Dumont, 1999)
Eureka (Aoyama, 2000)
Millennium Mambo (Hou, 2001)
Russian Ark (Sokurov, 2002)
Dogville (von Trier 2003)
Clean (Assayas, 2004)
Mutual Appreciation (Bujalski, 2005)
Old Joy (Reichardt, 2006)
I'm Not There (Haynes, 2007)
The Wrestler (Aronofsky, 2008)
Destiny (Lang, 1921)
Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)
Last Laugh (Murnau, 1924)
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein, 1925)
Faust (Murnau, 1926)
Sunrise (Murnau, 1927)
Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)
Blood of a Poet (Cocteau, 1930)
M (Lang, 1931)
Wooden Crosses (Bernard, 1932)
Zero for Conduct (Vigo, 1933)
L'Atlante (Vigo, 1934)
Things to Come (Cameron, 1936)
Humanity & Paper Balloons (Yamanaka, 1937)
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)
Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)
Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941
Day of Wrath (Dreyer, 1943)
Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)
Ivan the Terrible Part 1 (Eisenstein, 1945)
Shoeshine (De Sica, 1946)
Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica, 1948)
Silence de la Mar (Melville, 1949)
Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950)
Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951)
Umberto D (De Sica, 1952)
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953)
La Strada (Fellini, 1954)
Ordet (Dreyer, 1955)
Burmese Harp (Ichikawa, 1956)
Aparajito (Ray, 1957)
Ivan the Terrible Part 2 (Eisenstein, 1958)
World of Apu (Ray, 1959)
La Dolce Vita (Fellini, 1960)
Naked Island (, 1961)
Harakiri (Kobayashi, 1962)
Passenger (Munk,1963)
Nothing But a Man (Roemer, 1964)
Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)
Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966)
The Red and the White (Jancso, 1967)
Faces (Cassavetes, 1968)
Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1969)
Gimme Shelter (Maysles, 1970)
Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 1971)
Solaris (Tarkovsky, 1972)
Aquirre: der Zorn Gottes (Aquirre: Wrath of God) (Herzog, 1973)
Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 1974)
Mirror (Tarkovsky, 1975)
Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes, 1976)
Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978)
Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)
Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
Mephisto (Szabo, 1981)
Fitzcarraldo (Herzog, 1982)
Zelig (Allen, 1983)
Broadway Danny Rose (Allen, 1984)
Vagabond (Varda, 1985)
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986)
Medea (von Trier, 1987)
Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1988)
Violent Cop (Kitano, 1989)
Boiling Point (Kitano, 1990)
American Dream (Kopple, 1991)
Man Bites Dog (Belvaux, 1992)
Scent of Green Papaya (Tran, 1993)
What Happened Was . . . (Noonan, 1994)
Maborosi (Koreeda, 1995)
Breaking the Waves (von Trier, 1996)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
After Life (Koreeda, 1998)
Humanite (Dumont, 1999)
Eureka (Aoyama, 2000)
Millennium Mambo (Hou, 2001)
Russian Ark (Sokurov, 2002)
Dogville (von Trier 2003)
Clean (Assayas, 2004)
Mutual Appreciation (Bujalski, 2005)
Old Joy (Reichardt, 2006)
I'm Not There (Haynes, 2007)
The Wrestler (Aronofsky, 2008)
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
An expectedly superb list Yakusa, but you neglected to include films from 1923, 1935, 1940 and 1942. Might I suggest La Roue, The Devil is a Woman, His Girl Friday, and The Magnificent Ambersons, respectively?
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,046
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2008 In Bruges
2007 There Will be Blood (Gone Baby Gone a close 2nd)
2006 The Departed
2005 Enron the Smartest Guys in the Room (Munich, Cinderella Man a close 2nd)
2004 - none - (if forced to pick, Million Dollar Baby)
2003 - none - (lots of good movies, but nothing that really stuck out...did Sea Biscuit really get a nomination this year? 'Nuff said)
2002 Gangs of New York
2001 LOTR: Fellowship
2000 Memento (one of my alltime fav's)
1999 The Insider
1998 Thin Red Line (Saving Private Damon a close 2nd)
1997 LA Confidential (Goodwill Damon a close 2nd)
1996 - None - (was there a strike this year?)
1995 Usual Suspects/Braveheart (Damn '95 was good, Heat a close 3rd, Apollo13 4th? Leaving Las Vegas, Casino)
2007 There Will be Blood (Gone Baby Gone a close 2nd)
2006 The Departed
2005 Enron the Smartest Guys in the Room (Munich, Cinderella Man a close 2nd)
2004 - none - (if forced to pick, Million Dollar Baby)
2003 - none - (lots of good movies, but nothing that really stuck out...did Sea Biscuit really get a nomination this year? 'Nuff said)
2002 Gangs of New York
2001 LOTR: Fellowship
2000 Memento (one of my alltime fav's)
1999 The Insider
1998 Thin Red Line (Saving Private Damon a close 2nd)
1997 LA Confidential (Goodwill Damon a close 2nd)
1996 - None - (was there a strike this year?)
1995 Usual Suspects/Braveheart (Damn '95 was good, Heat a close 3rd, Apollo13 4th? Leaving Las Vegas, Casino)
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
#21
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Region Free
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
His Girl Friday doesn't do much for me, and I haven't seen the other three yet, so I'll just have to leave them out for now.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
2008 - The Wrestler
2007 - There Will Be Blood
2006 - Letters From Iwo Jima
2005 - Munich
2004 - Sideways
2003 - Dogville
2002 - The Pianist
2001 - Mulholland Dr.
2000 - Gladiator
2007 - There Will Be Blood
2006 - Letters From Iwo Jima
2005 - Munich
2004 - Sideways
2003 - Dogville
2002 - The Pianist
2001 - Mulholland Dr.
2000 - Gladiator
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
#25
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Region Free
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your 'Best Picture' Winners of the past
Define what you mean by "all" "have" and "from" because so far as I understand those terms none of these films are "from" the Criterion Collection, none of them "have" to be "from" anywhere, and not "all" of them have been released on DVD by Criterion - in fact, only about a third have.