View Poll Results: Best Movie of 1977
New York, New York
0
0%
Voters: 82. You may not vote on this poll
Best Movie of 1977
#2
DVD Talk Legend
We all know "Star Wars" and "Annie Hall" will get the most numbers. But my personal favorite is "Close Encounters".
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
People keep bringing up this IMPawards.com movie, but I've never been able to find it on Netflix
(try hosting your pic with a free hosting site instead of hotlinking)
(try hosting your pic with a free hosting site instead of hotlinking)
#9
DVD Talk Hero
Tough to choose between Star Wars and Close Encounters. Love 'em both but I think Star Wars gets the nod.
I got a chuckle you included Suspiria on the list. While a big fan of the movie, I thought it would've been more appropriate to have Julia on the list.
I got a chuckle you included Suspiria on the list. While a big fan of the movie, I thought it would've been more appropriate to have Julia on the list.
#10
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Eraserhead, narrowly over Killer of Sheep.
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
"Star Wars" might be the most important film of that year (because of introducing ILM and a whole new style of merchandising), but I have a hard time saying it's the best movie of any category. I don't think it's even the best "Star Wars" film (that's still "Empire") or the best George Lucas-directed film (still "American Graffiti").
"Smokey and the Bandit" really ought to have been on this ballot, as wm lopez noted, but I don't know that I'd have picked that as the year's best, either. Ultimately, I'm going with "The Spy Who Loved Me," because I saw it in a theater for the first time this year and while I already enjoyed it going into that screening, I came away from it even more impressed at how thoroughly enjoyable it is. Plus, it's amazing how much clearer the nudity in the main titles and Barbara Bach's shower scene are on a theater screen! (Important criteria in evaluating any film, if I do say so myself.)
"Smokey and the Bandit" really ought to have been on this ballot, as wm lopez noted, but I don't know that I'd have picked that as the year's best, either. Ultimately, I'm going with "The Spy Who Loved Me," because I saw it in a theater for the first time this year and while I already enjoyed it going into that screening, I came away from it even more impressed at how thoroughly enjoyable it is. Plus, it's amazing how much clearer the nudity in the main titles and Barbara Bach's shower scene are on a theater screen! (Important criteria in evaluating any film, if I do say so myself.)
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
A few personal favorites of mine from that year are:
'Islands In The Stream' - One of my favorite George C Scott performances. That moment when he realizes why she's talking so much about the boy. There at the end. "I was learning so fast there at the end."
'Slap Shot' - If you don't love this movie there's something wrong with you.
'Rolling Thunder' - It's a good film.
I voted for 'Aguirre' in the poll because it's an amazing film.
'Islands In The Stream' - One of my favorite George C Scott performances. That moment when he realizes why she's talking so much about the boy. There at the end. "I was learning so fast there at the end."
'Slap Shot' - If you don't love this movie there's something wrong with you.
'Rolling Thunder' - It's a good film.
I voted for 'Aguirre' in the poll because it's an amazing film.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Of the films listed in the poll:
1. Annie Hall
2. Star Wars
3. Eraserhead
4. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
5. The Spy Who Loved Me
6. New York, New York
7. Saturday Night Fever
8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
9. Suspiria (I *loathe* this fucking movie more than words can say...)
1. Annie Hall
2. Star Wars
3. Eraserhead
4. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
5. The Spy Who Loved Me
6. New York, New York
7. Saturday Night Fever
8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
9. Suspiria (I *loathe* this fucking movie more than words can say...)
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vichy America
Posts: 13,533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Smokey and the Bandit, no contest you sumbitches.
Now put your hands on the car and wait for someone to come along. And no touching yourself -- you can think about it ... just don't do it.
Now put your hands on the car and wait for someone to come along. And no touching yourself -- you can think about it ... just don't do it.
#20
Voted Eraserhead
Some others not mentioned:
That Obscure Object of Desire
Short Eyes
The Duellists
Sorcerer
The Man Who Loved Women
Cross of Iron
Allegro non troppo
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
3 Women
Martin
Opening Night
Some others not mentioned:
That Obscure Object of Desire
Short Eyes
The Duellists
Sorcerer
The Man Who Loved Women
Cross of Iron
Allegro non troppo
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
3 Women
Martin
Opening Night
Last edited by inri222; 12-17-08 at 12:38 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I voted Suspiria since it is one of my 3 favorite movies ever, The others being Halloween and Empire Strikes Back. Obviously I think Empire is the best of the SW movies, but my love for Star Wars is endless haha
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Annie Hall
#24
DVD Talk Legend
That's what I voted for as well. Star Wars is a fun movie, but overrated. I've never seen Annie Hall. I really like Suspiria, but I have no idea why it's in this poll.